2020 Best Student Paper Prize


 

Congratulations to the 2020 Advanced Photonics Best Student Paper Prize Recipients


Integrated Photonics Research, Silicon and Nanophotonics (IPR)

1st:  Alberto Della Torre, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon​, France
Experimental Mid-Infrared Supercontinuum Generation in a Germanium on Silicon Waveguide

2nd:  Jack Smith, University of Strathclyde, University of Warwick, UK
Heterogeneous Integration of Diamond Disk Resonators with Gallium Nitride Photonics

Nonlinear Photonics (NP)

1st:  Sylvain Boust, III-V Lab, Institut FOTON, France
Compact Soliton Generation Based on the Butt-coupling Between a Si3N4 Microresonator and a DFB Laser

2nd:  Thomas Wurthwein, University of Münster, Germany​
Stimulated Four-Wave Mixing in Silicon Nitride Waveguides for Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering

3rd:  Xiong Daiqi, NTU, Singapore​
Low-Energy-Threshold Deep-Ultraviolet Generation in a Gas-Filled Single-Ring Hollow-Core Fiber

Novel Optical Materials and Applications (NOMA)

1st:  Georgios Christidis, ETH Zurich, Switzerland​
Broadband, Temperature-stable, Reflective Additives to Enhance Thermal Radiation Protection Systems

2nd:  Chenghao Wan, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA
Nonlinear Optical Isolators Based on Thin-Film Vanadium Dioxide and Metallic Frequency-Selective Surfaces

3rd:  Elizaveta Vladimirovna Melik-Gaykazyan, Australian National University, Lomonosov Moscow State University​, Australia
Observation of Quasi-BIC Modes and Fano Resonances in Individual Subwavelength Dielectric Resonators

Optical Devices and Materials for Solar Energy and Solid-state Lighting (PVLED)

1st:  Helge Eggers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), InnovationLab, Germany
Progress on Perovskite Solar Cells with All-Inkjet-Printed Absorber and Extraction Layers

2nd:  Lisanne Einhaus, University of Twente, Netherlands
Free-Space Concentration of Diffused Light​

3rd:  Junho Kim, KAIST, South Korea
Realization of Foldable Perovskite Light-Emitting Diodes

Photonics in Switching and Computing (PSC) 

1st:  Gengchen Liu, University of California Davis​, USA
3D-Hyper-FleX-LIONS: A Flat and Reconfigurable Hyper-X Network for Hyperscale Datacenters

Photonic Networks and Devices (NETWORKS)​

1st:  Jonas Krimmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Statistical Analysis of Free-Space-to-Fiber Coupling Under Atmospheric Turbulence

2nd:  Mariangela Rapisarda, Politecnico di Milano​, Italy
SOA Impact on High-Capacity DMT signals in Switching/Aggregation Node for Future MAN

3rd:  Mosaddek Hossain Adib, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Coherent TWDM-PON Downstream Architecture Based on a Chip-Scale QD-MLLD

Signal Processing in Photonic Communications (SPPCom)

1st:  Md Samiul Alam, McGill University​, Canada
224 Gb/s Transmission over 10 km of SMF at 1550 nm Enabled by a SiN Optical Dispersion Compensator and Stokes Vector Direct Detect Receiver

Specialty Optical Fibers (SOF)​

1st:  Shuichiro Rikimi, University of Southampton​, UK
Pressure in As-drawn Hollow Core Fibers