26 September 2021

This OSA Meeting will be presented in a virtual, web-conference format using a program schedule based on Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC-07:00).

Participants have the option of viewing sessions live or streaming recorded sessions on demand. Speakers can present live during a session or submit a pre-recorded video. [Learn more]

  Back to top

Monday, 19 July

3:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


CM1A

Computational Microscopy I

Presider: Andrew Harvey , University of Glasgow

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.1
    (Withdrawn) Super-resolved Live-cell Imaging Using Random Illumination Fluorescence Microscopy (RIM)

    Presenter: Anne Sentenac, Institut Fresnel

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.2
    Extended-Range 3D Localization Microscopy using the COSA Phase Mask

    Presenter: Guillem Carles, University of Glasgow

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.3
    Differentiable Model-based Adaptive Optics for Microscopy

    Presenter: Ivan Vishniakou, caesar, Max Planck Society

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.4
    A computational hyperspectral structured light sheet microscope

    Presenter: Sébastien Crombez, CREATIS

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.5
    Light-field microscopy with correlated beams for high resolution volumetric imaging

    Presenter: Milena D'Angelo, INFN

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.6
    Optimizing design of partially coherent illumination for refractive index tomographic microscopy

    Presenter: Jiaji Li, Nanjing University of Sci&Tech

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM1A.7
    Multi-sheet excitation and imaging of flow driven samples in an LSFM with a modified multi-focal diffractive lens

    Presenter: Meike Hofmann, TU Ilmenau



DM1B

Advances in Digital Holographic Techniques I

Presider: Wolfgang Osten , Universität Stuttgart

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1B.1
    Structured Light Goes 3D: From Topological Singularity Networks to Möbius Strip Arrays

    Presenter: Cornelia Denz, University of Muenster

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1B.2
    Multiple Faces of Holography

    Presenter: Malgorzata Kujawinska, Warsaw University of Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1B.3
    Spectral and angular couplers based on multiplexed volume holographic gratings in PTR glass

    Presenter: Maria Shishova, BMSTU

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1B.4
    Inverse-problem-based algorithm for sparse reconstruction of Terahertz off-axis holograms

    Presenter: Murielle Kirkove, University of Liège

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1B.5
    JPEG Compression Scheme in Dynamic Speckle Imaging

    Presenter: Elena Stoykova, Institute of Optical Materials and Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences


5:45 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


HM2B

Remote Sensing of Atmospheric Composition

Presider: Ka Lok Chan , German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM2B.1
    Recent advances in deep learning models for robust ground cover classification from multi-channel geospatial imagery

    Presenter: Saurabh Prasad, University of Houston

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM2B.3
    Surface NO2 concentrations over Germany observed by TROPOMI satellite and the detection of COVID-19 impacts on air quality

    Presenter: Ka Lok Chan, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM2B.4
    A New Scattering Property Database of Nonspherical Mineral Dust Aerosol Particles: Introduction and Applications

    Presenter: Masanori Saito, Texas A&M University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM2B.5
    A New Polarized Atmospheric Radiative Transfer Method - polarized adding method of discrete ordinate approximation (PAMDOA)

    Presenter: Feng Zhang, Fudan University


6:00 - 6:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


PM2G

Oceanic Studies

Presider: Svetlana Avramov-Zamurovic , US Naval Academy

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2G.1
    (Withdrawn) Underwater Atmospheric Turbulence Blur Mitigation by Parameter Estimation

    Presenter: Vimal Madhaiyan, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2G.2
    Outage capacity of underwater FSO systems over scattering-induced fading channels

    Presenter: Pedro Salcedo Serrano, University of Málaga

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2G.3
    Comparison of vortex structure as a function of topological charge for beams carrying OAM through underwater optical turbulence

    Presenter: Svetlana Avramov-Zamurovic, US Naval Academy


6:00 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


AM2D

Spectral Sensors in Manufacturing Processes I

Presider: Joachim Sacher , Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.1
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced.

    Presenter: Theophile Sebgo, Novartis AG Pharmaceuticals Corp

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.2
    In-line monitoring of ceramic resins used in stereolithography via high-frequency dielectric analysis

    Presenter: Setareh Zakeri, Tampere University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.3
    Development of Photoacoustic Screening Device based on PASR Technique for Potential Oral Cancer Application

    Presenter: SUHEL KHAN, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INDORE

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.4
    (Withdrawn) Miniature Fabry-Pérot Pressure Sensor in Combination with an Edge Filter Interrogator for Aerodynamic and Acoustic Measurements

    Presenter: Sascha Kienitz, Polytech Wind Power Technology Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.5
    Deep-UV Remote Raman Detection of Chlorine

    Presenter: Emanuela Gallo, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.6
    Detecting in-situ phase separation with Femtosecond thermal lens spectroscopy to map COVID-19 transmission

    Presenter: Debabrata Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur



CM2E

Compressive Sensing I

Presider: Jun Ke , Beijing Institute of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.1
    Single-photon Imaging Goes Long Ranges

    Presenter: Feihu Xu, University of Science and Technology of China

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.2
    A Multiple Degradation Maps Network For Spatial Compressed Sensing

    Presenter: Can Cui, Beijing Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.3
    Unrolling-Based Deep Reconstruction for Compressive Spectral Imaging

    Presenter: Figen Oktem, Middle East Technical University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.4
    On the Value of CTIS imagery for Neural Network Based Classification: Experimental Results

    Presenter: Clément Douarre, LIRIS

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.5
    Compressed Single-Shot Photoacoustic Image Reconstruction of a 3D Pressure Distribution

    Presenter: Dylan Green, Dartmouth College

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM2E.6
    End-to-End Optimized Adversarial Deep Compressed Super-Resolution Imaging via Pattern Scanning

    Presenter: Kangning Zhang, UC Davis



FM2F

New Developments in Interferometry: Applications and Design

Presider: Jérôme Genest , Université Laval

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.1
    Fourier Transform Spectroscopy Using Novel Mid-infrared Supercontinuum Sources

    Presenter: Amir Khodabakhsh, Radboud University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.2
    A wide-field high-throughput Hyperspectral Microscope based on an Ultrastable Common-Path Interferometer

    Presenter: Cristian Manzoni, IFN-CNR

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.3
    Wielding the Quantum Correlations in Advanced LIGO

    Presenter: Lee McCuller , MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.4
    Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy with Near-Infrared Light

    Presenter: Chiara Lindner, Fraunhofer Institute for Physical Measurement Techniques IPM

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.5
    Analysis of the Signal-to-Noise Ratio in a static Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: Christina Kozia, Spectrolytic Ltd.

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.6
    Synchrotron-based Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy of Astrochemical Targets

    Presenter: Jennifer Van Wijngaarden, University of Manitoba

    Invited



SM2A

Optical Fiber Sensors I

Presider: Sinead O'Keeffe , University of Limerick

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.1
    Multi-resonant Sensing with a High-resolution Fiber Optic Abbe Refractometer

    Presenter: Jacques Albert, Carleton University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.2
    Ultra-low noise Brillouin strain sensing using combined Stokes and anti-Stokes interactions

    Presenter: Joseph Murray, US Naval Research Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.3
    Influence of Parameters of FBG Array Inscribed in a Multicore Optical Fiber on the Accuracy of Shape Reconstruction of a Flexible Medical Instrument

    Presenter: Kirill Bronnikov, Institute of Automation and Electrometry

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.4
    Plasmonic Fiber Optic Sensors for Monitoring Aqueous Media using Group IV Transition Metal Nitrides

    Presenter: Yashar Esfahani Monfared, Dalhousie University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.5
    Optimization of the Fringe Contrast of an Interference Pattern of a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer and Its Use as a Curvature Sensor

    Presenter: Sigifredo Marrujo, Guanajuato University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.6
    Deep Learning-based Specklegram Strain Sensor with Extended Dynamic Range

    Presenter: Moisés Silva, Federal University of Pará

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2A.7
    AI-Assisted Fiber Optic Traffic Monitoring Over Existing Communication Networks

    Presenter: Philip Ji, NEC Laboratories America Inc



SM2C

Spectroscopic Chemical and Biological Sensing

Presider: Rosanna Robertson Anderson , US Department of Homeland Security

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.1
    Spectral Laser Induced Fluorescence for Standoff Detection and Classification of Aerosolized Biological Threats

    Presenter: Sylvie Buteau, Defence Research and Development Canada

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.2
    The Trash Can Imaging Spectrometer: Using Absorbing Polymer Films and Neural Networks for Infrared Chemical Sensing

    Presenter: Michael Kudenov, North Carolina State University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.3
    Design Considerations for Fit-for-Purpose SERS Sensors

    Presenter: Lilin Tay, National Research Council Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.4
    Fano-resonance Biosensing through Windowed Fourier Transform

    Presenter: Shih-Hsiang Hsu, National Taiwan Univ of Science & Tech

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.5
    Improved Gas-Phase Infrared Analysis of Nitrobenzene using Nanoporous Silica Preconcentrator

    Presenter: Tanya Hutter, University of Texas at Austin

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2C.6
    (Withdrawn) Luminescent Eu-BTC MOF coated on Optical fiber for Nitrobenzene vapor sensing

    Presenter: SONIA Bamnia, CSIR-CSIO,Chandigarh


6:45 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


PM2H

Characterizing Optical Turbulence

Presider: Sukanta Basu , Technische Universiteit Delft

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2H.1
    Atmospheric Turbulence Characterization with DNN-Enhanced Electro-Optical Sensors

    Presenter: Mikhail Vorontsov, University of Dayton

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2H.2
    Turbulence Profile Measurement with a Dynamically Ranged Rayleigh Beacon

    Presenter: Steven Zuraski, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PM2H.3
    Impact of Non-Kolmogorov Turbulence on Scintillometer

    Presenter: Noah Van Zandt, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Student Paper Finalist


8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

9:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JM3A

Joint Plenary I

Presider: Gerard Wysocki , Princeton University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM3A.1
    Scalable Semiconductor Quantum and Classical Photonic Systems

    Presenter: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University

    Plenary

10:15 - 10:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE1

Meet the Plenary Speaker - Jelena Vuckovic

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Host: Jennifer Choy, University of Wisconsin, USA

The co-located OSA Optical Sensors and Sensing Congress and OSA Imaging and Applied Optics Congress will feature 4 Plenary Speakers. Following technical talks, join your colleagues for a meet-and-greet and discussion with one of our Optical Sensors and Sensing Congress Plenary Speaker Jelena Vučković, Stanford University, USA.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

11:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JM4A

Joint Postdeadline Papers I

Presider: Dennis Gardner , MITRE Corp

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.1
    Extended Depth of Field Microscopy for SingleShot 3D Surface Profiling

    Presenter: Pol Martinez, Sensofar

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.2
    High Throughput Acquisition and Analysis of Bacterial Colony Features using Gigapixel Microscopy

    Presenter: Sunanda Sharma, Ramona Optics

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.3
    Optical diffraction tomography with isotropic resolution based on tomographic mold for optical trapping

    Presenter: Moosung Lee, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.4
    Sensing of ethane and formaldehyde in air using mid-infrared laser radiation

    Presenter: Mateusz Winkowski, University of Warsaw

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.5
    Realization of low-crosstalk hollow-core photonic-crystal fiber resonator based on polarization-correlated phase modulation

    Presenter: Hongchen Jiao, China Academy of Space Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4A.6
    Temperature response of Fiber Bragg gratings versus distributed temperature sensitivity in fibers with different refractive index profile and germanium concentration

    Presenter: Gabriela Statkiewicz-Barabach, Wroclaw University of Science Technology


13:00 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


AM5D

Sensing in the Geological and Metals Industries

Presider: Amy Bauer , Ocean Insight

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM5D.1
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Lori Wickert, Descartes Labs Inc.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM5D.2
    Chemometrics: Basics and Application Cases in LIBS Data Processing for the Mining Industry

    Presenter: Josette El Haddad, National Research Council Canada

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM5D.3
    Hand-held LIBS Analyzer for Metal Alloy Analysis Using a Miniaturized Echelle Spectrometer

    Presenter: David Mercuro, Rigaku Analytical Devices

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM5D.4
    Standoff Measurement of Spectral Changes in UV-Aged Bitumen

    Presenter: Nicholas Davis, Cranfield University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM5D.5
    Evaluation of LIBS Technique for Rapid Determination of Total Clays in Oil Sands Ores

    Presenter: Aïssa Harhira, National Research Council



DM5E

Digital Holographic Microscopy I

Presider: Tomasz Kozacki , Politechnika Warszawska

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.1
    Acousto-optical Tunable Filters: Applications in 3D Imaging and Multi-wavelength Digital Holography

    Presenter: Alexander Machikhin, Russian Academy of Sciences

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.2
    Three-dimensional imaging through thick phase-fluctuating medium based on phase-shift digital holography with two adjacent light sources for common-path geometry

    Presenter: Manami Ohta, The University of Electro-Communications

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.3
    Contrast enhancement by numerical preprocessing in digital lensless holographic microscopy

    Presenter: Carlos Trujillo, Universidad Eafit

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.4
    Robust Autofocus for Digital-holographic Microscopy.

    Presenter: Corinne Fournier, University of Lyon, France

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.5
    GSURE criterion for unspervised regularized reconstruction in Tomographic Diffractive Microscopy

    Presenter: Laurence Denneulin, Laboratoire Hubert Curien

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.6
    Digital Hologram Denoising Using Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks

    Presenter: SIDDHARTH RAWAT, UNSW, Sydney

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM5E.7
    (Withdrawn) Phase-shifting with wavelength tuning in digital holography

    Presenter: Frantisek Kavan, Institute of Plasma Physics CAS



FM5C

FTS Developments for Far-infrared Astronomical Applications

Presider: Scott Paine , Harvard-Smithsonian Ctr for Astrophysics

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.1
    Far-infrared Spectroscopy from Space: Prospects and Developments of FTS-based Instrument Architectures beyond SPICA-SAFARI

    Presenter: Willem Jellema, SRON Netherlands Inst for Space Research

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.2
    Partially Coherent Modelling of Few-Mode Post-Dispersed Fourier Transform Spectrometers

    Presenter: Bram Lap, SRON

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.3
    Development of a Cryogenic Far-infrared Post-dispersed Polarizing Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: David Naylor, University of Lethbridge

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.4
    Development of a Far-infrared Grating Spectrometer for a Post-dispersed Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: Alicia Anderson, University of Lethbridge

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.5
    Preliminary Results of Line Extraction from a Far-infrared Post-dispersed Polarizing FTS

    Presenter: Anthony Huber, University of Lethbridge

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.6
    A Novel Cryogenic Scan Mechanism Design for the Post-Dispersed Polarizing FTS of the SPICA SAFARI Instrument

    Presenter: Alain Cournoyer, ABB Inc.

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM5C.7
    Optical Design of a Spatial-Spectral Fourier Transform Interferometer for the Far-infrared

    Presenter: Jeremy Scott, University of Lethbridge



HM5B

Radiative Transfer Modeling

Presider: Ping Yang , Texas A&M University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM5B.1
    (Withdrawn) Hyperspectral Computations in Atmospheric Radiative Transfer Modeling

    Presenter: Dmitry Efremenko, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen Aerospace Center

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM5B.2
    Radiative Transfer Modelling Challenges to Support Quantitative Hyperspectral Imaging

    Presenter: Yves Govaerts, Rayference

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM5B.3
    On the Direct Use of Spectrally Resolved Observations in Climate Studies

    Presenter: Xianglei Huang, University of Michigan

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM5B.4
    Modeling soil reflectance spectra in the solar domain (400-2500 nm) as a function of moisture content: Improvement of the MARMIT model

    Presenter: Alice Dupiau, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HM5B.5
    Improved Post-Processing Refinement of Hyperspectral Reflectance Retrievals

    Presenter: Steven Adler-Golden, Spectral Sciences Incorporated



SM5A

Optical Fiber Sensors II

Presider: Janet Lou , US Naval Research Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.1
    Underwater Seismic Tomography with Unprecedented Resolution Using Fiber Optics

    Presenter: Miguel Gonzalez-Herraez, Universidad de Alcala

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.2
    Compressed-sensing white light interferometry

    Presenter: Da-Peng Zhou, Dalian University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.3
    A compact sound wave detection based on a fiber ball-lens resonator

    Presenter: Hansol Kim, Seoul National University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.4
    An Investigation of Fidelity Regions in the Dual-pulse Φ-OTDR Systems

    Presenter: Muhammed Kaan Yildiz, Bilkent University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.5
    Determination of the Measurement Accuracy of a Phase-sensitive OTDR

    Presenter: Malak Galal, EPFL

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.6
    (Withdrawn) Detection of Pressure Field Propagation with an Array of Fiber-Optic Fabry Pérot Pressure Sensors on the Flap of a Microlight Aircraft

    Presenter: Sascha Kienitz, Polytech

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM5A.7
    Quasi-Distributed Temperature Sensing with Large-Scale Draw Tower Gratings

    Presenter: Lisa-Sophie Haerteis, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen


15:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE3

Successfully Navigate an OSA Virtual Meeting

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

The post-COVID world has new challenges in regards to virtual meetings – are you prepared? Listen to Isaiah Hankel, Cheeky Scientist, help guide you through the different platforms OSA uses and how you can effectively network and get the most out of your meeting experience.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event


SpE9

Cancelled: The Future of Large 3D Displays Panel Discussion

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

You are invited to join the OSA Holography and Diffractive Optics Technical Group for a panel discussion exploring the future of large 3D Displays. Our panelists will first discuss the current state of technology for 3D displays before exploring the challenges the field will need to address in the near future. 

*This event has been cancelled*

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

15:00 - 16:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE2

AIS Panel: Agri-Photonics Panel Discussion

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Organizers: Gombojav Ariunbold, Mississippi State University, USA; Krishnan Parameswaran, Analog Devices, USA; Amartya Sengupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Dehli, India; Joachim Sacher, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany

Spectroscopic techniques have many applications in agriculture and food production. This panel discussion will include presenters from the industrial, academic, and the regulatory communities to complement technical papers on this subject. The different perspectives will enable connection of measurement challenges to solutions and accelerate deployment of optics in the important food production application area.Spectroscopic techniques have many applications in agriculture and food production. This panel discussion will include presenters from the industrial, academic, and the regulatory communities to complement technical papers on this subject. The different perspectives will enable connection of measurement challenges to solutions and accelerate deployment of optics in the important food production application area.

Panelists:

Prof. Aparajita Bandyopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
Dr. Richard Crocombe, Crocombe Spectroscopic Consulting, LLC, UK
Dr. Ellen Miseo, TeakOrigin, USA
Prof. Mohamed Sabsabi, National Research Council, Canada
Dr. Steven Thomson, US Department of Agriculture, USA

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

17:00 - 19:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


AM6D

Agriphotonics: Spectral Sensors for Food and Farm I

Presider: Amartya Sengupta , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM6D.1
    LaserAg, A case Study of a LIBS Application in Agriculture

    Presenter: Charles Nault, Logiag

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM6D.2
    (Withdrawn) Kinetic Fluorogenic Assay of Biomarkers in Practical Samples: Quantification Malondialdehyde in Meat within 10 Minutes

    Presenter: Dongmao Zhang, Mississippi State University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM6D.3
    Raman Spectroscopy of Common Fertilizers in Bulk and in Aqueous Solution

    Presenter: Andrew ONeill, The Pennsylvania State University



CM6B

Machine Learning for Optical Sensing and Imaging

Presider: Chris Metzler , University of Maryland at College Park

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM6B.1
    Diffractive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Aydogan Ozcan, UCLA

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM6B.2
    Ensemble Learning of Diffractive Optical Neural Networks

    Presenter: Md Sadman Sakib Rahman, University of California Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM6B.3
    Physics-Based Learned Design for Fourier DiffuserScope

    Presenter: Eric Markley, UCSF/UC Berkeley

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM6B.4
    Physical Model Embedded Deep Learning for Imaging Through Scattering Media

    Presenter: Lei Tian, Boston University

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CM6B.5
    Two-step Deep Learning for Computational Imaging

    Presenter: Ruibo Shang, Dartmouth College



DM6C

Advances in Digital Holographic Techniques II

Presider: Yoshio Hayasaki , Utsunomiya University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.1
    Multi-wavelength digital holography on a collaborative robot

    Presenter: Tobias Seyler, Fraunhofer IPM

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.2
    Common-Path Optical Scanning Holography

    Presenter: Chen-Ming Tsai, Feng Chia University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.3
    Fast Reconstruction of Off-Axis Digital Holograms

    Presenter: Dylan McKeithen, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.4
    Double path digital inline holography set-up to record simultaneously two different volume transversal sections.

    Presenter: Ana López, Instituto de Investigación en Ingeniería de Aragón (I3A)

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.5
    (Withdrawn) Computational and photorefractive holography for optical generation of structured light and its applications in optical instrumentation

    Presenter: Marcos Gesualdi, Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.6
    Ptychography with DMD-based complex-valued probe

    Presenter: Nikolai Petrov, ITMO University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.7
    Single Lens Wide Angle Holographic Projection with LED Illumination

    Presenter: Maksymilian Chlipala, Warsaw University of Technology

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6C.8
    Comparison Between Rectangular and Hexagonal Hogel for Holographic Stereogram Printer Based on Integral Imaging

    Presenter: Anar Khuderchuluun, Chungbuk National University



DM6E

Polarization Holography and Holographic Tomography

Presider: Liangcai Cao , Tsinghua University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.1
    Holographic Tomography: Techniques and Biomedical Applications

    Presenter: Vinoth Balasubramani, National Taiwan Normal University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.2
    Use of noise reduction techniques for sample rotation tomography

    Presenter: Vinoth Balasubramani, National Taiwan Normal University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.3
    Color-multi-view holographic tomography with a single monochromatic sensor

    Presenter: Saoucene Hassad, LAUM CNRS Le Mans Université

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.4
    3D label-free imaging with reflection tomographic diffractive microscopy

    Presenter: Md Rasedujjaman, Aix-Marseille Université

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.5
    Tomographic diffraction microscopy of birefringence

    Presenter: Amirhossein Saba, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.6
    Dynamic Control of Light Polarization for Optical Data Storage Using Holograms on Phase-Only Liquid Crystal on Silicon Spatial Light Modulators (LCOS SLMs)

    Presenter: jintao hong, University of Cambridge

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM6E.7
    Chiral Structures Induced by Elliptically Polarized Light in Amorphous and Liquid Crystalline Azopolymers

    Presenter: Lian Nedelchev, Institute of Optical Materials and Techn