Program Agenda

Subsea OFC school attendees 2019

17:30-17:45 Welcome Remarks

Speaker: Chad Stark, Executive Director, OSA Foundation

17:45-18:45 Facilitator and Attendee Introductions

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

19:00-20:30 Dinner

7:30-8:30 Breakfast

8:30-8:35 Morning Welcome

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

8:35-9:20 A Career in Optical Communications

Speaker: Neal Bergano, Vice President and CTO, TE SubCom (retired)

9:20-10:30 Understanding Leadership Styles and Competencies

Speaker: Shye Gilad, Founder and Principal, Creating Lift Leadership

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 High-Performing Teams: Understanding Group Dynamics and Tactics of Influence

Speaker: Sujatha Ramanujan, Managing Director, Luminate Accelerator

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:00 Break

14:00-15:15 Ciena's Approach to Business Strategy

Speaker: Loudon Blair, Senior Director, Corporate Strategy Office, Ciena

15:15-15:45 Break

15:45-16:45 The Customer Drives Strategy

Speaker: Ryan Schmidt, Vice President of R&D, ADVA

16:45-17:00 Daily Wrap-Up

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

17:30-19:00 Dinner

7:30-8:30 Breakfast

8:30-9:15 Corning's Approach to Innovation and Product Development

Speaker: Claudio Mazzali, Senior Vice President, Technology, Corning Optical Communications

9:15-10:30 Innovation and Product Development: 

Speaker: Gloria Höfler, Director, Advanced Development, Infinera

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Landing the Perfect Job: The Resume (GROUP A)

Speaker: Julia Bocage, Executive Search Consultant, Common Agenda

11:00-12:00 Landing the Perfect Job: The Interview (GROUP B)

Speaker: Matthew Reaves, Managing Director & Founder, Common Agenda

12:00-13:15 Lunch

13:15-14:15 Landing the Perfect Job: The Resume (GROUP B)

Speaker: Julia Bocage, Executive Search Consultant, Common Agenda

13:15-14:15 Landing the Perfect Job: The Interview (GROUP A)

Speaker: Matthew Reaves, Managing Director & Founder, Common Agenda

14:15-14:30 Break

14:30-15:45 Introduction to Financial Accounting and Reporting

Speaker: George Bayz, Vice President and General Manager, Synopsys (retired)

15:45-16:15 Break

16:15-17:30 Effective Project Management

Speaker: Daren Reid, Director of Research and Development, Synopsys

17:30-17:45 Daily Wrap-Up

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

18:00-19:30 Dinner

19:00 - 21:00 Magician Duel 

7:30-8:30 Breakfast

8:30-9:15 The Importance of the Brand

Speaker: Mark Lourie, Vice President, Corporate Communications & Brand Development, II-VI Incorporated 

9:15-10:30 The Many Faces of Marketing

Speaker: Karen Liu, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Lightwave Logic, Inc.

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30- 12:00 Effective Communication

Speakers: Holly Barrett, Marketing Director, Luminate and Damon Diehl, Nextcorps

12:00-13:30 Lunch 

13:30-15:00 Developing Your Elevator Pitch

Speakers: Holly Barrett, Marketing Director, Luminate and Damon Diehl, Nextcorps

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30-17:00 Negotiation Skills

Speaker: Eve Griliches, Senior Product Marketing, Cisco

17:00-17:15 Daily Wrap-Up

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

17:30-19:00 Dinner

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast

8:30-9:00 Morning Welcome

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

9:00-10:00 State of the Optical Communications Market

Confirmed Speaker: Lisa Huff, Principal Analysts, Optical Components, Ovum

10:00-10:45 Break  (Checkout of rooms if needed)

10:45-11:15 Leveraging the Key Learnings to Enhance your Career

Facilitator: Tom Hausken, Senior Industry Advisor, The Optical Society

11:30 Adjournment and Lunch

Powered By