Imaging and Applied Optics Congress

19 July 2021 – 23 July 2021
Optica Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight/Summer Time (UTC - 07:00)

  Back to top

Thursday, 22 July

3:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


DTh1C

Imaging and Display: 3D Systems and Materials

Presider: Malgorzata Kujawinska , Warsaw University of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1C.1
    Towards Holographic Flat Panel Displays

    Presenter: Hong-Seok Lee, Samsung Electronics (SAIT)

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1C.2
    Augmented Reality Three-dimensional Displays Based on a Holographic Optical Element Fabricated by Wavefront Printer

    Presenter: Koki Wakunami, National Institute of Information and Co

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1C.3
    Holographic Properties and Display of Photopolymer with High Concentration Photoinitiator Doped with SiO2 Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Yaping Zhang, Kunming Univ of Sci. and Tech.

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1C.4
    Holographic Projection Three-dimensional Display with Enlarged Viewing Angle using Decentered Lens Group

    Presenter: Taomin Xie, Peking University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1C.5
    Analysis of distortions corresponding to the printed hologram pattern in a holographic wave-front printe

    Presenter: Heemin Choi, Institute of applied hologram



DTh1D

Deep Learning, Neural Networks and Holographic Processing I

Presider: Xin Fan , Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.1
    Review of Deep Learning Based De-noising Algorithms for Phase Imaging and Applications to High-speed Coherent Imaging

    Presenter: Silvio Montresor, Université du Maine

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.2
    Reduced CNNs architectures applied to phase maps corrupted with speckle noise

    Presenter: Silvio Montresor, Le Mans Université

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.3
    Raw holograms based machine learning for cancer cells classification in microfluidics

    Presenter: Mattia Delli Priscoli, University of Salerno

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.4
    Limited-view Cone Beam CT reconstruction using 3D Patch-based Supervised and Adversarial Learning

    Presenter: Anish Lahiri, University of Michigan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.5
    Noise influence on DeepDensity: convolutional neural network for local fringe density map estimation

    Presenter: Maria Cywinska, Warsaw University of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.6
    Learning-based method for speckle noise reduction of numerically reconstructed holograms without recording experimental datasets for its training

    Presenter: Carlos Trujillo, Universidad EAFIT

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1D.7
    Complex field recovery from on-axis digital hologram using deep learning

    Presenter: Yeon-Gyeong Ju, Inha University



ETh1A

New Methods and Applications

Presider: Peter Geiser , NEO Monitors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.1
    Portable and Compact TDLAS Measurement System for Exhaust Gas Diagnostics at Real Driving Conditions

    Presenter: Steven Wagner, Technische Universität Darmstadt

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.2
    Chemical amplification enhanced measurements of peroxy radicals by photoacoustic spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gaoxuan WANG, Universite du Littoral

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.3
    Using Polarization to Measure Absorption in Cavity Enhanced Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Jong Chow, Australian National University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.4
    Molecular Gas Sensing in the Near Infrared using Digitally Enhanced Dispersion Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Justin Wong, Australian National University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.5
    Photothermal Monitor for Black Carbon Mass Concentration using a Fiber-Coupled Fabry-Pérot Interferometer

    Presenter: Ulrich Radeschnig, TU Graz

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh1A.6
    Intracavity Absorption Spectroscopy of CO2, CO and N2O Using a Fe:ZnSe Laser Tunable in the Range of 3.7–5.3 µm

    Presenter: Peter Fjodorow, Universität Duisburg-Essen



ITh1B

Novel Imaging Technologies II

Presider: Hongki Yoo , KAIST

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.1
    New Ways of Visualizing Tear Film Using Silicon Quantum Dots

    Presenter: Maitreyee Roy, The University Of New South Wales

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.2
    Speeding up Four-wave-mixing Imaging Microscopy

    Presenter: Eric Martin, MONSTR Sense Technologies

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.3
    Fast refractive index tomography of living cells in conventional microscope

    Presenter: Tatiana Alieva, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.4
    Lock-In Amplified Differential Phase Contrast

    Presenter: Chiara Bonati, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.5
    Spatial frequency domain imaging with a bucket detector

    Presenter: Armin Lenz, Universitat Jaume I

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.6
    Reflectance Multispectral Imaging for Identification of Algae Contamination in High Voltage Insulators

    Presenter: Vijitha Herath, University of Peradeniya

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh1B.7
    Tomography and Radiographic Imaging using Accelerated Muon Beam

    Presenter: Masashi Otani, High Energy Accelerator Research Organiz


6:00 - 7:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

7:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Th2D

3D Imaging Acquisition and Displays

Presider: Osamu Matoba , Kobe University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.1
    Compact Interferometric Projector for High Accuracy 3D Imaging in Space

    Presenter: Jostein Thorstensen, SINTEF

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.2
    Tunable multi-focal Diffractive lens

    Presenter: Shima Gharbi Ghebjagh, Technische Universität Ilmenau

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.3
    3D Moving Particles Detection By Space-to-Time Encoding

    Presenter: Adrian Stern, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.4
    3D Spatial Control of Stimulated Raman Scattering Using a Phase Spatial Light Modulator

    Presenter: Ronja Eriksson, Luleå University of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.5
    Large Field of View Ghost Image Free Achromatic Head-Up Display

    Presenter: Ábel Sulyok, Budapest University of Tech. and Eco.

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.6
    Tri-Aperture Monocular Laparoscopic Objective for Stereoscopic and Wide Field of View Acquisition

    Presenter: Elliott Kwan, University of Arizona

    Student Paper Finalist

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th2D.7
    Pseudo-Noise Code Interferometry for Multibeam Lidar

    Presenter: Kai-Ting Ting, University of Colorado Boulder



CTh2F

Compressive Sensing II

Presider: Figen Oktem , Middle East Technical University (METU)

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh2F.1
    Compressive Spectral Imaging using Smoothness on Graphs

    Presenter: Juan Florez Ospina, University of Delaware

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh2F.2
    Active illumination compressive 4D spectral video imaging system

    Presenter: Xiao Ma, University of Delaware

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh2F.3
    Improving Compression Ratio in CASSI

    Presenter: Jiri Hlubucek, Institute of Plasma Physics AS CR, v.v.i.

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh2F.4
    Compressive second-harmonic generation imaging

    Presenter: Varun Kelkar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign



ETh2A

Integrated Frequency Combs and Sensors

Presider: Eric Zhang , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh2A.1
    Towards a Dual-Comb Spectrometer on a Photonic Chip

    Presenter: Nathalie Picqué, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh2A.2
    Dual-comb Spectroscopy with High-repetition Rate and High-mutual Coherence

    Presenter: Tobias Herr, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh2A.3
    Compact ECDL design for the rapid detection of trace gases in the MIR region

    Presenter: Morten Hoppe, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh2A.4
    Porous Silica Enrichment Films on Integrated Waveguides for Broadband Mid-IR Spectroscopic Trace Analysis

    Presenter: Bettina Baumgartner, Technische Universität Wien

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh2A.5
    Mid-infrared methane sensing using interband cascade laser and anti-resonant hollow-core fiber

    Presenter: Grzegorz Gomolka, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology



FTh2G

Airborne and Ground-based Fourier Transform Spectroscopy Applications

Presider: Christoph Englert , US Naval Research Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2G.1
    An Airborne Coronal Emission Surveyor (ACES) for Solar Eclipse Observations

    Presenter: Jenna Samra, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2G.2
    A Summary of Scanning High-resolution Interferometer Sounder (S-HIS) Observations During the FIREX-AQ ER-2 Campaign

    Presenter: Joe Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Madison

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2G.3
    The i-FTS Balloon Demonstration Unit: a stratospheric balloon demonstrator for the Arctic Observing Mission

    Presenter: Genevieve Gariepy, ABB

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2G.4
    Far-infrared Radiation Mobile Observation System for Ground and Balloon-borne Validation of the FORUM Mission

    Presenter: Luca Palchetti, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica

    Invited



HTh2B

Image Processing I

Presider: Emmett Ientilucci , Rochester Institute of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh2B.1
    (Withdrawn) Monitoring Vegetation Nitrogen Content from Space Using Hybrid Retrieval Methods

    Presenter: Katja Berger, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität Munchen

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh2B.2
    Hyperspectral Image Analysis: From Conventional Model-based Algorithms towards Deep Learning

    Presenter: Behnood Rasti, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR), Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology (HIF)

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh2B.3
    Transmittance Multispectral Imaging System to Estimate Potable Water Quality Parameters

    Presenter: Vijitha Herath, University of Peradeniya

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh2B.4
    Data Dimensionality Reduction based Geological Interpretation of AVIRIS-NG Hyperspectral Data

    Presenter: Prateek Tripathi, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee



PTh2E

Special Topics

Presider: Knut Solna , University of California Irvine

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh2E.1
    Using Observations from NOAA's Federated Aerosol Network to Explore Aerosol Co-variability

    Presenter: Betsy Andrews, CIRES, University of Colorado, Boulder

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh2E.2
    Joule-Class Ultrafast Thin-Disk Laser Amplifiers for Applications in Atmospheric Research

    Presenter: Clemens Herkommer, TRUMPF Laser GmbH + Co KG

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh2E.3
    Measurements of Turbulence and Aberration at the Water-air Interface

    Presenter: Sergio Restaino, US Naval Research Laboratory

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh2E.4
    The importance of thermal blooming for laser weapon atmospheric propagation modelling

    Presenter: Jean-François Daigle, Defence Research and Development Canada



STh2C

Terahertz Techniques

Presider: Jessica Boland , University of Manchester

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2C.1
    Strain Mapping with THz Metamaterial Composites

    Presenter: Omar Khatib, Duke University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2C.4
    Corneal Water Content Measurement via Submillimeter Wave Reflectometry

    Presenter: Zachary Taylor, Aalto Yliopisto

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2C.5
    (Withdrawn) THz Polycyclic Aromatic Hidrocarbons Identification with Metageometries

    Presenter: Irati Jáuregui-López, Navarrabiomed


9:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JTh3A

Joint Plenary III

Presider: Ram Narayanswamy , Occipital

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh3A.1
    Optics and Neural Networks

    Presenter: Demetri Psaltis, Ecole Polytechnique Fedearale de Lausanne

    Plenary

11:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Th4D

3D Sensing and Displays

Presider: Oliver Bimber , Johannes Kepler Universität Linz

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.1
    Three-dimensional (3D) Model-based Restoration for Structured Illumination Microscopy Based on a 3D Illumination Pattern

    Presenter: Chrysanthe Preza, University of Memphis

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.2
    Enabling Next-generation Holographic Displays with Artificial Intelligence

    Presenter: Gordon Wetzstein, Stanford University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.3
    Object Classification in Photon-Starved Conditions using 3D Integral Imaging: Performance Comparison Between Visible and Longwave Infrared Imaging

    Presenter: Pranav Wani, University of Connecticut

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.4
    (Withdrawn) Learned Shape-from-Focus from a Synthetic Dataset

    Presenter: Itai Katz, Children’s National Hospital

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.5
    OCT Based Scanning System to enable 3D Viewing, Sharing and Printing of Artworks

    Presenter: Yi Yang, Penn State Abington

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th4D.6
    Optical Performance Analysis of 3D Light Field Display Using Lens Design Software

    Presenter: zhenfeng zhuang, Immervision



ATh4C

Applications of Hyperspectral and Multispectral Imaging in Industry II

Presider: Francis Vanier , National Research Council Canada

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.1
    2D True Color Measurement with Hyperspectral Imaging

    Presenter: Jan Makowski, LuxFlux GmbH

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.2
    Enabling Spectral Imaging for Mass Markets

    Presenter: Ariel Raz, Unispectral

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.3
    Temperature calculation from estimated spectra, using the two-color pyrometry

    Presenter: Fernando Castillo, Universidad de Concepcion

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.4
    Foreign Object Detection: End-to-end Workflow

    Presenter: Pavel Paclik, perClass BV

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.5
    Spatio-temporal and spectrally resolved imaging analysis of hydrogen isotopes using ultrafast LIBS

    Presenter: Elizabeth Kautz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory -



CTh4A

Phase Retrieval

Presider: Qing Chao , Oculus Research

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.1
    Polarization entanglement-enabled quantum holography

    Presenter: Hugo Defienne, University of Glasgow

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.2
    Resolution-enhanced quantitative phase imaging from transport of intensity equation: a mixed-transfer-function approach

    Presenter: Linpeng Lu, Nanjing University of Sci&Tech

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.3
    A faster convergence path of iterative phase reconstruction by using dynamic spectrum sampling method

    Presenter: Xiao Lin, Fujian Normal University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.4
    Breaking Symmetries in Data-Driven Phase Retrieval

    Presenter: Raunak Manekar, University of Minnesota

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.5
    Noise Robust Fourier Phase Retrieval with Complexity Guidance

    Presenter: MANSI BUTOLA, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.6
    Deep Phase Retrieval by a Learnable Filtered Spectral Initialization

    Presenter: David Norato, Universidad Industrial de Santander

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4A.7
    Fast simulations in Computer-Generated Holograms for binary data storage

    Presenter: Manuel Ballester Matito, Northwestern University



CTh4E

Architectures for Optical Imaging I

Presider: Esteban Vera , P. Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.1
    SPAD 3D LiDAR sensors for automotive, industrial automation and surveillance

    Presenter: Federica Villa, Politecnico di Milano

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.2
    Improved Flying-Spot Projector Design for Dense Dynamic Light-Transport Capture

    Presenter: xiaomeng liu, University of Florida

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.3
    A computational hybrid proposal for imaging the stress field through a three-wavelength phase stepping

    Presenter: Alejandro Restrepo-Martinez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.4
    Frequency-domain evaluation of light source and sensor interactions in photoelastic fringe patterns

    Presenter: Hermes Fandiño, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.5
    Reflectivity Analysis of Isolated Particle on a Substrate on Incoherent Light by RCWA

    Presenter: Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tsukuba

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh4E.6
    Wide-field, illumination-agile, oximetric retinal imaging with a handheld camera

    Presenter: Andrew Harvey, University of Glasgow



DTh4F

Advanced Tomographic and Radiographic Imaging

Presider: Richard Sandberg , Brigham Young University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.1
    Machine Learning in Tomographic Imaging

    Presenter: Charles Bouman, Purdue University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.2
    Towards X-ray Plenoptic Imaging: Emulation with a Laboratory X-ray Scanner

    Presenter: Nicola Viganò, ESRF - The European Synchrotron

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.3
    Ongoing challenges with Edge Machine Learning for Radiation Instrumentation

    Presenter: Audrey Therrien, Universite de Sherbrooke

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.4
    Method Development of X-ray Ptychography: Towards High-resolution and High-throughput Coherent Imaging

    Presenter: Yudong Yao, Argonne National Laboratory

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.5
    High Performance Phase Retrieval Code for 3D Nanometer Scale Strain Mapping

    Presenter: McKayla Townsend, Brigham Young University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh4F.6
    Quantifying Density Variations in a Cylinder using Computed Tomography

    Presenter: Michelle Espy, Los Alamos National Laboratory



ETh4B

Supercontinuum-based Mid-IR Gas Sensors

Presider: Jonas Westberg , NEO Monitors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.1
    Tailored On-chip Mid-IR Light Generation and Application for Gas Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Camille-Sophie Brès, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.2
    Mid-Infrared Supercontinuum Generation in a Silicon-Germanium Waveguide for Multi-Species Parallel Gas Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Alberto Della Torre, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.3
    Compact supercontinuum gas spectrometer: principle and airborne field applications

    Presenter: SANGHOON CHIN, CSEM SA

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.4
    Supercontinuum-based Fourier Transform Photoacoustic Spectroscopy for Sensitive Multi-gas Sensing

    Presenter: Tommi Mikkonen, Tampere University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.5
    Multispecies analysis in a CH4/N2 discharge plasma using a mid-infrared supercontinuum source and an FTS

    Presenter: Ningwu Liu, Radboud University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ETh4B.6
    Performance Comparison of Fourier Transform and Grating-Based Spectrometers in Trace Gas Detection for Fruit Quality Monitoring

    Presenter: KHALIL ESLAMI JAHROMI, Radboud University



FTh4G

Earth Observation Using Fourier Transform Spectrometry

Presider: Joe Taylor , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.1
    On-orbit Performance of the Thermospheric Wind and Temperature Instrument on the NASA ICON Mission

    Presenter: John Harlander, Space Systems Research Corp

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.2
    Spatial Resolution of the MIGHTI Thermospheric Wind Measurements and Implications on Wind Shear Measurements

    Presenter: Christoph Englert, US Naval Research Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.3
    Overview of the Cross Track Infrared Sounder Program from SNPP through JPSS-4, and the Future of the NOAA LEO IR Sounder Program

    Presenter: David Johnson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.4
    Validation Studies for the Atmospheric Chemistry Experiment Fourier Transform Spectrometer (ACE-FTS)

    Presenter: Kaley Walker, University of Toronto

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.5
    Skin temperature from IASI: extreme events and urban heat islands monitoring

    Presenter: Sarah Safieddine, CNRS/LATMOS

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4G.6
    CAIRT - the Changing-Atmosphere Infra-Red Tomography Explorer

    Presenter: Felix Friedl-Vallon, Karlsruher Institut fuer Technologie



HTh4H

Image Processing II

Presider: Saurabh Prasad , University of Houston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh4H.1
    Change Detection Across Satellite Images Collected by Different Sensors

    Presenter: Amanda Ziemann, Los Alamos National Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh4H.2
    Hyperspectral image classification with minimum noise fraction, 2D spatial filtering and SVM

    Presenter: Shen-En Qian, Canadian Space Agency

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh4H.3
    Visualization of blood vessels using a contrast maximization algorithm in the hyperspectral domain

    Presenter: Mikhail Berezin, Washington University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh4H.4
    Spatio-spectral Characterization of Acousto-optical Imagers

    Presenter: Alexey Gorevoy, Russian Academy of Sciences

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HTh4H.5
    (Withdrawn) Multi-Scale Remote Sensing Image Super-Resolution Combined Wavelet Transformation and Generative Adversarial Network

    Presenter: Fayaz Ali Dharejo, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Student Paper Finalist



PTh4I

Free Space Optical Communications

Presider: Olga Korotkova , University of Miami

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh4I.1
    Coherent Free-Space Optical Communications over an 800 m Urban Path

    Presenter: Douglas McDonald, Fraunhofer IOSB

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh4I.2
    Multi-level Orbital-angular-momentum Signal Modulation: Detection Solutions in Turbulence Using Machine Learning

    Presenter: Jaime Anguita, Universidad de los Andes, Chile

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PTh4I.3
    Improving Tolerance to Atmospheric Turbulence Effects in FSO Quantum Communications by Adaptive Optics

    Presenter: Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona

    Invited


13:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE13

OSA Imaging Optical Design Technical Group Coffee Break

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

You are invited to join the OSA Imaging Optical Design Technical Group for a virtual coffee break. This informal networking session offers attendees the chance to move around Zoom breakout rooms for small group discussions. This will be an excellent opportunity to connect with fellow members of your community, share your research and potentially establish new collaborations.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

15:00 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Th5E

3D Imaging Applications I

Presider: Jeck Borne , Université Laval

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th5E.1
    3D Phase and Fluorescence Microscopy with Scattering Samples

    Presenter: Laura Waller, UC Berkeley

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th5E.2
    (Withdrawn) Exponential fringe pattern projection to correct phase error in 3D profilometry measurements.

    Presenter: Marcelino Anguiano, Tecnológico de Chihuahua

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th5E.3
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Qiong-Hua Wang, Beihang University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th5E.4
    High-Resolution Fully Automatic Light Field Image Acquisition System Using One-Dimensional Camera Array

    Presenter: Munkh-Uchral Erdenebat, Chungbuk National University



CTh5A

Inversion Methods for Computational Imaging

Presider: Vidya Ganapati , Swarthmore College

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.1
    Model Adaptation for Inverse Problems in Imaging

    Presenter: Gregory Ongie, Marquette University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.2
    Solving Inverse Problems using Self-Supervised Deep Neural Nets

    Presenter: Jiapeng Liu, Southern Methodist University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.3
    Interpretable Neural Networks for Solving Dictionary Learning Problems in Neuroscience and Imaging

    Presenter: Demba Ba, Harvard Medical School

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.4
    Shift-Variant Deblurring for Rotationally Symmetric Systems

    Presenter: Amit Kohli, University of California, Berkeley

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.5
    MultiWienerNet: Deep Learning for Fast Shift-Varying Deconvolution

    Presenter: Richard Shuai, University of California, Berkeley

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh5A.6
    Learning network for laser absorption imaging in flames using mid-fidelity simulations

    Presenter: Chuyu Wei, University of California Los Angeles



DTh5C

Applications of Digital Holography III

Presider: George Nehmetallah , Catholic University of America

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.1
    Aerosol Characterization with Digital Holography

    Presenter: Matthew Berg, Kansas State University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.2
    Digital Acousto-optic Holography

    Presenter: Wenjing Zhou, Shanghai University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.3
    Measurement of Temperature and Temperature Fluctuations in Micro Flame by Digital Holographic Interferometry using Volume Phase Holographic Grating

    Presenter: Vivek Rastogi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.4
    Surface Shape Reconstruction of Transparent Objects using Structured Light

    Presenter: Haiyun Guo, University of Dayton

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.5
    Interference Enabled Binary Data Encoding Within Broadband Uniformly Topologically Charged Terahertz Beams

    Presenter: Nikolai Petrov, ITMO University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5C.6
    High-resolution multiple-aperture holographic imaging system

    Presenter: Feng Yang, Tsinghua University



DTh5F

Novel Particle Imaging

Presider: Haruo Miyadera , Toshiba Corp

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5F.1
    Charged Particle Radiography

    Presenter: Christopher Morris, Los Alamos National Lab

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5F.2
    Muon Scattering Imaging for Nuclear Applications

    Presenter: Haruo Miyadera, Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5F.4
    Development of Laser Driven Neutron Sources for Neutron Nuclear Resonance Fast Imaging

    Presenter: Kunioki Mima, Osaka University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh5F.5
    Alpha Emitter Detection Systems Using UV light Detector

    Presenter: Naoto Kume, Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions



ITh5D

Machine Learning and Imaging II

Presider: Peter Catrysse , Stanford University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.1
    Designing Imaging Systems with End-to-end Learning

    Presenter: Chris Metzler, Stanford University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.2
    Seeing the Unseen: "Invisible" Object 3D Reconstruction with Computational Imaging Approaches

    Presenter: Jinwei Ye, Louisiana State University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.3
    Needle-based deep-neural-network imaging method

    Presenter: Rajesh Menon, University of Utah

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.4
    Robust and Guided Super-resolution for Single-Photon Depth Imaging via a Deep Network

    Presenter: Alice Ruget, Heriot Watt University

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.5
    Towards a Universal Data Training Set for Coded-Diffraction Image Reconstruction and No-Hidden-Layer Neural Networks

    Presenter: Luat Vuong, University of California at Riverside

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh5D.6
    Fourier Optic Convolutional Neural Network

    Presenter: Volker Sorger, George Washington University



STh5B

Nanophotonic and Plasmonic Biosensors II

Presider: Yang Zhao , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh5B.2
    Plasmonic Metasurfaces with Ultra-High-Q (~2400) Lattice Resonances for Sensing, LiDAR Nanolasing and Imaging

    Presenter: Md Saad-Bin-Alam, University of Ottawa

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh5B.3
    Nano-patch Antennas Employing Liquid Gallium for High Performance SEIRAS Sensing

    Presenter: Xianglong Miao, University at Buffalo

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh5B.4
    Ultrasensitive nanoplasmonic biosensor based on excitation of multipolar plasmonic modes

    Presenter: Ulises Félix Rendón, Tecnológico de Monterrey

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh5B.5
    Optical Trapping Using Copper Nanotweezers

    Presenter: Zhe Xu, Inspur (Beijing) Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd.

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh5B.6
    Topological Plasmonic Sensor

    Presenter: Boubacar Kante, University of California Berkeley

    Invited


17:00 - 18:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JTh6A

Joint Poster Session III

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. JTh6A.1
    Analysis of microfiber structures and performances for fabricating multimode interference sensors

    Presenter: Naoaki Abe, Osaka Electro-Communication University

  2. JTh6A.2
    Integrated Optical Directional Coupler based Refractive Index Sensor

    Presenter: Garima Bawa, IIT Kanpur

  3. JTh6A.3
    Cross-axis isolation of vector atomic magnetometry via longitudinal field modulation

    Presenter: Yingying Li, National Innovation Institute of Defense

  4. JTh6A.4
    Full-field laser heterodyne imaging vibrometry

    Presenter: feng pan, Beihang University

  5. JTh6A.5
    Transport of intensity equation: noninterferometic phase imaging and diffraction tomography

    Presenter: Chao Zuo, Nanjing Univ of Science and Technology

  6. JTh6A.6
    Audio encryption by using hybrid method

    Presenter: Abdurrahman Hazer, Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University

  7. JTh6A.8
    Noise Effect to Data Acquisition Time in FLIM via RATS Method Using Single-Pixel Camera Configuration

    Presenter: Jiri Junek, Technical University of Liberec

  8. JTh6A.9
    Improved Compressive Temporal Imaging using a Shuffled Rolling Shutter

    Presenter: Esteban Vera, P. Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso

  9. JTh6A.10
    CNN-based Real-time Image Restoration in Laser Suppression Imaging

    Presenter: XIAOPENG PENG, Rochester Institute of Technology

  10. JTh6A.11
    Automated Detection and Quantification of Gas Influx Velocity in Wellbore from Fiber-Optic Sensor Data

    Presenter: Gerald Ekechukwu, Louisiana State University

  11. JTh6A.12
    Temporal Multiplexing Method with Off-axis Digital Holography using Acousto-optic Modulators

    Presenter: Wataru Anzai, Chiba University

  12. JTh6A.13
    Mean Gradient Descent: An Empirical-Parameter-Free Approach for Inverse Problems in Imaging

    Presenter: Sunaina Rajora, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  13. JTh6A.15
    Analysis of Optical Characteristics of the Photopolymer for a Full-Color Holographic Optical Element

    Presenter: Hui-Ying Wu, Chungbuk National University

  14. JTh6A.16
    Flexible and Highly Scalable LiDAR for an FMCW LiDAR PIC based on Grating Couplers

    Presenter: Vahram Voskerchyan, University of Vigo

  15. JTh6A.18
    A Modified Algorithm for Compressed Sensing Multispectral Image Recovering using a Single Pixel Camera

    Presenter: Carlos Fabbri-Jr, Universidade de Sao Paulo

  16. JTh6A.21
    Implementation of Dedicated Circuit for Scaled Binary Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Ikuo Hoshi, Chiba University

  17. JTh6A.22
    Comparative characterization of dithering schemes for denoising and performance improvement in spectral imaging interferometry

    Presenter: Christopher Taudt, University of Applied Sciences Zwickau

  18. JTh6A.23
    Multi-view Reconstruction of Workpiece in Robotic Spray-painting Based on Multiple RGB-D Cameras

    Presenter: JieXuan Li, Hunan University

  19. JTh6A.24
    Calibration method for monocular 3D imaging systems based on reference planes

    Presenter: Lu Cao, Nanjing University of Science and Techno

  20. JTh6A.25
    Fast and high-precision 3D face scanning system based on infrared fringe projection

    Presenter: xinming guo, Nanjing University of Science and Technology

  21. JTh6A.27
    Fast 3D measurement method based on improved digital image correlation using grid-based feature extraction

    Presenter: juntong chen, Nanjing Univ. of Science and Technology

  22. JTh6A.28
    Single-shot, 360-degree, and high-precision three-dimensional shape measurement for human heads based on digital image correlation and plane mirrors

    Presenter: shaogang liu, Nanjing University of Sciene Technology

  23. JTh6A.30
    Portable Fourier ptychography microscope (FPM) for biological samples with deep learning image reconstruction capability

    Presenter: George Nehmetallah, Catholic University of America

  24. JTh6A.31
    Defect localization in noisy fringe patterns using subspace method and naive Bayes classifier

    Presenter: Jagadesh Ramaiah, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

  25. JTh6A.32
    Robust method for fringe demodulation under rapid phase and amplitude fluctuations

    Presenter: Gannavarpu Rajshekhar, Indian Institute of Technology

  26. JTh6A.33
    Estimation of phase derivative with sharp variations in digital holography using total variational regularization

    Presenter: Gannavarpu Rajshekhar, Indian Institute of Technology

  27. JTh6A.34
    Virtual-Moving Metalens Array for Resolution-Improved Light-Field Imaging

    Presenter: Min-Kyu Park, Korea Photonics Technology Institute

  28. JTh6A.39
    ZnO Plasmonic Structure on a Tapered Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Navneet Kaur, Lakehead University

  29. JTh6A.40
    Compressive Imaging Spectropolarimetry based on Triple Wollaston-prism

    Presenter: Wenyi Ren, Northwest Agriculture and Forestry Univ.

  30. JTh6A.41
    Compressive Imaging Hyperspectral Polarimeter based on LCVR

    Presenter: Wenyi Ren, Northwest Agriculture and Forestry Univ.

  31. JTh6A.42
    Rot-Net: A Rotation Angle Detector between Multi-modal Images Using Siamese Network

    Presenter: Yihang Huang, Tsinghua University

  32. JTh6A.43
    Improving the performance of Methane different absorption LiDAR system through up-conversion Technology

    Presenter: Tianqi Shi, Wuhan university

19:00 - 21:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3Th7E

3D Imaging Applications II

Presider: Gordon Wetzstein , Stanford University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.1
    Aerial re-imaging of femtosecond-laser-excited graphics for volumetric display

    Presenter: Kota Kumagai, Utsunomiya University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.2
    Automatic registration of gesture-sensor data and light-field for aerial 3D-touch interface

    Presenter: Iván Alexis Sánchez Salazar Chavarría, Tokyo Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.3
    Autostereoscopic Display Based on Time-Multiplexed Parallax Barrier with Adaptive Inclination Angles

    Presenter: Genki Takeuchi, University of Tsukuba

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.4
    Focal Flow Based Depth Reconstruction from Focal Stack

    Presenter: Xiaojuan Deng, Beijing Information Science &Technology University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.5
    A TV regularisation sparse model for light field reconstruction

    Presenter: shan gao, Beijing Jiaotong University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.6
    Dynamic virtual camera based three-dimensional imaging in a synthetic field of view

    Presenter: Xingsheng Liu, Tongji University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.7
    High dynamic range 3D measurement based on space-time speckle correlation and color multiplexing

    Presenter: Tong Li, Beijing Institute of Technology

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3Th7E.8
    Anti-occlusion Depth Reconstruction from Light Field with Gaussian Weighted Matching Norm

    Presenter: ligen shi, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Beijing Information Science and Technology University



CTh7A

Lensless Imaging

Presider: Qing Chao , Oculus Research

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.1
    A Lensless Polarization Camera

    Presenter: Shay Elmalem, Tel Aviv University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.2
    Image quality improvement in Fresnel zone aperture-based lensless camera with ptychography-inspired reconstruction

    Presenter: Keita Yamaguchi, Hitachi, Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.3
    Recovering Missing Data in Coherent Diffraction Imaging

    Presenter: David Barmherzig, Flatiron Institute

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.5
    Computational Imaging : Going beyond the Limits Imposed by Lenses

    Presenter: Ashok Veeraraghavan, Rice University

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.6
    Randomized Probe Imaging through Deep K-Learning

    Presenter: Zhen Guo, MIT

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CTh7A.7
    Untrained Neural Network with Explicit Denoiser For Lensless Inline Holographic Microscopy

    Presenter: Ashwini Galande, Indian Institute of Technology



DTh7C

Computer Generated Holograms III

Presider: Jisoo Hong , Korea Electronics Technology Institute

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.1
    Gradient-Based Optimization of Time-Multiplexed Binary Computer-Generated Holograms by Digital Mirror Device

    Presenter: Kenta Yamamoto, University of Tsukuba

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.2
    Holographic Display with a Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) and Error Diffusion Algorithm

    Presenter: Shuming Jiao, Peng Cheng Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.3
    Weighted Dynamic Computer Generated Holography for 3D Image Display With a Commercial Video Projector

    Presenter: Jiayi Xu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.4
    A modified constraint for iterative phase-only multiplane hologram generation

    Presenter: Alejandro Velez, Universidad de Antioquia

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.5
    Multi-plane Complex-amplitude Holographic Display Based on Band-limited Double-phase Method

    Presenter: Xiaomeng Sui, Tsinghua University, China, Beijing

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.6
    Stratified Diffractive Optical Elements for Azimuthal Multiplexing

    Presenter: Rafael Piestun, University of Colorado Boulder

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.7
    Lossless Compression of Binary Holograms with Context Models and Adaptive Segmentation

    Presenter: Raees Kizhakkumkara Muhamad, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7C.8
    (Withdrawn) Holographic Transverse Beam Shaping and Grating-Based Interferometry with Free Electrons

    Presenter: Cameron Johnson, University of Oregon

    Student Paper Finalist



DTh7F

Science from Radiography and Holography

Presider: Ping Yuan , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7F.1
    New Light on Dynamic Materials Using Ultrafast X-ray Radiography

    Presenter: Arianna Gleason, Stanford University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7F.2
    Four-Frame Ultrafast Radiography of a Shocked Sample at an X-ray Free Electron Laser

    Presenter: Daniel Hodge, Brigham Young University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7F.5
    Incoherent Range-Based Holography of Far-Distant Objects Using LIDAR

    Presenter: Mitchell Hoffmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7F.4
    Gbar Radiography for EOS Experiments

    Presenter: Damian Swift, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh7F.6
    (Withdrawn) A comparison of particle counting methods in holography of ejecta experiments

    Presenter: Kevin Lamb, Los Alamos National Laboratory



ITh7D

Computational Imaging I

Presider: Rajesh Menon , University of Utah

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh7D.1
    Quantitative Phase Imaging and Artificial Intelligence: Label-free 3D Imaging, Classification, and Inference

    Presenter: YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh7D.2
    Physical Model-based Deep Learning for 3D Phase Microscopy

    Presenter: Lei Tian, Boston University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ITh7D.3
    Computational Imaging Strategies for Smartphone-Based Portable Microscopy

    Presenter: Seung Ah Lee, Yonsei University

    Invited



STh7B

Nanophotonic and Plasmonic Biosensors III

Presider: Filiz Yesilkoy , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.1
    High Performance, Low-cost Nanophotonic Biosensors

    Presenter: Thomas Krauss, University of York

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.2
    Tracking using Surface Plasmon Leakage Radiation Speckle

    Presenter: Joel Berk, Imperial College London

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.3
    Mid-infrared biosensors with grating coupled graphene based hyperbolic metamaterial

    Presenter: Sarah Gomes, University of Dhaka

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.4
    Improved Sensitivity of Subwavelength Silicon Gratings for Protein Detection

    Presenter: Giovanni Finco, DTU-Fotonik

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.5
    Computational Optimization of Gold Nanorods Size for Single-molecule Plasmonic Sensing

    Presenter: Seweryn Morawiec, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.6
    Luminol chemiluminescence enhancement via the localized surface plasmon resonance in metal nanoparticles

    Presenter: Ksenia Kirichek, ITMO University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh7B.7
    Characterising upconversion thermometers through direct absolute photoluminescence quantum yield measurements

    Presenter: Callum Jones, Heriot-Watt University