OSA Nobel Laureates

Nobel Laureates 

Over the course of OSA’s nearly one hundred year history, 34 OSA members have been awarded a Nobel Prize in Physics, Chemistry or Physiology/Medicine. For a complete list of the Nobel Laureates in each category, click on the subject name below.

 

Martin Chalfie (2008)
Chemistry
(jointly with Shimomura and Tsien) "for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP.”

Osamu Shimomura (2008)
Chemistry
(jointly with Chalfie and Tsien) "for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP.”

Roger Y. Tsien (2008)
Chemistry
(jointly with Shimomura and Chalfie) "for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP.”

Gerhard Ertl (2007)
Chemistry
"for his studies of chemical processes on solid surfaces.”

George Smoot (2006)
Physics
(jointly with Mather) “for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation.”

Koichi Tanaka (2002)
Chemistry
(jointly with Fenn, one-half of the prize) "for their development of soft desorption ionisation methods for mass spectrometric analyses of biological macromolecules."

John B. Fenn (2002)
Chemistry
(jointly with Tanaka, one-half of the prize) "for their development of soft desorption ionisation methods for mass spectrometric analyses of biological macromolecules."

Herbert Kroemer (2000)
Physics
(jointly with Alferov, one-half of the prize)  "for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics."

Ahmed H. Zewail (1999)
Chemistry
"for his studies of the transition states of chemical reactions using femtosecond spectroscopy."

Hans G. Dehmelt (1989)
Physics
(jointly with Paul, one-half of the prize) "for the development of the ion trap technique.”

Wolfgang Paul (1989)
Physics
(jointly with Dehmelt, one-half of the prize) "for the development of the ion trap technique.”

Norman F. Ramsey (1989)
Physics
(one half of the prize) "for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks."

Gerd Binnig (1986)
Physics
(jointly with Rohrer, one half of the prize) "for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope.”

Heinrich Rohrer (1986)
Physics
(jointly with Binnig, one half of the prize) "for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope.”

Kai M. Siegbahn (1981)
Physics
(one-half the prize) "for his contribution to the development of high-resolution electron spectroscopy."

Arno Penzias (1978)
Physics
(jointly with Wilson, one half of the prize) "for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation.”

Robert W. Wilson (1978)
Physics
(jointly with Penzias, one half of the prize) "for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation.”

Ronald George Wreyford Norrish (1967)
Chemistry
(jointly with Porter, one half of the prize) "for their studies of extremely fast chemical reactions, effected by disturbing the equlibrium by means of very short pulses of energy.”

George Porter (1967)
Chemistry
(jointly with Norrish, one half of the prize)  "for their studies of extremely fast chemical reactions, effected by disturbing the equlibrium by means of very short pulses of energy.”

Richard P. Feynman (1965)
Physics
(jointly with Tomonaga and Schwinger) "for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles.”

Julian Schwinger (1965)
Physics
(jointly with Tomonaga and Feynman) "for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles.”

Sin-Itiro Tomonaga (1965)
Physics
(jointly with Schwinger and Feynman) "for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles.”

Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov (1964)
Physiology or Medicine
(jointly with Prokhorov, one half of the prize) "for fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle.”

Sir John Carew Eccles (1963)
Physics
(jointly with Hodgkin and Huxley) "for their discoveries concerning the ionic mechanisms involved in excitation and inhibition in the peripheral and central portions of the nerve cell membrane.”

Alan Lloyd Hodgkin (1963)
Physiology or Medicine
(jointly with Eccles and Huxley) "for their discoveries concerning the ionic mechanisms involved in excitation and inhibition in the peripheral and central portions of the nerve cell membrane.”

Andrew Fielding Huxley (1963)
Physiology or Medicine
(jointly with Eccles and Hodgkin) "for their discoveries concerning the ionic mechanisms involved in excitation and inhibition in the peripheral and central portions of the nerve cell membrane.”

Polykarp Kusch (1955)
Physics
(one-half of the prize) "for his precision determination of the magnetic moment of the electron.”

Max Born (1954)
Physics
(one half of the prize)"for his fundamental research in quantum mechanics, especially for his statistical interpretation of the wavefunction."

Isidor Isaac Rabi (1944)
Physics
"for his resonance method for recording the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei.”

Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac (1933)
Physics
(jointly with Schrödinger) "for fluorescent protein, the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory."

Erwin Schrödinger (1933)
Physics
 (jointly with Dirac) "for the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory."

Werner Heisenberg (1932)
Physics
“for the creation of quantum mechanics, the application of which has, inter alia, led to the discovery of the allotropic forms of hydrogen.”

Niels Bohr (1922)
Physics
 "for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them.”

Albert Einstein (1921)
Physics
"for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect.”

Johannes Stark (1919)
Physics
 "for his discovery of the Doppler effect in canal rays and the splitting of spectral lines in electric fields.”

Max Planck (1918)
Physics
"in recognition of the services he rendered to the advancement of Physics by his discovery of energy quanta.”

Sir William Henry Bragg and William Lawrence Bragg (1915)
Physics
 “for their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays."

Max von Laue (1914)
Physics
"for his discovery of the diffraction of X-rays by crystals.”

Guglielmo Marconi (1909)
Physics
 (jointly with Braun) "in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy."

Karl Ferdinand Braun (1909)
Physics
(jointly with Marconi) "in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy."

Gabriel Lippmann (1908)
Physics
"for his method of reproducing colours photographically based on the phenomenon of interference.”

Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt) (1904)
Physics
 "for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies.”

Hendrik Antoon Lorentz (1903)
Physics
(jointly with Zeeman) "in recognition of the extraordinary service they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena."

Pieter Zeeman (1902)
Physics
 (jointly with Lorentz) "in recognition of the extraordinary service they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena."

Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen (1901)
Physics
"in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the remarkable rays subsequently named after him.”