Councils

OSA’s governance committees and councils focus on strategies, programs and activities that support the organization’s short- and long-term goals. Committee members are nominated by the OSA President-Elect and approved by the OSA Board of Directors. Members generally serve multi-year terms that follow the calendar year, beginning 1 January and concluding 31 December.


    Meetings Council

  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States, Chair
  • David N. Fittinghoff, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States, Past Chair
  • John Ballato, Clemson University, United States
  • Svetlana V Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Steven T Cundiff, University of Michigan, United States
  • Jess V Ford, Weatherford International Ltd, United States
  • Laura Marcu, University of California Davis, United States
  • Yasaman Soudagar, Neurescence Inc., Canada

  • Membership Engagement & Development

  • Arti Agrawal, University of Technology Sydney, Australia, Chair
  • Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States, Past Chair
  • Katherine Calabro, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Angela Louise Dudley, CSIR National Laser Centre, South Africa
  • Chun-Hung (Frank) Kuo, Mettler Toledo, United States
  • Antigone Marino, National Research Council, Italy
  • Benjamin Perez-Garcia, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Amanda Shepherd, United States
  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States

  • Nominating Council

  • Eric W Van Stryland, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States, Chair
  • Pierre H. Chavel, Inst d Optique Lab Charles Fabry, France
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Eric Mazur, Harvard University, United States
  • Lenore McMackin, InView Technology Corporation, United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Alan E Willner, University of Southern California, United States
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, United States

  • Public Policy Council

  • Matthew Davidson Weed, Luminar Technologies, United States, Chair
  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, United States
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc., United States
  • Gerald T. Fraser, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico
  • Julia H Majors, American Institute of Physics, United States
  • Chris B Schaffer, Cornell University, United States
  • Martin Schell, Fraunhofer Institut, Germany
  • Michelle L. Stock, MACOM, United States
  • Diane M Wong, Quantel USA, United States

  • Publications Council

  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States, Chair
  • David J. Hagan, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States, Vice Chair
  • Cornelia Denz, Westfaelische Wilhelms Univ Munster, Germany
  • Joseph H Eberly, University of Rochester, United States
  • Gregory W. Faris, SRI International, United States
  • James King, National Institutes of Health Library, United States
  • Joseph N. Mait, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Paul E. Murphy, QED Technologies Inc, United States

  • Strategic Planning Council

  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Gisele Bennett, Florida Institute of Technology, United States
  • Susan N. Houde-Walter, LaserMax, Inc., United States
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Ian A Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom