Skip to main content
12 April 2021 – 16 April 2021 OSA Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight Time (UTC - 07:00)
  Back to top

Wednesday, 14 April

4:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Meet the OSA Journals Editors

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

5:00 - 6:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JW1A

Joint Poster Session II

  1. JW1A.2
    Label-Free Quantification of Bilirubin Content Using Absorption Spectrum

    Presenter: Swati Mishra, IIT Kanpur

  2. JW1A.3
    Photodegradation Study of Irgacure 2959 During Hydrogel Formation via 266 nm Pulsed Laser Radiation

    Presenter: Tatiana Tozar, National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics

  3. JW1A.4
    Europium-Doped-Nanoparticle-Based Multiplexed Lateral Flow Immunoassay for the Quantitative and Highly Sensitive Detection of Enterotoxins

    Presenter: Fanny Mousseau, Laboratoire d’Optique et Biosciences, Ecole Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, CNRS, INSERM

  4. JW1A.5
    Development of a Method for Quantitative Fluorescence Analysis Using a Correlation Detector.

    Presenter: Jonathan Bier, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen (THM)

  5. JW1A.6
    Investigation of Changes of Optical Tissue Properties up to 50°C

    Presenter: Adrian Rühm, Laser-Forschungslabor, LIFE-Center, University Hospital, LMU Munich

  6. JW1A.7
    Second-Harmonic Generation Microscopy With Texture Analysis for Colon Cancer Diagnostics

    Presenter: Viktoras Mazeika, Vilnius University

  7. JW1A.8
    Label-Free SERS Detection of Proteins Based on Machine Learning Classification of Chemostructural dEterminants

    Presenter: Edoardo Farnesi, CNR - IFAC

  8. JW1A.9
    Monitoring the Optical Diffuse Transmittance of Skin During Thermo-Hydrotherapy via Spatial Frequency Domain Imaging: a Pilot Study

    Presenter: Omnia Abd El-Rahman Nematallah, NILES, Cairo University

  9. JW1A.10
    Classical Fundamental Limits in Phase Microscopy

    Presenter: Dante Maestre, University of Vienna

  10. JW1A.11
    Fully Organic, X-ray Radioluminescent Crystalline Colloidal Arrays for Next-Generation Bioimaging

    Presenter: Haley Jones, Clemson University

  11. JW1A.12
    Organic X-Ray Radioluminescent Crystalline Colloidal Arrays Encapsulated in Poly(Ethylene Glycol) Methacrylate Based Hydrogel Films

    Presenter: Sarah Mell, Clemson University

  12. JW1A.13
    Reliability of Automated Optical Determination of Capillary Refill Time

    Presenter: Zbignevs Marcinkevics, University of Latvia

  13. JW1A.14
    Multispectral Contactless Photophletysmography for Assesment of Cutaneous Flowmotions

    Presenter: Zbignevs Marcinkevics, University of Latvia

  14. JW1A.15
    Human Cervix Imaging and Analysis With Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Christine Hendon, Columbia University

  15. JW1A.16
    Convolutional Neural Network-Based Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) a-Scan Segmentation and Tracking Platform Using Advanced Monte Carlo Simulation

    Presenter: Shoujing Guo, Johns Hopkins University

  16. JW1A.19
    Computationally Efficient Phase Aberration Compensation Method for Digital Holographic Microscopy of Biological Samples

    Presenter: Carlos Trujillo, Universidad EAFIT

  17. JW1A.20
    Transcranial Photobiomodulation With Light Emitting Diodes Increases Vigilance Performance and EEG Alpha Power of the Human Brain

    Presenter: Akhil Chaudhari, University of Texas at Arlington

  18. JW1A.23
    Local Artifacts Under Blood Vasculatures in two Photon Imaging in Vivo

    Presenter: Lingjie Kong, Tsinghua University

  19. JW1A.24
    FNIRS Correlates of Attentional States in Brodmann Area 10

    Presenter: Hanli Liu, University of Texas at Arlington

  20. JW1A.25
    BOLD FMRI in Mice With Large-Scale Optical Cranial Windows

    Presenter: Patrick Doran, Boston University


6:30 - 7:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Volunteer Opportunities - OSA Meetings

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

7:00 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JW2A

Joint Plenary Session II - Sandrine Lévêque-Fort

Presider: Conor Evans , Massachusetts General Hospital

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW2A.1
    Alternative Strategies for 3D Single Molecule Localization Microscopy

    Presenter: Sandrine Leveque-Fort, Univ Paris-Sud ISMO

    Plenary


9:00 - 9:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Meet-the-Plenary Speaker - Sandrine Lévêque-Fort

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

9:30 - 10:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Featured Exhibit Time

Special Event

11:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DW3A

Spectroscopy

Presider: Kate Bechtel , Triple Ring Technologies

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.2
    Direct Observation of Glucose Raman Fingerprint From in Vivo Skin

    Presenter: Jeon Woong Kang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.3
    Monitoring of Irrigated Lesion Formation With Single Fiber Based Multispectral System Using Machine Learning

    Presenter: Soo Young Park, Columbia University

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.4
    Full-Frame Snapshot Hyperspectral Imaging for Biomedical Applications Enabled by Diffractive Optics and Adaptive Neural Networks

    Presenter: Apratim Majumder, University of Utah

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.5
    Development of a Medical Imaging Technique Using Raman Spectroscopy Coupled With Machine Learning for the Diagnosis of an Aggressive Variant of Prostate Cancer

    Presenter: Tien Nguyen, Polytechnique Montréal

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.6
    Spatially Resolved Optical Property Measurements of Microscale Biological Samples From 450nm to 1630nm

    Presenter: Aaron Mok, Cornell University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.7
    The Effect of Scattering on Spatial Resolution of Raman Spectroscopy in Tissue

    Presenter: Jordyn Hales, Utah Valley University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW3A.1
    Good Vibrations: Novel Instrumentation Schemes in Raman Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Iwan Schie, Leibniz-IPHT

    Invited


NW3C

Histological and clinical techniques

Presider: Daniel Elson , Imperial College London

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW3C.1
    Discrete Frequency Infrared Vibrational Circular Dichroism Spectroscopy & Imaging

    Presenter: Yamuna Phal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW3C.2
    Deep Tissue Contractility Sensing With Biointegrated Microlasers

    Presenter: Marcel Schubert, University of St Andrews

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW3C.3
    Photonic-Chip: a Multimodal Imaging Tool for Histopathology

    Presenter: LUIS VILLEGAS, UiT The Arctic University of Norway

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW3C.4
    3D Histology of Tissue Using Vibrating Microtome Block-Face Imaging and MUSE Microscopy (3D MUSE)

    Presenter: Richard Levenson, UC Davis Health

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW3C.5
    Mesoscopic Oblique Plane Microscopy and Its Ophthalmic Applications

    Presenter: Ji Yi, Johns Hopkins University

    Invited


OW3E

Pre-Clinical Fluorescence Molecular Imaging

Presider: Summer Gibbs

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW3E.1
    Can Fluorescence Guided Surgery Improve Surgical Outcomes?

    Presenter: Summer Gibbs, Oregon Health and Science University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW3E.2
    In Vivo Labeling and Enumeration of Circulating Tumor Cells With a Folate-Receptor Targeted Molecular Probe

    Presenter: Mark Niedre, Northeastern University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW3E.3
    Lead Optimization of Nerve-Specific Fluorophores for Image-Guided Nerve Sparing Surgical Procedures

    Presenter: Connor Barth, Inherent Targeting

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW3E.4
    Multispectral in Ovo Imaging of Intracellular and Extracellular EGFR Using Paired-Agent Principles

    Presenter: Veronica Torres, Dartmouth College

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW3E.5
    Two-Photon Peak Molecular Brightness Spectra Evince Long-Wavelength Advantages for Hyperspectral Multiplexing in a Tissue Phantom

    Presenter: Ryan Lang, Northeastern University


BW3B

Imaging of Neurovascular, Neuroglial and Neuroimmune Interfaces

Presider: Bistra Iordanova , University of Pittsburgh

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW3B.1
    Illuminating the Choroid Plexus - Cerebrospinal Fluid Barrier

    Presenter: Maria Lehtinen, Harvard University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW3B.2
    Optics Informs FMRI: Vasomotor Oscillatory Dynamics of the Pial Neurovascular Circuit

    Presenter: Thomas Broggini, University of California San Diego

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW3B.4
    Quantitative Cerebral Blood Flow Imaging With Synthetic Single-Shot Multi-Exposure Laser Speckle Imaging

    Presenter: Abdul Mohaimen Safi, University of South Florida

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW3B.5
    HNIR: a Hyperspectral Imaging System for Mapping Changes in Haemoglobin and Cytochrome-C-Oxidase on the Exposed Cerebral Cortex of Mice.

    Presenter: Ilias Tachtsidis, University College London

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW3B.3
    Astrocyte Calcium Signaling: Genetic and Computational Approaches to Explore Dynamics

    Presenter: Baljit Khakh, University of California Los Angeles

    Invited


AW3D

Novel Manipulation Tools and Applications I

Presider: Guido Bolognesi , Loughborough University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.1
    Unravelling Brain Injury Using the Biophonic Toolbox

    Presenter: Daryl Preece, University of California Irvine

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.2
    Experimental Realization of Diffusion With Stochastic Resetting

    Presenter: Yael Roichman, Tel-Aviv University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.3
    Opto-Thermomechanical Nanoprinting Under Ambient Conditions

    Presenter: Chenglong Zhao, University of Dayton

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.4
    “On the fly” Evaluation of Upconversion Nanoparticle Power Dependence From Individual Stochastic Trajectories

    Presenter: Rene Nome, State University of Campinas

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.5
    (Withdrawn) Silicon-Silver Metasurface Based on Regular Disk-Shaped Resonators for SERS Sensing

    Presenter: Andrey Ivanov, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics, Russian Academy of Sciences

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3D.6
    (Withdrawn) Ultra-Narrow Plasmonic Nanogap for SERS Sensing

    Presenter: Andrey Ivanov, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia


14:00 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OSA Therapeutic Laser Applications Technical Group Special Talk: Listening to the Sound of Light to Guide Surgeries

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

17:00 - 19:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DW4A

Tissue Oxygenation and Blood Flow

Presider: Kristen Maitland , Texas A&M University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.1
    Freeform 3D Printed Micro-Lenses for Optical Coherence Tomography Probes

    Presenter: Jiawen Li, University of Adelaide

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.2
    Wireless Wearable Device for Detection of Transcutaneous Tissue Oxygenation Based on Phase Phosphorimetry

    Presenter: Juan Pedro Cascales, Massachusetts General Hospital

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.3
    Bi-Directional Flow Measurements With Time-Series Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Qiang Wang, The University of Western Australia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.4
    Microcirculation Diagnosis With Synchronous Electrocardiography Capturing and Contrast Enhancing Illumination

    Presenter: Tiffany Kao, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.5
    Effective Scanning Protocol for Optical Coherence Tomography and Angiography Using a 1.6 MHz Fourier Domain Mode-Locked Laser Source

    Presenter: Yusi Miao, University of British Columbia

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4A.6
    Monitoring Skin Microvascular Hemodynamic Changes Using Multispectral Optoacoustic Mesoscopy

    Presenter: Mohesh Moothanchery, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)


NW4C

Super-resolution I

Presider: Kyle Quinn , University of Arkansas

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW4C.1
    Rapid Visualization of Microscopic Objects by Multi Angle Projection Imaging

    Presenter: Reto Fiolka, UT Southwestern

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW4C.2
    Ultra-High Resolution Imaging in Whole-Cell and Tissue Specimens

    Presenter: Fang Huang, Purdue University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW4C.3
    OpenSTED: Inexpensive and Open-Source Implementation of Dynamic Intensity Minimum (DyMIN) for Stimulated Emission Depletion (STED) Microscopy

    Presenter: Stephanie Meyer, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW4C.4
    Circumventing the Optical Diffraction Limit Using Customized Speckles

    Presenter: Nicholas Bender, Yale University

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NW4C.5
    Metamaterial Assisted Speckle Illumination Nanoscopy for High-Resolution Biological Imaging

    Presenter: Junxiang Zhao, University of California, San Diego

    Invited


OW4E

Multi-Modality Imaging

Presider: Guolan Lu , Stanford University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW4E.1
    TriTom - a Multimodality Imaging Platform for Fast Volumetric Assessment of Murine Models

    Presenter: Sergey Ermilov, PhotoSound Technologies, Inc.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW4E.2
    Laser Activated Contrast Nanoagents for Background-Free Photoacoustic and Ultrasound Imaging

    Presenter: Stanislav Emelianov, Georgia Institute of Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW4E.3
    Choline Kinase Targeted Molecular Imaging of Lung Cancer

    Presenter: Jim Delikatny, Washington State University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OW4E.4
    Staining and Rinsing Protocol Development in Excised Lymph Node: Using Paired-Agent Fluorescence Imaging for Intraoperative Micrometastases Detection

    Presenter: Chengyue Li, Illinois Institute of Technology

    Invited


BW4B

Diffuse Optics: Clinical Applications

Presider: Hanli Liu , University of Texas at Arlington

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.1
    Development of Multimodal Optical Technologies for Monitoring Cerebral Perfusion and Metabolism

    Presenter: Keith St. Lawrence, Lawson Health Research Institute

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.2
    An MRI Substitute in Your Pocket - Progress Towards our Audacious Goal!

    Presenter: Mary Lou Jepsen, Openwater

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.3
    Cerebral Blood Flow Monitoring in Subarachnoid Hemorrhage Patients With Diffuse Correlation Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Eashani Sathialingam, Georgia Tech/Emory University

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.4
    Analysis in the Broader, Medium, and Narrow Autism Phenotypes Using FNIRS

    Presenter: Michelle Rojas-Cisneros, INAOE

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.5
    Correlation Between Socioeconomic Disadvantage in Preschool Children and Brain Organization: a Functional NIRS Connectivity Study

    Presenter: Allie Burgess, University of Arkansas

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BW4B.6
    Investigation of Neurovascular Coupling in Four Vigilance States of the Human Brain by Simultaneous EEG-FNIRS Measurement and Wavelet Coherence Analysis

    Presenter: Xinlong Wang, UT-Arlington


AW4D

Novel Manipulation Tools and Applications II

Presider: Che Ting Chan , Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.1
    Optical Trapping and Manipulation of Nanoparticles Using an Array of Plasmonic Nanocavities

    Presenter: Domna Kotsifaki, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.2
    Algorithmic Approach for Designing Plasmonic Nanotweezers

    Presenter: Kenneth Crozier, University of Melbourne

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.3
    Using Optical Fibers for Particle Trapping and Manipulation

    Presenter: Sile Nic Chormaic, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.4
    Liposome Manipulation Using the Evanescent Field of an Optical Nanofiber

    Presenter: Mark Sadgrove, Tokyo University of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.5
    Ultrafast Laser Stimulation in Stem-Cells and Its Potential for Cell Differentiation Induction

    Presenter: Shiyue Liu, The Chinese University of HongKong

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW4D.6
    Optical Trapping Dynamics Under Femtosecond Pulsed Excitation: a Comparative Study With Particles of Different Sizes

    Presenter: Arijit De, IISER Mohali