Skip to main content
12 April 2021 – 16 April 2021 OSA Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight Time (UTC - 07:00)
  Back to top

Thursday, 15 April

5:00 - 7:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DTh1A

Endoscopy and Optical Biopsy

Presider: Muyinatu Lediju Bell , Johns Hopkins University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1A.1
    Active Optical Endomicroscopy for Management of Diseases in the Digestive System

    Presenter: Michalina Gora, CNRS, ICube Laboratory, University of Strasbourg

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1A.2
    Intraoperative in-Situ Raman Spectroscopy in Neurosurgery and Machine-Learning Brain Cancer Detection Model

    Presenter: Frédéric Leblond, Polytechnique Montréal

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1A.3
    Super-Resolution Fiber-Bundle Light Field Endoscopy

    Presenter: Xiaoxi Du, UCLA

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1A.4
    Corrections of Motion Artifacts in Dynamic low-Cost, Swept-Source Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Andrea Curatolo, Polish Academy of Sciences

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh1A.5
    (Withdrawn) Full-Field Optical Coherence Tomography for Optical Biopsy Applications

    Presenter: PAWAN KUMAR, IIT HYDERABAD


NTh1C

Polarization and Collagen

Presider: Emmanuel Beaurepaire , CNRS / Ecole Polytechnique

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.1
    Second Harmonic Imaging of Microtubules in Neuronal Processes

    Presenter: Pieter Vanden Berghe, KU Leuven

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.2
    Light Polarization Interaction With Skin Conditions Assessed by Polarization Sensitive Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Xin Zhou, the University of British Columbia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.3
    Excitation Polarization Resolved Second Harmonic Generation Microscopy Through a Multimode Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Angel Cifuentes, Institute of Scientific Instruments of the CAS

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.4
    Collagen in Lentiginous Melanoma Characterized With Polarimetric Second-Harmonic Generation Microscopy

    Presenter: Martynas Riauka, Vilnius University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.5
    Polarization-Resolved Second Harmonic Generation for Deep 3D Characterization of Collagen-Based Scaffold Remodeling

    Presenter: D Xydias, Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.6
    Widefield Polarimetric Second Harmonic Generation Techniques for Histopathology

    Presenter: Leonardo Uribe Castano, University of Toronto

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh1C.7
    Probing the Sub-Micrometer Scale Polarity Distribution of Out-of-Plane Collagen Fibrils in Biological Tissues by Circular-Dichroism SHG Microscopy

    Presenter: Marie-Claire Schanne-Klein, Institut Polytechnique de Paris


OTh1E

Biomolecular Processes

Presider: Sergei Vinogradov , University of Pennsylvania

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh1E.1
    Dynamic Measurements of Oxygen Gradients in the Brain by Two-Color Phosphorometry

    Presenter: Sergei Vinogradov, University of Pennsylvania

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh1E.2
    in Situ Therapeutic Response Imaging Through Quantification of Drug Distribution and Proteomic Response

    Presenter: Nathan McMahon, Oregon Health and Science University

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh1E.3
    Label-Free Imaging of Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocytes

    Presenter: Melissa Skala, University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh1E.4
    Label-Free Metabolic Imaging of Early C. Elegans Embryo Development

    Presenter: Rupsa Datta, Morgridge Institute for Research

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh1E.5
    Visualizing Dynamic Processes With RapidFLIMHiRes, the Ultra Fast FLIM Imaging Method With Outstanding 10ps Time Resolution

    Presenter: Fabian Jolmes, PicoQuant GmbH


BTh1B

Diffuse Optics: Methods

Presider: Stefan Carp , Massachusetts General Hospital

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.1
    Diffuse Correlation Spectroscopy for Brain-Computer Interface Applications

    Presenter: Edbert Sie, Facebook

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.2
    Diffusing Wave Spectroscopy for Blood Flow Monitoring – a Review and a Unified Approach.

    Presenter: Changhuei Yang, California Institute of Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.3
    Rapid Imaging of Deep-Tissue Motion With Parallelized Diffuse Correlation Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Shiqi Xu, Duke University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.4
    a Method for Improving the Dynamic Range of Integrated Diffuse Speckle Contrast Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Arindam Biswas, University of South Florida

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.5
    Cerebral Blood Flow Monitoring via Superconductive Nanowire Single Photon Detection

    Presenter: Nisan Ozana, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh1B.6
    Quantitative Measurement of Static and Dynamic Tissue Optical Properties With Continuous Wave Pathlength Resolved Diffuse Correlation Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Abdul Mohaimen Safi, University of South Florida

    Student Paper Finalist


ATh1D

Optical Manipulation and Optical Fibres

Presider: Caroline Murawski , Kurt Schwabe Institute Meinsberg

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.1
    Machined Multicore Fibre Tweezers for Single Cell Manipulation

    Presenter: Lynn Paterson, Heriot-Watt University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.2
    Optofluidic Micro-Rheometer Based on Optical Forces.

    Presenter: Ilaria Cristiani, Universita degli Studi di Pavia

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.3
    Optical Manipulation in Optofluidic Hollow-Core Fibres

    Presenter: Tijmen Euser, University of Cambridge

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.4
    Simulation and Computational Study of Bessel Beam for Optical Trapping

    Presenter: Kaustuv Pokhriyal, karlsruhe institute of technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.5
    FORMA and BEFORE: Expanding Applications of Optical Tweezers

    Presenter: Laura Pérez García, Gothenburg University

    Student Paper Finalist


7:00 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Featured Exhibit Time

Special Event

8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Photobiomodulation: An emerging biophotonics of clinical transitions and advanced therapeutic devices

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

9:00 - 11:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DTh2A

Microscopy

Presider: Egidijus Auksorius , Ctr. for Physical Sciences & Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.1
    Toward Sampling Dynamic Cell Populations With Flow-Based 3D Imaging

    Presenter: Lucien Weiss, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.2
    Remote-Focussing for Volumetric Imaging in a Contactless and Label-Free Neurosurgical Microscope

    Presenter: Jiahe Cui, University of Oxford

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.3
    Deep-Learning Based Dual-View Light-Field Microscopy Enabling High-Resolution 3D Imaging of Dense Signals

    Presenter: Peng Fei, Huazhong University of Sci and Tech

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.4
    Custom Imaging Chamber for Multimodal Volumetric Microscopy

    Presenter: Oscar Benavides, Texas A&M BME

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.5
    Phenotyping Tumor-Immune Microenvironment (TiME) in Vivo in Patients by Reflectance Confocal Microscopy

    Presenter: Aditi Sahu, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.6
    De-Scattering With Excitation Patterning (DEEP) in Temporal Focusing Microscopy

    Presenter: Cheng Zheng, MIT

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DTh2A.7
    ROBUST OPTICAL AUTOFOCUS SYSTEM UTILIZING NEURAL NETWORKS APPLIED to AUTOMATED MULTIWELL PLATE STORM MICROSCOPY

    Presenter: Jonathan Lightley, Imperial College London

    Student Paper Finalist


NTh2C

Phase Microscopy II

Presider: Nicholas Durr , Johns Hopkins University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.1
    Combined Quantitative Phase Microscopy and FöRster Resonance Energy Transfer for Analyzing Cell Ion Dynamics

    Presenter: Steven Parker, Duke University

    Invited Student Paper Finalist

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.2
    Intensity Diffraction Tomography With a non-Paraxial Multiple-Scattering Model

    Presenter: Jiabei Zhu, Boston University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.3
    BrEast Cell Cancer Progression Characterization Through Holographic Cytometry

    Presenter: Cindy Chen, Duke University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.4
    Phase-Sensitive Characterization of Dynamics in Biofilms in Response to Chemical Cues

    Presenter: Honggu Choi, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology University of Illinois

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.5
    Label-Free Confocal ISCAT Microscopy on Live Cells

    Presenter: Michelle Küppers, Max-Planck-Institute

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.6
    Sculpting Light in 3D With Dynamic Computer Generated Holography

    Presenter: Vincent Curtis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NTh2C.7
    Quantitative Fourier Phase Contrast Microscopy Using Voltage Dependent Nematic Liquid Crystals

    Presenter: Chandra Yelleswarapu, University of Massachusetts Boston


OTh2D

Fluorescence Guided Surgery

Presider: Kimberley Samkoe , Dartmouth College

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh2D.1
    First-in-Human Fluorescence Imaging-Guided Surgery and Drug Delivery in Solid Tumors

    Presenter: Guolan Lu, Stanford University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh2D.2
    Molecular Fluorescence Imaging for the Detection of Head and Neck Cancers

    Presenter: Kimberley Samkoe, Dartmouth College

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh2D.3
    Fluorescence Guided Surgery in Head & Neck Cancer for Tumor Detection and Margin Assessment Using Cetuximab-800CW

    Presenter: Max Witjes, University Medical Center Groningen

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh2D.4
    Combining PARPi-FL Fluorescence and Reflectance Contrast for Improved Detection of Basal Cell Carcinoma (BCC)

    Presenter: Aditi Sahu, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OTh2D.5
    Multi-Objective Optimization of Custom Compound Prism Array Design

    Presenter: Liam Price, Northeastern University


BTh2B

From Circuits to Behavior

Presider: Anna Devor

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh2B.1
    Multi-Scale Fluorescence Imaging Reveals Dynamic Network Organization in the Mammalian Neocortex

    Presenter: Michael Higley , Yale University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh2B.2
    Imaging Neural Activity for Decisions and Movements

    Presenter: Anne Churchland, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh2B.3
    Miniaturized Head-Mounted Device for Whole Cortex Mesoscale Imaging in Freely Behaving Mice

    Presenter: Mathew Rynes, University of Minnesota

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh2B.4
    Volumetric Fluorescence Imaging With a Wearable Computational Miniature Mesoscope

    Presenter: Yujia Xue, Boston University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BTh2B.5
    Bio-FlatScope: a Flat, Lensless Microscope for Fluorescence Imaging

    Presenter: Jimin Wu, Rice University


12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JTh3A

Joint Plenary Session III - R.Clay Reid

Presider: Peter So , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh3A.1
    Petascale Microscopy for Brain Mapping: Electron and Light Microscopic Approaches to Connectomics

    Presenter: Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science

    Plenary


14:00 - 14:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Meet-the-Plenary Speaker - R. Clay Reid

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details