Award and Honors Committees

Award and Honors Committees


    Fellow Members Committee

  • Ingmar Hartl DESY Germany, Chair
  • Edward A. Watson University of Dayton United States, Past Chair
  • Aref Chowdhury Nokia Corporation United States
  • Gabriella Cincotti University Roma Tre Italy
  • Nancy J. Coletta MCPHS University United States
  • Nobuyuki Hashimoto Citizen Watch Co., LTD Japan
  • Ray-Hua Horng NCTU National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
  • Deborah M Kane Macquarie University Australia
  • Cedric F. Lam Google United States
  • Laura M. Lechuga Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotec Spain
  • Chao Lu The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong Kong
  • John H. Marsh University of Glasgow United Kingdom
  • Manyalibo J. Matthews Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory United States
  • Juan Carlos Miñano Universidad Politécnica de Madrid Spain
  • Xin Zhang Boston University United States

  • Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize Committee

  • Nan Marie Jokerst Duke University United States, Chair
  • Peter P Clark Optikos Corporation United States
  • Anderson S. L. Gomes Universidade Federal de Pernambuco Brazil
  • Anthony M. Johnson University of Maryland Baltimore County United States
  • Hideo Kuwahara Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. Japan
  • Susana Marcos Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas Spain

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Judy Donnelly Emeritus, Three Rivers Community College United States, Chair
  • Rocio Borrego-Varillas Politecnico di Milano Italy
  • Peter M. Krummrich Technische Universitaet Dortmund Germany
  • Noureddine Melikechi University of Massachusetts Lowell United States
  • Kazuhiko Misawa Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology Japan
  • Birgit Stiller University of Sydney Australia

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Kim A. Winick University of Michigan United States, Chair
  • Na Ji University of California Berkeley United States
  • Hanne Ludvigsen Aalto University Finland
  • Daniel M. Mittleman Brown University United States
  • Nozomi Nishimura Cornell University United States
  • Ulf Peschel Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena Germany
  • Yaron Silberberg Weizmann Institute of Science Israel

  • Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award Committee

  • Ronald G. Driggers University of Central Florida, CREOL United States
  • Bettina Heim OHB System Germany
  • Alison Taylor The Optical Society United States

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Paola Taroni Politecnico di Milano Italy, Chair
  • Rainer Andreas Leitgeb Medical University Vienna Austria
  • Brian W. Pogue Dartmouth United States
  • Eva M. Sevick-Muraca UT Health Science Center at Houston United States
  • Alex Vitkin Ontario Cancer Institute Canada
  • Denise M. Zezell IPEN - CNEN-SP Brazil

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Ann C. Von Lehmen National Science Foundation United States, Chair
  • Catalin Florea Honeywell International Inc United States
  • Craig Anthony Hoffman US Naval Research Laboratory United States

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Yoshio Hayasaki Utsunomiya University Japan, Chair
  • Jasmin Cote Side by Side Optics Canada
  • Jonathan David Ellis University of Arizona United States
  • Lenore McMackin InView Technology Corporation United States
  • Kristina Uhlendorf Jabil Optics Germany Germany
  • Yi Weng Pavilion Integration Corporation United States

  • Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award Committee

  • Hossein Alisafaee Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte United States
  • Miguel A. Alonso Aix-Marseille Université France
  • Donald C. O'Shea Georgia Institute of Technology United States
  • Vladimir M. Shalaev Purdue University/Birck Nanotechnology United States
  • Valery V. Tuchin Saratov State University Russia

  • Nick Holonyak Jr. Award Committee

  • Yasuhiko Arakawa University of Tokyo Japan, Chair
  • Alexandra Boltasseva Purdue University United States
  • Christopher R. Doerr Acacia Communications, Inc. United States
  • James S Harris Stanford University United States
  • Thomas F. Krauss University of York United Kingdom

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • John T. Sheridan University College Dublin Ireland, Chair
  • Stefan Andersson Engels Tyndall National Institute Ireland
  • Melanie C W Campbell University of Waterloo Canada
  • Maria Farsari IESL-FORTH Greece
  • Caroline P. Lai Rockley Photonics United States
  • Lluis Torner ICFO Spain

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • James Besley Canon Information Systems Res Australia Australia
  • Gabriella Bosco Politecnico di Torino Italy
  • Paul J. Kane ON Semiconductor United States
  • Michael Allen Kriss MAK Consultants United States
  • Mike Molaire Molecular Glasses United States
  • Eliezer Peli Schepens, MEE, Harvard Medical School United States
  • Debbie Wilson Lumentum Operations Inc United States
  • Wenbing Yun Sigray Inc. United States

  • Sang Soo Lee Award Committee

  • Byoungho Lee Seoul National University South Korea, Chair
  • Qihuang Gong Peking University China
  • Ann Roberts University of Melbourne Australia

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Tatiana Alieva Universidad Complutense de Madrid Spain, Chair
  • Christopher Thomas Cotton ASE Optics, LLC United States
  • James R. Fienup University of Rochester United States
  • Bahram Javidi University of Connecticut United States
  • Yunlong Sheng Universite Laval Canada
  • Myrian Cristina Tebaldi Centro de Investigaciones Opticas Argentina

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Karen Faulds University of Strathclyde United Kingdom, Chair
  • Thomas Elsaesser Max Born Institute Germany
  • Jean-François Masson Universite de Montreal Canada
  • Brandye Smith-Goettler GlaxoSmithKline United States
  • Martin Zanni University of Wisconsin-Madison United States
  • Xin Zhang Boston University United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Hatice Altug Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne Switzerland, Chair
  • Alvaro Casas-Bedoya University of Sydney Australia
  • Jennifer Dionne Stanford University United States
  • Maria Kafesaki FORTH-IESL Greece
  • Inuk Kang LGS Innovations LLC United States
  • Jaeyoun Kim Iowa State University United States
  • Maria S. Millan Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Spain
  • Ekmel Ozbay Bilkent Universitesi Turkey
  • Chi-Kuang Sun National Taiwan University Taiwan

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Deborah M Kane Macquarie University Australia, Chair
  • Andrea Martin Armani University of Southern California United States
  • Shanti Bhattacharya Indian Institute of Technology, Madras India
  • Charles M. Falco University of Arizona United States
  • John G. Rarity University of Bristol United Kingdom
  • Herve Tatenguem Fankem Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH Germany

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Paul J Campagnola University of Wisconsin-Madison United States, Chair
  • Claire Gu University of California Santa Cruz United States
  • Akihiko Kuze Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Japan
  • Cushla M McGoverin University of Auckland New Zealand
  • Trevor J Sears Stony Brook University United States
  • Matthew Sellars Australian National University Australia

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • Heidi Ottevaere Vrije Universiteit Brussel Belgium, Chair
  • Francisco J. Duarte Interferometric Optics United States
  • James Gerard Grote US Air Force Research Laboratory United States
  • Kamal Kishor Delhi Technological University India
  • Vitor Marino Schneider Corning Research & Development Corp United States
  • Yucong Zhu Nikon Corporation Japan

  • Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award Committee

  • John R. Rogers Synopsys, Inc United States, Chair
  • Jessica DeGroote Nelson Optimax Systems Inc United States
  • Julius Augustin Muschaweck JMO GmbH Germany
  • Jie Qiao Rochester Institute of Technology United States
  • Jose M. Sasian University of Arizona United States
  • Akira Yabe Akira Yabe Lens Design Japan
  • Maria Josefa Yzuel Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Spain

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • David H. Brainard University of Pennsylvania United States, Chair
  • Sabino Chavez-Cerda Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica Mexico
  • Jennifer J. Hunter University of Rochester United States
  • Mitsuo Ikeda Rajamangala University of Tech Thailand
  • Michael S. Landy New York University United States
  • Hannah Elizabeth Smithson University of Oxford United Kingdom

  • Charles Hard Townes Medal Committee

  • Natalia M Litchinitser Duke University United States, Chair
  • Maria Chekhova Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts Germany
  • Luiz Davidovich Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Brazil
  • Kaoru Minoshima University of Electro-Communications Japan
  • Wilson Sibbett University of St Andrews United Kingdom
  • Orazio Svelto Politecnico di Milano Italy

  • OSA Treasurer's Award Committee

  • George Bayz Synopsys, Inc United States, Chair
  • Sean Bagshaw The Optical Society United States
  • Stephen D. Fantone Optikos Corporation United States
  • Genaro Montanez The Optical Society United States
  • Elizabeth Nolan The Optical Society United States
  • Gregory J. Quarles The Optical Society United States
  • Monique Rodriquez The Optical Society United States
  • Elizabeth A. Rogan The Optical Society United States
  • Chad Stark The Optical Society Foundation United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Andrew R. Chraplyvy Nokia Bell Labs United States, Chair
  • Neal S. Bergano United States
  • John E Bowers University of California Santa Barbara United States
  • Joe Charles Campbell University of Virginia United States
  • Michael H. Eiselt ADVA Optical Networking SE Germany
  • Ekaterina Golovchenko IPG Photonics Corp United States
  • Mohammed N. Islam University of Michigan United States
  • Dan M. Marom Hebrew University of Jerusalem Israel
  • Dalma Novak Pharad United States

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Virginia O. Lorenz Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign United States, Chair
  • Imrana Ashraf Quaid-I-Azam University Pakistan
  • Benoit Boulanger Neel Institute France

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Thomas L Haslett Avo Photonics Inc Canada, Chair
  • Michael K Barnoski Barnoski Inc. United States
  • Michael D. Duncan The Optical Society United States
  • Peter Fendel Thorlabs Inc United States
  • Xu Liu Zhejiang University China
  • Martha Rosete-Aguilar Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México Mexico