OSA Representatives

American Institute of Physics Governing Board

  • Michael D. Duncan, The Optical Society, USA 
 

ANSI Z136 Safe Use of Lasers and Masers

  • David H. Sliney, USA
 

ANSI Z80 Section on Ophthalmic Standards

  • David H. Sliney, USA
 

CLEO/QELS Steering Committee

  • Tim Carrig, Lockheed Martin Coherent Technologies, USA
  • Claire Gmachl, Princeton Univ., USA
  • Franz Kaertner, MIT, USA
  • Prem Kumar, Northwestern Univ., USA
  • James R. Leger, Univ. of Minnesota, USA
 

CLEO Europe - EQEC Steering Committee

  • Gisele Bennett, Florida Institute of Technology, USA
  • Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University Vienna, Austria
  • Alphan Sennaroğlu, Koç University, Turkey
 

CLEO/Pacific Rim Steering Committee

  • Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea, Chair
  • Shanti Bhattacharya, IIT Madras, India
  • Woo-Young Choi, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Fumio Futami, Tamagawa University, Japan
  • John Harvey, Southern Photonics and University of Auckland, Australia
  • Akihiko Kasukawa, Furukawa Electric, Japan
  • Gong-Ru Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Xu Liu, Zhejiang University, China
  • Chang Hee Nam, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  • Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 

International Commission for Optics (ICO)

  • John Howell, University of Rochester, USA
 

International Commission on Illumination

  • Mark D. Fairchild, Rochester Inst. of Technology, USA
  • Allen Nagy, Wright State Univ., USA
  • Justin Rennilson, USA
 

Inter-Society Color Council

  • Mark D. Fairchild, Rochester Inst. of Technology, USA
  • Manuel Melgosa, Univ. de Granada, Spain
  • Danny C. Rich, Sun Chemical Corp., USA
 

Joint Council on Quantum Electronics

  • Steven T. Cundiff, NIST, USA
  • Prem Kumar, Northwestern Univ., USA
  • Antoinette Taylor, Los Alamos Natl. Lab, USA
 

Journal of Lightwave Technology Coordinating Committee (OSA Members)

  • Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc., USA
  • Jay M. Wiesenfeld, Lucent Technologies, USA
  

OFC/NFOEC Steering Committee

  • E. Bert Basch, Verizon, USA
  • Lynn Nelson, AT&T, USA
  • Clint Schow, IBM T. J. Watson Res. Ctr., USA
  • Ann C. Von Lehmen, Applied Communication Sciences, USA
 

Optical and Electro-Optics Standards Council

  • Ulf Griesmann, NIST, USA
 

Photographic & Imaging Manufacturers’ Association, Inc. Standards Committee

  • To Be Appointed
 

United States Advisory Committee/International Commission for Optics (USAC-ICO)

  • Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA