Award and Honors Committees

Award and Honors Committees


    Fellow Members Committee

  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Ingmar Hartl, DESY, Germany, Past Chair
  • Deborah M Kane, Macquarie University, Australia, Vice Chair
  • Mitra Dutta, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
  • Ann E. Elsner, Indiana University, United States
  • Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Ray-Hua Horng, NCTU National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, United States
  • Laura M. Lechuga, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nan, Spain
  • Dale C Linne von Berg, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
  • Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Manyalibo J. Matthews, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Juan Carlos Miñano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, United States

  • Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize Committee

  • Susana Marcos, Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain, Chair
  • Nan Marie Jokerst, Duke University, United States, Past Chair
  • Alain Aspect, Institut d'Optique, France
  • Hideo Kuwahara, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Peter M. Krummrich, Technische Universitaet Dortmund, Germany, Chair
  • Judy Donnelly, Emerita, Three Rivers Community College, United States, Past Chair
  • Sergio Fantini, Tufts University, United States
  • Amy C Foster, Johns Hopkins University, United States
  • Janice A. Hudgings, Pomona College, United States
  • Clara Jody Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany
  • Birgit Stiller, Max-Planck-Institute, Science of Light, Germany

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Hanne Ludvigsen, Aalto University, Finland, Chair
  • Na Ji, University of California Berkeley, United States
  • Ulf Peschel, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
  • Yaron Silberberg, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

  • Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award Committee

  • Ronald G. Driggers, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Bettina Heim, OHB System, Germany
  • Bahaa E.A. Saleh, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Alphan Sennaroglu, Koc Universitesi, Turkey
  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States
  • Alison Taylor, The Optical Society, United States

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Paola Taroni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Past Chair
  • Rainer Andreas Leitgeb, Medical University Vienna, Austria
  • Rajesh Menon, University of Utah, United States
  • Paras N. Prasad, State University of New York at Buffalo, United States
  • Eva M. Sevick-Muraca, UT Health Science Center at Houston, United States
  • Alex Vitkin, Ontario Cancer Institute, Canada
  • Denise M. Zezell, IPEN - CNEN-SP, Brazil

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Catalin Florea, Honeywell International Inc, United States, Chair
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Ulrike Fuchs, Asphericon GmbH, Germany

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Lenore McMackin, InView Technology Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan, Past Chair
  • Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua University, China
  • Rim Cherif, Université de Carthage, Tunisia
  • Teri W. Odom, Northwestern University, United States
  • Pascal Picart, LAUM CNRS Le Mans Université, France
  • Kristina Uhlendorf, Jabil Optics Germany, Germany

  • Nick Holonyak Jr. Award Committee

  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, United States, Chair
  • Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo, Japan, Past Chair
  • Shamsul Arafin, ECE, Ohio State University, United States
  • Christopher R. Doerr, Acacia Communications, Inc., United States
  • Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University, Australia
  • Thomas F. Krauss, University of York, United Kingdom

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Lluis Torner, ICFO, Spain, Chair
  • John T. Sheridan, University College Dublin, Ireland, Past Chair
  • Melanie C W Campbell, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Madeleine Glick, Columbia University, United States
  • Caroline P. Lai, Rockley Photonics, United States
  • Guohai Situ, Shanghai Inst. Opt. Fine Mech., China
  • Zeev Zalevsky, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, Chair
  • Pablo Artal, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  • Giordano Bruno Beretta, Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., United States
  • James Besley, Canon Information Systems Res Australia, Australia
  • Michael Allen Kriss, MAK Consultants, United States
  • Mike Molaire, Molecular Glasses, United States
  • Debbie Wilson, Lumentum Operations Inc, United States
  • Wenbing Yun, Sigray Inc., United States

  • Sang Soo Lee Award Committee

  • Ann Roberts, University of Melbourne, Australia, Chair
  • Qihuang Gong, Peking University, China
  • Cheng-Chung Lee, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Bishnu P. Pal, Mahindra École Centrale, India
  • Concita Sibilia, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Yunlong Sheng, Universite Laval, Canada, Chair
  • Tatiana Alieva, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, Past Chair
  • Christopher Thomas Cotton, ASE Optics, LLC, United States
  • Malgorzata Kujawinska, Politechnika Warszawska, Poland
  • Yufeng Li, Innovusion Inc, United States
  • Osamu Matoba, Kobe University, Japan
  • Myrian Cristina Tebaldi, Centro de Investigaciones Opticas, Argentina

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Robin Garrell, University of California Los Angeles, United States
  • Jean-François Masson, Universite de Montreal, Canada
  • Ellen Miseo, Hamamatsu , United States
  • Brandye Smith-Goettler, GlaxoSmithKline, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Maria S. Millan, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain, Chair
  • Hatice Altug, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, Past Chair
  • P. S. Chan, AP Infosense, Hong Kong
  • Daniela Dragoman, Universitatea din Bucuresti, Romania
  • Tsing-Hua Her, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States
  • Inuk Kang, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Paul Westbrook, OFS Laboratories, United States
  • Dan-Xia Xu, National Research Council Canada, Canada

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Herve Tatenguem Fankem, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany, Chair
  • Deborah M Kane, Macquarie University, Australia, Past Chair
  • Andrea Martin Armani, University of Southern California, United States
  • Judith M. Dawes, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
  • Charles M. Falco, University of Arizona, United States

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Cushla M McGoverin, University of Auckland, New Zealand, Chair
  • Paul J Campagnola, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States, Past Chair
  • Paolo De Natale, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica-CNR, Italy
  • Akihiko Kuze, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan
  • Daniel R Neal, AMO WaveFront Sciences, LLC, United States
  • Nathalie Picqué, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany
  • Albert Stolow, University of Ottawa, Canada

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • Francisco J. Duarte, Interferometric Optics, United States, Chair
  • Heidi Ottevaere, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Past Chair
  • Jannick P. Rolland, University of Rochester, United States
  • Vitor Marino Schneider, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States
  • Hwa Yaw Tam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  • Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award Committee

  • John R. Rogers, Synopsys, Inc, United States, Chair
  • Jessica DeGroote Nelson, Optimax Systems Inc, United States
  • Juan Carlos Miñano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Jamie Leigh Ramsey, Rochester Precision Optics LLC, United States
  • Bojan Resan, University of Applied Sciences FHNW, Switzerland
  • Jose M. Sasian, University of Arizona, United States
  • Akira Yabe, Akira Yabe Lens Design, Japan

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • Stephen Allen Burns, Indiana University, United States, Chair
  • David H. Brainard, University of Pennsylvania, United States, Past Chair
  • Geoffrey Karl Aguirre, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  • Ellen Campbell Carter, Color Research and Application, United States
  • Sabino Chavez-Cerda, Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica, Mexico
  • Karen Mary Hampson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Mitsuo Ikeda, Rajamangala University of Tech, Thailand

  • Charles Hard Townes Medal Committee

  • Luiz Davidovich, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Chair
  • Natalia M Litchinitser, Duke University, United States, Past Chair
  • Maria Chekhova, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
  • Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
  • Yoko Miyamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Viktor A. Podolskiy, University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States
  • Orazio Svelto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • OSA Treasurer's Award Committee

  • George Bayz, Synopsys, Inc, United States, Chair
  • Sean Bagshaw, The Optical Society, United States
  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States
  • Genaro Montanez, The Optical Society, United States
  • Elizabeth Nolan, The Optical Society, United States
  • Gregory J. Quarles, The Optical Society, United States
  • Monique Rodriquez, The Optical Society, United States
  • Elizabeth A. Rogan, The Optical Society, United States
  • Chad Stark, The OSA Foundation, United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Neal S. Bergano, , United States, Chair
  • John E Bowers, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
  • Kin Seng Chiang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Piet Demeester, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • Michael H. Eiselt, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
  • Dan M. Marom, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  • Dalma Novak, Pharad, United States

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Benoit Boulanger, Neel Institute, France, Chair
  • Imrana Ashraf, Quaid-I-Azam University, Pakistan
  • Manijeh Razeghi, Northwestern University, United States

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Thomas L Haslett, Avo Photonics Inc, Canada, Past Chair
  • Michael K Barnoski, Barnoski Inc., United States
  • Demetrios N. Christodoulides, University of Central Florida, United States
  • Kishan Dholakia, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom