Standing and Ad Hoc Committees

Standing and Ad Hoc Committees


    Congressional Fellowship Selection Committee

  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, United States, Chair

  • Library Advisory Committee

  • James King, National Institutes of Health Library, United States, Chair
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States

  • Nominating Committee

  • Eric W Van Stryland, University of Central Florida, United States, Chair
  • Pierre H. Chavel, Inst d Optique Lab Charles Fabry, France
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Eric Mazur, Harvard University, United States
  • Lenore McMackin, InView Technology Corporation, United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Alan E. Willner, University of Southern California, United States
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, United States

  • Optics & Photonics News Editorial Advisory Committee

  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States, Chair
  • Svetlana V Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Rocio Borrego-Varillas, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Dmitry V Dylov, Skolkovo Inst. of Science and Technology, Russia
  • Alex Y. Fong, TruTag Technologies Inc, United States
  • Nicholas John Frigo, US Naval Academy, United States
  • Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Robert D. Guenther, Duke University, United States
  • Brooke Hester, Appalachian State University, United States
  • Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, University of Waterloo, United States
  • Nicolaus A. Lambert, Precision Optical, United States
  • Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc, United States
  • Stephen Richard Wilk, Xenon Corporation, United States

  • Public Policy Committee

  • Matthew Davidson Weed, Luminar Technologies, United States, Chair
  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, United States
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc., United States
  • Gerald T. Fraser, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico
  • Julia H. Majors, American Institute of Physics, United States
  • Chris B Schaffer, Cornell University, United States
  • Martin Schell, Fraunhofer Institut, Germany
  • Michelle L. Stock, MACOM, United States
  • Diane M Wong, Quantel USA, United States

  • Strategic Planning Committee

  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Gisele Bennett, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
  • Susan N. Houde-Walter, LaserMax, Inc., United States
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom