Skip to main content
19 July 2021 – 23 July 2021 OSA Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight/Summer Time (UTC - 07:00)

2021 Student Paper Award Winners and Finalists


 

Congratulations to the 2021 Imaging and Applied Optics Best Student Paper Finalists


3D Imaging Aquisition and Display: Technology, Perception and Applications (3D)

Winner
Elliott Kwan, University of Arizona, USA (3Th2D.6)
Tri-Aperture Monocular Laparoscopic Objective for Stereoscopic and Wide Field of View Acquisition


Finalists
Timothy O'Connor, University of Connecticut, USA (3W5A.3)
Overview on convolutional neural network-based classification of red blood cells in lensless single random phase encoding

Marcos Pérez-Aviñoa, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain (3W3G.2)
3D Degree of Polarization and its Fundamental Limits

Kashif Usmani, University of Connecticut, USA (3F4A.1)
Visible and long-wave infrared imaging in degraded environments using three-dimensional polarimetric integral imaging


Computational Optical Sensing and Imaging  (COSI)

Winner
Kevin Zhou, Duke University​, USA (CW4H.1)
Incoherent 3D k-space synthesis with volumetric optical coherence refraction tomography

Finalists
Xiaomeng Liu, Advanced Research Center for Nanolithogr, Department of Physics and Astronomy, and Laserlab, Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands (CTu6A.2)
Tailoring Spatial Entropy in Extreme Ultraviolet Focused Beams for Multispectral Ptychography

Daniel Olesker, University of Glasgow​, United Kingdom (CTu4B.1)
Video-Rate Volumetric Imaging of Extended Structures with Engineered PSFs

Jiazhang Wang, Northwestern University, USA  ( CF2E.3)
VR Eye-Tracking using Deflectometry

 

Digital Holography and Three-Dimensional Imaging (DH)

Winner
Myeong-ho Choi, Inha University, South Korea (DF2F.5)
Waveguide-type optical see-through Maxwellian near-eye display with expanded eyebox using multiplexed holographic optical element and polarization gratings


Finalists

Haiyun Guo, University of DaytonUSA (DTh5C.4)
Surface Shape Reconstruction of Transparent Objects using Structured Light

Manami Ohta, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan (DM5E.2)
Three-dimensional imaging through thick phase-fluctuating medium based on phase-shift digital holography with two adjacent light sources for common-path geometry


Imaging Systems and Applications (IS)​

Winner
Chiara Bonati, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland  (ITh1B.4)
Lock-In Amplified Differential Phase Contrast

Finalists
Ruipeng Guo, University of Utah, USA (ITh5D.3)
Needle-based deep-neural-network imaging method

Alice Ruget, Heriot Watt University, UK  (ITh5D.4)
Robust and Guided Super-resolution for Single-Photon Depth Imaging via a Deep Network

Chaowei Zhuang, Tsinghua University, China (ITu7A.7)
Simultaneous superficial cortex and deep brain imaging in mice brain using wide-field microscope through implanting custom-built cranial window


Propagation Through and Characterization of Atmospheric and Oceanic Phenomena (pcAOP)

Winner
Derek Burrell, Air Force Research Laboratory and University of Arizona, United States (PW4F.5)
Fast Statistical Testing of Scintillated, Speckled Irradiance

Finalist
Pedro Salcedo Serrano, University of Málaga, Spain (PM2G.2)
Outage capacity of underwater FSO systems over scattering-induced fading channels