Councils

Optica’s governance committees and councils focus on strategies, programs and activities that support the organization’s short- and long-term goals. Committee members are nominated by the President-Elect and approved by the Board of Directors. Members generally serve multi-year terms that follow the calendar year, beginning 1 January and concluding 31 December.


    Corporate Engagement Council

  • Simin Cai, Go!Foton, United States, Chair
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States, Chair Elect
  • Aleksandra Boskovic, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States
  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States
  • Cedric F Lam, Google LLC, United States
  • Anjul Loiacono, Double Helix Optics, United States
  • Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems Inc, United States
  • Thomas Rettich, TRUMPF Inc, Germany
  • Debbie Wilson, Lumentum Operations Inc, United States

  • Meetings Council

  • Steven T Cundiff, University of Michigan, United States, Chair
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc, United States
  • Jens Biegert, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
  • Stephen H Foulger, Clemson University, United States
  • Marija Furdek, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden

  • Membership Engagement & Development Council

  • Katherine Calabro, Synopsys, Inc, United States, Chair Elect
  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States, Chair
  • W. Y. Sarah Lau, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Laura Mitchell, Laura Mitchell, United States
  • Darryl Naidoo, CSIR - NLC, South Africa

  • Nominating Council

  • Turan Erdogan, Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., United States, Chair
  • Roel G. F Baets, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • Connie J Chang-Hasnain, Berxel Photonics, United States
  • Stephen D Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States
  • Ursula J Gibson, Clemson University, United States
  • Min Gu, Univ of Shanghai Science & Technology, China
  • Lenore McMackin, Red Leader Technoogies, United States

  • Public Policy Council

  • Diane M Wong, Lumibird, United States, Chair
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico, Past Chair
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc, United States
  • Jennifer Brookes, University of Washington, United States
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States
  • Gerald T Fraser, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Gerd Leuchs, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
  • Shermineh Rostami Fairchild, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Michelle L Stock, TOPTICA Photonics Inc, United States
  • Donna T Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada

  • Publications Council

  • Alexander L Gaeta, Columbia University, United States, Chair
  • Joseph A Izatt, Duke University, United States, Past Chair
  • Cornelia Denz, University of Muenster, Germany
  • Joseph H Eberly, University of Rochester, United States
  • Gregory W Faris, Numentus Technologies, United States
  • Joseph N Mait, Mait-Optik LLC, United States
  • Susana Marcos, Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain

  • Strategic Planning Council

  • Joseph A Izatt, Duke University, United States, Chair
  • Gisele Bennett, MEPSS LLC, United States
  • Christopher Dainty, FotoNation, Ireland
  • Joseph H Eberly, University of Rochester, United States
  • Stephen D Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States
  • Susan N Houde-Walter, LMD Power of Light Corp, United States