Asia Communications and Photonics Conference

10 - 13 十一月 2017
The Garden Hotel, Guangzhou, Guangdong China

Committee List

ACP Track 1: Optical Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Chair Benyuan Zhu, OFS Labs, USA
Co-chairs Xuping Zhang, Nanjing University, China
Members Hui Cao, Yale University, USA
Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Takemi HASEGAWA, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd, Japan
Xin Jiang, City University of New York, USA
Fan Li, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, UK
Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group, France
Baishi Wang, Thorlabs, Vytran Division, USA
Liangming Xiong, YOFC, China

 

ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems and Networks
Chair Chao Lu, Hong Kong Polytech University, China
Co-chairs Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University, China
Hoon Kim, KAIST, Korea
Members Nan Chi, Fudan University, China
Xiang Zhou, Google, USA
Songnian Fu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena, Canada
William Shieh, University of Melbourne, Australia
Qian Hu, Nokia-Bell Labs, Germany
Georgios Zervas, UCL, UK
Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan
Darko Zibar, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

 

ACP Track 3: Photonic Devices, Components, and Photonic Integration
Chair Hon Ki TSANG, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Co-chairs John Marsh, University of Glasgow, UK
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Members Gunther Roelkens, Ghent University, Belgium
Yohsiaki Nakano, Tokyo University, Japan
Liu Liu, South China Normal University, China
Yu Yu, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech, China
Niklos Bamiedakis, Cambridge University, UK
Patty Stabile, Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Qiang Lin, University of Rochester, USA
Chunle Xiong, Australian National University, Australia
Wei Shi, Laval University, China
Giampiero Contestabile, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

 

ACP Track 4: Microwave Photonics
Chair Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua University, China
Co-chairs Nathan Gomes, University of Kent , UK
Zhangyuan Chen, Peking University, China
Members Arokiaswami Alphones, NTU, Singapore
Gee-Kung, Chang, GTI, USA
Yi Dong, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Shanguo Huang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Li, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wangzhe Li, Institute of Electrics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yifei Li, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA
Guo-Wei Lu, Tokai University, Japan
Borja Vidal Rodriguez, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Iezekiel Stavros, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Eduward Tangdiongga, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Xianbin Yu, Zhejiang University, China
Xiaoxiao Xue, Tsinghua University, China

 

ACP Track 5: Micro-, Nano-, and Ultrafast Photonics: Science and Applications
Chair Xiaocong Yuan, Shenzhen University, China
Co-chairs Min Qiu, Zhejiang University, China
Chengwei Qiu, Shenzhen University, China
Ya Cheng, East China Normal University, China
Members Yves Belluard, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne(EPFL), Switzerland
Yangjian Cai, Soochow University, China
Yujie Chen, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Yijun Feng, Nanjing University, China
Min Gu , RMIT University, Australia
Jun He, Central South University, China
Peter Herman, University of Toronto, Canada
Dangyuan Lei, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Guixin Li, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Xiangping Li, Jinan University, China
Zhaowei Liu, University of California, San Diego, USA
Asger Mortensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston University, USA
Michael Somekh, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taipei, China
Paul Urbach, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Huitian Wang, Nanjing University, China
Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Jianfang Wang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Yunfeng Xiao, Peking University, China
Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK
Qiwen Zhan, University of Dayton, USA
Lei Zhou, Fudan University, China

 

ACP Track 6: Light Emitting Materials, Devices, and Applications
Chair Shijian Su, South China University of Technology, China
Co-chairs Xiaohong Zhang, Soochow University, China
Xiaowei Sun, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Xiaogang Peng, Zhejiang University, China
Members Chun-Sing LEE, City University of Hong Kong, China
Lian Duan, Tsinghua University, China
Guoqiang Li, South China University of Technology,China
Jianpu Wang, Nanjing Tech University, China
Yizheng Jin,Zhejiang University, China

 

ACP Track 7: Photonics for Energy
Chair Krzysztof(Kris) Kempa, Boston College, USA and SCNU, China
Co-chairs Mike J. Naughton, Boston College, USA
Jinwei Gao, South China Normal University, China
Michael Giersig, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Members Paul Mulvaney, U. Melburne, Australia
Liming Ding, NCNT, Beijing, China
Chuanfei Guo, SUSTech, Shenzhen, China
Hans Joachim Lewerenz, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA
Liang Li, Department of energy, Soochow University, China
Haibo Zeng, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Zhixiang Wei, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China

 

ACP Track 8: Photonics for Biology and Medicine
Chair Da Xing, South China Normal University, China
Co-chairs Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State University, Russia
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins Univ., United States
Members Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre, Netherlands
David Sampson, University of Western Australia, Australia
Steven Jacques, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Huabei Jiang, University of Florida, USA
Junle Qu, Shenzhen University, China
Zhihua Ding, Zhejiang University, China
Hong Liu, The Univ. of Oklahoma, USA
Ruikang Wang, University of Washington Seattle, USA
Shaoqun Zeng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Xunbin Wei, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Jianxin Chen, Fujian Normal University, China
Sihua Yang, South China Normal University, China