Skip to main content
12 April 2021 – 16 April 2021 OSA Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight Time (UTC - 07:00)
  Back to top

Monday, 12 April

5:00 - 7:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DM1A

Quantitative Phase Imaging and Mechanics

Presider: Christine Hendon , Columbia University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.1
    Quantitative Phase Imaging and Artificial Intelligence

    Presenter: YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.2
    Identification of Cell Death by Quantitative Phase Imaging

    Presenter: HUAI-CHING HSIEH, National Taiwan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.3
    Regions of Interest and Their Influence on the Limit of Detection in an Intensity-Based Refractive-Index Sensing Setup

    Presenter: Fabio Kraft, Kiel University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.4
    Applicability Expansion of Diffusion Approximation to High-Absorption Medium for Scattering Measurement
    - for Noninvasive Evaluation of Blood Turbidity Using Backscattered Light -

    Presenter: Shiyang Liang, Waseda University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.5
    Total-Shear Grating Based Optical Diffraction Tomography

    Presenter: Piotr Zdankowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Institu

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.6
    Biophysical Analysis of in-Flow Deformed Lymphocytes by Static Light Scattering

    Presenter: David Dannhauser, Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM1A.7
    Quantitative Large-Area Agglutination Assay Sensing of Protein Molecules in Solution

    Presenter: Colin Potter, University of Arizona


NM1C

Deep Learning

Presider: Kevin Eliceiri , University of Wisconsin

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.1
    GANs in Biomedical Optics: an Overview With Examples

    Presenter: Taylor Bobrow, Johns Hopkins University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.2
    Full Poincaré Polarimetry for Enhanced Microscopic Sensing

    Presenter: Chao He, University of Oxford

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.3
    CycleGAN for Reflection and Aberration Artifact Removal in Quantitative Phase Images of Mesenchymal Stromal Cells

    Presenter: Elizabeth Mei Yin Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.4
    Digital Staining of Reflectance Confocal Microscopy Images: a Proof of Concept

    Presenter: Alexandra Rubin, Center for Dermatology, Rutgers RWJ

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.5
    Explainable Neural Network Cancer Diagnosis of Unstained Tissue Samples Measured by Chemometric Microscope

    Presenter: Zhuo Yin, CUNY

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM1C.6
    Panel Discussion: Deep Learning in Microscopy

    Presenter: Kyle Quinn, University of Arkansas


OM1E

Oxygen Imaging

Presider: Srivalleesha Mallidi , Tufts University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM1E.1
    Cherenkov Light Molecular Imaging and Therapy Enhancement From X-Rays

    Presenter: Brian Pogue, Dartmouth College

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM1E.2
    Emerging Advances in Reflectance Confocal Microscopy of Skin Cancers: Machine Learning-Based Image Analysis, Imaging-Guided Therapies

    Presenter: Milind Rajadhyaksha, MSKCC

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM1E.3
    Investigation on Hyperspectral Imaging Derived Indices for Perfusion Monitoring

    Presenter: Matthäus Linek, Laser-Forschungslabor, LIFE Center, University Hospital, LMU Munich

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM1E.4
    A Fiber-Based Sensor for the Quantification of Intramuscular Oxygen

    Presenter: Lilian Witthauer, Wellman Center for Photomedicine

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM1E.5
    High-Throughput Retinal Oxygen Mapping by Phosphorescence Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscopy

    Presenter: Zhenping Guan, Wilmer Eye Institute Johns Hopkins


BM1B

Shaping Light in Space and Time

Presider: Dan Oron , Weizmann Institute of Science

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM1B.2
    Using 3D Optical Photostimulation Induced Artificial Perception to Investigate Neuronal Ensembles Coding Visual Information

    Presenter: Balazs Rozsa, Institute of Experimental Medicine, ELRN

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM1B.3
    High-Resolution Structural and Functional Deep Brain Imaging Using Adaptive Optics Three-Photon Microscopy

    Presenter: Lina Streich, EMBL

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM1B.4
    Analysis of Human IPSC-Derived Neuronal Networks (HiPSCNN) Using Holographic Single Cell and Full Field Optogenetic Stimulation

    Presenter: Felix Schmieder, Technische Universität Dresden

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM1B.1
    Imaging Neurons and Circuits Using Acousto-Optic Lens 3D Two-Photon Microscopy

    Presenter: Robin Angus Silver, University College London

    Invited


AM1D

Optical Manipulation of Micro- and Nanostructures

Presider: Onofrio Maragò , Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.1
    Indirect Optical Tweezing: Pinpoint Particle Control Using Optically Engineered Fluid Flow

    Presenter: David Phillips, University of Exeter

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.2
    Optical Manipulation of Nanofabricated Particles for Photonic Force Microscopy

    Presenter: Francesco Pedaci, CBS Un.Montpellier, CNRS, INSERM,

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.3
    Clustering of Janus Particles Under the Effect of Optical Forces Driven by Hydrodynamic Fluxes

    Presenter: Agnese Callegari, University of Gothenburg

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.4
    Rotational Phases and Phase Transitions of Active Particles Induced by Delayed Interactions

    Presenter: Xiangzun Wang, University of Leipzig

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.5
    Propulsion of Microswimmers With Delay

    Presenter: Sanu Maharjan, Universität Leipzig

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1D.6
    3D Micro-Printed Ultra-Compact Single-Fiber Optical Tweezers

    Presenter: Innem Reddy, King Abdullah Univ of Science & Technolo


7:00 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Featured Exhibit Time

Special Event

8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OSA Color Technical Group Coffee Break

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

9:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Successfully Navigate an OSA Virtual Meeting

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

10:00 - 10:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Volunteer Opportunities – OSA Technical Groups

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

11:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DM2A

Ophthalmic Instrumentations

Presider: Michael Pircher , Medical University of Vienna

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.1
    In Vivo Imaging of the Human Retinal Pigment Epithelium

    Presenter: Laura Kowalczuk, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.2
    High Resolution Multi-Modal and Multi-Scale Retinal Imaging for Clinical Settings

    Presenter: Muhammad Faizan Shirazi, Medical University of Vienna

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.3
    in Vivo Imaging of Human Cornea With Fourier-Domain Full-Field Optical Coherence Tomography Equipped With a Fast Preview Mode and a Multimode Fiber for Spatial Coherence Reduction

    Presenter: Egidijus Auksorius, Institute of Physical Chemistry

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.4
    Wide-Field and Micron-Resolution Visible Light Optical Coherence Tomography in Human Retina by a Linear-K Spectrometer

    Presenter: Weiy Song, Boston University School of Medicine

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.5
    (Withdrawn) Influence of Choroidal Thickness on Choroidal Imaging of Optical Coherence Tomography and Fundus Camera

    Presenter: Gangjun Liu, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.6
    A 41G Subretinal Injection Cannula Integrating a Guiding OCT Probe

    Presenter: Alexandre Abid, University of Montreal

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM2A.7
    an Automated Phoropter System for Objective, Accurate, and Rapid Assessment of the Visual Acuity

    Presenter: Erol Ozgur, University of Arizona


NM2C

Light Sheet and Ultra-violet Microscopies

Presider: Marie-Claire Schanne-Klein , LOB - Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Inserm

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.1
    Novel Tissue Imaging Technologies for Quantitative and Interventional Point-of-Care Digital Histopathology

    Presenter: Farzad Fereidouni, University of California Davis

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.2
    Improved Microscopy With Ultraviolet Surface Excitation (MUSE) Using High-Index Immersion Illumination

    Presenter: Vincent Ralph Ching-Roa, University of Rochester

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.3
    Texture Analysis of Deep Ultraviolet Fluorescence Images for Intraoperative Assessment of Breast Tumor Margins

    Presenter: Tongtong lu, Marquette University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.4
    ADAPTIVE OPTICS LIGHT-SHEET MICROSCOPY for FUNCTIONAL NEUROIMAGING

    Presenter: Antoine Hubert, ESPCI - LPEM

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.5
    Dual-View Oblique Plane Microscopy

    Presenter: Hugh Sparks, Imperial College London

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.6
    High Speed Imaging of Calcium Dynamics in Cardiomyocytes With a Flexible Light-Sheet Fluorescence Microscope

    Presenter: Liuba Dvinskikh, Imperial College London

    Student Paper Finalist

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM2C.7
    Structured Light Sheet Microscopy for High Contrast 3D Imaging of Whole Mouse Brain

    Presenter: David Frantz, Lund University


OM2E

Novel Optical Tools

Presider: Kenneth Tichauer , Illinois Institute of Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM2E.1
    Automated Analysis of Blood Cells From Phase-Contrast Capillaroscopy With Bidirectional Temporal Tracking Algorithms

    Presenter: Nicholas Durr, Johns Hopkins University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM2E.2
    Design of Optical Molecular Imaging Protocols Through Predictive Task-Based Evaluations

    Presenter: Kenneth Tichauer, Illinois Institute of Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM2E.3
    Quantitative Unmixing of Endogenous Chromophores in the Retina via Super-Phasors

    Presenter: Jessica Kline, Michigan State University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM2E.4
    (Withdrawn) Computational Multiphoton Microscopy for Revealing Structure of Viral Particles – the Role of Scientific Image of Virus in the Context of a Pandemic Crisis

    Presenter: Claire Lefort, XLIM Research Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM2E.5
    Three-Dimensional Chebyshev Phasor Denoising of Hyperspectral Images

    Presenter: Rebecca Harman, Northeastern University


BM2B

Hybrid and Multimodal Approaches to Neuroimaging

Presider: Ferruccio Pisanello

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM2B.1
    Non-Genetic High-Precision Neural Stimulation Using Laser-Produced Ultrasound

    Presenter: Ji-Xin Cheng, Boston University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM2B.2
    Multimodal Neural Interfaces for Probing Brain Circuits

    Presenter: Duygu Kuzum, University of San Diego

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM2B.3
    Hybrid and Multimodal Approaches to Neuroimaging

    Presenter: Xin Yu, Harvard University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM2B.4
    Multimodal Monitoring of Human Brain Organoids Implanted in Mice Using Transparent Microelectrodes

    Presenter: Martin Thunemann, Boston University


AM2D

New Manipulation Techniques

Presider: Ilaria Cristiani , Universita degli Studi di Pavia

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.1
    Patterned Light Sources for Spatially Controlled Optogenetics

    Presenter: Caroline Murawski, Kurt-Schwabe-Institut für Mess- und Sensortechnik Meinsberg e.V.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.2
    Application of Raman Tweezers for Monitoring Bacterial Response to External Stimuli

    Presenter: Silvie Bernatova, Inst. of Scientific Instruments of CAS,

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.3
    Combining Light Sheet Microscopy and Optical Tweezers for Simultaneous Micromanipulation and 3D Visualization

    Presenter: Bart Vos, University of Göttingen

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.4
    Reconfigurable Plasmonic Particles-on-Film Using Thermo-Osmotic Flows

    Presenter: Martin Fränzl, Leipzig University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2D.5
    Optical Tweezers Beyond Refractive Index Mismatch Using Highly Doped Upconversion Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Fan Wang, University of Technology Sydney


13:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Women of Biophotonics Meet and Greet

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

15:00 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DM3A

Fluorescence Methods in Biology and Medicine

Presider: Alba Alfonso Garcia , University of California Davis

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.1
    Computational 3D Fluorescence Microscopy

    Presenter: Laura Waller, University of California Berkeley

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.2
    Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Distinguishes Glioblastoma Multiforme Infiltrative Edges in Patients

    Presenter: Silvia Noble Anbunesan, University of California, Davis

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.3
    Autofluorescence Imaging is Sensitive to CD4+ T Cell Subtypes and Microenvironment

    Presenter: Kelsey Tweed, UW Madison

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.4
    Intraluminal Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging as a Diagnostic Tool for Gastrointestinal Disease

    Presenter: Alba Alfonso Garcia, University of California Davis

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.5
    Indocyine Green (ICG) Enhanced Shortwave Infrared Fluorescence Imaging at Video Rate

    Presenter: Evan Jelly, Duke University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.6
    Dual-Color Lensless Fluorescence Imaging Setup by Using a Notch Interference Filter and Absorption Filters

    Presenter: Thanaree Treepetchkul, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DM3A.7
    (Withdrawn) Osteoporosis Diagnosis Using UV-Visible Fluorescence Related to Calcium Deficiencies Assessed by LIBS Technique

    Presenter: Imen Cherni, Faculty of Sciences of Tunis


NM3C

Advancing Microscopy: Going Faster, Deeper, and Smaller

Presider: Loic Royer , CZ Biohub

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.1
    Bring the Power of Super-Resolution Microscopy to Visualize Pathological Changes of Chromatin Architecture in Carcinogenesis

    Presenter: Yang Liu, University of Pittsburgh

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.2
    Plasmon-Enhanced Raman Microscopy of Cell Membrane Molecules

    Presenter: Donghyun Kim, Yonsei University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.3
    Simulating Angular Light Scattering of Non-Nuclear Organelles From Single Cells

    Presenter: Kaitlin Dunn, University of Rochester

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.4
    UPTI: Uniaxial Permittivity Tensor Imaging of Intrinsic Density and Anisotropy

    Presenter: Li-Hao Yeh, Chan Zuckerberg Biohub

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.5
    Deep-Learning-Based Image Reconstruction for Compressed Ultrafast Photography

    Presenter: Yayao Ma, University of California, Los Angeles

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    NM3C.6
    High-Speed Compressed-Sensing Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy of Live Cells

    Presenter: Liang Gao, University of California Los Angeles

    Invited


OM3E

Instrumentation and Image Analysis

Presider: Bryan Spring , Northeastern University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM3E.1
    Applications of a Novel Translational Fluorescence-Guided Surgery Platform

    Presenter: Christie Lin, OnLume Surgical

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM3E.2
    Development of Multiplexed Microendoscopy to Guide Precision Cancer Medicine

    Presenter: Bryan Spring, Northeastern University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM3E.3
    Quantification of Tissue Oxygenation Using an Intensity-Based Wearable Device and Machine Learning Approaches

    Presenter: Daniel Greenfield, Harvard University/MGH Wellman Center

    Invited Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM3E.4
    (Withdrawn) Raman Probe Fused With Surgical Navigation System to Enhance Prostate Biopsy Accuracy

    Presenter: Cynthia Ménard, Centre de Recherche du Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    OM3E.5
    Point of Care Optical Spectroscopy Platform for non-Invasive in Vivo Measurement of key Metabolic Parameters in Small Animals

    Presenter: Caigang Zhu, University of Kentucky


BM3B

Large-scale Volumetric Single-photon Imaging

Presider: Ji Yi , Johns Hopkins University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM3B.1
    a Mesoscopic Oblique Plane Microscopy (OPM) Platform for Centimeter Scale Volumetric Imaging

    Presenter: Wenjun Shao, Johns Hopkins University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM3B.2
    Confocal Bessel Beam Light-Sheet and Expansion Microscopy for Axonal Connectomics of Mammalian Brains

    Presenter: Kevin Takasaki, Allen Institute for Brain Science

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM3B.3
    Implantable Integrated Photonic Probe for Light Sheet Brain Imaging in Vivo

    Presenter: Nathan Lin, Rice University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    BM3B.4
    Imaging Volumetric Dynamics in the Brain by Light Field Microscopy

    Presenter: Kai Wang, Institute of Neuroscience, State Key Laboratory of Neuroscience, Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Invited


AM3D

Optical Manipulation for Biological Systems I

Presider: Sile Nic Chormaic , Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3D.1
    Cell Type-Specific Patterns in Extracellular Matrix Stiffness Assessed Using Multi-Axes Optical Tweezers Active Microrheology

    Presenter: Elliot Botvinick, UC Irvine Beckman Laser Institute

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3D.2
    Experiencing the Micro-World: a Cell’s Perspective

    Presenter: Amanda Wright, University of Nottingham

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3D.3
    Models for Optical Tweezer Stretching of Miniature Coarse-Grained Red Blood Cells

    Presenter: Paul Appshaw, University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3D.4
    (Withdrawn) Infrared Light Effects on Coenzyme Binding and Cellular Metabolism

    Presenter: Jocelyn Martinez, Texas A&M University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3D.5
    Fast and Accurate Multi-Frequency Stage Driving Active-Passive Calibration of Optical Tweezers for Microrheology of Complex Fluids

    Presenter: Randhir Kumar, Institute of Applied Physics and Center for Nonlinear Science (CeNoS)