Prizes & Competitions

Each year, The OSA Foundation recognizes a number of students and early career professionals through our Prizes and Paper Competitions.

These prizes, made possible by generous donors and sponsors, identify exceptional papers, presentations, and research by OSA members. Prize and competition finalists are generally determined after paper submission, with recipients announced at the corresponding conference or meeting. 

Available Prizes & Competitions:

Previous Recipients:

Bernard J. Couillaud Prize

  • David Carlson, NIST, USA (2019)

Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition

  • Christoph Füllner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (2018)
  • Weiyang Mo, University of Arizona, USA (Honorable Mention, 2018)
  • Ivan Fernandez de Jauregui Ruiz, Telecom SudParis, France (Honorable Mention, 2018)
  • Zhe Li, University College London, UK (2017)
  • Zeinab Sanjabi Eznaveh, University of Central Florida, USA (Honorable Mention, 2017)
  • Michael Theurer, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany (Honorable Mention, 2017)
  • Zahoora Sanjabieznaveh, University of Central Florida, USA (2016)
  • Jing Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA (Honorable Mention, 2016)
  • Stefan Wolf, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (Honorable Mention, 2016)
  • Andrea Sgambelluri, Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa, Italy (2015)
  • Binbin Guan, University of California Davis, USA (Honorable Mention, 2015)
  • Stefano Grillanda, Politecnico di Milano, Italy (Honorable Mention, 2015)
  • Johannes von Lindeiner, University of Cambridge , UK (2014) 
  • Samuel Olsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden  (Honorable Mention, 2014)
  • Shohei Beppu, Tohoku University, Japan (Honorable Mention, 2014)
  • Robert Palmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (2013)
  • Siddharth Jain, The University of California, Santa Barbara, USA  (Honorable Mention, 2013)
  • Abhinav Rohit, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands (Honorable Mention, 2013)
  • Eric Rodrigue Numkam Fokoua, University of Southampton, UK (2012)
  • An Li, The University of Melbourne, Australia (Honorable Mention, 2012)
  • Nicole Lindenmann, Karlsruhe Institut of Technology, Germany (Honorable Mention, 2012)
  • Liang Du, Monash University, Australia (2011)
  • Neil Guerrero Gonzalez, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark  (Honorable Mention, 2011)
  • Jose Manuel Delgado Mendinueta, University College of London, UK (Honorable Mention, 2011)
  • David Hillerkuss, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (2010)
  • Jonas Geyer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Honorable Mention, 2010)
  • David Sinefeld, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel (Honorable Mention, 2010)
  • Jeffrey Lee, University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands (2009)
  • Mohammad Alfiad, University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands  (Honorable Mention, 2009)
  • Bo Zhang, University of Southern California, USA (Honorable Mention, 2009)
  • Frederik Van Laere, University IMEC, Belgium (2008)
  • Mohammad Alfiad, University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands (Honorable Mention, 2008)
  • Matthew Dummer, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA (Honorable Mention, 2008)

Emil Wolf Student Paper Competition

  • Erwan Lucas, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland (2018)
  • James Gaynor, University of Washington, USA (2018)
  • Jingyi Yang, Baylor University, USA (2018)
  • Julie Chang, Stanford University, USA (2018)
  • Lorenzo De Angelis, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands (2018)
  • Muhammad Faris Shanin Shahidan, The University of Melbourne, Australia (2018)
  • Muhammad Veli, University of California, Los Angeles, USA (2018)
  • Robert Pettit, University of Rochester, USA (2018)
  • Lorenzo De Angelis, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands (2017)
  • Zhean Shen, University of Central Florida, USA (2017)
  • Alexander Lind, University of Colorado Boulder, USA (2017)
  • Yu Shiozawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan (2017)
  • David Miller, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA (2017)
  • Seth Smith-Dryden, University of Central Florida, USA (2017)
  • Amanda Bares, Cornell University, USA (2016)
  • Wenzhe Li, Clemson University, USA (2016)
  • Nihal Jhajj, University of Maryland, College Park, USA (2016)
  • Samantha Nowierski, Northwestern University, USA (2016)
  • Aleks Klimas, George Washington University, Stony Brook University, USA (2016)
  • Mengjie Yu, Cornell University, Columbia University, USA (2016)
  • Rick Leijssen, FOM Institute AMOLF, Netherlands (2016)
  • Claire Autebert, Laboratory MPQ, France (2015)
  • Dan MacDougall, Dalhousie University, Canada (2015)
  • Dennis Gardner, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA (2015)
  • Michael Wood, Ohio State University, USA (2015)
  • Rebecca Holmes, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA (2015)
  • Haomin Yao, University of Rochester, USA (2015)
  • Daniel Maser, NIST, USA (2015)
  • Daniel Bachman, University of Alberta, Canada (2014)
  • Hisashi Ogawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan (2014)
  • Wonjue Lee, Yonsei University, Republic of Korea (2014)
  • Rory Speirs, University of Melbourne, Australia (2014)
  • Chien-Hung Lu, Princeton University, USA (2014)
  • Maria Vinas, Instituto De Optica (CSIC), Spain (2014)
  • Giovanni Milione, CUNY City College, USA (2014)
  • Yuhong Yao, University of Rochester, USA (2014)
  • Shao-wei Chou, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany (2013)
  • Lane Martin, University of Central Florida, USA (2013)
  • Itai Epstein, Tel Aviv University, Israel (2013)
  • Mohammad Mirhosseini, University of Rochester, USA (2013)
  • Kyu Hyun Kim, University of Michigan, USA (2013)
  • Ori Henderson-Sapir, University of Adelaide, Australia (2013)
  • Martin Lavery, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (2013)
  • Drake Cannan, San Francisco State University, USA (2012)
  • Mehul Malik, University of Rochester, USA (2012)
  • Jong-ryul Choi, Yonsei University, South Korea (2012)
  • Robin Sharma, University of Rochester, USA (2012)
  • Wei Jiang, University of Rochester, USA (2012)
  • David Wu, University of Southampton, United Kingdom (2012)
  • Lan Liu, University of California, San Diego, USA (2012)
  • Ria Becker, Friedrich-Schiller-Universitat Jena, Germany (2011)
  • Sylvanus Lee, Boston University, USA (2011)
  • Alexander Buck, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany (2011)
  • Thomas Kohlgraf-Owens, University of Central Florida, USA (2011)
  • Arash Joushaghani, University of Toronto, Canada (2011)
  • Lei Tian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA (2011)
  • Fiona Kenny, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland (2011)
  • Gregorius Berkhout, Leiden University, Netherlands (2010)
  • Thomas Matthews, Duke University, USA (2010)
  • Ori Katz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel (2010)
  • Gilad Lerman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel (2010)
  • Richard Smith, University of Rochester, USA (2010)
  • Christopher Barsi, Princeton University, USA (2009)
  • Volker Sorger, University of California, Berkeley, USA (2009)
  • Amber Beckley, University of Rochester, USA (2009)
  • Neil Terry, Duke University, USA (2009)
  • Daniel Hermann, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, USA (2009)
  • Xin Wei, Indiana University, USA (2009)
  • Henrique Pires, Leiden University, Netherlands (2009)

Ivan P. Kaminow Outstanding Early Career Professional Prize

  • Robert Woodward, Macquarie University, Australia (2019)
  • Amol Choudhary, University of Sydney, Australia (2018)
  • Adam J. Fleisher, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA (2017)
  • Rocio Borrego-Varillas, Politecnico di Milano, Italy (2016)
  • Alvaro Casas-Bedoya, University of Sydney, Australia (2015)
  • Antigone Marino, Italian National Research Council, Italy (2015)
  • Arlene Smith, University of Michigan, USA (2014)
  • Arti Agrawal, City University, London, United Kingdom (2013)
  • Giovanni Volpe, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey (2012)
  • Laura Waller, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA (2012)

Maiman Student Paper Competition

  • Dominik Peller, Univeristy of Regensburg, Germany (2018)
  • Jingyuan Linda Zhang, Stanford University, USA (2017)
  • Mengjie Yu, Cornell University, USA (2016)
  • Shuo Sun, University of Maryland, US (2015)
  • Fabian Langer, University of Regensburg, Germany (2014)
  • Gary Shambat, Stanford University, US (2013)
  • Jeffrey Driscoll, Columbia University, US (2012)
  • Hugo Benichi, University of Tokyo, Japan (2011)
  • Brendan Reagan, Colorado State University, US (2010)
  • Georg Anetsberger, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany (2009)

Tingye Li Prize

  • Shai Tsesses, Technion- Israel Institute of Technology
  • Eric Numkam Fokoua, University of Southampton, UK (2019)
  • Benjamin Lee, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA (2018)
  • Logan G. Wright, Cornell University, USA (2018)
  • Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric, Japan (2017)
  • Yoshitomo Okawachi, Columbia Univ., USA (2017)
  • Marcus Seidel, Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany (2016)
  • Kohki Shibahara, NTT, Japan (2016)
  • Tae Joon Seok, University of California, Berkeley, USA (2015)
  • Antonietta De Sio, Universitat Oldenburg, Germany (2015)