Board of Directors

OSA officers each possess outstanding records of scientific achievement in the field of optics. The time and effort given by OSA's elected representatives provide a strong foundation for the Society's future.

As a nonprofit organization OSA is committed to safeguarding the trust placed it is by our members and the optics and photonics community as a whole. Our commitment to unsurpassed quality and best practices in governance, accountability, and transparency, exist at all level of our organization. These values are most apparent in the dedication and perseverance of our elected officers.


“One hundred years ago, the idea of an optical society was a pioneering one. OSA continues to fulfill its role as a visionary force in optics and photonics for its members and the world at large. In the years ahead, OSA will continue to adapt to our fast-changing world and to the phenomenal growth the organization continues to experience--from 6,050 members when I first joined in 1973 to a stunning 20,000-plus worldwide today.
Stephen D. Fantone, 2020 OSA President

Officers

Stephen D. Fantone
President
Optikos, USA
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

Constance J. Chang-Hasnain
President-Elect
University of California, Berkeley
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

Satoshi Kawata
Vice President
Osaka University, Japan
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

Ursula Gibson
Immediate Past President
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

George Bayz
Treasurer
Oakshire Partners, USA
Term: 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2020

Elizabeth Rogan
Chief Executive Officer
The Optical Society, USA

Board of Directors

Roel Baets
Director at Large
Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium
Term: 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020

Polina Bayvel
Director at Large
University College London, UK
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022

Gisele Bennett
Director at Large
Florida Institute of Technology
Term: 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020

Andrea Blanco-Redondo
Director at Large
Nokia Bell Labs
Term: 22 January 2020 to 31 December 2022

Svetlana Boriskina
Director at Large
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Term: 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021

Simin Cai
Chair, OSA Industry Development Associates Council
Go!Foton, USA
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021

Steven Cundiff
Chair, Meetings Council
University of Michigan Randall Laboratories, USA
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021

Ekaterina Golovchenko
Director at Large

Term: 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020

David J. Hagan
Chair, Publications Council
CREOL University of Central Florida, USA
Term: 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020

Sophie LaRochelle
Director at Large
Université Laval, Canada
Term: 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021

Gerd Leuchs
Director at Large
Max Planck Institute, Germany
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021

Arlene Smith
Chair, Membership Engagement and Development Council
Avo Photonics Inc, USA
Term: 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021

Sujatha Ramanujan
Director at Large
Luminate, USA
Term: 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021