Fellow Members

OSA Fellow Members

OSA Members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics may be proposed for election to the class of Fellow. The number of Fellows is limited by the Society's bylaws to be no more than 10% of the total OSA Membership and the number elected each year is limited to approximately 0.5% of the current membership total.


Congratulations 2018 Fellows:
 

Andrea Armani

Univ. of Southern California, USA

For contributions to integrated photonics with applications in telecommunications and chemical and biological detection.

George Bayz

Synopsys, Inc., USA

For impactful leadership to OSA and the optics industry, both through his exemplary volunteer service as Treasurer and ongoing leadership of a leading optical design tools company, ORA/Synopsys.

David Boas

Boston Univ., USA

For pioneering advances in biomedical optics, including developments in functional NIR spectroscopy, innovations in laser speckle-contrast imaging, and two-photon imaging of oxygen partial pressure using a novel molecular indicator.

Domenico Bonaccini Calia

European Southern Observatory, Germany

For fostering the development of photonics in novel astronomical instrumentation, including the field of laser guide-star adaptive optics with the invention of narrowband high-power Raman fiber amplifiers.

Martin Booth

Univ. of Oxford, U.K.

For innovative and pioneering research on dynamic optical methods and new approaches to adaptive optics and wavefront sensing, including applications in biomedical microscopy and laser material processing.

Hou-Tong Chen

Los Alamos National Lab., USA

For seminal contributions to the field of metamaterials, including active metamaterials and the realization of novel electromagnetic structures at terahertz frequencies.

Yu-Ao Chen

Univ. of Science and Technology of China, China

For outstanding contributions on photonic quantum information and quantum simulation.

Johannes Courtial

Univ. of Glasgow, U.K.

For sustained contributions to optics, including the first scheme to sort and measure the orbital angular momentum of single photons, and pixelated generalized refraction.

Luca Dal Negro

Boston Univ., USA

For numerous contributions in the theoretical and experimental aspects of wave interaction with aperiodic nanostructures, nanophotonics and plasmonics leading to novel engineering applications.

Hamid Dehghani

Univ. of Birmingham, U.K.

For leadership in development of computational tools for diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy, and for training of scientists in biomedical-imaging applications in neuroscience, cancer and molecular probes.

Stavros Demos

Univ. of Rochester, USA

For contributions to understanding dynamic behaviors and improved performance in optical materials for high-power lasers and for developing multimodal imaging and characterization for medical and other applications.

Nick Doran

Aston Univ., U.K.

For technical leadership in nonlinear fiber transmission and devices including amplifiers and switches, and pioneering contributions to soliton transmission and processing.

Andrew Dunn

Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA

For pioneering contributions to biomedical optical imaging and microscopy, particularly for advances in laser speckle imaging of blood flow and light scattering and their applications in neuroscience.

Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

Univ. of Adelaide, Australia

For groundbreaking science contributions to the field of optical glasses and fibers.

Andrew Ellis

Aston Univ., U.K.

For pioneering contributions in the areas of all-optical signal processing and mitigation of linear and nonlinear transmission impairments.

Rinat Esenaliev

Univ. of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, USA

For pioneering contributions and achievements in biomedical optics, optoacoustic/photoacoustic imaging, monitoring and sensing, nanophotonics, nanoparticle-mediated therapy and drug delivery, OCT and other biomedical technologies.

Sergio Fantini

Tufts Univ., USA

For contributions to diffuse optical tomography, in particular for the invention of the technique of coherent hemodynamics spectroscopy.

Sasan Fathpour

Univ. of Central Florida, USA

For pioneering contributions to the field of integrated photonics, particularly heterogeneous integration in silicon photonics for second- and third-order nonlinear optics and mid-infrared wavelengths applications.

Maurizio Ferrari

CNR-IFN, Italy

For significant achievements in the spectroscopic characterization of glasses and glass-ceramics and their application to photonic structures and devices, as well as for actively serving the optical community.

Nicolas K. Fontaine

Nokia Bell Lab., USA

For groundbreaking contributions to spatial-multiplexing components and systems, ultra-high-speed receivers using digital optical bandwidth interleaving, and wavelength-selective switches.

Maria Angela Franceschini

Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

For pioneering contributions to the field of near-infrared spectroscopy and functional brain imaging, ranging from systems development and theoretical advances to clinical translation.

Almantas Galvanauskas

Univ. of Michigan, USA

For pioneering contributions to the science and technology of ultrashort-pulse and high-power fiber lasers, novel fiber structures, nonlinear interactions in fibers and fiber lasers, and fiber laser beam and pulse combining.

Goëry Genty

Tampere Univ. of Technology, Finland

For pioneering research in the study of supercontinuum generation and nonlinear instabilities in optical fibers.

Ursula Gibson

Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ., Norway

For pioneering advances in optical and optoelectronic materials, particularly the development of practical semiconductor-core optical fibers.

Gary Gimmestad

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

For leadership in the development and advancement of atmospheric remote-sensing technology, pioneering lidar systems, data analysis techniques and lidar training materials for the international community.

John Girkin

Univ. of Durham, U.K.

For contributions to the development of novel imaging and adaptive-optics techniques in optical microscopy for biophysical applications.

Donald Golini

SANICA Ventures, USA

For outstanding contributions to the optics industry through development of deterministic finishing systems based on magneto-rheological-finishing and subaperture-stitching-interferometry for large, fast and aspheric surfaces.

Joseph Gortych

Opticus IP Law PLLC, USA

For excellence in advancing OSA members’ understanding of patenting and intellectual property, especially through two decades of publications in Optics & Photonics News.

Anatoly Grudinin

Kaithree Photonics, U.K.

For highly successful and dynamic entrepreneurship in forming and developing the company Fianium, a leading supplier of ultrafast fiber lasers and supercontinuum sources, and for outstanding contributions to fiber laser research.

Constantin Haefner

Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA

For pioneering next-generation, high-average-power petawatt laser systems enabling a new arena of applications, and for sustained advancement of state-of-the art technologies in large-scale, high-intensity, peak-power laser systems.

Peter Hamm

Universität Zürich, Switzerland

For groundbreaking contributions in the development of multidimensional vibrational spectroscopy, which opened a new era in the study of the structure and dynamics of molecular systems on all levels.

Sivanandan S. Harilal

Pacific Northwest National Lab., USA

For pioneering contributions to the fundamentals of laser ablation, optical spectroscopy of laser ablation plumes and laser-plasma light sources.

John E. Heebner

Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA

For numerous innovations, achievements and technical leadership in high-energy laser systems and integrated optics, including nonlinear optical microresonators and ultrafast light deflectors.

Wei Huang

Northwestern Polytechnical Univ. & Nanjing Tech Univ., China

For pioneering leadership in organic optoelectronics which developed from physics, chemistry, materials, electronics, and information science & technology based interdisciplines.

Randall G. Hulet

Rice Univ., USA

For pioneering achievements in the field of ultracold atomic gases, including the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation with attractive interactions and groundbreaking studies of atomic fermions.

Nicusor Iftimia

Physical Sciences Inc., USA

For original contributions in biomedical optics, especially pioneering the use of optical coherence tomography for interstitial tissue imaging and biopsy guidance, as well as for outstanding service to the biomedical optics community.

Mona Jarrahi

Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA

For pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics and microwave photonics through development of novel engineered materials, plasmonic nanostructures and quantum well devices.

Igor Jex

Czech Technical Univ. in Prague, Czech Republic

For contributions to applications of optical networks in quantum optics, in particular for their use for quantum state measurement and in implementing quantum walks using the optical feedback loop.

David Jonas

Univ. of Colorado Boulder, USA

For pioneering fs 2-D Fourier transform electronic spectroscopy, developing novel phase-resolved nonlinear optical spectroscopies, and applying these in deeply insightful studies of ultrafast molecular processes.

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos

Northwestern Univ., USA

For broad and enduring contributions to the field of digital image and video processing.

Anne Myers Kelley

Univ. of California, Merced, USA

For innovative work in the theory and practice of resonance Raman and hyper-Raman spectroscopy.

Jungsang Kim

Duke Univ., USA

For research on scalable modular quantum computers and networks using trapped ions, large-scale optical switches, quantum optics with single-photon sources and detectors, and gigapixel-scale cameras.

Tobias Kippenberg

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

For pioneering fundamental and applied research on microresonator frequency combs and cavity optomechanics.

François Légaré

INRS, Canada

For major contributions to ultrafast molecular imaging, development of high-power ultrashort infrared lasers, and interpretation of nonlinear optical signals from tissues.

Tien-Chang Lu

National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan

For pioneering and outstanding contributions to wide-band-gap semiconductor vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers, light-emitting diodes, microcavity polariton lasers and surface plasmon polariton lasers.

Zhenqiang Ma

Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison, USA

For pioneering contributions to flexible optoelectronics and semiconductor nanomembrane based photonics.

Arash Mafi

Univ. of New Mexico, USA

For pioneering contributions to fundamental understanding of quantum and nonlinear behavior of optical waveguides, light propagation in disordered media and development of Anderson-localizing optical fibers.

Anita Mahadevan-Jansen

Vanderbilt Univ., USA

For contributions to the clinical translation of optical diagnostics and therapeutics including the development and application of Raman spectroscopy methods and infrared neural stimulation.

Mike Mandina

Optimax Systems Inc., USA

For business leadership within the greater Rochester optics community and the U.S. and global optics industry, and technical leadership in the development of an innovative, high-speed polishing technique called VIBE.

Zetian Mi

Univ. of Michigan, USA

For contributions to the development of high-performance III-nitride nanowire photonic devices, including full-color light-emitting diodes, electrically injected ultraviolet lasers and artificial solar fuel technology.

Hope Michelsen

Sandia National Laboratories, USA

For pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding of laser-radiation interactions with soot through laser-induced incandescence (LII), absorption and scattering, and using LII to assess environmental impacts.

Mo Mojahedi

Univ. of Toronto, Canada

For seminal contributions to the field of plasmonics and hybrid plasmonics, with important applications to nanophotonics and sensing.

John Nees

Univ. of Michigan, USA

For contributions to the development of short-pulse, high-rep-rate laser technology as well as to the science of high-intensity, short-pulse laser interactions with matter.

Takahiro Numai

Ritsumeikan Univ., Japan

For seminal contributions to wavelength/frequency-division-multiplexing optical-fiber communications and optical interconnects, through development of wavelength-tunable semiconductor lasers/optical filters and system simulation.

Jennifer Ogilvie

Univ. of Michigan, USA

For pioneering contributions in the areas of multidimensional optical spectroscopy and nonlinear microscopy and their application to the study of biological systems.

Boon S. Ooi

King Abdullah Univ. of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia

For pioneering contributions to optoelectronic device technologies, particularly in light-emitting devices in visible wavelengths, and their applications to lighting and optical communications.

YongKeun Park

Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea

For outstanding contributions to quantitative phase imaging and wavefront shaping via light scattering for biomedical applications.

Valdas Pasiskevicius

Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

For substantial contributions to the development of novel applications of structured nonlinear optical materials and for service to the optics community, particularly OSA.

Alan B. Petersen

Spectra-Physics, MKS Instruments, Inc., USA

For significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial UV laser systems and for long-term service to the optics community.

Periklis Petropoulos

Univ. of Southampton, U.K.

For contributions to optical signal processing and the application of novel photonic technologies in communications.

Pepijn Pinkse

Universiteit Twente, Netherlands

For original and pioneering contributions in the fields of nanophotonics, quantum optics and quantum secure authentication.

Innocenzo Pinto

Univ. of Sannio, INFN, LVC and KAGRA, Italy

For fundamental contributions to thermal-noise reduction in the mirror coatings of the LIGO interferometric gravitational-wave detectors, and for original contributions to the science of electromagnetics.

Gernot Pomrenke

U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA

For outstanding technical leadership in formulating and advancing optical materials characterization, optoelectronics, integrated photonics, silicon photonics, nanophotonics, metamaterials and plasmonics.

Joyce Poon

Univ. of Toronto, Canada

For outstanding contributions to the research and development of silicon-based integrated optics, including microresonators, electro-optic modulators and integrated hybrid photonics.

Eric Potma

Univ. of California, Irvine, USA

For pioneering contributions to development of coherent nonlinear Raman and sum-frequency-generation microscopy and for the use of plasmonic enhancement of coherent Raman scattering for single-molecule Raman spectroscopy.

Minghao Qi

Purdue Univ., USA

For creative and impactful contributions to nanophotonic fabrication and integrated nanophotonic devices.

Romain Quidant

ICFO & ICREA, Spain

For pioneering plasmon-enabled light–matter interaction at the nanometer scale, including laser tweezers, biosensors, thermoplasmonics and control of quantum emitter emission.

Daniel Razansky

Technical Univ. of Munich and Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany

For pioneering and development of novel biophotonic and optoacoustic imaging methods and enabling their translational applications in biology and medicine.

Derryck T. Reid

Heriot-Watt Univ., U.K.

For the invention of two-photon autocorrelation using photodiodes and the development of frequency combs based on ultrafast optical parametric oscillators.

Federico Rosei

INRS, Canada

For leadership in photonic materials and optoelectronic devices, in particular for next-generation solar technologies.

Takashi Saida

Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corporation, Japan

For seminal contributions to advances in waveguide-type polarization devices for coherent optical networks.

Jim Schwiegerling

The Univ. of Arizona, USA

For outstanding contributions to the field of ophthalmic and visual optics and for excellence in and dedication to optics education.

Pascale Senellart

Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France

For inventing in situ optical lithography that couples quantum dots and optical cavities with nanometric precision, realizing solid-state single and entangled photon sources of unsurpassed performance to make quantum optics scalable.

Anne Sentenac

Fresnel Institut, France

For contributions to the solution of optical inverse problems, computed imaging and high-resolution microscopy.

Maksim Skorobogatiy

École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

For pioneering contributions to the development of microstructured and photonic-crystal multimaterial fibers and their application to light delivery, sensing, smart textiles and arts.

Radan Slavik

Univ. of Southampton, U.K.

For pioneering work in high-speed optical signal processing using fiber gratings, optical injection locking and phase-sensitive amplification for applications in high-capacity fiber optic communications and information processing.

Glenn Solomon

Joint Quantum Institute, USA

For pioneering the development of semiconductor quantum dot optical materials and device structures for solid-state quantum optics.

Kartik Srinivasan

National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA

For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics and quantum optics, including cavity QED, frequency conversion and integrated optics including photonic crystals.

Thomas Südmeyer

Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland

For seminal contributions to ultrafast photonics, in particular in the areas of ultrafast thin-disk lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion and optical frequency combs.

Hong-Bo Sun

Tsinghua Univ., China

For pioneering contributions to the field of laser nanofabrication in both fundamental research and industrial applications, as well as to ultrafast spectroscopy and its application for deep insight into nanophotonic materials and devices.

Anatoly Svidzinsky

Texas A&M Univ., USA

For seminal contributions to the understanding of the collective interaction of light with atomic ensembles, and for pioneering work on the dynamics of superfluid vortices in trapped Bose-Einstein condensates.

Allen Taflove

Northwestern Univ., USA

For creating the finite-difference time-domain method for the numerical solution of Maxwell’s equations, with crucial application to the growth and current state of the field of photonics.

Sergei Tochitsky

Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA

For outstanding contributions to the development of high-power picosecond CO2 lasers and their application in nonlinear optics and laser-driven particle acceleration.

Kimani C. Toussaint Jr.

Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

For contributions to quantitative nonlinear optical imaging of tissues, polarization wavefront engineering, and the development and application of multifunctional plasmonic nanoantennas.

Hon Ki Tsang

The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

For contributions to nonlinear silicon photonics, subwavelength silicon waveguide gratings and hybrid integration of graphene on silicon waveguides.

Jeff Tsao

Sandia National Laboratories, USA

For seminal, sustained contributions to solid-state lighting and to its material and optoelectronic-device foundations.

M. Selim Ünlü

Boston Univ., USA

For pioneering contributions in utilization of optical interference in enhanced photodetectors and biological sensing and imaging.

Nickolas Vamivakas

Univ. of Rochester, USA

For significant contributions to the fields of solid-state quantum optics and nanophotonics.

Mu Wang

Nanjing Univ. and American Physical Society, China

For original contributions in design of metallic subwavelength microstructures to control polarization, propagation and intensity of light, optimizing physical properties and striving for their applications in optics and opto-electric exchange.

Sharon Weiss

Vanderbilt Univ., USA

For contributions expanding the use of silicon in photonics and optoelectronics, and especially for designing and demonstrating highly sensitive porous-silicon guided-wave optical biosensors.

Douglas Werner

Pennsylvania State Univ., USA

For groundbreaking contributions to optical metamaterials including devices exhibiting reconfigurable/tunable, multiband and broadband properties, and to global-optimization techniques in computational electromagnetics/optics.

Christoph Westbrook

Université Paris-Saclay, France

For using exquisite optics methods to investigate the behavior of ultracold atoms in optical lattices, and for realizing with atoms the analogue of landmark experiments of quantum optics.

Paul Westbrook

OFS Laboratories, USA

For outstanding innovation, technical and program leadership in photonic devices, particularly development and application of fiber Bragg grating technology for communications and sensing.

Dong-Sing Wuu

National Chung Hsing Univ., Taiwan

For contributions to high-efficiency light-emitting devices and leadership in education.

Xianfan Xu

Purdue Univ., USA

For pioneering contributions to nanoscale optics, studies of energy transfer at nanoscale and ultrafast timescales, and for contributions to the development of laser-based micro- and nano-engineering and data storage technologies.

Kazuto Yamauchi

Osaka Univ., Japan

For leadership in the development of near-diffraction-limited reflective X-ray optics, and a complimentary manufacturing capability, for use in a broad range of scientific studies at synchrotron and X-ray free-electron laser facilities.

Ite A. Yu

National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan

For pioneering contributions to the advancement of slow, stored and stationary light and its applications in quantum memory and quantum information manipulation.

Seok-Hyun (Andy) Yun

Harvard Medical School, USA

For impactful biophotonics innovations including high-speed frequency-domain optical coherence tomography, intravital endomicroscopy and Brillouin microscopy, and for pioneering bio-lasers including cell lasers.

Shaoqun Zeng

Huazhong Univ. of Science & Technology, China

For pioneering work on steering femtosecond pulse using an acousto-optic deflector, activation of protonated protein fluorescence, and methods for fast microscopic imaging of fine brain structure and activity.

Jing Zhang

Shanxi Univ., China

For contributions to the fields of continuous-variable quantum information and ultracold atoms, and especially for pioneering experiments that realized synthetic spin-orbit coupling in Fermi gases.

Xuezhe Zheng

Wave2Wave, USA

For significant and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical switches and wave-division-multiplexing silicon-photonic interconnects.