Learn more about the medal and its establishment


  History and Funding 
 
 

 



 

Information and deadlines for nomination


  Nomination Guide 
 
 

 



 

View the members


  Selection Committee 
 
 

 

 

Charles Hard Townes Medal

Presented to an individual or a group for outstanding experimental or theoretical work, discovery or invention in the field of quantum electronics.

The medal was established in 1980 to honor Charles Hard Townes, whose pioneering contributions to masers and lasers led to the development of the field of quantum electronics. It is endowed by Bell Laboratories, Hewlett-Packard, The Perkin Fund, and students and colleagues of Charles Townes.

Winners

2021

Mikhail Lukin

Mikhail Lukin

For his pioneering theoretical and experimental contributions to quantum nonlinear optics and quantum information science and technology, and for the development and application of nanoscale quantum systems for sensing.

2020

Toshiki Tajima

Toshiki Tajima

For seminal contributions in broad and novel plasma physics and laser-based accelerator physics, introducing the concept of Laser Wakefield Acceleration

2019

Alexander L Gaeta

Alexander L Gaeta

For seminal contributions to chip-based nonlinear photonics, nonlinear optics in photonic crystal fibers, and nonlinear propagation of ultrashort laser pulses

2018

Peter Fritschel

Peter Fritschel

For advances in quantum-limited precision measurement in the Advanced LIGO detectors, leading to the first direct detection of gravitational waves

2017

Adolf Giesen

Adolf Giesen

For pioneering breakthroughs in the field of solid-state lasers by the invention of and fundamental contributions to thin disk lasers

2016

Robert W Boyd

Robert W Boyd

For fundamental contributions to the field of nonlinear optics, including the development of methods for controlling the velocity of light, of quantum imaging methods, and of composite nonlinear optical materials

2015

Ursula Keller

Ursula Keller

For seminal contributions in the fields of octave-spanning lasers, frequency comb technology, and high repetition-rate ultrafast semiconductor disc lasers

2014

Masataka Nakazawa

Masataka Nakazawa

For seminal contributions to the science and applications of ultrafast optics and ultrastable narrow-linewidth lasers

2013

Guenter Huber

Guenter Huber

For seminal contributions to solid state lasers, in particular the growth, development, and fundamental characterization of new laser materials based on laser active transition metal and rare earth ions

2012

Philippe Grangier

Philippe Grangier

For breakthroughs in fundamental quantum optics, based on invention and/or development of experimental methods and techniques, and leading to groundbreaking applications in quantum information

2011

Wilson Sibbett

Wilson Sibbett

For pioneering breakthroughs in the science and technology of ultrashort optical pulses including generation, measurement and the development of practical sources for applications in photophysics, photochemistry, photomedicine, engineering and communications

2010

Atac Imamoglu

Atac Imamoglu

For his seminal contribution to electromagnetically induced transparency and pioneering work on quantum information processing with quantum dots

2009

Gerard A Mourou

Gerard A Mourou

For ground-breaking applications of high-intensity lasers to precision micromachining, eye surgery and relativistic light-matter interactions

2008

Robert R Alfano

Robert R Alfano

For contributions to the discovery and investigation of supercontinuum generation and the development of tetravalent chromium-based tunable solid state lasers

2007

Serge Haroche

Serge Haroche

For pioneering experiments in cavity quantum electrodynamics, starting with the observation of superradiance, leading to the twophoton maser, non-destructive measurements of photons, and decoherence of Schrödinger cats

2006

Orazio Svelto

Orazio Svelto

For pioneering work on ultrashort laser pulses and solid state lasers, and for the invention of the hollow-fiber compressor, leading to advances in extreme nonlinear optics and attosecond science

2005

Paul B Corkum

Paul B Corkum

For key contributions to the understanding of the physics of atoms and molecules in intense laser fields and the application of these ideas to ultra-fast measurement techniques

2004

Erich P Ippen

Erich P Ippen

For his many outstanding, pioneering and sustained contributions to ultrafast science and technology, and fundamental nonlinear optics

2003

David C Hanna

David C Hanna

For seminal contributions to the development of coherent light sources and for leadership within the worldwide optics community

2002

Charles V Shank

Charles V Shank

For the development of ultra short lasers from the near-infrared to x-rays, and their application to condensed-matter problems in chemistry, physics, and biology

2001

A. David Buckingham

A. David Buckingham *

For many theoretical and experimental contributions to electro-optics and magneto-optics, including the invention and application of a direct method for measuring molecular electric quadruple moments

2000

Richard G Brewer

Richard G Brewer *

For his outstanding contributions to quantum optics, characterized by originality and diversity, involving the interplay of theory and elegant experiments to elucidate fundamental problems of coherent optical transients, using atoms, molecules, solids and trapped ions

1999

Charles H Henry

Charles H Henry *

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the optical properties of quantum wells, semiconductor lasers, and advanced photonic technologies

1998

Marlan O Scully

Marlan O Scully

For his role in laying the theoretical foundation for laser science, free-electron lasers, and lasers without inversion

1997

Linn F Mollenauer

Linn F Mollenauer

For pioneering ultrafast optics in the 1.5 μm wavelength regime, demonstrating optical soliton propagation in fibers, and developing innovative soliton systems that have set records for high-capacity repeaterless data transmission

1996

Chung Tang

Chung Tang

For seminal and pioneering advances in the field of nonlinear optics and laser physics

1995

Ivan P Kaminow

Ivan P Kaminow *

For outstanding leadership and contributions to the field of quantum electronics over the past 40 years, which include pioneering the invention and development of titanium-diffused LiNb03 waveguides and revolutionary innovations in electro-optic modulators

1994

Joseph H Eberly

Joseph H Eberly

For his contributions to theoretical optical physics, in particular, his work on coherent pulse propagation and superradiance, atomic radiation theory, cavity quantum electrodynamics, and multiphoton intense field phenomena

1993

Claude Cohen-Tannoudji

Claude Cohen-Tannoudji

For his contributions to optical pumping and his development of the dressed atom method for describing electromagnetic interactions with matter

1992

Nick Holonyak, Jr.

Nick Holonyak, Jr.

For his career in quantum electronics, particularly his contributions to semiconducting, light-emitting sources

1991

Elias Snitzer

Elias Snitzer *

For his pioneering contributions to solid state lasers and fiber optics, in particular, neodymium-glass and erbium-glass lasers, the first fiber optic laser, and for innovative contributions to fiber optic amplifiers and fiber optic lasers

1990

Herbert Walther

Herbert Walther *

For his fundamental contributions to the quantum electronics of atoms and molecules

1989

D. J Bradley

D. J Bradley *

For his pioneering contributions to the fields of nonlinear optics, the physics of dye lasers, and the generation and detection of ultrashort light pulses

1988

Arthur Ashkin

Arthur Ashkin *

For original, creative, experimental, and theoretical work that initiated the study of laser radiation pressure and for continuing exceptional contributions

1987

Hermann A Haus

Hermann A Haus *

For his analysis of laser noise, the development of the mode-locked semiconductor laser, and contributions to our understanding of nonlinear waveguide interactions

1986

Yuen-Ron Shen

Yuen-Ron Shen

For his pioneering and continuing contributions to the field of nonlinear optics

1985

Stephen E Harris

Stephen E Harris

For his contributions to the development of techniques for the generation of extreme ultraviolet and soft x-ray radiation

1984

John L Hall

John L Hall

In recognition of independent pioneering efforts and continuing contributions in the field of laser metrology, ultrahigh resolution spectroscopy, and ultrastable laser sources

1984

Veniamin P Chebotaev

Veniamin P Chebotaev

In recognition of independent pioneering efforts and continuing contributions in the field of laser metrology, ultrahigh resolution spectroscopy, and ultrastable laser sources

1983

Robert W Hellwarth

Robert W Hellwarth *

For his invention of the Q-switched laser, codiscovery of the Raman laser and explanation of stimulated scattering phenomena, and the theory of optical phase conjugation

1982

Chandra Kumar N Patel

Chandra Kumar N Patel

For his pioneering contributions to quantum electronics, including the discovery of many gaseous laser systems, particularly to the CO2 laser; his invention and development of the spin-flip Raman laser; his high-resolution studies for pollution detection in the atmosphere; and his contributions to acousto-optic techniques for measuring small optical absorptions

1981

James Gordon

James Gordon *

For his contributions to the successful operations of the first quantum-electronics device, the ammonia maser

1981

Herbert Zeiger

Herbert Zeiger

For his contributions to the successful operations of the first quantum-electronics device, the ammonia maser

* Deceased