2007 Fellows

The Society is pleased to announce the new Fellow Members for 2007. This distinction was awarded to 58 members for their significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics through education, research, engineering, business leadership and service. The selection of these candidates was confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2006.

The Society appreciates the efforts of the many nominators and references. We also extend special thanks to the members of the Fellow Members Committee who reviewed the 103 nominations: Charles Clark (Chair), Neal Bergano (Past Chair), Filbert Bartoli, Irving Bigio, Louis DiMauro, Rhea Eskew, Michael Haney, Gerd Leuchs, Christi Madsen, Mark Neifeld, Nasser Peyghambarian, Jay Wiesenfeld, Herbert Winful and Zhi-Zhan Xu.

 

2007 Fellow

Albert J. Ahumada, Jr.
NASA Ames Research Center, Calif., USA
For fundamental contributions to our understanding of human visual detection and discrimination through influential models of receptor sampling, motion perception, and spatial vision and, most notably, through the pioneering paradigm of "classification images" for studying visual coding.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Ilya Sh. Averbukh
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For the discovery of the universal scenario of quantum fractional revivals and seminal contributions to ultrafast optics of atomic and molecular wave packets, including applications.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Nicholas P. Bigelow
University of Rochester, New York, USA
For pioneering experimental leadership in both spin squeezing and two-species trapping of ultra-cold atoms and for service through meeting organization and journal editing.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Rolf Binder
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the theoretical understanding of many-particle effects and optical nonlinearities in semiconductors, especially for elucidating the analogies and differences between excitonic and atomic systems.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Alan C. Bovik
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For fundamental research contributions to and technical leadership in digital image and video processing.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Sergey I. Bozhevolnyi
Aalborg University, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to near-field optics and plasmonics, including nonlinear phenomena and surface plasmon localization and guiding in nanostructures.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Igal Brener
Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of terahertz generation, coherent phenomena, and terahertz near-field imaging.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Christian Brosseau
Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
For numerous contributions to polarization optics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Juan Campos
Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
For specific achievements in optical image processing, modeling of liquid crystal panels, development of optical deflectrometry metrology, and service to the international optics community.

 

Hui Cao
Northwestern University, Illinois, USA
For groundbreaking experimental studies of coherent light generation and transport in disordered media, including the invention of microlasers.

 

 

2007 Fellow

 

Henry N. Chapman
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Calif., USA
For contributions to x-ray microscopy, coherent x-ray imaging, x-ray optics, and EUV lithography.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Zhongping Chen
University of California at Irvine, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of functional optical coherence tomography (F-OCT), including Doppler, polarization-sensitive, phase-resolved, and second-harmonic OCT.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Wood-Hi Cheng
National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
For contributions to the development of high-speed semiconductor lasers with semi-insulating blocking layers and to the investigation of fiber alignment shift in laser module packaging.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Fow-Sen Paul Choa
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For outstanding contributions to the design and fabrication of semiconductor laser and detector based integrated photonic devices.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Michael J. Damzen
Imperial College London, United Kingdom
For contributions to optics and laser physics over more than 25 years through research into nonlinear optics and development of laser technology and through his inspired teaching.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Martin David Dawson
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
For wide-ranging contributions to III-V semiconductor material science and to optically-pumped and ultrafast laser technology.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Richard De La Rue
University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
For contributions to integrated optical device technology, from electro-optic switches through semiconductor lasers to photonic crystals.

 

2007 Fellow

 

John M. Dudley
Université de Franche-Comté, France
For contributions to the fields of ultrafast optics, nonlinear fiber optics, and supercontinuum generation.

 

2007 Fellow

 

James Dunn
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Calif., USA
For important contributions to the development of soft x-ray lasers and optical diagnostics of dense plasmas.

 

2007 Fellow

 

René-Jean Essiambre
Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, New Jersey, USA
For discoveries and seminal contributions to the field of nonlinear propagation in fibers.

 

2007 Fellow

 

John T. Fourkas
University of Maryland, USA
For experimental and theoretical contributions in ultrafast nonlinear optics as applied in chemical physics, microscopy, and microfabrication.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Azriel Z. Genack
Queens College of CUNY, USA
For seminal contributions to the statistics of propagation and localization of optical and microwave radiation and the photonics of chiral structures.

 

2007 Fellow

 

James R. Gord
Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio, USA
For outstanding service to OSA and key contributions to the development of optical measurement techniques for combustion and propulsion applications.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Angela M. Guzman H.
National University of Colombia, Colombia
For contributions to the theory of quantum and atom optics and for the promotion of optics in developing countries.

 

2007 Fellow

 

David J. Hagan
University of Central Florida, USA
For major contributions to the fields of nonlinear materials characterization and optical limiting and for leadership in undergraduate research in optics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

John D. Harvey
University of Auckland, New Zealand
For pioneering contributions in biophotonics, nonlinear fiber optics and optical communications research.

 

Richard D. Juday
NASA Johnson Space Flight Center (retired), Colorado, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of the theory and practical implementation of optical correlators for pattern recognition applications.

 

 

2007 Fellow

 

Brian L. Justus
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C., USA
For experimental discoveries leading to the development of new optical materials and optical methods for the detection of ionizing radiation.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Zakya H. Kafafi
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C., USA
For pioneering work in organic optoelectronic materials and devices.

 

2007 Fellow

 

William L. Kath
Northwestern University, Illinois, USA
For contributions to the statistical analysis of optical communication systems and to the theory of linear and nonlinear fiber propagation.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Peter G. Kazansky
University of Southampton, United Kingdom
For many outstanding and imaginative contributions in the fields of light and electric-field-induced phenomena in optical materials.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Galina Khitrova
University of Arizona, USA
For leadership in research in fundamental optical phenomena in semiconductor nanostructures.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Bernard Kippelen
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to organic nonlinear optical materials and optoelectronic devices.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Wieslaw Z. Krolikowski
Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
For important contributions to the physics of optical spatial solitons.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Cheng-Chung Lee
National Central University, Taiwan
For achievements in the areas of optical coatings ranging over pure research, industrial development, and university education.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Alfred Leipertz
Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
For the development and application of linear and nonlinear light scattering techniques for studying fluids and flow and for combustion diagnostics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Charles Lin
Harvard Medical School/Massachusetts General Hospital, Massachusetts, USA
For development of innovative biomedical imaging instruments for studying living animals and their use in answering significant questions in biology.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Martin McCall
Imperial College London, United Kingdom
For contributions to optics through dedicated and innovative teaching and through research, particularly with respect to electromagnetic theory and complex media.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Colin J. McKinstrie
Lucent Technologies, New Jersey, USA
For pioneering research on optical pulse propagation in plasmas and fibers, and optical signal processing by parametric devices.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Alan Miller
University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom
For research and teaching in lasers and semiconductors with an emphasis on ultrashort pulse laser sources and their application to ultrafast dynamics in advanced semiconductor materials and photonic devices.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Shu Namiki
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
For contributions to the development of key pumping technologies of EDFA and Raman amplifiers for WDM transmission systems.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Robert A. Norwood
University of Arizona, USA
For leadership in university and industrial research in organic and polymeric materials for photonics and electronics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Lukas Novotny
University of Rochester, New York, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of nanoscale spectroscopy and for leadership in the community of near-field optics.

 

Stojan Radic
University of California at San Diego, USA
For seminal contributions to the fields of fiber parametric amplifiers and bi-directional lightwave transmission systems.

 

 

Jinendra K. Ranka
Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For outstanding contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optics, including his discovery of supercontinuum generation in photonic crystal fibers.

 

 

2007 Fellow

 

Erling Riis
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
For contributions to laser cooling, atom trapping, and high-resolution laser spectroscopy.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Wolfgang Rudolph
University of New Mexico, USA
For pioneering contributions to ultrashort pulse physics and ground-breaking research in femtosecond pulse microscopy and spectroscopy.

 

Michael Scalora
Army Aviation and Missile Command, Alabama, USA
For seminal contributions to our understanding of linear and nonlinear effects during pulse propagation in periodic materials and metamaterials.

 

 

2007 Fellow

 

Richard P. Schneider Jr.
Infinera, California, USA
For prolific contributions to the development and commercialization of optoelectronic devices, including red and IR-emitting VCSELs and InP large-scale photonic integrated circuits.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Han-Ping D. Shieh
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For leadership in flat panel display/optical storage education and technologies.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Irina T. Sorokina
Technische Universität Wien, Austria
For pioneering contributions to tunable and ultrashort-pulse solid-state lasers and their applications in spectroscopy, particularly based on novel laser crystals in the near- and mid-infrared spectral regions.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Mitsuo Takeda
The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of optical metrology especially through the invention of the Fourier transform method for fringe analysis.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Rodney S. Tucker
The University of Melbourne, Australia
For contributions to optoelectronics and optical networks.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Yurii A. Vlasov
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, New York, USA
For outstanding contributions to photonic bandgap materials and silicon integrated nanophotonic circuits.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Paul F. Wysocki
LGS Innovations, LLC, New Jersey, USA
For seminal and continuing contributions to the invention and improvement of rare-earth-doped optical amplifiers and fiber-optic gyroscopes.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Shizhuo (Stuart) Yin
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
For developing innovative photonic materials and devices to optics communications, sensors, and biophotonics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

S. J. Ben Yoo
University of California at Davis, USA
For contributions to optical networking and technologies, in particular, wavelength conversion, optical label switching networks, optical routers, and integrated photonics.

 

2007 Fellow

 

Paul Kit Lai Yu
University of California at San Diego, USA
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of semiconductor waveguide modulators and photodiodes for analog optical communication.