Skip to main content

Award and Honors Committees

Award and Honors Committees


    Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize Committee

  • Byoung Yoon Kim, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Republic Of Korea, Chair
  • Anna Consortini, Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy, Past Chair
  • Christopher Dainty, FotoNation, Ireland
  • Ursula J Gibson, Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, United States
  • Ray-Hua Horng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • James D Kafka, Spectra-Physics, United States

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Yaseera Ismail, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, Chair
  • Janice A Hudgings, Pomona College, United States, Past Chair
  • Isinsu Baylam, Koc Universitesi, United States
  • Amol Choudhary, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
  • Antigone Marino, National Research Council, Italy
  • Stephen M Pompea, National Optical Astronomy Observatory, United States
  • Giovanni Volpe, Goteborgs Universitet, Sweden

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Miles John Padgett, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom, Chair
  • Anne Matsuura, Intel Corporation, United States, Past Chair
  • Govind P Agrawal, University of Rochester, United States
  • Cristina Canavesi, LighTopTech Corp., United States
  • Stephen Hughes, Queen's University at Kingston, Canada
  • Ignacio Moreno, Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche, Spain
  • Clara Rivero-Baleine, Lockheed Martin Corporation, United States

  • Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award Committee

  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States, Chair
  • Naomi R Chavez, The Optical Society, United States
  • Michael Haymore, The Optical Society, United States
  • David Lang, The Optical Society, United States
  • Bahaa E A Saleh, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Alphan Sennaroglu, Koc Universitesi, Turkey

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Robert R Alfano, CUNY City College, United States, Chair
  • Paras N Prasad, State University of New York at Buffalo, United States, Past Chair
  • Ling Fu, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
  • Jesper Gluckstad, OptoRobotix ApS, Denmark
  • Ewa M Goldys, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Animesh Jha, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Tatiana Novikova, Ecole Polytechnique IP Paris, France

  • Fellow Members Committee

  • Saša Bajt, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany, Chair
  • Deborah M Kane, Macquarie University, Australia, Past Chair
  • Hui Deng, University of Michigan, United States
  • Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan
  • Richard B Holmes, The Boeing Company, United States
  • Hong Hua, University of Arizona, United States
  • Yidong Huang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Wenhua Lin, Intel Corporation, United States
  • Antonio Mecozzi, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
  • Sergei Popov, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Margaret Reid, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Peeter Saari, Tartu Ülikool (University of Tartu), Estonia
  • Takunori Taira, RIKEN / IMS, Japan
  • Shoji Tominaga, Tominaga Lab, Japan
  • Ping Kong A Wai, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Sean X Wang, B&W Tek Inc, United States
  • Sharon M Weiss, Vanderbilt University, United States
  • Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Mourad Zghal, University of Carthage, Tunisia
  • Lin Zhang, Aston University, United Kingdom

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • X Steve X Yao, Hebei University, United States, Chair
  • Ulrike Fuchs, asphericon GmbH, Germany
  • Thomas L Haslett, Avo Photonics Inc, Canada

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica AC, Mexico, Chair
  • Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua University, China, Past Chair
  • Juergen W Czarske, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Jonathan Hu, Baylor University, United States
  • Katie Schwertz, Edmund Optics Inc, United States
  • Abbie T Watnik, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States

  • Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award Committee

  • Pamela Rene Bowlan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States
  • Valery V Tuchin, Saratov State University, Russia

  • Nick Holonyak Jr. Award Committee

  • Alessandro Tredicucci, Università di Pisa, Italy, Chair
  • Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University, Australia, Past Chair
  • Wim Bogaerts, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
  • Po Dong, II-VI Incorporated, United States
  • Joyce K S Poon, Max-Planck-Inst fur Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany
  • Dawn T H Tan, Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Leslie Kimerling, Double Helix Optics, United States, Chair
  • Madeleine Glick, Columbia University, United States, Past Chair
  • Pietro Ferraro, Institute of Intelligent Systems CNR, Italy
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico
  • Maryna Meretska, Harvard University, United States
  • Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Michelle L Stock, TOPTICA Photonics Inc, United States

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Pablo Artal, Universidad de Murcia, Spain, Chair
  • Gerhard Bartscher, Bartscher Innovationstechnologien GmbH, Germany
  • Giordano Bruno Beretta, , United States
  • Alan C Bovik, UT Austin-WNCG, United States
  • Debabrata Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Kei May Lau, Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
  • Mike Molaire, Molecular Glasses, United States

  • Sang Soo Lee Award Committee

  • Valeria L Da Silva, , Brazil
  • Cheng-Chung Lee, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Bishnu P Pal, Mahindra École Centrale, India
  • Concita Sibilia, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Wolfgang Osten, Universität Stuttgart, Germany, Chair
  • Malgorzata Kujawinska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland, Past Chair
  • Joseph W Goodman, Stanford University, United States
  • Juan Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Inmaculada Pascual, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • J. Chance Carter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Justin Cooper, Idaho National Laboratories, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Eiji J Takahashi, RIKEN, Japan, Chair
  • Anna Claire Peacock, University of Southampton, United Kingdom, Past Chair
  • Pouya Dianat, Nanograss Photonics, United States
  • Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Frederick A Kish, Infinera Corporation, United States
  • Yi-Hsin Lin, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Na Liu, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Karen I Matthews, Corning Inc, United States
  • Yasuo Nabekawa, RIKEN, Japan
  • Andrew M Weiner, Purdue University, United States

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Stanley E Whitcomb, California Institute of Technology, United States, Chair
  • Judith M Dawes, Macquarie University, Australia, Past Chair
  • P. Scott Carney, University of Rochester, United States
  • Gabriella Cincotti, University Roma Tre, Italy
  • Bahram Javidi, University of Connecticut, United States

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Masataka Nakazawa, Tohoku University, Japan, Chair
  • Paolo De Natale, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica-CNR, Italy, Past Chair
  • Mark A Linne, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Madhavi Martin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
  • Warren S Warren, Duke University, United States

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • Frederick J Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, United States, Chair
  • Helen Margaret Pask, Macquarie University, Australia, Past Chair
  • Aleksandra Boskovic, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States
  • Jonathan David Ellis, Clerio Vision, Inc, United States
  • Ruth Houbertz, Multiphoton Optics GmbH, Germany
  • Adriana Viorica Szeghalmi, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

  • Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award Committee

  • Shu-i Wang, Northrop Grumman, United States, Chair
  • Jamie Leigh Ramsey, Rochester Precision Optics LLC, United States, Past Chair
  • Rim Cherif, Université de Carthage, Tunisia
  • Kyle Fuerschbach, Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, United States
  • Dana Granciu, IOR, Romania
  • Iain Alexander Neil, Scotoptix, Switzerland
  • Lan Sun, Raytheon Technologies, United States
  • Dongning Wang, China Jiliang University, China

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • Hannah Elizabeth Smithson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Past Chair
  • Martin S Banks, University of California Berkeley, United States
  • Angela M Brown, Ohio State University, United States
  • Huanqing Guo, Detection and Vision System, Ireland
  • Huei-Yung Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

  • Charles Hard Townes Medal Committee

  • Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States, Past Chair
  • Robert W Boyd, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • John Charles Howell, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  • Atac Imamoglu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Olga Kocharovskaya, Texas A&M University, United States
  • Alexander I Nosich, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
  • Margaret Reid, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

  • OSA Treasurer's Award Committee

  • George Bayz, Oakshire Partners, United States, Chair
  • Sean Bagshaw, The Optical Society, United States
  • Barbara Bullock, The Optical Society, United States
  • Suzanne Ffolkes, The Optical Society, United States
  • Genaro Montanez, The Optical Society, United States
  • Elizabeth Nolan, The Optical Society, United States
  • Elizabeth A Rogan, The Optical Society, United States
  • Chad Stark, The OSA Foundation, United States
  • Ryan Strowger, The Optical Society, United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Jun Shan Wey, Verizon Communications Inc, United States, Chair
  • Sophie LaRochelle, Université Laval, Canada
  • William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
  • Leif Katsuo Oxenløwe, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
  • Leslie Rusch, Université Laval, Canada
  • Seb J Savory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Robert Tkach, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Sile Nic Chormaic, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan, Chair
  • Girish S Agarwal, Texas A&M University, United States, Past Chair
  • Ady Arie, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Koji Sugioka, RIKEN, Japan, Chair
  • Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia, Past Chair
  • Betty Lise Anderson, Ohio State University, United States
  • John M Dudley, Universite de Franche-Comte, France
  • Diana L Huffaker, University of California Los Angeles, United States