Councils

OSA’s governance committees and councils focus on strategies, programs and activities that support the organization’s short- and long-term goals. Committee members are nominated by the OSA President-Elect and approved by the OSA Board of Directors. Members generally serve multi-year terms that follow the calendar year, beginning 1 January and concluding 31 December.


    Meetings Council

  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc., United States
  • Svetlana V Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Steven T Cundiff, University of Michigan, United States
  • Stephen H. Foulger, Clemson University, United States
  • Marija Furdek, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
  • Laura Marcu, University of California Davis, United States
  • Yasaman Soudagar, Neurescence Inc., Canada

  • Membership Engagement & Development Council

  • Arti Agrawal, University of Technology Sydney, Australia, Chair
  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States, Chair Elect
  • Katherine Calabro, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Chun-Hung (Frank) Kuo, Mettler Toledo, United States
  • W. Y. Sarah Lau, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Antigone Marino, National Research Council, Italy
  • Laura Mitchell, Laura Mitchell, United States
  • Darryl Naidoo, CSIR - NLC, South Africa
  • Amanda Shepherd, , United States

  • Nominating Council

  • Eric W Van Stryland, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States, Chair
  • Pierre H. Chavel, Inst d Optique Lab Charles Fabry, France
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Ursula J. Gibson, Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway
  • Eric Mazur, Harvard University, United States
  • Lenore McMackin, InView Technology Corporation, United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, United States

  • OSA Industry Development Associates Council

  • Simin Cai, Go!Foton, United States, Chair Elect
  • Claudio Mazzali, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States, Chair
  • John Dexheimer, LightWave Advisors, Inc., United States
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States
  • Christoph S. Harder, SwissPhotonics, Switzerland
  • Inge Kabert, Thorlabs Inc, Germany
  • Frederick J. Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, United States
  • Debbie Wilson, Lumentum Operations Inc, United States

  • Public Policy Council

  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico, Chair
  • Matthew Davidson Weed, Luminar Technologies, United States, Past Chair
  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, , United States
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc., United States
  • Gerald T. Fraser, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Chris B Schaffer, Cornell University, United States
  • Michelle L. Stock, MACOM, United States
  • Donna T. Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Diane M Wong, Quantel by Lumibird, United States

  • Publications Council

  • David J. Hagan, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States, Chair
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States, Past Chair
  • Cornelia Denz, Westfaelische Wilhelms Univ Munster, Germany
  • Joseph H Eberly, University of Rochester, United States
  • Gregory W. Faris, SRI International, United States
  • James King, National Institutes of Health Library, United States
  • Joseph N. Mait, Mait-Optik LLC, United States
  • Susana Marcos, Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain

  • Strategic Planning Council

  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States, Vice Chair
  • Gisele Bennett, Florida Institute of Technology, United States
  • Susan N. Houde-Walter, LaserMax, Inc., United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, Imperial College London, United Kingdom