Standing and Ad Hoc Committees

Standing and Ad Hoc Committees


    Board of Editors

  • Joseph N. Mait, US Army Research Laboratory, United States, Chair
  • Govind P. Agrawal, University of Rochester, United States
  • Michael Blades, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, United States
  • Stephen Allen Burns, Indiana University, United States
  • P. Scott Carney, University of Rochester, United States
  • Ronald G. Driggers, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Alexander L. Gaeta, Columbia University, United States
  • Christoph K. Hitzenberger, Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Bumki Min, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, South Korea
  • Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  • Nikolay Rosanov, S.I. Vavilov State Optical Institute, Russia
  • Jane M. Simmons, Monarch Network Architects LLC, United States
  • Grover A. Swartzlander, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
  • Andrew M. Weiner, Purdue University, United States
  • Peter J Winzer, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, United States
  • Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China
  • Changhe Zhou, Shanghai Inst Opt Fine Mechan, China

  • Board of Meetings

  • Steven T Cundiff, University of Michigan, United States, Chair
  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States, Past Chair
  • Kenneth G.H. Baldwin, Australian National University, Australia
  • Gisele Bennett, Florida Institute of Technology, United States
  • Jens Biegert, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
  • Inuk Kang, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Julius Augustin Muschaweck, JMO GmbH, Germany
  • Melissa Skala, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
  • Daniel Smalley, Brigham Young University, United States
  • Volker Jendrick Sorger, George Washington University, United States
  • Takamasa Suzuki, Niigata University, Japan
  • Fatima Toor, University of Iowa, United States
  • Vicki J. Volbrecht, Colorado State University, United States

  • Congressional Fellowship Selection Committee

  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, United States, Chair
  • Howard R. Schlossberg, United States
  • Peter Winter, United States

  • Investment Committee

  • George Bayz, Synopsys, Inc, United States, Chair
  • John E. Bjorkholm, Retired, United States
  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States
  • Katherine Hall, Wellesley College, United States
  • Frederick J. Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, United States

  • Library Advisory Committee

  • James King, National Institutes of Health Library, United States, Chair
  • Sharon Dyas-Correia, University of Toronto Library, Canada
  • Consol Garcia Gómez, Univ Politec de Catalunya Bibl, Spain
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Ling Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences Library, China
  • Joseph N. Mait, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Dorothy Mason, Nokia Research Library, United States
  • Irina Razumova, NEICON, Russia

  • Optics & Photonics News Editorial Advisory Committee

  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States, Chair
  • Svetlana V Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Rocio Borrego-Varillas, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Dmitry V Dylov, Skolkovo Instit Science and Technology, Russia
  • Alex Y. Fong, TruTag Technologies Inc, United States
  • Nicholas John Frigo, US Naval Academy, United States
  • Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Robert D. Guenther, Duke University, United States
  • Brooke Hester, Appalachian State University, United States
  • Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, University of Waterloo, United States
  • Nicolaus A. Lambert, Precision Optical, United States
  • Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc, United States
  • Stephen Richard Wilk, Xenon Corporation, United States

  • Presidential Advisory Committee

  • Donna T. Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada, Chair
  • Richard L Abrams, United States
  • Rod C Alferness, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
  • Thomas M. Baer, Stanford University, United States
  • John E. Bjorkholm, Retired, United States
  • Gary C. Bjorklund, Bjorklund Enterprises, United States
  • Philip H. Bucksbaum, Stanford University, United States
  • Robert L. Byer, Stanford University, United States
  • Christopher Dainty, FotoNation, Ireland
  • Anthony J. DeMaria, United States
  • Joseph H Eberly, University of Rochester, United States
  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States
  • Janet S. Fender, US Air Force, United States
  • Elsa M. Garmire, Dartmouth College, United States
  • Joseph W. Goodman, Stanford University, United States
  • Tony F. Heinz, Stanford University, United States
  • Susan N. Houde-Walter, LaserMax, Inc., United States
  • John N. Howard, United States
  • Erich P. Ippen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Anthony M. Johnson, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States
  • Peter L Knight, Kavli Royal Society International Ctr, United Kingdom
  • Herwig Kogelnik, Nokia Corporation, United States
  • Eric Mazur, Harvard University, United States
  • Duncan T. Moore, University of Rochester, United States
  • G. Michael Morris, RPC Photonics Inc, United States
  • Richard C. Powell, University of Arizona, United States
  • Philip St. J. Russell, Max Planck Institute Science of Light, Germany
  • Robert R. Shannon, United States
  • Eric W Van Stryland, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Alan E Willner, University of Southern California, United States
  • James C. Wyant, Univ of Arizona, Coll of Opt Sciences, United States