Advanced Photonics Congress

26 July 2021 – 30 July 2021
Optica Virtual Event - Eastern Daylight/Summer Time (UTC - 04:00)

  Back to top

Monday, 26 July

6:00 - 8:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


IM1A

Detection and Sensing I

Presider: Michael Strain , University of Strathclyde

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.1
    Optical Nano-Slot Waveguides for SARS-CoV-2 Detection

    Presenter: Pao Lin, Texas A&M University System

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.2
    Integrated Avalanche Photodetectors for Visible Light

    Presenter: Victor Leong, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.3
    Terahertz Near-Field Hot Carrier Microscopy

    Presenter: Robyn Tucker, University of Sussex

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.4
    High Precision Diamond-on-GaN Photonic Thermometry Enabled by Transfer Printing Integration

    Presenter: Jack Smith, University of Strathclyde

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.5
    AL2O3 Integrated Photonics Platform for Optical Biosensing

    Presenter: Sonia Garcia-Blanco, Universiteit Twente

    Invited

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1A.6
    High-power, high-speed photodiodes for microwave photonics applications

    Presenter: Andreas Beling, University of Virginia

    Invited



IM1B

Optical Filters

Presider: Sarvagya Dwivedi , IMEC

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.1
    Classical High Performance Filters with Integrated Waveguide Coupled Sagnac Loop Reflectors

    Presenter: David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.2
    Coherent Beam Combining of 1 μm DFB laser Based on Adaptive Optics Control

    Presenter: Shengwei Ye, University of Glasgow

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.3
    Demonstration of a Silicon Photonic Transmitter
    for Space Division Multiplexing in MMFs

    Presenter: Shivangi Chugh, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.4
    On-chip Integrated Magneto-Optical Nonreciprocal Photonic Devices

    Presenter: Lei Bi, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.5
    Apodized Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) Bends for Compact cWDM Filter

    Presenter: yonas Gebregiorgis, Khalifa University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.6
    Dispersion Management of Periodic Signals using On-chip Dispersive Phase Filters

    Presenter: Saket Kaushal, Institut national de la recherche scientifique

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM1B.7
    A Micro-Opto-Electro-Mechanical Grating 1D-OPA

    Presenter: Marcel Pruessner, US Naval Research Laboratory



NeM1C

Access Networks

Presider: Marco Ruffini , University of Dublin Trinity College

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM1C.1
    An Operator’s Point of View on 5G X-Haul Transport and P2MP Applicability

    Presenter: Albert Rafel, BT Group Plc

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM1C.2
    Convergent Infrastructures for 5G and Beyond

    Presenter: Andreas Gladisch, Deutsche Telekom AG

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM1C.3
    Analysis of Burst Mode Reception in 100 Gbit/s Coherent Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Md Mosaddek Hossain Adib, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM1C.4
    Optical Access Networks for Tactile Internet Services

    Presenter: Hwan Seok Chung, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM1C.5
    Filtering Impact on High-Order Modulation Formats in Hybrid Filterless and Filtered Optical Metro Networks

    Presenter: Diogo Sequeira, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya



NoM1D

Symposium on Bio-inspired Systems

Presider: Alon Gorodetsky , University of California Irvine

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1D.1
    The Octopus as Tech: Exploring the Biology and Technological Potential of Nature’s Master of Color Change

    Presenter: Roger Hanlon, Marine Biological Laboratory

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1D.2
    Biomimetic colour engineering form nature to applications

    Presenter: Silvia Vignolini, University of Cambridge

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1D.3
    The biophotonics of ultrablack coloration in deep-sea fish

    Presenter: Sonke Johnsen, Duke University

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1D.4
    Tunable Assembly and Refractive Index of a Cephalopod Protein-Based Material

    Presenter: Preeta Pratakshya, University of California, Irvine



NoM1E

Nonreciprocal and Topological Photonics

Presider: Yu-Jung Lu , Academia Sinica

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1E.1
    Magnet-free Approaches for Nonreciprocal Photonics

    Presenter: Andrea Alu, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1E.2
    Surface Nonreciprocity in Iron Garnets

    Presenter: Sushree Dash, Michigan Technological University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1E.3
    Dynamically Emerging Topological Phase Transitions in Nonlinear Interacting Soliton Lattices

    Presenter: Domenico Bongiovanni, Nankai University

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1E.4
    Single-mode all-dielectric optical cavities in second-order topological metamaterials

    Presenter: Jan Kosata, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM1E.5
    New spin-resolved thermal radiation laws for nonreciprocal bianisotropic media

    Presenter: Chinmay Khandekar, Stanford University



SpM1F

DSP Applications for Data Transmission

Presider: Randy Giles , The Optical Society

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM1F.1
    Microcombs for Ultradense Optical Communications

    Presenter: Bill Corcoran, Monash University

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM1F.2
    Optical data transmission with high spectral efficiency at 44Terabits/s with a soliton crystal micro-comb

    Presenter: David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM1F.3
    Digital Signal Processing for Subcarrier-Multiplexing Systems

    Presenter: Fernando Guiomar, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM1F.4
    Low Bandwidth Detection of High Data Rate Nyquist Signals

    Presenter: Janosch Meier, TU Braunschweig, IHF

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM1F.5
    Extending the reach of O-band transmission using Bismuth-doped fibre amplifiers

    Presenter: Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton

    Invited


8:30 - 10:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


IM2A

Novel Fabrication Processes and Solutions I

Presider: François Leo , Universite Libre de Bruxelles

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.1
    Programmable Photonic Circuits using Silicon Photonic MEMS

    Presenter: Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University - IMEC

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.2
    Transfer-Printing Enables Multi-Material Assembly of Integrated Photonic Systems

    Presenter: Dimitars Jevtics, University of Strathclyde

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.3
    Fabrication-Tolerant Four-Mode Waveguide Crossing Based on PhC-like Subwavelength Structures at 2 μm

    Presenter: Taichi Muratsubaki, Hokkaido University

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.4
    Phase-shifted waveguide Bragg gratings enabled by subwavelength grating structures

    Presenter: hao sun, McGill University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.5
    Demonstration of An Isolator-Free O-Band Single-Wavelength Heterogeneous Transmitter on Silicon

    Presenter: Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.6
    Fabrication tolerant MZI design for broadband WDM filters on scalable SiP platform

    Presenter: Marios Papadovasilakis, Khalifa University

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM2A.7
    Experimental Realization of Topology-Optimized InP Photonic Cavities with Extreme Dielectric Confinement

    Presenter: meng xiong, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet



PvM2B

Advanced PV Concepts I

Presider: Jacob Krich , University of Ottawa

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.1
    Alkyl substituent engineering for efficient photoconversion efficiency in small molecular organic photovoltaics

    Presenter: Hiroko Yamada, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.2
    Highly fluorescent thin films formation by water-enhanced colloidal perovskite nanoparticles

    Presenter: Yolanda Salinas, Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.3
    Light and Humidity Induced Degradation and Grain Transformation in Mixed Cation Perovskites

    Presenter: Kevin Ho, University of Toronto

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.4
    Inverse Design of PbS Colloidal Quantum Dot Spectrally-Selective Photovoltaic Films

    Presenter: Sreyas Chintapalli, Johns Hopkins University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.5
    Colloidal Core/Shell Quantum Dot Nanostructures for Photon Upconversion

    Presenter: Tory Welsch, University of Delaware

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM2B.6
    (Withdrawn) Theory Of Hot Carriers, Carrier Heating And Photo-luminescence Efficiency In Semiconductors

    Presenter: Subhajit Sarkar, Ben Gurion University of the Negev


10:30 - 11:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE8

PVLED Welcome Coffee Break

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Grab your coffee, soda or beverage of your choice and join others participants at the Advanced Photonics Congress for an informal virtual get together.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

11:00 - 13:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JM3A

Plenary Session: Shanhui Fan and Anna Fontcuberta i Morral

Presider: Rebecca Saive , Universiteit Twente

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3A.1
    Synthetic Dimension: Topological Physics and Optical Computing

    Presenter: Shanhui Fan, Stanford University

    Plenary

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3A.2
    New Materials and Structures for Photodetection

    Presenter: Anna Fontcuberta i Morral, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

    Plenary

13:00 - 13:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE1

Meet Plenary Speaker Shanhui Fan

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Join your colleagues for a meet-and-greet and discussion with Plenary Speaker Shanhui Fan.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event


SpE2

Meet Plenary Speaker Anna Fortcuberta i Morral

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Join your colleagues for a meet-and-greet and discussion with Plenary Speaker Anna Fontcuberta i Morral.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

13:30 - 15:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Dedicated Exhibit Time

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

16:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


IM4A

Novel Fabrication Processes and Solutions II

Presider: Noelia Vico Trivino , IBM Research-Zurich

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.1
    Programming methods for large-scale multipurpose photonic ICs

    Presenter: Daniel Perez, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.2

    A multi-wavelength laser source for high volume, high speed, high density I/O, optical computing, and AI platforms.

    Presenter: Matthew Sysak, Ayar Labs

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.3
    Fabrication Tolerant Interferometric Subsystems for Large-Scale Photonic Integration

    Presenter: Alec Hammond, Georgia Institute of Technology College of Engineering

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.4
    Optimization of Fluorine-based Plasma Etching Processes to Etch Silicon Nitride Nanostructures

    Presenter: Abubaker Tareki, Institut national de la recherche scientifique

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.5
    Efficient Polarization Rotator for Thick-film Si3N4 Integrated Photonics Platform

    Presenter: Anton Stroganov, LIGENTEC

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM4A.6
    Highly Efficient Grating Coupler for Silicon Nitride Photonics with Large Fabrication Tolerance

    Presenter: Manuel Kohli, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich



NeM4B

Access Networks & THz Technology

Presider: Rene Bonk , Nokia Bell Labs

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM4B.1
    (Withdrawn) Optical technologies for next generation access networks

    Presenter: Giuseppe Talli, Tyndall National Institute

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM4B.2
    Flexible Converged Photonic and Radio Systems: A Pathway toward Next Generation Wireless Connectivity

    Presenter: Colm Browning, Dublin City University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM4B.3
    Increased Power Budget from Rayleigh Backscattering Suppression by λ-shifting in UD-WDM PONs

    Presenter: Miquel Masanas, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM4B.4
    Universally Programmable Chip-scale TeraHertz Systems for FutureWireless Communication and Sensing

    Presenter: Kaushik Sengupta, Princeton University

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NeM4B.5
    Tapered Two-Wire Waveguide for Time-Domain Integration of Broadband Terahertz Pulses

    Presenter: Alessandro Tomasino, INRS-EMT



NoM4C

Metasurfaces and Polarization Control

Presider: Mikhail Kats , University of Wisconsin-Madison

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM4C.1
    New Approaches to Polarization Optics and Structured Light with Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Federico Capasso, Harvard University

    Keynote

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM4C.2
    Ultrafast optical modulation based on graphene-plasmonic hybrid metasurfaces

    Presenter: Yu Yao, Arizona State University

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM4C.3
    Robust Flat Optics for Broadband Light Control on Flexible Substrates

    Presenter: Arturo Burguete Lopez, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM4C.4
    Broadband bandpass THz filters with stacked metasurfaces

    Presenter: Ali Maleki, University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM4C.5
    Optical Characterization of A1+xBX3 Crystals

    Presenter: Hongyan Mei, University of Wisconsin-Madison



PvM4D

Light Emitting Diodes I

Presider: Hany Aziz , University of Waterloo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM4D.1
    Organic Microdisplays for Visual Feedback

    Presenter: Simone Lenk, Fraunhofer FEP

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM4D.2
    Design and Development of a High-Power UVC LED Disinfection Device Using Integrated Thermal Management

    Presenter: Pratibha Sharma, Violumas

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM4D.3
    Stability Enhancement of Quantum Dot Light-Emitting Devices Through Charge Management in the Hole Transporting Layer

    Presenter: Tyler Davidson-Hall, University of Waterloo

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    PvM4D.4
    Spectral Optimization of Solid-State Light Sources for Cyanosis Observation Index, Circadian, and Color Metrics

    Presenter: Dorukalp Durmus, The Pennsylvania State University


18:00 - 19:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE3

Navigating an OSA Virtual Meeting

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

The post-COVID world has new challenges in regards to virtual meetings – are you prepared? Listen to Isaiah Hankel, Cheeky Scientist, help guide you through the different platforms OSA uses and how you can effectively network and get the most out of your meeting experience.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

20:00 - 21:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


IM5A

Detection and Sensing II

Presider: Songtao Liu , University of California Santa Barbara

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM5A.1
    High-Speed Si/Ge Avalanche Photodiodes with Enhanced Responsivity

    Presenter: Yuan Yuan, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM5A.2
    Active Tunable Plasmon-Enhanced Photodetection in a Monolayer MoS2 Phototransistor with Ultrahigh Photoresponsivity

    Presenter: Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM5A.3
    Characterization of Waveguide-Integrated PbTe
    MIR Detectors and Impact on Readout Strategy

    Presenter: Katherine Stoll, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM5A.4
    Heterogeneous quantum-dot microring photodetector on silicon

    Presenter: Bassem Tossoun, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    IM5A.5
    (Withdrawn) TBD

    Presenter: Maria Jimena Loureiro, Berkeley Lights, Inc.

    Invited


20:00 - 22:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


NoM5B

2D Materials and Structured Thin Films

Presider: Jonathan Hu , Baylor University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.1
    Probing Optical Response of 2D Heterostructures across Interface

    Presenter: Tetyana Ignatova, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.2
    Effect of Strain in WS2 Monolayer Integrated Excitonic Photodetector

    Presenter: Volker Sorger, George Washington University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.3
    Graphene-Plasmonic Hybrid Metasurface Saturable Absorber

    Presenter: Md Zubair Ebne Rafique, Arizona State University School of Electrical Computer and Energy Engineering

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.4
    Gap-Plasmon-Resonance Enhanced Photodetection in NbN Superconducting Microstrip Photodetectors

    Presenter: Hao-Chen Yeh, National Taiwan University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.5
    Impedance Matching to Epsilon-Near-Zero Media by Free Space Excitation of Low Momentum SPPs

    Presenter: Ben Johns, IISER-Thiruvananthapuram

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.6
    Ultrathin Planar Resonant Cavities with Refractive Index Below Unity

    Presenter: Ben Johns, IISER-Thiruvananthapuram

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    NoM5B.7
    Tailored Light Scattering through Hyperuniform Disorder in self-organized arrays of high-index Nanodisks

    Presenter: Alexander Sprafke, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg



SpM5C

Neural Networks Applications for Photonic Systems

Presider: Koji Igarashi , Osaka University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.1
    Photonic convolutional accelerator and neural network in the Tera-OPs regime based on soliton crystal Kerr microcombs

    Presenter: David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.2
    Fourier Optical Convolutional Neural Network Accelerator

    Presenter: Volker Sorger, George Washington University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.3
    Silicon Photonic Filter-based Dot Product Engine for Convolutional Neural Networks

    Presenter: Lorenzo De Marinis, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.4
    Transmitter Laser Frequency Offset Estimation Based on Artificial Neural Network for Coherent Optical Systems

    Presenter: Haobo Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University State Key Laboratory of Advanced Optical Communication System and Networks

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.5
    Low Complexity Convolutional Neural Networks for Equalization in Optical Fiber Transmission

    Presenter: Mohannad Abu-Romoh, Telecom Paris Departement Communications et Electronique

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SpM5C.6
    Power and Modulation Format Transfer Learning for Neural Network Equalizers in Coherent Optical Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Pedro Jorge Freire de Carvalho Souza, Aston University