Imaging and Applied Optics Congress

19 July 2021 – 23 July 2021
Optica Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight/Summer Time (UTC - 07:00)

  Back to top

Tuesday, 20 July

3:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Tu1C

Novel Applications of 3D Imaging

Presider: Adrian Stern , Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu1C.1
    Defending Deep Neural Networks from Adversarial Attacks on Three-dimensional Images by Compressive Sensing

    Presenter: Adrian Stern, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu1C.2
    Ultrafast Light Targeting for High-throughput Precise Control of Neuronal Networks

    Presenter: Valentina Emiliani, Institut de la Vision

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu1C.3
    ConeTilt: Towards Occlusion-aware Multifocal Displays

    Presenter: Anat Levin, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu1C.4
    Modeling Liquid Crystal on Silicon Microdisplays for Holographic Storage and Polarization Control

    Presenter: Andrés Márquez, Universidad de Alicante

    Invited



ITu1D

Biomedical Imaging I

Presider: Kristina Irsch , Johns Hopkins University & Sorbonne Univ

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu1D.1
    Label-free Nonlinear Optical Microscopy with Simultaneous Metabolic and Structural Contrast

    Presenter: Sixian You, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu1D.2
    Wavefront shaping for intraocular scattering correction

    Presenter: Alba Paniagua-Diaz, Universidad de Murcia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu1D.3
    Detection of early stage dental caries using near infrared spatial frequency domain imaging

    Presenter: Alistair Bounds, Durham University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu1D.4
    Non-contact, Artefact-free Corneal Imaging using Random Laser

    Presenter: Gayathri Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu1D.5
    Towards Objective Corneal Transparency Assessment in the Clinical Setting: Correction of Acquisition Artifacts in Spectral-domain OCT Images

    Presenter: Maëlle Vilbert, Laboratoire d’Optique et Biosciences (LOB) — École polytechnique, CNRS, INSERM, IPP



STu1A

Optical Fiber Sensors IV

Presider: Charusluk Viphavakit , Chulalongkorn University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.1
    Strain Vector Detection Using a Combination of a Birefringence-Controlled Terpolymer Optical Fiber and a Dichroic Dye Dopant

    Presenter: Hayato Yamazaki, University of Electro-Communications

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.2
    (Withdrawn) Functionalized Fiber Optic Probe for Ethylene sensing

    Presenter: Shwinky Bhatti, CSIR-CSIO,Chandigarh

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.3
    Spatial Resolution Analysis of Dual-Pulse Φ-OTDR Systems

    Presenter: Muhammed Kaan Yildiz, Bilkent University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.4
    High performance distributed acoustic sensing using dechirp processing

    Presenter: Zinan Wang, Univ. Electronic Sci. & Tech. of China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.5
    (Withdrawn) A self-validating fiber-optic surface plasmon resonance (FO-SPR) sensor system

    Presenter: Aditi Chopra, CSIR-CSIO

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.6
    Fluid flow measurement using LPG fiber optic sensor

    Presenter: LEIDY YANA MAMANI, Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1A.7
    Fast Magnetic Field Sensing Utilizing Magnetic Fluid as the Cladding of Infiltrated Photonic Crystal Fiber

    Presenter: Saeed Azad, École de technologie supérieure



STu1B

Laser I

Presider: Yoonchan Jeong , Seoul National University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.1
    Integrated Nanophotonic Waveguides for Trace Gas Detection

    Presenter: Jana Jágerská, UiT The Arctic University of Norway

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.3
    Optimized DFB laser diodes for a Butterfly QEPAS Sensor

    Presenter: Tobias Milde, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.4
    Improved Performance of InGaAs/InAlAs Single Photon Avalanche Diode with Dual Multiplication Layers

    Presenter: PING-Li WU, National Central University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.5
    Polarization-Entangled Photon-Pair Source Based on Non-Poled KTP Isomorphs for Mid-Infrared Detection

    Presenter: ilhwan kim, Kyung Hee Univerisity

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.6
    (Withdrawn) Application of PT-symmetry in optical resonator gyroscope

    Presenter: Vladimir Venediktov, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical Univ

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1B.7
    InGaAs/GaAs Quantum Wells on c-plane Sapphire for Micro-Photonic Sensing

    Presenter: Gregory Salamo, University Arkansas


6:00 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ATu2D

Agriphotonics: Spectral Sensors for Food and Farm II

Presider: Krishnan Parameswaran , Analog Devices Inc.

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu2D.2
    NIR based Constituent Sensing in Agricultural Production Processes

    Presenter: Peter Schade, John Deere

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu2D.3
    Measuring the Nutritional Properties of Milk Using an Integrated NIR Spectral Sensor

    Presenter: Fang Ou, Eindhoven University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu2D.4
    (Withdrawn) On the Interaction of Microplastics and Digestive Enzymes

    Presenter: Chanaka Navarathna, Mississippi State University



CTu2F

Single Pixel Imaging

Presider: Jun Ke , Beijing Institute of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.1
    Blind Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Alba Paniagua-Diaz, Universidad de Murcia

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.2
    Single Pixel Imaging at MHz Rates by Cyclic Coding Masks

    Presenter: Evgeny Hahamovich, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.3
    Compressive Sampling Using a Pushframe Camera

    Presenter: Stuart Bennett, University of Strathclyde

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.4
    Effect of Limited Phase Shift on Single-Pixel Imaging using Carrier-Depletion Silicon Photonic Phased Array

    Presenter: Samar Emara, University of Tokyo

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.5
    Compressed-domain Classification Algorithm for Spectral Imaging Based on Designed Single-Pixel Camera Codification

    Presenter: Karen Sanchez, Universidad Industrial de Santander

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.6
    High-Resolution Imaging using Flat Cameras

    Presenter: Guillem Carles, University of Glasgow

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2F.7
    Information theoretic study on x-ray imaging of integrated circuits in a low photon budget

    Presenter: Jungki Song, MIT



CTu2H

Ptychography I

Presider: Andrew Harvey , University of Glasgow

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.1
    Ptychographic optical coherence tomography

    Presenter: Mengqi Du, ARCNL

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.2
    Segmentation-free, full-field Fourier ptychography

    Presenter: Tomas Aidukas, University of Glasgow

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.3
    Adaptive Scanning in Ptychography through Deep Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Marcel Schloz, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.4
    High-efficiency Fourier ptychographic microscopy based on hybrid illumination modes

    Presenter: Yao Fan, Nanjing Univ. of Science and Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.5
    Single-Shot Beam Metrology via Ptychography

    Presenter: Jonathan Barolak, Colorado School of Mines

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu2H.6
    Sparse X-ray hyperspectral tomography for nanoscopic compositional analysis of VPO catalysts

    Presenter: Zirui Gao, Paul Scherrer Institut



DTu2A

Holographic Techniques: 15 Years of DH Meetings

Presider: Partha Banerjee , University of Dayton

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu2A.1
    Optical Scanning Holography – A Tutorial and an Overview of Recent Advances

    Presenter: Ting-Chung Poon, Virginia Tech

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu2A.2
    Recent Developments in Digital Holographic Imaging by Coded Aperture Correlation Holography

    Presenter: Joseph Rosen, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu2A.3
    The Path from the Beginning of FINCH to Single Shot 3D Imaging Beyond Optical Resolution

    Presenter: Gary Brooker, CellOptic Inc.

    Invited



HTu2C

Aquatic Remote Sensing I

Presider: Wesley Moses , Naval Research Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu2C.1
    Airborne Fluid Lensing for Precision Reef Mapping – New Results from Guam’s Priority Coral Reefs

    Presenter: Ved Chirayath, NASA Ames Research Center

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu2C.2
    PACE and GLIMR: NASA’s Anticipated Hyperspectral Missions Advancing Global and Coastal Ocean Color Science and Applications

    Presenter: Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu2C.3
    Optical Discrimination of Phytoplankton Groups in the Chesapeake Bay: Toward Application of a Hyperspectral Algorithm to Aid Resource Managers

    Presenter: Morgaine McKibben, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu2C.4
    Application of Spectral-Spatial Classification on Hyperspectral Imagery to Map Coastal Endmembers in Manicouagan Peninsula

    Presenter: Soham Mukherjee, Université du Québec à Rimouski

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu2C.5
    Evaluating the Hyperspectral Signature of Marine Plastics

    Presenter: Els Knaeps, VITO, Mol, Belgium



JTu2E

Joint Frequency Comb Sensing I (Joint ES, FTS, Sensors)

Presider: Juha Toivonen , Tampereen Yliopisto

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.1
    Direct Hyperspectral Dual-comb Imaging

    Presenter: Pedro Martín-Mateos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.2
    Real-Time Data Processing for an Electro-Optic Dual-Comb Spectrometer

    Presenter: Leonard Nitzsche, Fraunhofer IPM

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.3
    Stand-off Hyperspectral Imaging with a Turn-key Mid-IR QCL Dual-Comb Spectrometer for Trace Explosives Detection

    Presenter: Jakob Hayden, IRsweep AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.4
    Mobile pavement condition sensor based on an electro-optic dual optical frequency comb

    Presenter: Marta Ruiz Llata, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.5
    Optical frequency comb cavity ring-down spectroscopy using a time-resolved Fourier transform spectrometer

    Presenter: Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu2E.6
    Mid-IR High Resolution Absorption Spectroscopy with Dual Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency Combs

    Presenter: Michele Gianella, Empa

    Invited



PTu2G

Aerosols and Hydrometeors

Presider: Guy Potvin , Defence R&D Canada

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.1
    Daytime Reduction in Near-Surface Optical Turbulence due to Black Carbon Aerosols

    Presenter: Anand Sarma, Indian Institute of Science

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.2
    Effect of Atmospheric Aerosols on the Performance of Free-Space Optical Communication Systems in Turbulent Medium

    Presenter: Sunilkumar K, Indian Institute of Science

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.3
    Sensing of Precipitation using Laser Radar

    Presenter: Pranjal Dave, BITS Pilani

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.4
    Depolarization of Linearly and Circularly Polarized LiDAR Beam by 61 Solid Targets and its Impact on Detection Range

    Presenter: Grégoire Tremblay, DRDC Valcartier

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.5
    Modeling the Optical Properties of Atmospheric Aerosol Particles Comprised of Amorphous Materials

    Presenter: Maor Sela, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.6
    Assessment of Visibility from Aerosol Number Concentration

    Presenter: Steven Fiorino, Air Force Institute of Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu2G.7
    Citizen Science for Atmospheric Turbulence Tomographic Profiling Observing Solar Eclipse Shadow Bands: The Chilean Experience

    Presenter: Dario Perez, P. Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso

    Invited



STu2B

Optical Fiber Sensors V

Presider: Wern Kam

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.1
    Acoustic-optical Interactions in Optical Fiber Sensors for Ultrasonic Inspection of Structures

    Presenter: Kara Peters, North Carolina State University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.2
    Fiber Bragg gratings application for monitoring curing process between layers of multidirectional carbon fiber reinforced polymer cured by oven and microwave radiation

    Presenter: Daniel Gustavo Maldonado Hurtado, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.3
    Train detection DAS system with reduction of the backscattering interference fading effect

    Presenter: Ali Kabalan, SNCF

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.4
    Ultra-long Φ-OTDR Assisted by Modulated Second-order Raman Amplification

    Presenter: Javier Nuno del Campo, UAH

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.5
    New interest for deskew filter post-processing algorithm in long range dynamic & coherent OFDR measurements.

    Presenter: Guillaume ARPISON, Thales Defense Mission Systems

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.6
    (Withdrawn) Beyond the Limitation of Pulse Width in Optical Time-domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Hao Wu, Huazhong University of Sci.&Tech.

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu2B.7
    Coherent Optical Fiber Sensing Based on a Frequency Shifting Loop

    Presenter: Vincent BILLAULT, Thales Research & Technology


8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JTu3A

Joint Plenary II

Presider: Gerard Wysocki , Princeton University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu3A.1
    Linear and Non-linear Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data

    Presenter: Paolo Gamba, University of Pavia,

    Plenary

9:15 - 9:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE4

Meet the Plenary Speaker - Paolo Gamba

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Host: Emmett Ientilucci, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

The co-located OSA Optical Sensors and Sensing Congress and OSA Imaging and Applied Optics Congress will feature 4 Plenary Speakers. Following technical talks, join your colleagues for a meet-and-greet and discussion with one of our Optical Sensors and Sensing Congress Plenary Speaker Paolo Gamba, University of Pavia, Italy.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

10:00 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Tu4A

Multidimensional Imaging

Presider: Abhijit Mahalanobis , University of Central Florida

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu4A.1
    Single-shot 5D Imaging at 100 Billion Frames Per Second Using Stereo-polarimetric Compressed Ultrafast Photography

    Presenter: Jinyang Liang, Institut National de la Recherche Sci.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu4A.2
    3D Light Sheet Imaging with Structured Illumination

    Presenter: Leilei Peng, University of Arizona

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu4A.3
    (Withdrawn) On the Use of Machine Learning Augmented by Imaging Physics for Inverse Problems

    Presenter: George Barbastathis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Tu4A.4
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Anders Grunnet-Jepsen, Intel Corporation

    Invited



ATu4E

Spectroscopic Systems for Quality Control and Endpoint Detection

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4E.1
    (Withdrawn) Optical Spectroscopies in Process Development - Great Tools to Enhance Understanding

    Presenter: Thomas Vent-Schmidt, Syngenta Crop Protection AG

    Invited



CTu4B

Computational Microscopy II

Presider: Vidya Ganapati , Swarthmore College

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.1
    Video-Rate Volumetric Imaging of Extended Structures with Engineered PSFs

    Presenter: Daniel Olesker, University of Glasgow

    Student Paper Finalist

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.2
    Diffraction-limited Quantitative Phase Microscopy at peta-Hertz Rates

    Presenter: Gil Ilan Haham, Technion

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.3
    Local methods to improve cryo-electron microcopy maps

    Presenter: Javier Vargas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.4
    Hong-Ou-Mandel Enabled 3D Quantum Microscopy

    Presenter: Ashley Lyons, University of Glasgow

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.5
    Robustly Detecting Imaging Model Mismatches and Reconstruction Artifacts in Single-Molecule Localization Microscopy

    Presenter: Matthew Lew, Washington University in St. Louis

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.6
    Single-Shot Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy Utilising a Time-Folding Optical Cavity

    Presenter: Vytautas Zickus, University of Glasgow

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.7
    Multispectral Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging with Single-Pixel Cameras and Data Fusion

    Presenter: Armin Lenz, Universitat Jaume I

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu4B.8
    Cross-correlation interferometric synthetic aperture microscopy (CC-ISAM) for Fourier-domain OCT

    Presenter: Arturo Canales, The Institute of Optics



JTu4D

Joint Frequency Comb Sensing II (Joint ES, FTS, Sensors)

Presider: Lucile Rutkowski , Institute of Physics of Rennes

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.1
    Broadband Mid-IR Dual-comb Molecular Spectroscopy with up to 2.5 Million Comb-mode-resolved Spectral Data Points

    Presenter: Konstantin Vodopyanov, University of Central Florida, CREOL

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.2
    A Mid-Infrared Dual Comb Spectrometer for the Determination of Stable Isotope Ratios of Carbon Dioxide

    Presenter: Jens Goldschmidt, Fraunhofer IPM

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.3
    Fourier Transform Spectroscopy Using Difference Frequency Generation Comb Sources at 3.3 µm and 7.8 µm

    Presenter: Adrian Hjältén, Umea University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.4
    Mid-infrared dual-comb spectroscopy: towards time-resolved absorption and dispersion spectroscopy in a plasma

    Presenter: Amir Khodabakhsh, Radboud University Nijmegen

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.5
    Cross-Comb Spectroscopy using Sum-Frequency Sampling in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Mingchen Liu, California Institute of Technology

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.6
    Frequency Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Lukasz Sterczewski, Politechnika Wroclawska

    Invited



PTu4C

Imaging through Turbulence

Presider: Mikhail Vorontsov , University of Dayton

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu4C.1
    Classification of Turbulence Degraded Imagery Using Neural Networks

    Presenter: Daniel LeMaster, US Air Force Research Laboratory

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu4C.2
    Quality Metrics for Atmospherically Distorted Images

    Presenter: Donald McGaughey, Royal Military College of Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu4C.3
    Short-exposure image resolution: Tilt definition study

    Presenter: Hanyu Zhan, New Mexico State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu4C.4
    Color mixing in targets seen through turbulence

    Presenter: Leandro Nuñez Arratia, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTu4C.8
    Laser Beam Propagation Experiments in Indoor and Outdoor Environments

    Presenter: Nurdan Anilmis Baci, Tübitak



STu4F

Nanophotonic and Plasmonic Biosensors I

Presider: Peter Zijlstra , Eindhoven University of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.1
    Novel Microscopies and Digital Resolution Biosensor Diagnostics Using Photonic Metamaterial Surfaces

    Presenter: Brian Cunningham, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.3
    Dynamic Tunability of Sensitivity of Graphene based Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor

    Presenter: Tingyi Wei, University of North Alabama

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.4
    Electro-Plasmonic Biosensors for Ultrasensitive Imaging of Electric Field Dynamics and Bioelectric Cell Signaling

    Presenter: Ahmet Yanik, University of California

    Invited



STu4G

Atom-based Sensors

Presider: Jennifer Choy , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.1
    Rotation Measurements with a Large-area Dual-axis Cold Atom Gyroscope

    Presenter: Arnaud Landragin, Observatoire de Paris - PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université, LNE

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.2
    Quantum Entanglement for Inertial Sensing with Atoms in Cavities

    Presenter: Onur Hosten, IST Austria

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.3
    Towards an Optogalvanic Flux Sensor for Nitric Oxide Based on Rydberg Excitation

    Presenter: Patrick Kaspar, University of Stuttgart

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.4
    Rydberg Vapor EIT Sensing Performance

    Presenter: Donald Fahey, US Army Research Laboratory



STu4H

Optical Fiber Sensors III

Presider: Sinead O'Keeffe , University of Limerick

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.1
    (Withdrawn) Suppressing twist in distributed shape sensing using a flat multi-core fibre

    Presenter: Angeliki Zafeiropoulou, University of Southampton

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.2
    Smart textile using PMMA optical fibers for sensing applications

    Presenter: Anaëlle TALBOURDET, Brochier Technologies

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.3
    The Pulse Shape Effect on Signal-to-Noise Ratio for φ-OTDR Systems

    Presenter: Faruk Uyar, Bilkent University NANOTAM

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.4
    Proton Bragg Peak Detection with Perfluorinated Polymer Fibre

    Presenter: OLUSOJI OLUGBENGA, University of Limerick

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.5
    Filter-coated Raman fiber bundle probe and deep neural networks for oral cancer diagnostics

    Presenter: Medhanie Gebrekidan, TU Bergakademie Freiberg

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    M6A.7
    (Withdrawn) Development of Plasmonic fiberoptic absorbance biosensors (P-FAB) for SARS-CoV-2 diagnosis

    Presenter: Divagar M, IIT Madras


12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

13:00 - 14:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JTu5A

Joint Poster Session I

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. JTu5A.2
    Classification of Probe Quality in Ptychography

    Presenter: Dergan Lin, Argonne National Laboratory

  2. JTu5A.3
    Optics-Free Imaging Using A Self-Consistent Supervised Deep Neural Network

    Presenter: Soren Nelson, University of Utah

  3. JTu5A.4
    Performance of TES detectors for use in a far-infrared Fourier interferometer

    Presenter: Chris Benson, University of Lethbridge

  4. JTu5A.5
    Overcoming Processing Challenges for a Post-dispersed Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: Trevor Fulton, Blue Sky Spectroscopy

  5. JTu5A.6
    How good an estimator of turbulence strength is Cn2 at the boundary layer?

    Presenter: MARCO SEPÚLVEDA, P. Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. JTu5A.8
    RSE-based Underwater Optical Camera Communication Impeded by Bubble Degradation

    Presenter: Zi Hao Zhou, South China University of Technology

  7. JTu5A.9
    Quantifying Information via Structural Complexity in Optical Beams Using Shannon Entropy

    Presenter: JIACHI YE, The George Washington University

  8. JTu5A.10
    Situ measurement of ambient OH and HO2 radicals by a Fluorescence Assay by Gas Expansion instrument

    Presenter: Renzhi Hu, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science

  9. JTu5A.11
    Light Field Quality Assessment Based on Aggregation of Visual Features in Spatio-angular Domains

    Presenter: Zhuocheng Zou, Beijing Information Science and Technology University

  10. JTu5A.12
    Polarization Dehazing with Dual Images Based on Dark Channel Quartering

    Presenter: Yufei Meng, Beijing Information Science and Technology University

  11. JTu5A.13
    Relative Intensity Noise Characterization of a Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency-Comb Symmetric Dual-Comb Spectrometer

    Presenter: Nicholas Kosan, Princeton University

  12. JTu5A.18
    A low-cost, submersible, digital holographic microscope for in situ microbial imaging

    Presenter: Alexander Ramirez, University of San Diego

  13. JTu5A.19
    Low-Photon Holographic Phase Retrieval via a Deep Decoder Neural Network

    Presenter: David Barmherzig, Flatiron Institute

  14. JTu5A.20
    Image processing in polarimetric multi-view microscopy sensing

    Presenter: Juan Llaguno, Universidad de la Republica

  15. JTu5A.21
    Super-Resolution in coherence-controlled holographic microscope using synthetic aperture approach

    Presenter: Miroslav Duris, Brno University of Technology

  16. JTu5A.22
    Simulated Imaging of Atomic Surface-Structures via Holographic Approaches by Planar Electron Backscattered Diffraction Patterns

    Presenter: Matthias Gianfelice, Technische Universität Dortmund

  17. JTu5A.23
    Cell Detection and Segmentation in Quantitative Digital Holographic Phase Contrast Images Utilizing a Mask Region-based Convolutional Neural Network

    Presenter: Björn Kemper, University of Muenster

  18. JTu5A.24
    Layer-oriented CGH with attenuated speckle noise in focused-layers and reduced defocus noise

    Presenter: Maria Cruz, Universidad Panamericana

  19. JTu5A.25
    Quantitative determination of hazardous substances in aerosols by light scattering and machine learning with the example of Cr(VI) in electroplating processes

    Presenter: Andreas Peckhaus, German Aerospace Center

  20. JTu5A.26
    Scattering loss analysis in PMMA WGM micro resonator from surface irregularities

    Presenter: Roberts Berkis, University of Latvia

  21. JTu5A.27
    Validation of a field-deployed detection system for angular light scattering measurements under natural conditions

    Presenter: Andreas Peckhaus, German Aerospace Center

  22. JTu5A.28
    Wide angle holographic projector based on phase only SLM for the automotive application

    Presenter: SOUKAINA CHAKIR, IMT Atlantique

  23. JTu5A.29
    A Spectral Optimization Approach for Retrieving Bottom Characteristics in Shallow Water Environments Using Remote Sensing Data

    Presenter: Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory

  24. JTu5A.32
    Autofocusing in Digital Holography based on Eigenvalue Distribution

    Presenter: Anik Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

  25. JTu5A.33
    Observing the Morphological Changes of Irradiated Bladder Carcinoma Cells Using Digital Holographic Microscopy

    Presenter: feng pan, Beihang University

  26. JTu5A.34
    Compact Neutron Generator with Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Fusion for Neutron Radiography

    Presenter: KEI TAKAKURA, Toshiba Energy System & Solutions

  27. JTu5A.35
    Motion Tracking of Polymer Metamaterials Under Shock Waves

    Presenter: Christopher Roper, Los Alamos National Laboratory

  28. JTu5A.36
    3D THz Tomography Incorporating the Beam Shape

    Presenter: Pavel Paramonov, imec - Vision Lab, University of Antwerp

  29. JTu5A.37
    A study of terahertz beam simulation with ray tracing for computed tomography

    Presenter: Pavel Paramonov, imec - Vision Lab, University of Antwerp

14:30 - 15:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE10

OSA Color Technical Group Coffee Break

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

The OSA Color Technical Group invites you to join them for a virtual coffee break. Grab a cup of coffee, tea or beverage of your choice and join us for a chance to chat with your fellow vision scientists.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

15:00 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


CTu6A

Ptychography II

Presider: Seung-Whan Bahk , University of Rochester

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu6A.1
    Ptychography-Based Characterization of Wavelength-Tunable Vortex Beams

    Presenter: Antonios Pelekanidis, Vrije Universiteit

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu6A.2
    Tailoring Spatial Entropy in Extreme Ultraviolet Focused Beams for Multispectral Ptychography

    Presenter: Xiaomeng Liu, Advanced Research Center for Nanolithogr

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu6A.3
    High-speed Fourier ptychography utilizing multiple-cameras and LED multiplexing

    Presenter: Tomas Aidukas, University of Glasgow

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu6A.4
    Three-dimensional reconstruction of integrated circuits by single-angle X-ray ptychography with machine learning

    Presenter: Iksung Kang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTu6A.5
    Large-area, high-resolution optical anisotropy imaging with polarization-sensitive Fourier ptychoraphy

    Presenter: Seungri Song, Yonsei University



DTu6C

Metrology and Profilometry

Presider: Pierre-Alexandre Blanche , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.1
    Decorrelation noise due to surface shape in two-wavelength holographic imaging

    Presenter: Pascal Picart, LAUM CNRS Le Mans Université

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.2
    (Withdrawn) Multi-Angle Digital Holography for High Resolution Surface Profiling

    Presenter: Myung Kim, University of South Florida

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.3
    Obscured Object 3D Localisation Using Focus Metric Cross-correlation In Digital Holography

    Presenter: Matthew Hall, University of Warwick

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.5
    Dual-frame demodulation based on an advanced vector normalization technology

    Presenter: Hangying Zhang, Tsinghua University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.6
    Imaging of a deforming liquid droplet using phase-shifting burst digital holography

    Presenter: Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.7
    Large Field of View Digital Holographic Metrology for 3D Analysis of Mosquito Flight Behaviour

    Presenter: Matthew Hall, University of Warwick

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6C.8
    (Withdrawn) High accuracy two-wavelength holographic interferometry by smart integration of optical recording and advanced digital filter

    Presenter: Che Ping, Key Laboratory of Precision Opto-mechatronics Technology



DTu6H

Applications of Digital Holography I

Presider: Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo , Centro de Investigaciones en Optica AC

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.1
    102 fps incoherent digital motion-picture holography system for sensing of moving fluorescence nanoparticles

    Presenter: Tatsuki Tahara, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.2
    Visibility enhancement method of geometric-phase self-interference incoherent digital holography with residual bias noise

    Presenter: KiHong Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.3
    Depth-resolved speckle correlation using quasi-incoherent imaging interferometry

    Presenter: Vamara Dembele, Lulea University of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.4
    Phase Imaging Using the Incoherent Lattice Light-Sheet (IHLLS) Detection Module

    Presenter: Mariana Potcoava, University of Illinois at Chicago

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.5
    72 fps incoherent two-color digital motion-picture holography system for fluorescence cell imaging

    Presenter: Tatsuki Tahara, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.6
    Underwater holographic descattering with synthetic polarization

    Presenter: Yanmin Zhu, The University of Hong Kong

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.7
    Errors in Determining Coordinates in the Digital Holography of Particles

    Presenter: Victor Dyomin, National Research Tomsk State University

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu6H.8
    Crack detection in tableware items using digital holography interferometry

    Presenter: Lavlesh Prajapati, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Orga



ETu6D

Laser and Lidar Active Sensing

Presider: Dennis Killinger , University of South Florida

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETu6D.1
    NOAA's Compact Doppler Lidar Transceiver for Mobile Applications - Examples from the Field

    Presenter: Wm. Alan Brewer, NOAA Environmental Technology Lab

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETu6D.2
    Photonic Integration for Low Size, Weight, and Power (SWaP) Remote Gas Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Victoria Rosborough, University of California, Santa Barbara

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETu6D.3
    UAV-aided Localization and Quantification of Methane using CLaDS

    Presenter: Michael Soskind, Princeton University

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETu6D.4
    Compact Mobile Water Vapor Raman Lidar Observations for Heavy Rain Prediction in Japan

    Presenter: Tetsu Sakai, Meteorological Research Inst (Japan)

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETu6D.5
    Robot-mounted Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) and Raman Spectroscopy for Nuclear Environments

    Presenter: Philip Martin, University of Manchester



HTu6F

Aquatic Remote Sensing II

Presider: Michelle Gierach , Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu6F.1
    Autonomous in situ Above-water Hyperspectral Reflectance from a Ferry Platform: From Data Acquisition to Ocean Biogeochemical Data

    Presenter: Maycira Costa, University of Victoria

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu6F.1
    Autonomous in situ Above-water Hyperspectral Reflectance from a Ferry Platform: From Data Acquisition to Ocean Biogeochemical Data

    Presenter: Maycira Costa, University of Victoria

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu6F.2
    Hyperspectral PRISMA Products Across Diverse Aquatic Ecosystems

    Presenter: Claudia Giardino, Italian National Research Council

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu6F.3
    WISE Water Color Hyperspectral Imager for Canadian WaterSat Mission

    Presenter: Stephan Lich, ITRES Research Limited

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu6F.4
    Varimax-rotated principal component analysis: spectral decomposition for hyperspectral and multispectral sensors

    Presenter: Joseph Ortiz, Kent State University

    Invited



ITu6B

Algorithms and Detectors for Advanced Imaging

Presider: Francisco Imai , Apple Inc.

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.1
    A Global Optimization Approach to PSF Estimation in Crowded Astronomical Imagery

    Presenter: Brendt Wohlberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.2
    Disparity-based Light Transport Probing Using a Synchronized Projector-camera System

    Presenter: Suren Jayasuriya, Arizona State University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.3
    Optical encryption using CCRM camera

    Presenter: amir matin, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Sciences

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.4
    Drone orientation detection at a distance of 50 m using a SPAD array camera

    Presenter: Stirling Scholes, Heriot Watt University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.5
    Lensless sensing using the event sensor

    Presenter: ZHOU GE, The University of Hong Kong

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu6B.6
    Perfect RGB-IR color routers for sub-wavelength size CMOS image sensor pixels

    Presenter: Nathan Zhao, Stanford University



JTu6E

Joint Frequency Comb Sensing III (Joint ES, FTS, Sensors)

Presider: Ian Coddington , National Inst of Standards & Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.1
    Infrared Frequency Comb Synthesis and Sampling

    Presenter: Scott Diddams, National Inst. of Standards & Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.2
    Sub-Doppler Optical-Optical Double-Resonance Spectroscopy of Methane Using a Frequency Comb Probe

    Presenter: Vinicius Silva de Oliveira, Umea University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.3
    Improving absorption models for CO2 at high pressure and temperature using dual frequency comb spectroscopy

    Presenter: Ryan Cole, University of Colorado Boulder

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.4
    A reconfigurable mid-infrared dual-comb spectrometer for point and remote chemical sensing

    Presenter: JIE LIU, Princeton University

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.5
    Broadband dual-comb spectroscopy for open-path field measurement of H216O and H218O

    Presenter: Daniel Herman, NIST

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu6E.6
    The Value of Continuous Methane Monitoring Using Dual Frequency Comb Lasers: Success Stories from Long-term Industry Deployments

    Presenter: Gregory Rieker, University of Colorado at Boulder

    Invited



STu6G

Quantum Materials in the Solid-state

Presider: Clarice Aiello , UCLA

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu6G.1
    Time-Resolved and Nonlinear Optical Properties of Novel Functional Organic Materials

    Presenter: Theodore Goodson, University of Michigan

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu6G.2
    Deep-learning-assisted Noise Spectroscopy via Nitrogen-vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Carlos Meriles, CUNY City College

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu6G.3
    Emerging Rare-earth Platforms for Quantum Photonics

    Presenter: Elizabeth Goldschmidt, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu6G.4
    Characterization of luminescence and electron transport in corroded zirconium alloys

    Presenter: Ricardo Vidrio, UW Madison

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu6G.5
    Quantum Sensing of Photonic Spin Density Using a Single Spin Qubit

    Presenter: Farid Kalhor, Purdue University


17:00 - 18:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE11

Challenges and Opportunities in Imaging with Metasurfaces

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

You are invited to join the OSA Photonic Metamaterials Technical Group for a special panel discussion exploring the field of imaging metasurfaces. Attendees will have the opportunity to hear from prominent members of the photonic metamaterials community as they discuss possible routes of innovation utilizing ultra-thin optics, including but not limited to applications in AR/VR, aerial imaging, microscopy and endoscopy, night vision, and other potential markets for this technology. Our panelists for this event will include Arseniy Kuznetsov, Senior Research Fellow at the Data Storage Institute, and Robert Devlin, founder and CEO of Metalenz.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

19:00 - 21:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


DTu7B

Computer Generated Holograms I

Presider: Hiroshi Yoshikawa , Nihon University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu7B.1
    Computer-generated Holograms: Algorithms and Related Topics

    Presenter: Tomoyoshi Shimobaba, Chiba University

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu7B.2
    High-quality phase-only holographic projection based on bandwidth constraint optimization

    Presenter: Lizhi Chen, Tsinghua University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu7B.3
    Efficient computation of ultra-high resolution mesh-based hologram with resolution adjustment of polygon

    Presenter: Han-Ju Yeom, ETRI

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu7B.4
    Fast calculation method for curved computer-generated holograms using look-up-table

    Presenter: Juan Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTu7B.5
    Fast computation of binary amplitude holograms with optimized random phases

    Presenter: Alejandro Velez, Universidad de Antioquia



HTu7C

Aquatic Remote Sensing III

Presider: Emmanuel Devred , Bedford Institute of Oceanography

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu7C.1
    (Withdrawn) Living Plankton in Freshwaters: A Closer Look through Spaceborne Hyperspectral Imaging

    Presenter: Nima Pahlevan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu7C.2
    Developing a PACE Hyperspectral Bio-optical Algorithm Framework for Detection of Freshwater Harmful Algal Blooms

    Presenter: Michael Sayers, Michigan Technological University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTu7C.3
    Depths of Information: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Supports Water Quality Monitoring

    Presenter: Dulcinea Avouris, University of California, Merced

    Invited



ITu7A

Biomedical Imaging II

Presider: Ofer Levi , University of Toronto

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.1
    Techniques of Volumetric Microscopy

    Presenter: Jerome Mertz, Boston University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.2
    Blood flow visualization of the image-guided laparoscopic surgical tool (IGLaST) using OCT speckle decorrelation

    Presenter: Minsuk Lee, KAIST

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.3
    (Withdrawn) Heartbeat Optical Coherence Elastography for Corneal Biomechanical

    Presenter: Kirill Larin, University of Houston

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.4
    NeuroSWARM3: Injectable Electro-Plasmonic Nanosensors for Wireless Recording of the Brain Activity

    Presenter: Neil Hardy, University of California

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.5
    Smartphone measurement of Skin Capillary Refill Time

    Presenter: Mari Tsunomura, Chiba University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.6
    Imaging Chemical Environments and Amyloid Architectures using Single-Molecule Orientation-Localization Microscopy

    Presenter: Matthew Lew, Washington University in St. Louis

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITu7A.7
    Simultaneous superficial cortex and deep brain imaging in mice brain using wide-field microscope through implanting custom-built cranial window

    Presenter: Chaowei Zhuang, Tsinghua University

    Student Paper Finalist