22 June 2020 – 26 June 2020 OSA Virtual Event - Eastern Daylight Time (UTC - 04:00)
 
02 July 2020

This OSA Meeting was presented in an all virtual, web conference format.

Technical sessions were recorded and are available to registrants for on-demand viewing. [Access recorded sessions.]

 

 

Latest advances in the research, engineering and systems design of imaging devices for applications in military, industrial, medical, and consumer imaging.

IS brings together experts from many different scientific and engineering disciplines who contribute to the design and integration of optics, sensors, digital processing and displays in imaging systems. IS captures the state-of-the-art in unique light gathering optics, image sensor architectures and technology, on and off chip digital image processing, and methods for compression, storage, transmission, and utilization.

The meeting highlights the leading-edge use of imaging systems in consumer imaging, automotive and drone imaging, photography and digital cinematography capture and projection, remote sensing, microscopy, invasive and non-invasive surgery, and airborne and astronomical observations and imaging.

View the Topic Categories.

Committee Members

  • Kevin Gemp, MITRE Corp, United StatesChair
  • Michael Groenert, US Army RDECOM CERDEC, United StatesGeneral Chair
  • Maitreyee Roy, University of New South Wales, AustraliaChair
  • Chulmin Joo, Yonsei University, South KoreaProgram Chair
  • Casey Streuber, Raytheon Missile Systems, United StatesProgram Chair
  • Kenneth Barnard, US Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
  • Peter Catrysse, Stanford University, United States
  • Greg Cohen, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Christopher Dainty, FotoNation, Ireland
  • Michelle Digman, University of California Irvine, United States
  • Aristide Dogariu, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Joyce Farrell, Stanford University, United States
  • Boyd Fowler, Omnivision Technologies, United States
  • Dennis Gardner, MITRE Corp, United States
  • Ying Geng, Oculus VR LLC, United States
  • Francisco Imai, Apple Inc., United States
  • Kristina Irsch, Johns Hopkins University & Sorbonne Univ, United States
  • Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Ofer Levi, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Dale Linne von Berg, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
  • Abhijit Mahalanobis, University of Central Florida, United States
  • Rajesh Menon, University of Utah, United States
  • Raghuveer Rao, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Todd Sachs, Apple Inc., United States
  • Zeev Zalevsky, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

Chairs

Kevin Gemp

MITRE Corp, United States
Chair

Michael Groenert

US Army RDECOM CERDEC, United States
General Chair

Maitreyee Roy

University of New South Wales, Australia
Chair

Chulmin Joo

Yonsei University, South Korea
Program Chair

Casey Streuber

Raytheon Missile Systems, United States
Program Chair

Sponsors

Corporate Sponsors

American Elements

Boston Micromachines

2020 Exhibitors & Sponsors