Committee

Honorary Conference Chair

Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore

Conference General Chairs

P. K. Alex Wai, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Limin Tong, Zhejiang Univ., China

Local Organization Committee

Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong, Chair
P. T. Alan Lau, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong, Chair
Kenneth Wong, Hong Kong Univ., Hong Kong, Co-chair
Nelson Chan, City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Co-chair
Andrew Poon, Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, Co-chair
Xuming Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong, Co-chair

Conference Technical Program Committee Chairs

Hwa-Yaw Tam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Feng Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong

Special Session and Workshop Committee Chairs

Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Aping Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong

Local Arrangement Committee

Jinhui Yuan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Chao Shang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong

Publication Committee

Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong

Technical Program Committee

C1. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources
Anting Wang, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Coordinator
Chengbo Mou, Shanghai Univ., China, Co-Chair
Sze Set, Tokyo Univ., Japan, Co-Chair
Luming Zhao, Jiangsu Normal Univ., China, Co-Chair
Guoqing Chang, Center for Free Electron Laser Science, USA
Jungwon Kim, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Korea
Andrey Komarov, Inst. of Automation and Electrometry, Russia
Zhengqian Luo, Xiamen Univ., China
William Renninger, Univ. of Rochester, USA
Zhipei Sun, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland
Meng Zhang, Beihang Univ.
Xiaoshi Zhang, KMLabs, USA

C2. Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomena
Jinhui Yuan, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom, China, Coordinator
Jingzhen Li, Shenzhen Univ., China, Co-Chair
Roberto Morandotti, INRC, Canada, Co-Chair
Anna Peacock, Univ. of Southampton, UK, Co-Chair
Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State Univ., USA
Miro Erkintalo, Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand
Mercedeh Khajavikhan, Univ. of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
Michael Kues, INRS-Energie Mat & Tele Site Varennes, Canada Gunter Steinmeyer, Max Born Inst., Germany
Sergei Turitsyn, Aston Univ., UK
Frederique Vanholsbeeck, Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand
Shixiang Xu, Shenzhen Univ., China
Peijun Yao, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China
Lin Zhang, Tianjin Univ., China
 
C3. Infrared and Terahertz Technologies and Applications
Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore, Coordinator
Sai Tak Chu, City Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Stuart Jackson, Macquarie Univ., Australia, Co-Chair
Mo Li, Univ. of Minnesota, USA, Co-Chair
Matteo Clerici, Univ. of Glasgow, UK
Juejun Hu, Massachusetts Inst. of Technology, USA
Xianshu Luo, Inst. of Microelectronics, Singapore
Yu Luo, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Marco Peccianti, Univ. of Sussex, UK
Luca Razzari, INRS-Energie Mat & Tele Site Varennes, Canada
Joseph Talghader, Univ. of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA
Bin Zhang, Sun Yat-sen Univ., China

C4. High Power, High Energy Lasers
Xia Yu, SIMTech, Singapore, Coordinator
David Lancaster, Univ. of Southern Australia, Australia, Co-Chair
Zhan Sui, Shanghai Inst. of Laser Plasma, CAEP, China, Co-Chair
Mark Dubinskii, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Shibin Jiang, AdValue Photonics Inc, USA
Wenn Jing Lai, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Yuxin Leng, Shanghai Inst. of Optics & Fine Mech, China
Richard Mildren, Macquarie Univ., Australia
Pu Wang, Beijing Univ. of Technology, China
Seongwoo Yoo, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Wanguo Zheng, Laser Fusion Research Center, CAEP, China

C5. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications
Ming Tang, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China, Coordinator
Minghui Hong, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore, Co-Chair
Lei Su, Queen Mary Univ. of London, UK, Co-Chair
Hongyu Zheng, SIMTech A*STAR, Singapore, Co-Chair  
Yingchun Guan, Beihang Univ., China
Jeng-Ywan Jeng, NTUST, China
Baohua Jia, Swinburne Univ. of Technology, Australia
Yongfeng Lu, Univ. of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA
Xiangang Luo, CAS Inst. of Optics and Electronics, China
Jiajing Tu, Univ. of Sci & Tech Beijing, China
Martin Wegener, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
Kan Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China

C6. Optical Metrology
Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Chao Wang, Univ. of Kent, UK, Co-Chair
Xiaoxiao Xue, Tsinghua Univ., China, Co-Chair
Xiaoguang Zhang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom, China, Co-Chair
Adonis Bogris, Technological Educational Inst of Athens, Greece
Richard Leach, Univ. of Nottingham, UK
Ju Han Lee, Univ. of Seoul, Korea
Alessia Pasquazi, Univ. of Sussex, UK
Periklis Petropoulos, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Victor Torres, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Jinlong Yu, Tianjin Univ., China
Hongxia Zhang, Tianjin Univ., China
Zheng Zheng, Beihang Univ., China
 
C7. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics and Quantum Information
Sze Chun Chan, City Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Christophe Couteau, Univ. of Technology of Troyes, France, Co-Chair
Fangwen Sun, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Co-Chair
Yunfeng Xiao, Peking Univ., China, Co-Chair
Alberto bramati, LKB, UPMC Paris, France
Lucia Caspani, Univ. of Strathclyde, UK
Weibo Gao, ETH, Switzerland
Leong Chuan Kwek, NUS, Singapore
Yong-Chun Liu, Tsinghua Univ., China
David Wilkowski, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Jin-Shi Xu, Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
Xiulai Xu, Inst Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences, China
Guofeng Zhang, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
 
C8. Micro and Nanophotonics
Andrew Wing On Poon, HKUST, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Xiangping Li, Jinan Univ., China, Co-Chair
Xiaofeng Li, Soochow Univ., China, Co-Chair
Xuming Zhang, HK PolyU, Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Tarik Bourouina, Université Paris-Est, France
Vincenzo Giannini, Imperial College London, UK
Hui Liu, Nanjing Univ., China
Guo-Qiang Lo, Inst. of Microelectronics, Singapore
Dragomir Neshev, Australian National Univ., Australia
Joyce Poon, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Yi Yang, Wuhan Univ., China
Ningmu Zou, Cornell Univ., USA
 
C9. Optical Communication Systems and Networks
Calvin Chun-Kit Chan, Chinese Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Shanguo Huang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom, China, Co-Chair
Hoon Kim, KAIST, Korea, Co-Chair
Xian Zhou, Univ. of Science and Technology Beijing, China, Co-Chair
Hwan Seok Chung, ETRI, Korea
Kai-Ming Feng, National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan
Bingli Guo, Beijing Univ. of Post and Telecomm., China
Koji Igarashi, Osaka Univ., Japan
Zhixin Liu, Univ. College London, UK
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow Univ., China
Elaine Wong, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia
Min Zhang, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China
Jian Zhao, Tyndall National Inst., Ireland
 
C10. Optical Fiber and Waveguide Technologies
Kin-Seng Chiang, Hong Kong City Univ., Hong Kong, Coordinator
Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-Suen Univ., China, Co-Chair
Lei Wei, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore, Co-Chair
Guiyao Zhou, South China Normal Univ., China, Co-Chair
Hung-Chun Chang, National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan
Simon Fleming, Univ. of Sydney, Australia
Morten Ibsen, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Qing Liu, Inst. of Microelectronics, Singapore
Yange Liu, Inst. of Modern Optics, Nankai Univ, China
Guangming Tao, Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech., China
Xingwen Yi, Univ. of Electronics Science & Tech, China
Tao Zhu, Chongqing Univ., China
 
C11. Semiconductor and Integrated Optical Devices

Kei May Lau, HKUST, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Liang Wang, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Co-Chair
Siyuan Yu, Sun Yat-suen Univ., China, Co-Chair
Daohua Zhang, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore, Co-Chair
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-Sen Univ., China
Siming Chen, Univ. College London, UK
Yujiang Jin, IMRE, A*STAR, China
Tao Lu, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Guanshi Qin, Jilin Univ., China
Marc Sorel, Univ. of Glasgow, UK
Dries VanThourhout, Ghent Univ., INTEC, Belgium
Pengfei Wang, Harbin Engineering Univ., China
Kevin Williams, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Yiyang Xie, Beijing Univ. of Technology, China
 
C12. Silicon Photonics
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang Univ., China, Coordinator
Minghao Qi, Purdue Univ., USA, Co-Chair
Kensuke Ogawa, Fujikura, Japan, Co-Chair
Hon Tsang, Chinese Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Xuhan Guo, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., UK
Andy Knights, McMaster Univ., Canada
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs, UCSB, USA
Ching Eng Png, Optic2Connect Pte Ltd, Singapore
Xingjun Wang, Peking Univ., China
William Whelan-Curtin, Univ. of St Andrews, UK
Ke Xu, Harbin Inst. of Technology, Shenzhen, China
Mingbin Yu, SIMIT, China
Zongfu Yu, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Kangping Zhong, Macom, China
 
C13. Optical Signal Processing

Chester Shu, Chinese Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Lawrence Chen, McGill Univ., Canada, Co-Chair
Guifang Li, Univ. of Central Florida, USA, Co-Chair
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China, Co-Chair
Nan-Kuang Chen, Optoelectronics Research Centre, Taiwan
Gabriella Cincotti, Univ. Roma Tre, Italy
Giampiero Contestabile, Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa, Italy
Bill Corcoran, Monash Univ., Australia
Xiaojie Guo, Jinan Univ., China
Yong Liu, Univ. of Electronic Sci&Tech China(UESTC), China
Robert Norwood, Univ. of Arizona, USA
Francesca Parmigiani, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Paul Prucnal, Princeton Univ., USA
Thomas Schneider, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
Deepa Venkitesh, Indian Inst. of Technology, Madras, India
Jian Wang, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
Lianshan Yan, Southwest Jiaotong Univ., China
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena Corporation, Canada
 
C14. Advanced 2D Materials for Photonics
Han Zhang, Shenzhen Univ., China, Coordinator
Qiaoliang Bao, Monash Univ., Australia, Co-Chair
Dingyuan Tang, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore, Co-Chair
Yuen Hong Tsang, HK PolyU, Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Yang CHAI, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Jianhua Hao, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Rainer Hillenbrand, CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, Spain
Chao-Kuei Lee, National Sun Yat-Sen Univ., Taiwan
Lain Li, King Abdullah Univ. of Sci & Technology, Saudi Arabia
Amos Martinez, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Nicolae Panoiu, Univ. College London, UK
Grzegorz Sobon, Wroclaw Univ. of Technology, Poland
Jian Xu, Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kai Zhang, Chinese Academy of Science, China
 
C15. Biophotonics and Applications
Tuan Guo, Jinan Univ., China, Coordinator
Nanguang Chen, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore, Co-Chair
Yu Chen, Univ. of Maryland in College Park, USA, Co-Chair
Mike Somekh, HK PolyU, Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Jacques Albert, Carleton Univ., Canada
Christophe Caucheteur, Univ. of Mons, Belgium
Xudong Fan, Univ. of Michigan, USA
Aaron Ho, Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Zhiwei Huang, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Jonathan Liu, Univ. of Washington, USA
Daqing (Daching) Piao, Oklahoma State Univ., USA
Baohong Yuan, Univ. of Texas at Arlington, USA
Chao Zhou, Lehigh Univ., USA
 
C16. Plasmonics and Metamaterials
Dangyuan Lei, HK PolyU, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Yu Luo, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore, Co-Chair
John Pendry, Imperial College, UK, Co-Chair
Pei Wang, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Co-Chair
Kannatassen Appavoo, Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Zheyu Fang, Peking Univ., China
Valentina Krachmalnicoff, Institut Langevin, France
Guixin Li, Southern Univ of Science & Technology, China
Tao Li, Nanjing Univ., China
Changjun Min, Shenzhen Univ., China
Chengwei Qiu, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Mohsen Rahmani, Australian National Univ., Australia
 
C17. Optical Sensors and Systems
Liang Wang, Chinese Univ. of HK, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Baiou Guan, Jinan Univ., China, Co-Chair
Liyang Shao, South Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Co-Chair
Qiang Wu, Northumbia Univ., UK, Co-Chair
Tommy Chan, Queensland Univ. of Technology
Zhenzhou Cheng, The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Xinyong Dong, China Jiliang Univ., China
Yong Kang Dong, Harbin Inst. of Technology, China
Xinyu Fan, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
Mable Fok, Univ. of Georgia, USA
Serhiy Korposh, Nottingham Univ., UK
Tomasz Nasilowski, InPhoTech, Poland
Yiping Wang, Shenzhen Univ., China
Fei Xu, Nanjing Univ., China
 
C18. Imaging, Display and Storage Technologies
Wen Chen, Hong Kong PolyU, Hong Kong, Coordinator
Xinzhu Sang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom, China, Co-Chair
Kevin Tsia, Hong Kong Univ., Hong Kong, Co-Chair
Lixin Xu, Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China, Co-Chair
Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua Univ., China
Hongwei Chen, Tsinghua Univ., China
Xudong Chen, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Cuong Dang, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Quan Liu, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Korea
Kemao Qian, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Guohai Situ, Shanghai Inst. Opt. Fine Mech., China
 
C19. Microwave Photonics
Shilong Pan, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China, Coordinator
Xinhuan Feng, Jinan Univ., China, Co-Chair
Yifei Li, UMassD, USA, Co-Chair
Kun Xu, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom, China, Co-Chair
Edward Ackerman, Photonics Systems, Inc., USA
Fabien Bretenaker, Laboratoire Aime Cotton, France
Yanne Chembo, FEMTO-ST Inst., France
Jianji Dong, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China
Mani Hossein-Zadeh, Univ. of New Mexico, USA
Atsushi Kanno, National Inst Information & Comm Tech, Japan
Jonathan Klamkin, Univ. of California Santa Barbara, USA
David Marpaung, Univ. of Twente, the Netherlands, Netherlands
Xihua Zou, Southwest Jiaotong Univ., China