Skip to main content

CLEO Honorees

CLEO Honorees

OSA is proud to recognize the outstanding achievements of our community. We regret that we were unable to honor these accomplishments in-person during CLEO.

Please join us in congratulating these honorees being recognized during the CLEO Virtual Plenary.

 

Charles Hard Townes Medal

Named in honor of Charles Hard Townes, whose pioneering contributions to masers and lasers led to the development of the field of quantum electronics, this award recognizes outstanding experimental or theoretical work, discovery or invention in the field of quantum electronics.
 

Mikhail Lukin
Harvard University, USA

Recognized for his pioneering theoretical and experimental contributions to quantum nonlinear optics and quantum information science and technology, and for the development and application of nanoscale quantum systems for sensing.

 


Mikhail Lukin earned his M.Sc. degree from the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia, and his Ph.D. from Texas A&M University, USA. Following postdoctoral work, he became an assistant professor of physics at Harvard University in 2001. Today, he is the George Vasmer Leverett Professor of Physics at Harvard, Co-Director of the Harvard Quantum Initiative in Science and Engineering, and Co-Director of the Harvard-MIT Center for Ultracold Atoms.

Lukin is best known for his work in the area of quantum optical science and its applications. His early work in atomic physics on electromagnetically-induced-transparency led to several seminal results detailing the interaction of atomic ensembles with light. In the past decade, Lukin and his group have developed and demonstrated optical systems that are nonlinear at a single photon level, achieving a four decade-long goal in the field of nonlinear optics. His current research includes quantum manipulation of atomic and nanoscale solid-state systems, quantum many-body physics and applications to quantum metrology and quantum information processing, including realization of quantum computers and quantum networks.

He is the recipient of OSA’s Adolph Lomb Award, National Science Foundation Career Award, American Association for the Advancement of Science Newcomb Cleveland Prize, I.I. Rabi Prize of the American Physical Society, Julius Springer Prize for Applied Physics, the Willis Lamb Award for Quantum Optics and Laser Science, and the George Gamow Award. He is a Fellow of OSA, American Physical Society, and a member of the National Academy of Sciences.

 

2021 Fellows

Recognizing OSA members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics through distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business leadership and society. View a complete list of 2021 Fellows.


 

Igor Aharonovich
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

For outstanding contributions to the research and development of quantum emitters in atomically thin materials and wide bandgap semiconductors


 

Hatice Altug
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

For pioneering contributions to nano-optics, manipulation of light on-chip, the development of innovative nanobiosensors and sensing techniques, and exemplary contributions to the scientific community and OSA

Jake Bromage
University of Rochester, USA

For significant and numerous contributions to the development and characterization of ultra-intense lasers and advanced Raman fiber-amplifiers for broadband telecommunications

 

Timothy Day
DRS Daylight Solutions, USA

For business leadership and commercializing pioneering products that have catalyzed new areas of research and applications of optics and photonics

 

Jennifer Dionne
Stanford University, USA

For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics, including methods to image, sense, and direct chemical and biological processes with high spatial resolution


Arthur Dogariu
Princeton University, USA

For discovering and developing novel nonlinear spectroscopic techniques for remote sensing with applications from medicine to national security

 

Donis Flagello
Nikon Research Corporation of America, USA

For outstanding achievements and leadership in furthering the understanding and improvement of image formation in optical lithography

 

Dr. Tara Michele Fortier
National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA

For pioneering laser frequency combs and their application in optical clocks, fundamental physics and the synthesis of ultra-low-noise microwaves


Baohua Jia
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of ultrafast laser fabrication and two-dimensional photonics
 

Mercedeh Khajavikhan
University of Southern California, USA

For seminal contributions in the fields of non-Hermitian and topological photonics by conceiving and developing new types of optoelectronic technologies

 

Chiman Kwan
Signal Processing, Inc., USA

For significant and sustained contributions to image processing algorithms with applications to remote sensing and especially Mars Curiosity Rover’s imagers

 

Ofer Levi
University of Toronto, Canada

For innovative contributions to miniature optical biosensors, imaging systems, and nonlinear optical devices

 

 

Jifeng Liu
Dartmouth College, USA

For contributions to germanium-based active photonic devices monolithically integrated on silicon

 

 

Dr. Nicholas Massa
Springfield Technical Community College, USA

For outstanding contributions to the education of photonics technicians through the development of innovative curricula and professional development for educators


Benjamin Miller
University of Rochester, USA

For pioneering science, engineering, and entrepreneurship in the design and manufacturing of integrated photonic biosensors

 

Yoshitomo Okawachi
Columbia University, USA

For pioneering contributions to slow light based on stimulated scattering and chip-based optical frequency combs

 

 

Professor Amitava Patra
Institute of Nano Science and Technology and Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India

For significant, sustained contributions to photonics and new photonic materials

 

Sergey V. Polyakov
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

For contributions using quantum properties of light for optical metrology, communication, and biosensing beyond classical limits

 

Ilya Shadrivov
Australian National University, Australia

For pioneering contributions to the field of electromagnetic metamaterials including nonlinear phenomena and light localization in composite structures

 

Natan T. Shaked
Tel-Aviv University, Israel

For significant contributions in biomedical holography, developing clinical portable holographic modules, and for novel holographic multiplexing and machine-learning approaches

 

Mário G. Silveirinha
Instituto Superior Técnico – University of Lisbon, Portugal

For pioneering contributions to the theory of metamaterials and plasmonics

 

 

Zhipei Sun
Aalto University, Finland

For pioneering contributions to photonic and optoelectronic applications with low-dimensional materials

 

 

Dawn Tan
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

For pioneering and significant contributions to CMOS-compatible nonlinear optics and integrated photonics, as well as sustained outreach to advance diversity and inclusion in optics

Christian Wetzel
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

For pioneering contributions to the development of group-III nitride semiconductor materials and the physics for green light emitters in characterization and epitaxy
 

Qihua Xiong
Tsinghua University, China

For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials for optical spectroscopy, photonics and optoelectronics

 

Makoto Yamada
Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

For significant contributions to optical fiber amplifiers particularly wideband WDM amplification, and pioneering contributions to distributed feedback structure analysis

 

Yasha Yi
University of Michigan, USA

For significant contributions in integrated photonics and optoelectronics

 

 

Xiaobo Yin
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

For outstanding achievements in micro-/nano-photonics and innovative research in photonics manufacturing for scalable applications

 

Hans Zappe
University of Freiburg, Germany

For fundamental contributions to the development and application of tunable, liquid and soft-matter micro-optics

 

 

Hao F. Zhang
Northwestern University, USA

For pioneering contributions to new optical coherence tomography and single-molecule imaging technologies and their applications to biomedicine

 

Weidong Zhou
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

For significant contributions to photonic crystal membrane lasers and hybrid nanomembrane optoelectronics