Learn more about the award and its establishment


  History and Funding 
 
 

 



 

Information and deadlines for nominations


  Nomination Guide 
 
 

 



 

View the members


  Selection Committee 
 
 

 

 

William F. Meggers Award

Presented for outstanding work in spectroscopy.

The award was established in 1970 to honor William Meggers for his notable contributions to the field of spectroscopy and metrology. It is endowed by the family of William Meggers, several individuals, and a number of optical manufacturers.

Winners

2021

Keith A Nelson

Keith A Nelson

For expanding the horizons of impulsive stimulated Raman scattering (ISRS) to the generation of intense tunable terahertz pulses, thus establishing new transient-grating techniques for a more effective application of time-domain coherent nonlinear spectroscopy in the study of condensed phase molecular dynamics

2020

Tony F Heinz

Tony F Heinz

For seminal studies of the properties and dynamics of surfaces, interfaces, and nanoscale materials by diverse spectroscopic techniques, including through the development of powerful new methods

2019

Michael D Morse

Michael D Morse

For pioneering systematic studies of small transition-metal-containing molecules, including precise measurements of bond energies by the discovery and exploitation of sharp predissociation thresholds in highly congested electronic spectra

2018

Warren S Warren

Warren S Warren

For pioneering contributions in the fundamental science of optical and spin coherence and their synergistic applications in optical spectroscopy/microscopy and magnetic resonance spectroscopy/imaging through the development of pulse shaping techniques

2017

Shaul Mukamel

Shaul Mukamel

For developing the theoretical framework of coherent multidimensional spectroscopy for electronic excitations in the optical regime and proposing extensions to the x-ray spectral regime

2016

Brooks H Pate

Brooks H Pate

For the invention of the chirped- pulse Fourier transform microwave technique, which revolutionized rotational spectroscopy, leading to an explosion of novel spectroscopic, astrochemical, analytical, dynamical, and chemical kinetics applications

2015

Paul Julienne

Paul Julienne

For seminal contributions to precision photoassociation and magnetic-Feshbach spectroscopy of ultracold atoms, and the application of these techniques to the formation of cold polar molecules

2014

Francois Biraben

Francois Biraben

For outstanding achievements in high resolution atomic spectroscopy and metrology of fundamental constants, leading to far-reaching tests of quantum electrodynamics

2013

Louis F DiMauro

Louis F DiMauro

For contributions to precision measurements of nonsequential double ionization, exploration of strong field interaction scaling properties from mid-infrared to X-ray and innovative experiments of time-resolved molecular imaging

2012

Xi-Cheng Zhang

Xi-Cheng Zhang

For exceptional contributions to coherent generation and detection of ultra-broadband THz waves for far-infrared spectroscopy

2011

Steven T Cundiff

Steven T Cundiff

For contributions to the field of ultrafast spectroscopy of semiconductors, including multidimensional Fourier transform techniques, and for contributions to the development of femtosecond frequency comb technology

2010

Frederic Merkt

Frederic Merkt

For ground-breaking work on the ultrahigh resolution spectroscopy of Rydberg states of atoms and molecules, and for the refinement of high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy and its application to the determination of the structural and dynamical properties of molecular cations

2009

Leo Hollberg

Leo Hollberg

For seminal contributions to the development of diode lasers as powerful spectroscopic tools, development of femtosecond combs, and demonstration of unique quantum effects in the interaction between light and atoms

2008

Michael S Feld

Michael S Feld *

For major contributions to the foundations of laser spectroscopy, and for pioneering developments in the application of spectroscopy to biomedicine

2007

Pierre Agostini

Pierre Agostini

For leadership in the development of innovative experiments providing major insights into the dynamics of the nonlinear response of atoms and molecules submitted to strong infrared laser pulses

2006

Jun Ye

Jun Ye

For development of innovative spectroscopic techniques based on femtosecond optical frequency combs

2005

Daniel M Neumark

Daniel M Neumark

For pioneering contributions to the molecular spectroscopy of transient species, including transition state spectroscopy by photo-detachment, the development of anion zero-electron-kinetic-energy spectroscopy and time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy

2004

Brian John Orr

Brian John Orr

For advancing molecular spectroscopy by experiment and theory on infrared- and Raman-ultraviolet double resonance, coherent Raman spectroscopy, cavity ringdown spectroscopy, photoelectron spectroscopy, nonlinear optics, and tunable coherent light sources

2003

Daniel R Grischkowsky

Daniel R Grischkowsky

For seminal contributions to the development and application of THz time-domain spectroscopy

2002

James C Bergquist

James C Bergquist

For seminal contributions to high-resolution, high accuracy laser spectroscopy with applications to fundamental metrology and clocks

2001

Frank De Lucia

Frank De Lucia

For pioneering work in the development of the submillimeter-wave region of the electromagnetic spectrum and its application to scientific problems in physics, chemistry, and astronomy

2000

Roger E Miller

Roger E Miller

For his work in the development and use of high resolution infrared spectroscopy in the study of loosely bonded clusters in the gas-phase as well as in liquid He droplets

1999

David J Nesbitt

David J Nesbitt

For his experimental and theoretical contributions to the understanding of the molecular structure and dynamics of weakly bound molecules through the use of high-resolution infrared laser spectroscopy

1998

William C Stwalley

William C Stwalley

For his important contributions to the theory of long-range molecular states, the spectroscopy of alkali-dimer and alkali-hydride diatomic molecules, and the theory of the stability of spin-polarized hydrogen. Recognition is also given to his leadership and teaching in the field of laser science and a lifetime of professional services to the scientific community

1997

Takeshi Oka

Takeshi Oka

For his contributions to experimental and theoretical high resolution molecular spectroscopy. As one example, his work on H3+ has revolutionized the field of infrared spectroscopy of molecular ions, but the breadth and quality of his work is such that all aspects of his distinguished career spanning 40 years have had a significant impact in the fields of chemistry, physics, and astrophysics

1996

Robert W Field

Robert W Field

For his invention of powerful high resolution spectroscopic methods, including stimulated emission pumping, which have found widespread application. These methods, combined with his definitive studies of perturbations in diatomic molecular spectra, have changed the way we think about molecular complexity

1995

Robert N Compton

Robert N Compton

For seminal contributions to the understanding of the nature of atomic and molecular negative ions (especially doubly-charged anions) and to the field of multiphoton excitation processes in the gas phase

1994

Steven Chu

Steven Chu

For pioneering work in manipulation, cooling, and trapping of neutral particles by laser light, and for the first optical spectroscopy of the short-lived laptonicatoms, positronium and muonium

1993

Terry A Miller

Terry A Miller

For the development of high resolution spectroscopy of molecular ions and radicals and the insightful interpretation of the resulting spectra

1992

Joseph Reader

Joseph Reader

For his outstanding research on complex atomic spectra and spectra of highly ionized atoms

1991

Daniel Kleppner

Daniel Kleppner

For his outstanding contributions to spectroscopy, including development of the hydrogen maser, spectroscopy of Rydberg states, and analysis of the interaction of atoms with electromagnetic fields

1990

David J Wineland

David J Wineland

For his conception of novel, high sensitivity, high accuracy, spectroscopic techniques, their realization, and their application to fundamental measurements

1989

Ugo Fano

Ugo Fano

For his novel analyses of spectroscopic phenomena in the framework of collision dynamics

1988

Carl W Lineberger

Carl W Lineberger

For contributions to the basic chemistry, spectroscopy, and physics of atomic and molecular negative ion spectroscopy

1987

Hans R Griem

Hans R Griem

For outstanding contributions to atomic spectroscopy, especially its application to the understanding of the physics of plasmas

1986

Alexander Dalgarno

Alexander Dalgarno

For contributions to atomic and molecular spectroscopy, particularly in the analysis of problems of astrophysical interest

1985

Theodor W Haensch

Theodor W Haensch

For his discoveries of powerful techniques for high-resolution laser spectroscopy, and their application to fundamental problems of physics, particularly through precision measurements on atomic hydrogen

1984

Robert D Cowan

Robert D Cowan *

For his world-recognized contributions to the theory of atomic structure and spectra

1983

William C Martin

William C Martin *

For his outstanding contributions to the understanding of the spectra of complex atoms and ions

1982

George W Series

George W Series *

In recognition of both his theoretical and experimental contributions to a better understanding of the interaction of radiation with atoms, especially for his contributions to the development of the method of quantum-beat spectroscopy

1981

Boris P Stoicheff

Boris P Stoicheff *

In recognition of his innovative use of lasers in spectroscopy, particularly his studies of stimulated and inverse Raman and Brillouin scattering and of highly excited atomic states

1980

John G Conway

John G Conway *

In recognition of his leadership in the measurement and analysis of actinide crystal and atomic spectroscopy

1976

W. R. S. Garton

W. R. S. Garton *

In recognition of his contributions to atomic spectroscopy, particularly his studies of autoionization, diamagnetic Zeeman effects, and absorption of high Rydberg-series members

1972

Charlotte Moore Sitterly

Charlotte Moore Sitterly *

For seminal contributions to atomic spectroscopy, including extensive studies of the Sun, and tables of atomic spectra and energy levels

* Deceased