12 October 2020 – 16 October 2020 OSA Virtual Event - Eastern Daylight Time (UTC - 04:00)
 
12 July 2020

This OSA Meeting will be held as scheduled in an all-virtual, web conference format.

Technical sessions will be presented live from the Eastern Daylight Time Zone (EDT) with a recorded archive available later for on-demand viewing. The exhibition has been cancelled. There will be no cost for attendees to participate. Speakers presenting a contributed oral talk or poster will pay a US$ 100 publishing fee. [more]

Advanced Solid State Lasers Conference

Advanced Solid State Lasers Conference (ASSL) highlights new sources, advanced technologies, components, and system design to extend the operation and application of solid-state lasers.

Topic Categories

Committee Members

Alan Petersen, Spectra-Physics, United StatesChair
Stefano Taccheo, Politecnico di Torino, United Kingdom, Chair

Subcommittee: Materials

Sergey Mirov, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United StatesProgram Chair
Peter Schunemann, BAE Systems Inc, United StatesProgram Chair
John Ballato, Clemson University, United States
Matthias Bickermann, Leibniz Institute for Crystal Growth, Germany
Lynda Busse, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
Patrice Camy, CIMAP-ENSICAEN, France
Carlota Canalias, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
Weidong Chen, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, China
Mark Dubinskii, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
Simon Duval, Universite Laval, Canada
Romain Gaume, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
Corin Gawith, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Michal Koselja, Institute of Physics of the ASCR, Czech Republic
Jiang Li, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Carmen Menoni, Colorado State University, United States
Patricia Segonds, Neel Institute, France
Takunori Taira, RIKEN / IMS, Japan
Nobuhiro Umemura, Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Subcommittee: Sources

Johan Nilsson, University of Southampton, United KingdomProgram Chair
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, GermanyProgram Chair
Esther Baumann, National Institute of Standards & Technology, United States
Johan Boullet, ALPhANOV, United States
Mark Bowers, Lockheed Martin, Aculight Corp., United States
Tino Eidam, Active Fiber Systems GmbH, Germany
Andrew Forbes, University Of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Yushi Kaneda, University Of Arizona, United States
Christelle Kieleck, Fraunhofer Institute, IOSB, Germany
Yutaka Nomura, Furukawa Electric​, Japan
Katrin Paschke, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut (FBH), Germany
Helen Pask, Macquarie University, Australia
Christopher Phillips, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
V. R. Supradeepa, Indian Institute of Science, India
Catherine Teisset, TRUMPF Laser GmbH + Co KG, Germany
Gustavo Torchia, Centro De Investigaciones Opticas, Argentina
Real Vallee, Universite Laval, Canada
Xia Yu, Beihang University, China
Pu Zhou, National University of Defense Technology, China

 

 

Chairs

Alan Petersen

Spectra-Physics, United States
Chair

Stefano Taccheo

Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chair

Sponsors

Premier Sponsor

IPG Photonics

Silver Sponsor

Electro-Optics Technology (EOT)

Northrop Grumman Synoptics

Local Organizing Committee

COPL

INO

Optonique