20 July 2020 – 24 July 2020 OSA Virtual Event - (UTC - 00:00)

Program Agenda

All Times are in EST

10:30 - 12:00 Introduction

12:00 - 13:00 Meal Break

13:00 - 14:30 Thomas Baer, Stanford University

Photonics in the COVID-19 and Climate Change Era

Facilitators:

  • Randy Giles, OSA
  • David Lang, OSA
  • Armand Niederberger, Noodle.ai
  • Yasaman Soudagar, Neurescence Inc.

14:30 - 16:00 Eric Van Stryland, CREOL

Nonlinear Materials Spectroscopy and Causality

Facilitators:

  • Nicholas Cox, CREOL
  • Sanaz Farydras, CREOL
  • Natalia Manera, CREOL
  • Hao-Jung (Wilbur) Chang, CREOL
  • Sepehr Benis, CREOL
  • Salimeh (Sally) Tofighi, CREOL

10:30 - 12:00 Poster Session

12:00 - 13:00 Meal Break

13:00 - 14:30 Peter Andersen, Technical University of Denmark

Biophotonics: Better Imaging at Depth

Facilitators:

  • Anders K. Hansen, DTU Photonics
  • Dominik Marti, DTU Health Tech
  • Madhu Veettikazhy, DTU Health Tech
  • Philip Wijesinghe, University of St. Andrews

14:30 - 16:00 Panel Discussion and Attendee Chat - Thomas Baer and Eric Van Stryland

10:30 - 12:00 Hanieh Fattahi, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light

Laser Spectroscopy at Extreme Limits: From Femtosecond to Attosecond

Facilitators:

  • Matthew Weidman, MPI for Quantum Optics
  • Francesco Tani, MPI for Science of Light
  • Oleg Pronin, Helmut-Schmidt University - Hamburg
  • Giulio Vampa, Stanford University

12:00 - 13:00 Meal Break

13:00 - 14:30 Panel Discussion and Attendee Chat - Peter Andersen and Hanieh Fattahi

14:30 - 16:00 Jim Kafka, Spectra-Physics

Academia and Industry: Working Together

Facilitators:

  • David Spence, Spectra-Physics
  • Alan Petersen, Spectra-Physics
  • Tom Sosnowski, Spectra-Physics

10:30 - 12:00 Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand Johannesburg

The Creation and Control of Structured Light

Facilitators:

  • Mitch Cox, University of Witwatersrand
  • Issac Nape, University of Witwatersrand
  • Wagner Buono, University of Witwatersrand
  • Bereneice Sephton, University of Witwatersrand
  • Valeria Rodriguez-Fajardo, University of Witwatersrand
  • Angela Dudley, University of Witwatersrand
  • Darryl Naidoo, CSIR

12:00 - 13:00 Meal Break

13:00 - 14:30 Clara Saraceno, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Ultrafast Lasers: Smaller, Faster, Stronger

Facilitators:

  • Frank Meyer, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
  • Yicheng Wang, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
  • Florian Emaury, Menhir Photonics AG

14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session

10:30 - 12:00 Panel Discussion - Andrew Forbes, Jim Kafka, Clara Saraceno

12:00 - 13:00 Meal Break

13:00 - 14:30 Steven Chu, Stanford University

14:30 - 16:00 Closing Session

Meet Your Experts 

Meet the team of experts and mentors facilitating the program.

Powered By