Skip to main content
19 July 2021 – 23 July 2021 OSA Virtual Event - Pacific Daylight/Summer Time (UTC - 07:00)
  Back to top
 Build / Manage Your Schedule

Wednesday, 21 July

3:00 - 5:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JW1A

Joint Postdeadline Papers II

Presider: Osamu Matoba , Kobe University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.1
    A frequency-shifting technique for pixel-wise absolute phase retrieval

    Presenter: zhao shuai qi, Northwestern Polytechnical University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.2
    Volume Holographic Multifocal Illumination Beam Shaper for Confocal Microscopy

    Presenter: Surag Suresh, National Tsing Hua University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.3
    (Withdrawn) Photogrammetric digitizing of a three-dimensional image of the object surface reconstructed from a display hologram

    Presenter: Nikolai Petrov, ITMO University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.4
    Ultrafast Transient Holographic Microscopy

    Presenter: Franco Valduga de Almeida Camargo, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.5
    Drug Resistance Classification of Cancer Cells Based on Digital Holographic Flow Cytometry and Machine Learning

    Presenter: feng pan, Beihang university

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.6
    Volumetric label-free histopathology using optical diffraction tomography

    Presenter: Herve Hugonnet, KAIST

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW1A.7
    Intensity-based quantitative phase imaging via space-domain Kramers-Kronig relations

    Presenter: YoonSeok Baek, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech


JW2A

Joint Poster Session II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. JW2A.2
    A Mechanical Setup to Improve the Binding Kinetics of Absorbance-based Fiber-Optic Immunosensor

    Presenter: Nirmal Punjabi, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

  2. JW2A.3
    Non-contact determination of orientation from the spectral response of metasurfaces

    Presenter: Vladimir Venediktov, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical Univ

  3. JW2A.4
    CNN vs. SVM for Automatic Train Moving Recognition by Optical Fiber Sensing Data Analysis

    Presenter: Abdelkader Hamadi, SNCF

  4. JW2A.5
    Density Functional Theory Calculated Raman Spectra of Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2) and Cholecalciferol (D3)

    Presenter: Ojars Balcers, Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences

  5. JW2A.6
    Borosilicate Antiresonant Hollow-Core Fiber-assisted spectroscopy of nitric oxide in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Piotr Jaworski, Wroclaw University of Science and Tech.

  6. JW2A.7
    A modular and open source prototyping platform for optical sensors based on a 3D printed honeycomb breadboard

    Presenter: Yannic Toschke, Osnabrueck University

  7. JW2A.10
    3D profiles of ceramic pearls in optical trapping using 2D Legendre polynomials

    Presenter: Bolivia Otahola, INAOE

  8. JW2A.11
    Pine Cones Extract from Picea Abies as a Potential Photosensitizer for the Reactive Oxygen Species Generation

    Presenter: Anna Tcibulnikova, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University

  9. JW2A.12
    Separation of an interferogram from a fringe contained image measured by a static modulated Fourier transform spectrometer

    Presenter: Won Jang, Hanseo University

  10. JW2A.14
    Compressive spectral virtual multishot imager via lenslet array

    Presenter: Miguel Marquez, Universidad Industrial de Santander

  11. JW2A.15
    Temperature Insensitive Fiber Bragg Grating Strain Sensor

    Presenter: CHIRANJIT GHOSH, IIT(ISM) DHANBAD

  12. JW2A.17
    Detection of Nitric Oxide at 5.26 µm using antiresonant hollow core fiber-assisted photothermal interferometry

    Presenter: Karol Krzempek, Wroclaw University of Science and Tech.

  13. JW2A.18
    Modeling of Nanostructured Thin Films for Optical Readout

    Presenter: Stefan Cesnik, Graz University of Technology

  14. JW2A.21
    Design Method of Holographic Mirror and Freeform Mirror for Automotive Augmented Reality Head-Up Display

    Presenter: Songhyun Lee, Seoul National University

  15. JW2A.22
    Large Area Metalens for Compact Virtual Reality Optical Systems

    Presenter: Junhyeok Jang, Seoul National University

  16. JW2A.23
    Dynamical analysis of stress fields for a new thermo-photoelastic sample operate by magnetic induction

    Presenter: Alejandro Restrepo-Martinez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín

  17. JW2A.25
    Analysis of the Distortion Effects in Holographic Projection Display caused by the Retroreflector Screen

    Presenter: Askari Mehdi, Inha University

  18. JW2A.27
    Full-color Holographic System featuring Segmented Point Cloud Gridding and Parallel Computing for Real Objects

    Presenter: Yu Zhao, Yangzhou University

  19. JW2A.29
    Solid-State Laser Intra-Cavity Photothermal Sensor of Nitric Oxide in the mid-IR Region

    Presenter: Grzegorz Dudzik, Wroclaw Univ. of Science and Technology

  20. JW2A.32
    The polymer optical fiber as a transducer for measuring vibration frequency

    Presenter: Vasyl Varyshchuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University

  21. JW2A.34
    The Degenerate FWM for Alcohol Sensing applications using PCF

    Presenter: N Nagarajan, SASTRA Deemed to be University

  22. JW2A.36
    Compressive imaging spectropolarimeter based on pixelated polarizer array

    Presenter: Wenyi Ren, Northwest Agriculture and Forestry Univ.

  23. JW2A.37
    Phase Retrieval using Single-Instance Deep Generative Prior

    Presenter: Raunak Manekar, University of Minnesota

6:30 - 8:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

3W3G

3D Sensing and Imaging

Presider: Artur Carnicer , Universitat de Barcelona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.1
    Standardization Methods for Digital Holographic Microscopy (DHM)

    Presenter: Kedar Khare, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.2
    3D Degree of Polarization and its Fundamental Limits

    Presenter: Marcos Pérez-Aviñoa, Universitat de Barcelona

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.3
    A Novel Method for Resolving the Full Waveform Lidar Overlapped Peaks

    Presenter: Ali Massoud, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.4
    Novel Spatial Visual Interfaces with Volume Holographic Optical Elements

    Presenter: Masahiro Yamaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W3G.5
    Three-dimensional Localization Microscopy by Deep Learning

    Presenter: Yoav Shechtman, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

    Invited


AW3A

Microplastics

Presider: Gombojav Ariunbold , Mississippi State University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.1
    High-throughput and Lower-cost Analytical Techniques are Needed to Fully Assess Microplastic Environmental Presence and Impacts

    Presenter: Jeremy Conkle, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.2
    Optical Detection of Micro- and Nano-plastics in Water Environment

    Presenter: Matthieu Roussey, Itä-Suomen Yliopisto

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.3
    Spectroscopic Detection of Microplastics

    Presenter: Martin Koch, Philipps Universität Marburg

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW3A.4
    Effects of Microplastic Pollution in Aquatic Organisms, Using Information from Environmental Occurrence and Spectroscopy to Design Better Experiments

    Presenter: Susanne Brander, Oregon State University

    Invited


CW3B

Imaging in Scattering Media and Speckle Imaging

Presider: Prasanna Rangarajan , Southern Methodist University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.1
    Temporal-spatial Deep Leaning of Speckle Patterns for Improved Remote Bio-medical Diagnosis

    Presenter: Zeev Zalevsky, Bar Ilan University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.2
    Near-field Imaging Inside Scattering Layers

    Presenter: Anat Levin, Technion

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.3
    A Single scattering analysis of speckle correlation

    Presenter: Anat Levin, Technion

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.4
    Information Theory Analysis of Space-time Measurements and the Limits of Diffuse Imaging.

    Presenter: Jack Radford, University of Glasgow

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW3B.5
    Robust Speckle Interferometers using Subspace Analysis

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University


EW3C

Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere

Presider: Genevieve Plant , University of Michigan

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.1
    FTS Open Path Measurements Around Munich

    Presenter: Jia Chen, Technische Universität Munchen

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.2
    Total Carbon Column Observing Network (TCCON)

    Presenter: Debra Wunch, University of Toronto

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.3
    Compact QCL Absorption Spectrometer for Balloon-borne Water Vapor Measurements in the Upper Atmosphere

    Presenter: Manuel Graf, Empa

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.4
    Remote Detection of Chemical Plumes Using Swept-Wavelength External Cavity Quantum Cascade Lasers

    Presenter: Mark Phillips, University of Arizona

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW3C.5
    28 km Open Path Dual-Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Kevin Cossel, National Institute of Standards and Technology


FW3D

Novel Developments in Laboratory Spectroscopy and Instrument Design

Presider: Sheng-Cai Shi , Purple Mountain Observatory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.1
    Technique for Stabilizing a Spectrograph 1000x Using an Interferometer with Crossfaded Delays

    Presenter: David Erskine, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.2
    Noise Reduced Multi-Pinhole Interferometry Based on Resonant Pindisks

    Presenter: Johannes Bläsi, Kiel University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.3
    Design of a High-resolution Static Fourier Transform Spectrometer on Thin-film Lithium Niobate Substrate

    Presenter: Zhi-mei Qi, Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.4
    Multimode fiber-coupling of a Michelson-type Fourier Transform Spectrometer

    Presenter: Philipp Huke, University of applied Sciences Emden/Leer

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FW3D.5
    Dispersive Fourier Transform Spectrometer for Characterizing superconducting NbTiN films at THz frequencies

    Presenter: Bram Lap, SRON


HW3E

Aquatic Remote Sensing IV

Presider: Andrea Vander Woude , NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Res Lab

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.1
    (Withdrawn) Life on Land and Water: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing to Support Biodiversity Science and Ecosystem Management

    Presenter: Erin Hestir, University of California Merced

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.2
    Airborne Remote Sensing of Harmful Algal Blooms in Lakes and Rivers: Summary of Incident Response and Developments Towards Improved Harmful Algal Bloom Differentiation and Detection

    Presenter: John Lekki, NASA Glenn Research Center

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW3E.3
    Synthetic Hyperspectral Data for Global Water Quality Algorithm Development

    Presenter: Jeremy Kravitz, NASA Ames Research Center


IW3H

Novel Imaging Technologies I

Presider: Giuliano Scarcelli , University of Maryland at College Park

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.1
    Optically-inspired Acoustical Beam Shaping as a Platform for Enhanced Ultrasound Imaging

    Presenter: Tali Ilovitsh, Tel-Aviv University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.2
    Data-Driven Design of Computational Imaging Systems

    Presenter: Wolfgang Heidrich, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.3
    Intensity-Corrected Light-in-Flight Imaging

    Presenter: Imogen Morland, Heriot Watt University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW3H.4
    Compressed Sensing and Shape Extraction with Vortex Singularities

    Presenter: Luat Vuong, University of California at Riverside


PW3F

Beam Propagation: Theory

Presider: Darío Pérez , PUCV

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.1
    Limitations of the Deep-turbulence Problem

    Presenter: Mark Spencer, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.2
    Optical Eigemodes in Atmospheric Turbulence

    Presenter: Vyacheslav Shatokhin, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.3
    Saturation Behaviors in Deep Turbulence

    Presenter: Jeremy Bos, Michigan Technological University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW3F.4
    Non-Kolmogorov Turbulence: Does it matter?

    Presenter: Melissa Beason, Air Force Research Laboratory


8:00 - 9:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE6

It’s as Easy as Pie?: My Perspective Balancing Career, Family and Society’s Expectations

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to App Schedule

Special Event

8:30 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE5

AIS Panel: Microplastics in the Environment: Challenges and Opportunities

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to App Schedule

Special Event

10:00 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

CW4H

Architectures for Optical Imaging II

Presider: Rajesh Menon , University of Utah

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.1
    Incoherent 3D k-space synthesis with volumetric optical coherence refraction tomography

    Presenter: Kevin Zhou, Duke University

    Student Paper Finalist

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.2
    A Mitsuba-based Study on Trade-offs Between Projection and Reflection Based Systems in Structured-Light 3D Imaging

    Presenter: Tianfu Wang, Northwestern University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.3
    A Low-Cost Solution for 3D Reconstruction of Large-Scale Specular Objects

    Presenter: Yunhao Li, Northwestern University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.4
    Correlation plenoptic tomography

    Presenter: Bohumil Stoklasa, Univerzita Palackeho v Olomouci

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW4H.5
    Correction to the deformation due to movement and 3D profile of particles in optical trapping

    Presenter: Bolivia Otahola, INAOE


DW4B

Applications of Digital Holography II

Presider: Pascal Picart , LAUM CNRS Le Mans Université

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.1
    Towards Remote Pixelless Displays

    Presenter: Kaan Aksit, University College London

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.2
    Ultrafast 3D Imaging through Light Field Tomography

    Presenter: Liang Gao, UCLA

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.3
    Texas Instruments Phase Light Modulator for Holography

    Presenter: Pierre-Alexandre Blanche, University of Arizona

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.4
    Space-time optical imaging framework: holographic particle tracking velocimetry

    Presenter: Ni Chen, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.5
    Digital holographic microscopy for photolithographic surface patterning

    Presenter: Alex Berdin, Tampere University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4B.6
    Solving the century-old problem of incoherent imaging systems with synthetic aperture using a single opening instead of two

    Presenter: Angika Bulbul, Ben Gurion University of the Negev


DW4C

Digital Holographic Microscopy II

Presider: Pietro Ferraro , Institute of Intelligent Systems CNR

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.1
    Induced dehydration as a method to enhance phase-contrast observation of plant cells intracellular dynamics

    Presenter: Zhe Wang, National Research Council (CNR-ISASI)

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.2
    (Withdrawn) Micrometric plastic particles identification via holographic signature

    Presenter: Pasquale Memmolo, CNR - Istituto di Scienze Applicate e Sistemi Intelligenti "Eduardo Caianiello"

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.3
    Cost-effective digital lensless holographic microscope

    Presenter: Samuel Zapata Valencia, National University of Colombia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.4
    Label-free video-rate micro-endoscopy through flexible fibers via Fiber Bundle Distal Holography (FiDHo)

    Presenter: Noam Badt, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.5
    4D object tracking in lensless digital in-line holographic microscopy aided by dark-field based autofocusing metric

    Presenter: Maciej Trusiak, Politechnika Warszawska

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.6
    Microscale viscosity imaging using heterodyne holographic analysis of nanorods rotation

    Presenter: Clémence Gentner, Sorbonne Université

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.7
    Multi-illumination single-holographic-exposure lensless Fresnel (MISHELF) microscopy using 4 channels

    Presenter: José Ángel Picazo Bueno, University of Valencia

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW4C.8
    Reconstruct-to-refocus: Joint Reconstruction Of A Biological Sample And Of Calibration Objects For Accurate Auto-focusing In Digital Holography

    Presenter: Dylan Brault, Laboratoire Hubert Curien, UMR CNRS 5516


EW4G

Optical Sensing in Marine Environment and Agriculture

Presider: Boris Mizaikoff , Universitat Ulm

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.1
    Innovative Cavity-based Laser Tools for Environmental Applications

    Presenter: Roberto Grilli, IGE- CNRS

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.2
    Unlocking the Potential of Hyperspectral Imaging of Plants for Precision Agriculture and Plant Phenotyping

    Presenter: Anne-Katrin Mahlein, University of Göttingen

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.3
    DHC Sensorics of Water Turbidity and Methane in situ

    Presenter: Victor Dyomin, National Research Tomsk State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.4
    Identifying Phytoplankton Using Raman Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nina Novikova, The University of Auckland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.5
    Soil sensing in precision agriculture by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy and multivariate regression methods.

    Presenter: Alexander Erler, University of Potsdam

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW4G.6
    An optical method to differentiate wood from polymers using fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy

    Presenter: Maximilian Wohlschläger, Technical University Rosenheim


IW4A

Machine Learning and Imaging I

Presider: Raymond Ptucha , Apple Inc.

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.1
    Deep Learning for Snapshot Compressive Imaging

    Presenter: Xin Yuan, Bell Labs

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.2
    Coherent Image Reconstruction Using Deep Neural Networks

    Presenter: Casey Pellizzari, United States Air Force Academy

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.3
    (Withdrawn) Deep Learning Approach for NIR Optical Tomography

    Presenter: Min-Chun Pan, National Central University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.4
    Increasing a Microscope’s Effective Field of View via Overlapped Imaging and Machine Learning

    Presenter: Xing Yao, Duke University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.5
    Web-Based Methodology for Holographic Learning on Microscopy Patterns Recognition

    Presenter: Luiz Garcia Gonçalves, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW4A.6
    Developing Synthetic Libraries Derived from the Optical Constants n(λ), k(λ) for Hyperspectral Imaging

    Presenter: Tanya Myers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


JW4D

Joint FTS Measurements of Greenhouse Gases (Joint FTS and HISE)

Presider: Kaley Walker , University of Toronto

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.1
    Application of Open-path Fourier Transform Infrared (OP-FTIR) Spectroscopy to Air-sea Greenhouse Gas Exchange

    Presenter: Aldona Wiacek, Saint Mary's University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.2
    Spatial Heterodyne Observations of Water

    Presenter: Jeffery Langille, University of New Brunswcik

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.3
    The Imaging FTS Concept for the Arctic Observing Mission

    Presenter: Louis Moreau, ABB Inc

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4D.4
    Retrieval of greenhouse gas concentrations using ground-based FTS spectra at Wuhan, China

    Presenter: zhipeng pei, wuhan university


JW4E

Joint Frequency Comb Sensing IV (Joint ES, FTS, Sensors)

Presider: Peter Dragic , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.1
    SWIR to LWIR Comb System with Standoff Detection and Trained Neural Network Algorithm to Auto-detect Multiple Chemicals

    Presenter: Inuk Kang, CACI International, Inc.

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.2
    Comb-calibrated Spectroscopy in the 12-15 μm Region

    Presenter: Marco Lamperti, Politecnico di Milano

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.3
    Comb-locked frequency-swept synthesizer for ultra-precision long distance ranging

    Presenter: Yuriy Mayzlin, TOPTICA Photonics AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.5
    Deep Learning Enhanced Individual Nuclear Spin Detection in diam

    Presenter: Dohun Kim, Seoul National University

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.6
    Compensation of Repetition Frequency Jittter in Fiber Frequency Comb Leveraging Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network

    Presenter: ding shangsu, bejing university of post and tlecommuni

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JW4E.7
    Photodetector nonlinearity in dual-comb interferometry

    Presenter: Philippe Guay, Université Laval


PW4F

Beam Propagation: Simulation

Presider: Melissa Beason , Air Force Research Laboratory, US

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.1
    Design techniques for wave optics simulation of propagation through atmospheric turbulence

    Presenter: David Voelz, New Mexico State University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.3
    Modified Fresnel-Huygens Method for Partially Coherent Beam Propagation in Atmospheric Turbulence

    Presenter: Gregory Gbur, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.4
    (Withdrawn) Scintillation Index of a Plane Wave Propagating through a Single Turbulent Phase Screen

    Presenter: Andreas Muschinski, NorthWest Research Associates

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    PW4F.5
    Fast Statistical Testing of Scintillated, Speckled Irradiance

    Presenter: Derek Burrell, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Student Paper Finalist


SW4I

Techniques and Technologies for Quantum Metrology

Presider: Sara Mouradian , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.1
    Technologies for Portable Optical Clocks

    Presenter: Robert McConnell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.2
    Measuring Gravitational Redshift at the Centimeter Scale with a Multiplexed Optical Lattice Clock

    Presenter: Shimon Kolkowitz, University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.3
    Microwave and optical-manipulation of rubidium atoms in 3D microwave cavities

    Presenter: Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW4I.4
    GaN laser technology for cold-atom quantum sensors and optical atomic clocks

    Presenter: Stephen Najda, TopGaN Ltd


12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

13:00 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

3W5A

3D Sensing and Reconstruction

Presider: Hong Hua , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.1
    How to Pass the Visual Turing Test

    Presenter: Douglas Lanman, Facebook

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.2
    Assessment of a Fresnel biprism-based digital holographic microscope for fast, high-sensitivity, high-resolution and polarization-sensitive phase imaging

    Presenter: Ana Doblas, University of Memphis

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.3
    Overview on convolutional neural network-based classification of red blood cells in lensless single random phase encoding

    Presenter: Timothy O'Connor, University of Connecticut

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.4
    Joint Reconstruction Strategy for Telecentric-based Digital Holographic Microscopes

    Presenter: Ana Doblas, University of Memphis

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.5
    Impact of non-linear distortion on learning based approaches for depth estimation

    Presenter: Julie Buquet, Universite Laval

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    3W5A.6
    An Overview of MPEG Immersive Video

    Presenter: Basel Salahieh, Intel Corporation


AW5G

Applications of Hyperspectral and Multispectral Imaging in Industry I

Presider: Tanya Myers , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.1
    Anamorphic Hyperspectral Imager for Industrial Sorting and Quality Control

    Presenter: Casey Smith, Resonon, Inc

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.2
    Hyperspectral Imaging for Quality and Authenticity Analysis

    Presenter: Will Rock, Headwall Photonics

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.3
    Terahertz Reflection Imaging of Concealed Interfaces

    Presenter: Seth Lowry, University of Northern British Columbia

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.4
    Remote Estimation of Sulfur Content in fuel from SO<sub>2</sub> Quantification from Ship Exhaust Plume

    Presenter: Jean-Philippe Gagnon, Telops

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW5G.5
    Chemical Sensing Via Resonant Deferred Signal Buildup

    Presenter: Gombojav Ariunbold, Mississippi State University


CW5B

Non-line-of-Sight Imaging

Presider: Prasanna Rangarajan , Southern Methodist University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.1
    Computational Imaging, One Photon at a Time

    Presenter: Mohit Gupta, University of Wisconsin

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.2
    Imaging the World One Photon at a Time

    Presenter: Matthew O'Toole, Carnegie Mellon University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.3
    Multipath temporal echoes for reconstructing spatial scenes

    Presenter: Valentin Kapitany, University of Glasgow

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.4
    The Imaging Operator in Indirect Imaging Correlography

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW5B.5
    Depth Estimation of Non-line-of-sight Objects from Scattered Light Enhanced by the Infrared Light Field

    Presenter: Takahiro Sasaki, University of Minnesota Twin Cities


DW5C

Holographic and Referenceless Methods

Presider: Björn Kemper , University of Muenster

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.1
    COACH-based Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor

    Presenter: Nitin Dubey, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.2
    Enhancement of single-shot lensless super-resolution phase imaging by preliminary observations

    Presenter: Péter Kocsis, Tampere University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.3
    Quantitative phase imaging at the nanoscale using interferometric microscope and thermo-optic effect

    Presenter: Marek Piliarik, Institute of Photonics and Electronics

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.4
    Quantification of Nanoparticle-mediated Alterations in Histological Tissue Sections Utilizing Quantitative Digital Holographic Phase Microscopy

    Presenter: Björn Kemper, University of Muenster

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.5
    Quantitative Phase Imaging with an Electron Mach-Zehnder Interferometer

    Presenter: Amy Turner, University of Oregon

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.6
    (Withdrawn) Tracking Volumetric Changes in Cells by Digital Holography and Transport of Intensity Equation Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Alexander Khmaladze, SUNY at Albany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5C.8
    Methods for mathematical description of discrete signals in digital holography

    Presenter: Konstantin Grebenyuk, Saratov State University


DW5E

Computer Generated Holograms II

Presider: Ni Chen , King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.1
    Binary-Phase Computer-Generated Holography using Hardware-in-the-loop Feedback

    Presenter: Andrew Kadis, University of Cambridge

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.2
    Fast algorithm for occlusion culling by using the phase added stereogram

    Presenter: Juan Martinez-Carranza, Warsaw Univ Tech

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.3
    Raspberry PI Cluster System for Computer Generated Holography

    Presenter: Guangyu Zhang, University of Cambridge

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.4
    Holographic Foveated Rendering Effect with Multi-phase Spatial Light Modulator

    Presenter: Daoming Dong, University of Cambridge

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.5
    Structured Light: Engineering the Phase and Amplitude of Light in a Simple Medium

    Presenter: Yousuf Aborahama, University of Toronto

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.6
    A Fast DST-Based Gerchberg-Saxton Algorithmfor Binary-Phase Holography

    Presenter: Benjamin Wetherfield, University of Cambridge

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.7
    Fast Mapping of Double-Pixel Holograms using K-Nearest Neighbors

    Presenter: Kavan Ahmadi, Universitat de Barcelona

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW5E.8
    (Withdrawn) Dense recording of pixel-randomized computer-generated holograms in the photo-magnetic medium

    Presenter: Michal Makowski, Warsaw University of Technology


EW5D

Isotopes and Metrology

Presider: Lukas Emmenegger , EMPA

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.1
    Mid-IR Detection and Calibration of Clumped N<sub>2</sub>O Isotopes

    Presenter: Kristýna Kantnerová, ETH Zürich

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.2
    Optical isotope ratio spectroscopy – complementing isotope ratio mass spectrometry

    Presenter: Jelka Braden-Behrens, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.3
    Isotopes on a Boat: Real-time Spectroscopic Measurement of Methane Isotopologues from Offshore Oil and Gas Emissions

    Presenter: Tara Yacovitch, Aerodyne Research Inc

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.4
    Laser-spectroscopic HCl measurements in gas metrology

    Presenter: Javis Nwaboh, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    EW5D.5
    Libraries of Infrared Reflectance Spectra of Solid Materials<br> for in situ and Standoff Sensing

    Presenter: Timothy Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


HW5I

CANCELLED - Remote Sensing of Greenhouse Gases

Presider: Ka Lok Chan , German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW5I.1
    (Withdrawn) Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Lidar and Remote Sensing

    Presenter: Wei Gong, Wuhan University

    Invited


SW5F

Single-photon Detectors and Quantum Imaging

Presider: Jennifer Choy , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.1
    Multi-photon coincidence-detection SPAD array for super-resolution microscopy

    Presenter: Francesca Madonini, Politecnico di Milano

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.2
    Towards low timing jitter photon number-resolved Digital Silicon Photomultiplier

    Presenter: Davide Berretta, Politecnico di Milano

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.3
    Linear SPAD array single- and multiple-photon coincidence-based Quantum Random Number Generator

    Presenter: Alfonso Incoronato, politecnico di milano

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.4
    32×32 SPAD camera for 2D photon-counting and 3D time-of-flight ranging

    Presenter: IRIS CUSINI, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.5
    Exchange-Free Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Jonte Hance, University of Bristol

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.6
    Quantum Noise Imaging

    Presenter: Savannah Cuozzo, William & Mary

    Student Paper Finalist

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5F.7
    Mid-infrared balanced detector for characterization of quantum light

    Presenter: Tecla Gabbrielli, LENS


SW5H

Optical Sensors for Medical and Biological Applications

Presider: Matthew Coppock , US Army Research Laboratory DEVCOM

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.1
    Wearable devices for remote monitoring of transcutaneous tissue oxygenation

    Presenter: Juan Pedro Cascales, Massachusetts General Hospital

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.2
    New Approach for Temperature-Immune Oxygen Sensing based on Pt-TFPP

    Presenter: Francesca Venturini, ZHAW

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.3
    Functionalization of silicon surfaces with small molecule bioreceptors to enable fieldable biosensing

    Presenter: Sanchao Liu, Army Research Lab

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.4
    Fluidics Integrated Silicon Photonics Based Continuous Monitoring of Electrolyte Concentration in a Flow-channel

    Presenter: Shankar Kumar Selvaraja, Indian Institute of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.5
    Direct Single-Particle Detection and Sizes Recognition of Adenovirus with Whispering-Gallery Mode Resonances

    Presenter: Nikita Toropov, University of Exeter

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.6
    Wearable Breathalyzer: a Simple Concept that Uses Mobile Device Existing Optical Components

    Presenter: Jerome Lapointe, Center for Optics, Photonics and Lasers

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SW5H.7
    Tissue Oxygen Sensing: Bandages, Needles, and Wearable Devices

    Presenter: Conor Evans, Massachusetts General Hospital

    Invited


15:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE12

OSA NonImaging Optical Design Technical Group Coffee Break

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to App Schedule

Special Event

17:00 - 19:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AW6E

Spectral Sensors in Manufacturing Processes II

Presider: Mark Phillips , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.2
    Dual-comb Spectroscopy of Laser Produced Plasma's for Elemental and Isotopic Analysis

    Presenter: R. Jason Jones, University of Arizona

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.3
    Improving Antibiotic Yield with a MicroNIR Spectrometer

    Presenter: Ed Gooding, Viavi Solutions

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.4
    IR Spectroscopy of Aqueous Ethanol Solutions: Dispersive versus Single-chip FT-IR

    Presenter: Tanya Hutter, University of Texas at Austin

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AW6E.5
    Detection of toxic chemicals in hand sanitizers using near-infrared spectroscopy

    Presenter: Tanya Hutter, University of Texas at Austin


CW6B

Ptychography III

Presider: Seung-Whan Bahk , University of Rochester

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.1
    Maximizing the Field of View in Blind Ptychography

    Presenter: Nicholas Jenkins, STROBE Science and Technology Center and JILA, University of Colorado

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.2
    Structured Illumination for Enhanced-Resolution Imaging of Moving Objects at Intermediate Range

    Presenter: Shawn Divitt, US Naval Research Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.3
    ptyLab: a cross-platform inverse modeling toolbox for conventional and Fourier ptychography

    Presenter: Lars Loetgering, Helmholtz-Institute Jena

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.4
    aPIE: Angle calibration algorithm for reflectionptychography

    Presenter: Anne de Beurs, ARCNL

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    CW6B.5
    Regularization for Undersampled Ptychography

    Presenter: Prasan Shedligeri, Dept. of EE, IIT Madras


DW6C

3D Imaging Using Holography and Ranging

Presider: Jae-Hyeung Park , Inha University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.1
    Correcting Anisoplanatic Aberrations in 2-D and 3-D Digital Holographic Imaging

    Presenter: James Fienup, University of Rochester

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.2
    Diffraction limited perspective, numerical reconstruction of macroscopic DH

    Presenter: Tobias Birnbaum, Vrije Universiteit Brussels

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.3
    Toward a 3D Velocity Interferometer Testbed: Concept and Algorithm Exploration

    Presenter: Erik Davies, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.4
    Vector field encoding approach to secure color image

    Presenter: Praveen Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Patna

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.5
    Toward a 3D Velocity Interferometer Testbed: Early Results

    Presenter: David Erskine, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    DW6C.6
    Extending recordable time of motion picture of magnified image of a propagating light pulse by digital light-in-flight holography

    Presenter: Tomoyoshi Inoue, Kyoto Institute of Technology


HW6A

Terrestrial Remote Sensing

Presider: Sanna Kaasalainen , FinnishGeospatial Research Institute

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.1
    Lessons Learned on the Implementation and Deployment of UAV Hyperspectral Pushbroom Sensors

    Presenter: J. Pablo Arroyo-Mora, National Research Council Canada

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.2
    (Withdrawn) NDspace: normalized difference mapping for vineyards

    Presenter: William Philpot, Cornell University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.3
    Freeform based hYperspectral imager for MOisture Sensing (FYMOS)

    Presenter: Chris Graham, Durham University

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.4
    Low Variance Reflectance Signatures Capture Hidden Indicators of Plant and Soil Diversity

    Presenter: Daniel Sousa, California Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.5
    Improving characterization of vegetation function and structure using multiple remote sensing techniques across scales

    Presenter: Trina Merrick, Florida State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    HW6A.6
    ND-space: normalized difference mapping for vineyards

    Presenter: William Philpot, Cornell University


IW6D

High-throughput/Multi-spectral Imaging

Presider: Michelle Digman , University of California Irvine

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.1
    Detection of Blood Clots in COVID-19 by High-throughput Imaging and Artificial Intelligence

    Presenter: Keisuke Goda, University of Tokyo

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.2
    Solution-processed Plasmonic Surfaces as Selective Infrared Mirrors for Thermography

    Presenter: Jyotirmoy Mandal, University of California, Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.3
    Infrared Micro-spectroscopy with Visible Light

    Presenter: Anna Paterova, Agency for Science, Technology and Research

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.4
    Raman Integral Field Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gajendra Pratap Singh, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.5
    Multi-Camera Motion Compensation for Remote Monitoring of Heart Rate and Respiration

    Presenter: Lindsay Kuramoto, University of Toronto

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.6
    Hyperspectral imaging system for evaluating the stress field in digital photoelasticity

    Presenter: Alejandro Restrepo-Martinez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    IW6D.7
    Multi-Spectral Reflectance And Shape Reconstruction Using A Concentric Light Field

    Presenter: YUQI DING, Louisiana State University