26 September 2021

This OSA Meeting will be presented in a virtual, web-conference format using a program schedule based on Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC-07:00).

Participants have the option of viewing sessions live or streaming recorded sessions on demand. Speakers can present live during a session or submit a pre-recorded video. [Learn more]

  Back to top

Wednesday, 21 July

3:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JW1A

Joint Postdeadline Papers II

Presider: Osamu Matoba , Kobe University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.1
    A frequency-shifting technique for pixel-wise absolute phase retrieval

    Presenter: zhao shuai qi, Northwestern Polytechnical University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.2
    Volume Holographic Multifocal Illumination Beam Shaper for Confocal Microscopy

    Presenter: Surag Suresh, National Tsing Hua University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.3
    (Withdrawn) Photogrammetric digitizing of a three-dimensional image of the object surface reconstructed from a display hologram

    Presenter: Nikolai Petrov, ITMO University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.4
    Ultrafast Transient Holographic Microscopy

    Presenter: Franco Valduga de Almeida Camargo, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.5
    Drug Resistance Classification of Cancer Cells Based on Digital Holographic Flow Cytometry and Machine Learning

    Presenter: feng pan, Beihang university

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.6
    Volumetric label-free histopathology using optical diffraction tomography

    Presenter: Herve Hugonnet, KAIST

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.7
    Intensity-based quantitative phase imaging via space-domain Kramers-Kronig relations

    Presenter: YoonSeok Baek, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech



JW2A

Joint Poster Session II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. JW2A.2
    A Mechanical Setup to Improve the Binding Kinetics of Absorbance-based Fiber-Optic Immunosensor

    Presenter: Nirmal Punjabi, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

  2. JW2A.3
    Non-contact determination of orientation from the spectral response of metasurfaces

    Presenter: Vladimir Venediktov, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical Univ

  3. JW2A.4
    CNN vs. SVM for Automatic Train Moving Recognition by Optical Fiber Sensing Data Analysis

    Presenter: Abdelkader Hamadi, SNCF

  4. JW2A.5
    Density Functional Theory Calculated Raman Spectra of Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2) and Cholecalciferol (D3)

    Presenter: Ojars Balcers, Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences

  5. JW2A.6
    Borosilicate Antiresonant Hollow-Core Fiber-assisted spectroscopy of nitric oxide in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Piotr Jaworski, Wroclaw University of Science and Tech.

  6. JW2A.7
    A modular and open source prototyping platform for optical sensors based on a 3D printed honeycomb breadboard

    Presenter: Yannic Toschke, Osnabrueck University

  7. JW2A.10
    3D profiles of ceramic pearls in optical trapping using 2D Legendre polynomials

    Presenter: Bolivia Otahola, INAOE

  8. JW2A.11
    Pine Cones Extract from Picea Abies as a Potential Photosensitizer for the Reactive Oxygen Species Generation

    Presenter: Anna Tcibulnikova, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University

  9. JW2A.12
    Separation of an interferogram from a fringe contained image measured by a static modulated Fourier transform spectrometer

    Presenter: Won Jang, Hanseo University

  10. JW2A.14
    Compressive spectral virtual multishot imager via lenslet array

    Presenter: Miguel Marquez, Universidad Industrial de Santander

  11. JW2A.15
    Temperature Insensitive Fiber Bragg Grating Strain Sensor

    Presenter: CHIRANJIT GHOSH, IIT(ISM) DHANBAD

  12. JW2A.17
    Detection of Nitric Oxide at 5.26 µm using antiresonant hollow core fiber-assisted photothermal interferometry

    Presenter: Karol Krzempek, Wroclaw University of Science and Tech.

  13. JW2A.18
    Modeling of Nanostructured Thin Films for Optical Readout

    Presenter: Stefan Cesnik, Graz University of Technology

  14. JW2A.21
    Design Method of Holographic Mirror and Freeform Mirror for Automotive Augmented Reality Head-Up Display

    Presenter: Songhyun Lee, Seoul National University

  15. JW2A.22
    Large Area Metalens for Compact Virtual Reality Optical Systems

    Presenter: Junhyeok Jang, Seoul National University

  16. JW2A.23
    Dynamical analysis of stress fields for a new thermo-photoelastic sample operate by magnetic induction

    Presenter: Alejandro Restrepo-Martinez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín

  17. JW2A.25
    Analysis of the Distortion Effects in Holographic Projection Display caused by the Retroreflector Screen

    Presenter: Askari Mehdi, Inha University

  18. JW2A.27
    Full-color Holographic System featuring Segmented Point Cloud Gridding and Parallel Computing for Real Objects

    Presenter: Yu Zhao, Yangzhou University

  19. JW2A.29
    Solid-State Laser Intra-Cavity Photothermal Sensor of Nitric Oxide in the mid-IR Region

    Presenter: Grzegorz Dudzik, Wroclaw Univ. of Science and Technology

  20. JW2A.32
    The polymer optical fiber as a transducer for measuring vibration frequency

    Presenter: Vasyl Varyshchuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University

  21. JW2A.34
    The Degenerate FWM for Alcohol Sensing applications using PCF

    Presenter: N Nagarajan, SASTRA Deemed to be University

  22. JW2A.36
    Compressive imaging spectropolarimeter based on pixelated polarizer array

    Presenter: Wenyi Ren, Northwest Agriculture and Forestry Univ.

  23. JW2A.37
    Phase Retrieval using Single-Instance Deep Generative Prior

    Presenter: Raunak Manekar, University of Minnesota

6:30 - 8:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3W3G

3D Sensing and Imaging

Presider: Artur Carnicer , Universitat de Barcelona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.1
    Standardization Methods for Digital Holographic Microscopy (DHM)

    Presenter: Kedar Khare, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.2
    3D Degree of Polarization and its Fundamental Limits

    Presenter: Marcos Pérez-Aviñoa, Universitat de Barcelona

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.3
    A Novel Method for Resolving the Full Waveform Lidar Overlapped Peaks

    Presenter: Ali Massoud, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.4
    Novel Spatial Visual Interfaces with Volume Holographic Optical Elements

    Presenter: Masahiro Yamaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.5
    Three-dimensional Localization Microscopy by Deep Learning

    Presenter: Yoav Shechtman, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

    Invited



AW3A

Microplastics

Presider: Gombojav Ariunbold , Mississippi State University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.1
    High-throughput and Lower-cost Analytical Techniques are Needed to Fully Assess Microplastic Environmental Presence and Impacts

    Presenter: Jeremy Conkle, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.2
    Optical Detection of Micro- and Nano-plastics in Water Environment

    Presenter: Matthieu Roussey, Itä-Suomen Yliopisto

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.3
    Spectroscopic Detection of Microplastics

    Presenter: Martin Koch, Philipps Universität Marburg

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.4
    Effects of Microplastic Pollution in Aquatic Organisms, Using Information from Environmental Occurrence and Spectroscopy to Design Better Experiments

    Presenter: Susanne Brander, Oregon State University

    Invited



CW3B

Imaging in Scattering Media and Speckle Imaging

Presider: Prasanna Rangarajan , Southern Methodist University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.1
    Temporal-spatial Deep Leaning of Speckle Patterns for Improved Remote Bio-medical Diagnosis

    Presenter: Zeev Zalevsky, Bar Ilan University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.2
    Near-field Imaging Inside Scattering Layers

    Presenter: Anat Levin, Technion

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.3
    A Single scattering analysis of speckle correlation

    Presenter: Anat Levin, Technion

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.4
    Information Theory Analysis of Space-time Measurements and the Limits of Diffuse Imaging.

    Presenter: Jack Radford, University of Glasgow

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.5
    Robust Speckle Interferometers using Subspace Analysis

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University



EW3C

Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere

Presider: Genevieve Plant , University of Michigan

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.1
    FTS Open Path Measurements Around Munich

    Presenter: Jia Chen, Technische Universität Munchen

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.2
    Total Carbon Column Observing Network (TCCON)

    Presenter: Debra Wunch, University of Toronto

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.3
    Compact QCL Absorption Spectrometer for Balloon-borne Water Vapor Measurements in the Upper Atmosphere

    Presenter: Manuel Graf, Empa

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.4
    Remote Detection of Chemical Plumes Using Swept-Wavelength External Cavity Quantum Cascade Lasers

    Presenter: Mark Phillips, University of Arizona

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.5
    28 km Open Path Dual-Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Kevin Cossel, National Institute of Standards and Technology



FW3D

Novel Developments in Laboratory Spectroscopy and Instrument Design

Presider: Sheng-Cai Shi , Purple Mountain Observatory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.1
    Technique for Stabilizing a Spectrograph 1000x Using an Interferometer with Crossfaded Delays

    Presenter: David Erskine, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.2
    Noise Reduced Multi-Pinhole Interferometry Based on Resonant Pindisks

    Presenter: Johannes Bläsi, Kiel University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.3
    Design of a High-resolution Static Fourier Transform Spectrometer on Thin-film Lithium Niobate Substrate

    Presenter: Zhi-mei Qi, Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.4
    Multimode fiber-coupling of a Michelson-type Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: Philipp Huke, University of applied Sciences Emden/Leer

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.5
    Dispersive Fourier Transform Spectrometer for Characterizing superconducting NbTiN films at THz frequencies

    Presenter: Bram Lap, SRON



HW3E

Aquatic Remote Sensing IV

Presider: Andrea Vander Woude , NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Res Lab

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.1
    (Withdrawn) Life on Land and Water: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing to Support Biodiversity Science and Ecosystem Management

    Presenter: Erin Hestir, University of California Merced

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.2
    Airborne Remote Sensing of Harmful Algal Blooms in Lakes and Rivers: Summary of Incident Response and Developments Towards Improved Harmful Algal Bloom Differentiation and Detection

    Presenter: John Lekki, NASA Glenn Research Center

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.3
    Synthetic Hyperspectral Data for Global Water Quality Algorithm Development

    Presenter: Jeremy Kravitz, NASA Ames Research Center



IW3H

Novel Imaging Technologies I

Presider: Giuliano Scarcelli , University of Maryland at College Park

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.1
    Optically-inspired Acoustical Beam Shaping as a Platform for Enhanced Ultrasound Imaging

    Presenter: Tali Ilovitsh, Tel-Aviv University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.2
    Data-Driven Design of Computational Imaging Systems

    Presenter: Wolfgang Heidrich, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.3
    Intensity-Corrected Light-in-Flight Imaging

    Presenter: Imogen Morland, Heriot Watt University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.4
    Compressed Sensing and Shape Extraction with Vortex Singularities

    Presenter: Luat Vuong, University of California at Riverside



PW3F

Beam Propagation: Theory

Presider: Darío Pérez , PUCV

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.1
    Limitations of the Deep-turbulence Problem

    Presenter: Mark Spencer, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.2
    Optical Eigemodes in Atmospheric Turbulence

    Presenter: Vyacheslav Shatokhin, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.3
    Saturation Behaviors in Deep Turbulence

    Presenter: Jeremy Bos, Michigan Technological University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.4
    Non-Kolmogorov Turbulence: Does it matter?

    Presenter: Melissa Beason, Air Force Research Laboratory


8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE6

It’s as Easy as Pie?: My Perspective Balancing Career, Family and Society’s Expectations

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

“You are going to have a career, how do you ever expect to have time to make pie?” Jessica never considered that she may have to make choices between this idealized vision in her head and career goals. It can be difficult navigating the “gender stereotypes and expectations” that society subconsciously places on a wife and mother.

In this talk Jessica DeGroote Nelson, Director of Technology and Strategy at Optimax, will share her continuous journey to find balance, between career in strategic planning and technical road mapping, family and the guilt that she’s only able to carve out time to make apple pie for Thanksgiving (and on Pi Day)! Listen to Jessica share her perspective on this balance pre-pandemic, during the pandemic and dream for what post-pandemic expectations might be for the future women engineers and scientists following their passion.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

8:30 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE5

AIS Panel: Microplastics in the Environment: Challenges and Opportunities

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

This panel discusses the current challenges, spectroscopy methods and related funding opportunities on the topic of microplastics in the environment.

Panelists:

Gombojav O. Arinbold, Mississippi State University, USA
Susanne Brander, Oregon State University, USA
Jeremy Conkle, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, USA
Harry Nelson, Yokogawa Fluid Imaging Technologies, USA
Karl Rockne, National Science Foundation, USA
Matthieu Roussey, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Leah Thornton Hampton, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project, USA

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

10:00 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


CW4H

Architectures for Optical Imaging II

Presider: Rajesh Menon , University of Utah

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.1
    Incoherent 3D k-space synthesis with volumetric optical coherence refraction tomography

    Presenter: Kevin Zhou, Duke University

    Student Paper Finalist

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.2
    A Mitsuba-based Study on Trade-offs Between Projection and Reflection Based Systems in Structured-Light 3D Imaging

    Presenter: Tianfu Wang, Northwestern University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.3
    A Low-Cost Solution for 3D Reconstruction of Large-Scale Specular Objects

    Presenter: Yunhao Li, Northwestern University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.4
    Correlation plenoptic tomography

    Presenter: Bohumil Stoklasa, Univerzita Palackeho v Olomouci

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.5
    Correction to the deformation due to movement and 3D profile of particles in optical trapping

    Presenter: Bolivia Otahola, INAOE



DW4B

Applications of Digital Holography II

Presider: Pascal Picart , LAUM CNRS Le Mans Université

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.1
    Towards Remote Pixelless Displays

    Presenter: Kaan Aksit, University College London

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.2
    Ultrafast 3D Imaging through Light Field Tomography

    Presenter: Liang Gao, UCLA

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.3
    Texas Instruments Phase Light Modulator for Holography

    Presenter: Pierre-Alexandre Blanche, University of Arizona

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.4
    Space-time optical imaging framework: holographic particle tracking velocimetry

    Presenter: Ni Chen, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.5
    Digital holographic microscopy for photolithographic surface patterning

    Presenter: Alex Berdin, Tampere University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.6
    Solving the century-old problem of incoherent imaging systems with synthetic aperture using a single opening instead of two

    Presenter: Angika Bulbul, Ben Gurion University of the Negev



DW4C

Digital Holographic Microscopy II

Presider: Pietro Ferraro , Institute of Intelligent Systems CNR

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.1
    Induced dehydration as a method to enhance phase-contrast observation of plant cells intracellular dynamics

    Presenter: Zhe Wang, National Research Council (CNR-ISASI)

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.2
    (Withdrawn) Micrometric plastic particles identification via holographic signature

    Presenter: Pasquale Memmolo, CNR - Istituto di Scienze Applicate e Sistemi Intelligenti "Eduardo Caianiello"

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.3
    Cost-effective digital lensless holographic microscope

    Presenter: Samuel Zapata Valencia, National University of Colombia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.4
    Label-free video-rate micro-endoscopy through flexible fibers via Fiber Bundle Distal Holography (FiDHo)

    Presenter: Noam Badt, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.5
    4D object tracking in lensless digital in-line holographic microscopy aided by dark-field based autofocusing metric

    Presenter: Maciej Trusiak, Politechnika Warszawska

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.6
    Microscale viscosity imaging using heterodyne holographic analysis of nanorods rotation

    Presenter: Clémence Gentner, Sorbonne Université

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.7
    Multi-illumination single-holographic-exposure lensless Fresnel (MISHELF) microscopy using 4 channels

    Presenter: José Ángel Picazo Bueno, University of Valencia

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.8
    Reconstruct-to-refocus: Joint Reconstruction Of A Biological Sample And Of Calibration Objects For Accurate Auto-focusing In Digital Holography

    Presenter: Dylan Brault, Laboratoire Hubert Curien, UMR CNRS 5516



EW4G

Optical Sensing in Marine Environment and Agriculture

Presider: Boris Mizaikoff , Universitat Ulm

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.1
    Innovative Cavity-based Laser Tools for Environmental Applications

    Presenter: Roberto Grilli, IGE- CNRS

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.2
    Unlocking the Potential of Hyperspectral Imaging of Plants for Precision Agriculture and Plant Phenotyping

    Presenter: Anne-Katrin Mahlein, University of Göttingen

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.3
    DHC Sensorics of Water Turbidity and Methane in situ

    Presenter: Victor Dyomin, National Research Tomsk State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.4
    Identifying Phytoplankton Using Raman Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nina Novikova, The University of Auckland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.5
    Soil sensing in precision agriculture by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy and multivariate regression methods.

    Presenter: Alexander Erler, University of Potsdam

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.6
    An optical method to differentiate wood from polymers using fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy

    Presenter: Maximilian Wohlschläger, Technical University Rosenheim



IW4A

Machine Learning and Imaging I

Presider: Raymond Ptucha , Apple Inc.

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.1
    Deep Learning for Snapshot Compressive Imaging

    Presenter: Xin Yuan, Bell Labs

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.2
    Coherent Image Reconstruction Using Deep Neural Networks

    Presenter: Casey Pellizzari, United States Air Force Academy

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.3
    (Withdrawn) Deep Learning Approach for NIR Optical Tomography

    Presenter: Min-Chun Pan, National Central University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.4
    Increasing a Microscope’s Effective Field of View via Overlapped Imaging and Machine Learning

    Presenter: Xing Yao, Duke University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.5
    Web-Based Methodology for Holographic Learning on Microscopy Patterns Recognition

    Presenter: Luiz Garcia Gonçalves, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.6
    Developing Synthetic Libraries Derived from the Optical Constants n(λ), k(λ) for Hyperspectral Imaging

    Presenter: Tanya Myers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory



JW4D

Joint FTS Measurements of Greenhouse Gases (Joint FTS and HISE)

Presider: Kaley Walker , University of Toronto

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.1
    Application of Open-path Fourier Transform Infrared (OP-FTIR) Spectroscopy to Air-sea Greenhouse Gas Exchange

    Presenter: Aldona Wiacek, Saint Mary's University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.2
    Spatial Heterodyne Observations of Water

    Presenter: Jeffery Langille, University of New Brunswcik

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.3
    The Imaging FTS Concept for the Arctic Observing Mission

    Presenter: Louis Moreau, ABB Inc

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.4
    Retrieval of greenhouse gas concentrations using ground-based FTS spectra at Wuhan, China

    Presenter: zhipeng pei, wuhan university



JW4E

Joint Frequency Comb Sensing IV (Joint ES, FTS, Sensors)

Presider: Peter Dragic , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.1
    SWIR to LWIR Comb System with Standoff Detection and Trained Neural Network Algorithm to Auto-detect Multiple Chemicals

    Presenter: Inuk Kang, CACI International, Inc.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.2
    Comb-calibrated Spectroscopy in the 12-15 μm Region

    Presenter: Marco Lamperti, Politecnico di Milano

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.3
    Comb-locked frequency-swept synthesizer for ultra-precision long distance ranging

    Presenter: Yuriy Mayzlin, TOPTICA Photonics AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.5
    Deep Learning Enhanced Individual Nuclear Spin Detection in diam

    Presenter: Dohun Kim, Seoul National University

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.6
    Compensation of Repetition Frequency Jittter in Fiber Frequency Comb Leveraging Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network

    Presenter: ding shangsu, bejing university of post and tlecommuni

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.7
    Photodetector nonlinearity in dual-comb interferometry

    Presenter: Philippe Guay, Université Laval



PW4F

Beam Propagation: Simulation

Presider: Melissa Beason , Air Force Research Laboratory, US

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.1
    Design techniques for wave optics simulation of propagation through atmospheric turbulence

    Presenter: David Voelz, New Mexico State University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.3
    Modified Fresnel-Huygens Method for Partially Coherent Beam Propagation in Atmospheric Turbulence

    Presenter: Gregory Gbur, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.4
    Scintillation Index of a Plane Wave Propagating through a Single Turbulent Phase Screen

    Presenter: Andreas Muschinski, NorthWest Research Associates

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.4
    (Withdrawn) Scintillation Index of a Plane Wave Propagating through a Single Turbulent Phase Screen

    Presenter: Andreas Muschinski, NorthWest Research Associates

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.5
    Fast Statistical Testing of Scintillated, Speckled Irradiance

    Presenter: Derek Burrell, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Student Paper Finalist



SW4I

Techniques and Technologies for Quantum Metrology

Presider: Sara Mouradian , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.1
    Technologies for Portable Optical Clocks

    Presenter: Robert McConnell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.2
    Measuring Gravitational Redshift at the Centimeter Scale with a Multiplexed Optical Lattice Clock

    Presenter: Shimon Kolkowitz, University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.3
    Microwave and optical-manipulation of rubidium atoms in 3D microwave cavities

    Presenter: Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.4
    GaN laser technology for cold-atom quantum sensors and optical atomic clocks

    Presenter: Stephen Najda, TopGaN Ltd


12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

13:00 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


3W5A

3D Sensing and Reconstruction

Presider: Hong Hua , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.1
    How to Pass the Visual Turing Test

    Presenter: Douglas Lanman, Facebook

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.2
    Assessment of a Fresnel biprism-based digital holographic microscope for fast, high-sensitivity, high-resolution and polarization-sensitive phase imaging

    Presenter: Ana Doblas, University of Memphis

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.3
    Overview on convolutional neural network-based classification of red blood cells in lensless single random phase encoding

    Presenter: Timothy O'Connor, University of Connecticut

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.4
    Joint Reconstruction Strategy for Telecentric-based Digital Holographic Microscopes

    Presenter: Ana Doblas, University of Memphis

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.5
    Impact of non-linear distortion on learning based approaches for depth estimation

    Presenter: Julie Buquet, Universite Laval

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.6
    An Overview of MPEG Immersive Video

    Presenter: Basel Salahieh, Intel Corporation



AW5G

Applications of Hyperspectral and Multispectral Imaging in Industry I

Presider: Tanya Myers , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.1
    Anamorphic Hyperspectral Imager for Industrial Sorting and Quality Control

    Presenter: Casey Smith, Resonon, Inc

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.2
    Hyperspectral Imaging for Quality and Authenticity Analysis

    Presenter: Will Rock, Headwall Photonics

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.3
    Terahertz Reflection Imaging of Concealed Interfaces

    Presenter: Seth Lowry, University of Northern British Columbia

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.4
    Remote Estimation of Sulfur Content in fuel from SO2 Quantification from Ship Exhaust Plume

    Presenter: Jean-Philippe Gagnon, Telops

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.5
    Chemical Sensing Via Resonant Deferred Signal Buildup

    Presenter: Gombojav Ariunbold, Mississippi State University



CW5B

Non-line-of-Sight Imaging

Presider: Prasanna Rangarajan , Southern Methodist University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.1
    Computational Imaging, One Photon at a Time

    Presenter: Mohit Gupta, University of Wisconsin

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.2
    Imaging the World One Photon at a Time

    Presenter: Matthew O'Toole, Carnegie Mellon University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.3
    Multipath temporal echoes for reconstructing spatial scenes

    Presenter: Valentin Kapitany, University of Glasgow

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.4
    The Imaging Operator in Indirect Imaging Correlography

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.5
    Depth Estimation of Non-line-of-sight Objects from Scattered Light Enhanced by the Infrared Light Field

    Presenter: Takahiro Sasaki, University of Minnesota Twin Cities



DW5C

Holographic and Referenceless Methods

Presider: Björn Kemper , University of Muenster

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.1
    COACH-based Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor

    Presenter: Nitin Dubey, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.2
    Enhancement of single-shot lensless super-resolution phase imaging by preliminary observations

    Presenter: Péter Kocsis, Tampere University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.3
    Quantitative phase imaging at the nanoscale using interferometric microscope and thermo-optic effect

    Presenter: Marek Piliarik, Institute of Photonics and Electronics

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.4
    Quantification of Nanoparticle-mediated Alterations in Histological Tissue Sections Utilizing Quantitative Digital Holographic Phase Microscopy

    Presenter: Björn Kemper, University of Muenster

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.5
    Quantitative Phase Imaging with an Electron Mach-Zehnder Interferometer

    Presenter: Amy Turner, University of Oregon

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.6
    (Withdrawn) Tracking Volumetric Changes in Cells by Digital Holography and Transport of Intensity Equation Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Alexander Khmaladze, SUNY at Albany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.8
    Methods for mathematical description of discrete signals in digital holography

    Presenter: Konstantin Grebenyuk, Saratov State University



DW5E

Computer Generated Holograms II

Presider: Ni Chen , King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.1
    Binary-Phase Computer-Generated Holography using Hardware-in-the-loop Feedback

    Presenter: Andrew Kadis, University of Cambridge

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.2
    Fast algorithm for occlusion culling by using the phase added stereogram

    Presenter: Juan Martinez-Carranza, Warsaw Univ Tech

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.3
    Raspberry PI Cluster System for Computer Generated Holography

    Presenter: Guangyu Zhang, University of Cambridge

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.4
    Holographic Foveated Rendering Effect with Multi-phase Spatial Light Modulator

    Presenter: Daoming Dong, University of Cambridge

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.5
    Structured Light: Engineering the Phase and Amplitude of Light in a Simple Medium

    Presenter: Yousuf Aborahama, University of Toronto

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.6
    A Fast DST-Based Gerchberg-Saxton Algorithmfor Binary-Phase Holography

    Presenter: Benjamin Wetherfield, University of Cambridge

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.7
    Fast Mapping of Double-Pixel Holograms using K-Nearest Neighbors

    Presenter: Kavan Ahmadi, Universitat de Barcelona

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.8
    (Withdrawn) Dense recording of pixel-randomized computer-generated holograms in the photo-magnetic medium

    Presenter: Michal Makowski, Warsaw University of Technology



EW5D

Isotopes and Metrology

Presider: Lukas Emmenegger , EMPA

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.1
    Mid-IR Detection and Calibration of Clumped N2O Isotopes

    Presenter: Kristýna Kantnerová, ETH Zürich

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.2
    Optical isotope ratio spectroscopy – complementing isotope ratio mass spectrometry

    Presenter: Jelka Braden-Behrens, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.3
    Isotopes on a Boat: Real-time Spectroscopic Measurement of Methane Isotopologues from Offshore Oil and Gas Emissions

    Presenter: Tara Yacovitch, Aerodyne Research Inc

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.4
    Laser-spectroscopic HCl measurements in gas metrology

    Presenter: Javis Nwaboh, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.5
    Libraries of Infrared Reflectance Spectra of Solid Materials
    for in situ and Standoff Sensing

    Presenter: Timothy Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory



HW5I

CANCELLED - Remote Sensing of Greenhouse Gases

Presider: Ka Lok Chan , German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW5I.1
    (Withdrawn) Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Lidar and Remote Sensing

    Presenter: Wei Gong, Wuhan University

    Invited



SW5F

Single-photon Detectors and Quantum Imaging

Presider: Jennifer Choy , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.1
    Multi-photon coincidence-detection SPAD array for super-resolution microscopy

    Presenter: Francesca Madonini, Politecnico di Milano

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.2
    Towards low timing jitter photon number-resolved Digital Silicon Photomultiplier

    Presenter: Davide Berretta, Politecnico di Milano

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.3
    Linear SPAD array single- and multiple-photon coincidence-based Quantum Random Number Generator

    Presenter: Alfonso Incoronato, politecnico di milano

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.4
    32×32 SPAD camera for 2D photon-counting and 3D time-of-flight ranging

    Presenter: IRIS CUSINI, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.5
    Exchange-Free Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Jonte Hance, University of Bristol

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.6
    Quantum Noise Imaging

    Presenter: Savannah Cuozzo, William & Mary

    Student Paper Finalist

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.7
    Mid-infrared balanced detector for characterization of quantum light

    Presenter: Tecla Gabbrielli, LENS



SW5H

Optical Sensors for Medical and Biological Applications

Presider: Matthew Coppock , US Army Research Laboratory DEVCOM

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.1
    Wearable devices for remote monitoring of transcutaneous tissue oxygenation

    Presenter: Juan Pedro Cascales, Massachusetts General Hospital

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.2
    New Approach for Temperature-Immune Oxygen Sensing based on Pt-TFPP

    Presenter: Francesca Venturini, ZHAW

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.3
    Functionalization of silicon surfaces with small molecule bioreceptors to enable fieldable biosensing

    Presenter: Sanchao Liu, Army Research Lab

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.4
    Fluidics Integrated Silicon Photonics Based Continuous Monitoring of Electrolyte Concentration in a Flow-channel

    Presenter: Shankar Kumar Selvaraja, Indian Institute of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.5
    Direct Single-Particle Detection and Sizes Recognition of Adenovirus with Whispering-Gallery Mode Resonances

    Presenter: Nikita Toropov, University of Exeter

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.6
    Wearable Breathalyzer: a Simple Concept that Uses Mobile Device Existing Optical Components

    Presenter: Jerome Lapointe, Center for Optics, Photonics and Lasers

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.7
    Tissue Oxygen Sensing: Bandages, Needles, and Wearable Devices

    Presenter: Conor Evans, Massachusetts General Hospital

    Invited


15:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE12

OSA NonImaging Optical Design Technical Group Coffee Break

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Join the OSA NonImaging Optical Design Technical Group for a virtual coffee break. This informal networking session offers attendees the chance to move around Zoom breakout rooms for small group discussions. This will be an excellent opportunity to connect with fellow members of your community, share your research and potentially establish new collaborations.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

17:00 - 19:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


AW6E

Spectral Sensors in Manufacturing Processes II

Presider: Mark Phillips , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.2
    Dual-comb Spectroscopy of Laser Produced Plasma's for Elemental and Isotopic Analysis

    Presenter: R. Jason Jones, University of Arizona

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.3
    Improving Antibiotic Yield with a MicroNIR Spectrometer

    Presenter: Ed Gooding, Viavi Solutions

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.4
    IR Spectroscopy of Aqueous Ethanol Solutions: Dispersive versus Single-chip FT-IR

    Presenter: Tanya Hutter, University of Texas at Austin

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.5
    Detection of toxic chemicals in hand sanitizers using near-infrared spectroscopy

    Presenter: Tanya Hutter, University of Texas at Austin



CW6B

Ptychography III

Presider: Seung-Whan Bahk , University of Rochester

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.1
    Maximizing the Field of View in Blind Ptychography

    Presenter: Nicholas Jenkins, STROBE Science and Technology Center and JILA, University of Colorado

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.2
    Structured Illumination for Enhanced-Resolution Imaging of Moving Objects at Intermediate Range

    Presenter: Shawn Divitt, US Naval Research Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.3
    ptyLab: a cross-platform inverse modeling toolbox for conventional and Fourier ptychography

    Presenter: Lars Loetgering, Helmholtz-Institute Jena

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.4
    aPIE: Angle calibration algorithm for reflectionptychography

    Presenter: Anne de Beurs, ARCNL

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.5
    Regularization for Undersampled Ptychography

    Presenter: Prasan Shedligeri, Dept. of EE, IIT Madras



DW6C

3D Imaging Using Holography and Ranging

Presider: Jae-Hyeung Park , Inha University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.1
    Correcting Anisoplanatic Aberrations in 2-D and 3-D Digital Holographic Imaging

    Presenter: James Fienup, University of Rochester

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.2
    Diffraction limited perspective, numerical reconstruction of macroscopic DH

    Presenter: Tobias Birnbaum, Vrije Universiteit Brussels

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.3
    Toward a 3D Velocity Interferometer Testbed: Concept and Algorithm Exploration

    Presenter: Erik Davies, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.4
    Vector field encoding approach to secure color image

    Presenter: Praveen Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Patna

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.5
    Toward a 3D Velocity Interferometer Testbed: Early Results

    Presenter: David Erskine, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.6
    Extending recordable time of motion picture of magnified image of a propagating light pulse by digital light-in-flight holography

    Presenter: Tomoyoshi Inoue, Kyoto Institute of Technology



HW6A

Terrestrial Remote Sensing

Presider: Sanna Kaasalainen , FinnishGeospatial Research Institute

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.1
    Lessons Learned on the Implementation and Deployment of UAV Hyperspectral Pushbroom Sensors

    Presenter: J. Pablo Arroyo-Mora, National Research Council Canada

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.2
    (Withdrawn) NDspace: normalized difference mapping for vineyards

    Presenter: William Philpot, Cornell University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.3
    Freeform based hYperspectral imager for MOisture Sensing (FYMOS)

    Presenter: Chris Graham, Durham University

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.4
    Low Variance Reflectance Signatures Capture Hidden Indicators of Plant and Soil Diversity

    Presenter: Daniel Sousa, California Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.5
    Improving characterization of vegetation function and structure using multiple remote sensing techniques across scales

    Presenter: Trina Merrick, Florida State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.6
    ND-space: normalized difference mapping for vineyards

    Presenter: William Philpot, Cornell University



IW6D

High-throughput/Multi-spectral Imaging

Presider: Michelle Digman , University of California Irvine

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.1
    Detection of Blood Clots in COVID-19 by High-throughput Imaging and Artificial Intelligence

    Presenter: Keisuke Goda, University of Tokyo

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.2
    Solution-processed Plasmonic Surfaces as Selective Infrared Mirrors for Thermography

    Presenter: Jyotirmoy Mandal, University of California, Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.3
    Infrared Micro-spectroscopy with Visible Light

    Presenter: Anna Paterova, Agency for Science, Technology and Research

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.4
    Raman Integral Field Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gajendra Pratap Singh, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.5
    Multi-Camera Motion Compensation for Remote Monitoring of Heart Rate and Respiration

    Presenter: Lindsay Kuramoto, University of Toronto

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.6
    Hyperspectral imaging system for evaluating the stress field in digital photoelasticity

    Presenter: Alejandro Restrepo-Martinez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.7
    Multi-Spectral Reflectance And Shape Reconstruction Using A Concentric Light Field

    Presenter: YUQI DING, Louisiana State University