Nonlinear Photonics (NP)

27 - 31 julho 2014
Barcelona, Spain

Resources: Committee

The Technical Program Committee Members are integral to the success of the meeting. As a volunteer you dedicate countless hours contacting colleagues to encourage submissions and reviewing papers. On behalf of OSA, its Board, and its entire staff, we extend enormous gratitude to the members of the Nonlinear Photonics (NP) Technical Program Committee.


Call for Papers Opens 10 December 2013
Abstract and Summary Submissions Due Invalid date time. (Convert Time)
Peer Review
Program Committee Decisions
Authors Notified of Committee Decisions 30 May 2014
Online Program Planner Available
Eligible Students: Apply for a Student Travel Grant 8 abril 2014
Postdeadline Abstract and Summary Submissions Due Invalid date time. (Convert Time)
Postdeadline Paper Notifications Sent
Hotel Reservation By 1 agosto 2014
Register for the Meeting By 30 junho 2014
Postdeadline Authors Notified of Committee Decisions
Prepare to Present at the Meeting
Present at the Meeting 27 julho - 31 julho 2014

How to be Effective

  • Volunteer to preside
  • Assist during invitation process
  • Score all papers (excluding conflicts)
  • Volunteer to blog
  • Promote meeting
  • Encourage your peers to complete a submission for the meeting.
  • Mark your calendar and save dedicated time for the paper review process.  
  • To promote the meeting, solicit and encourage contributed papers
  • Suggest candidates for invited speakers
  • Support and adhere to meeting deadlines
  • Review and score submissions to help determine which submissions should be accepted for presentation
  • Support chairs’ effort to solicit funds from granting agencies and corporations.
  • Attend the meeting and participate in on-site wrap-up meetings

References

All documents listed below are located in the Resource Center on Sharepoint.

  • Chairs’ Manual
  • Fundraising Grant Information
  • Exhibit and Sponsorship Information
  • Peer Review Instructions
  • Scheduling Instructions

General Chairs

Nail Akhmediev, Australian National University, Australia
John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besancon, France
Karsten Rottwitt, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark.

Program Chairs

Alexander Gaeta, Cornell University, USA
Yaroslav Kartashov, Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain

Program Committee

1.  Temporal and Spatio-Temporal Effects

Neil Broderick, The University of Auckland, Subcommittee Chair
Stefano Minardi, Institute of Applied Physics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany
Fedor Mitschke, Institut für Physik, Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany
Arnaud Mussott, University of Lille, France
Michelle Sander, Boston University, United States

2. Nonlinear pulse propagation in fibers

Stefano Trillo, Univ. degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy, Subcommittee Chair
Ilan Boaz, University of California, Merced
Wieslaw Krolikowski, Australian National University, Australia
Amy Lytle, Franklin & Marshall College, USA
Stefania Residori, Institut Non Lineaire de Nice, France
 
3. Computational Analysis, Design and Modeling of Dissipative and Conservative Systems
 
Stefan Wabnitz, Univ. degli Studi di Brescia, Italy, Subcommittee Chair
Alejandro Aceves, Southern Methodist Univ., USA
Shalva Amiranashvili, WIAS, Germany
Janke Yang, The University of Vermont, Burlington, USA
 
4. Dissipative solitons, rogue waves and ultra-short pulse modeling
 
Goery Genty, Tampere Univ. of Technology, Finland, Subcommittee Chair
Fabio Biancalana, Heriot Watt University, UK
Claudio Conti, Universita La Sapienza, Roma, Italy
Gian-Luca Oppo, University of Strathclyde, Scotland
Majid Taki, University of Lille, France
 
5. Poling, Spatial and Periodic Nonlinear Effects
 
Andrey Sukhorukov, Australian Natl. Univ., Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Thomas Pertsch, Univ. of Jena, Germany
Boris Malomed, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Kyriakos Hizanidis, National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece
Ryf Roland, Alcatel, Lucent, USA
 
6. Active and dissipative effects
 
Philippe Grelu, University of Burgundy, France, Subcommittee Chair
Vladimir Konotop, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Nathan Kutz, University of Washington, USA
Laurent Larger, University of Franche-Comte, France
Kestutis Staliunas, ICREA, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

7. All-Optical Devices and Applications
 
Sergei K. Turitsyn, Aston Univ., UK, Subcommittee Chair
Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain
Rene Essiambre, Alcatel, Lucent, USA
Ulf Peschel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Chad Husko, University of Sydney, Australia

8.  Novel Nonlinear Materials and Structures
 
Tobias Kippenberg, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, Subcommittee Chair
John Ballato, COMSET, USA
Colin McKinstrie, Alcatel Lucent, USA
Anna Peacock, University Southampton, UK
Marc Sciamanna, Supelec Metz, France