Watch our 2021 Guest Speaker Interviews from the school:

 
Innovation School 2017 attendees toast during a networking event

 

 

Program Agenda & Speakers

INNOVATION IDEAS SESSIONS (Pre-School Optional - pick one)
#1 Tuesday - 30 March, 10:00 EDT (-4 UTC)
#2 Wednesday - 31 March, 14:00 EDT (-4 UTC)
#3 Friday, 2 April, 12:00 EDT (-4 UTC)

SUNDAY – 4 April 

15:00 EDT........Pitch Assembly (presentations due) 
17:00 EDT........Rock the Vote: Voting Must be Submitted By End of Day

MONDAY – 5 April

10:00 EDT........Welcome, Meet the Mentors and Make Some Waves
11:00 EDT........Ideas, Ideas, Ideas…the Art of Recognizing Original Ideas
12:00 EDT……..Lab Snack Time & Group Networking
12:30 EDT……..Coffee with the Expert: Caroline Connolly, CEO, OptoTest
13:00 EDT……..A Random Walk on the Tightrope: Forming Teams  
14:00 EDT……..Out on a Limb: How to Conduct Customer Research
16:00 EDT……..Mentor Power Hour + lunch, dinner or nightcap
17:00 EDT……..The Road Less Traveled; How to Hypothesize and Build a Strategy
18:30 EDT……..Venture Capital Happy Hour!
  

TUESDAY – 6 April

10:00 EDT........Make Some Waves; Team Break Outs
11:00 EDT........Fools Rush In: Customers and Evidence Gathering  
12:00 EDT……..Lab Snack Time & Group Networking
12:30 EDT........Coffee with the Expert: Debbie Gustafson, CEO, Energetiq Technology, Inc.
13:00 EDT……..Born to Rebel:  How to Shake Things Up  
14:00 EDT……..Preparing for the Marathon: Patience & Attitude to Help you Lead a Start-Up
16:00 EDT……..Mentor Power Hour (team check in’s) + lunch, dinner or nightcap
17:00 EDT……..Drinks with the Expert: Julie Eng, Senior Vice President, Optoelectronics and RF Devices BU, II-VI Incorporated

WEDNESDAY – 7 April 

10:00 EDT.......Making Waves: Team Presentations & Feedback
11:00 EDT…….A Bolt of Energy: How to Create MVP’s, + Prototypes
12:00 EDT …….Lab Snack Time and Groupthink Time
12:30 EDT…….Coffee with the Expert: Darius Sankey, Managing Director, Innovation Acceleration Capital
13:00 EDT…….Cont. A Bolt of Energy: MVP’s and Prototypes
14:00 EDT…….Growing Pains: Team Presentations and Feedback
15:30 EDT…….Movers & Shapers: Innovation as a Career
16:30 EDT…….Mentor Power Hour (team check in’s) + lunch, dinner or nightcap
17:30 EDT…….Strength in Small Numbers: The Science of Innovation Teams
18:30 EDT…….Drinks with the Expert: Jack Jewell, Entrepreneur, Green VCSEL

 

THURSDAY – 8 April

10:00 EDT.......Making Waves: Team Presentations & Feedback
11:00 EDT…….Give and Take: Best Practices for the Perfect Pitch
12:00 EDT…….Lab Snack Time and Groupthink time
13:00 EDT…….Meet with the Designer
14:30 EDT…….Coffee with the Expert: Aleksandra Boskovic, Optics, Surfaces and Integration Technologies Director, Corning Incorporated
                                                                      Jeff Ferner, Innovation Director, Corning Incorporated

15:00 EDT…….Mentor Power Hour (team check in’s) + lunch, dinner or nightcap
16:30 EDT……Pitch Perfect: Finalizing Your Winning Pitch  
18:30 EDT……Venture Capital Happy Hour   (Design time will run concurrent with the happy hour)

 

FRIDAY – 9 April

10:00 EDT........Making Waves: Final Team Preparation + Rehearsal
12:00 EDT........Final Pitches + Judging
13:00 EDT........Coffee with the Expert: Frank Lerch, Managing Director, OpTecBB
13:30 EDT........Cont. Final Pitches and Judging
14:30EDT.........Lab Snack Time + Group Networking
15:15 EDT........Pitch Panel Results
15:30 EDT........Closing