Biomedical Optics (BIOMED)

26 - 30 abril 2014
Miami Hilton Downtown, Miami, Florida, USA

Resources: Committees

The Technical Program Committee Members are integral to the success of the meeting. As a volunteer you dedicate countless hours contacting colleagues to encourage submissions and reviewing papers. On behalf of OSA, its Board, and its entire staff, we extend enormous gratitude to the members of the Biomedical Optics (BIOMED) Technical Program Committee.


Call for Papers Opens 9 September 2013
Abstract and Summary Submissions Due 21 enero 2014, 12:00 EST (Convert Time)
Peer Review
Program Committee Decisions
Authors Notified of Committee Decisions 7 March 2014
Online Program Planner Available 10 March 2014
Eligible Students: Apply for a Student Travel Grant 21 enero 2014
Postdeadline Abstract and Summary Submissions Due 8 abril 2014, 12:00 EDT (Convert Time)
Postdeadline Paper Notifications Sent
Hotel Reservation By 11 abril 2014
Register for the Meeting By 31 marzo 2014
Postdeadline Authors Notified of Committee Decisions
Prepare to Present at the Meeting
Present at the Meeting 26 abril - 30 abril 2014

How to be Effective

  • Volunteer to preside
  • Assist during invitation process
  • Score all papers (excluding conflicts)
  • Volunteer to blog
  • Promote meeting
  • Encourage your peers to complete a submission for the meeting.
  • Mark your calendar and save dedicated time for the paper review process.  
  • To promote the meeting, solicit and encourage contributed papers
  • Suggest candidates for invited speakers
  • Support and adhere to meeting deadlines
  • Review and score submissions to help determine which submissions should be accepted for presentation
  • Support chairs’ effort to solicit funds from granting agencies and corporations.
  • Attend the meeting and participate in on-site wrap-up meetings

References

All documents listed below are located in the Resource Center on Sharepoint.

  • Chairs’ Manual
  • Fundraising Grant Information
  • Exhibit and Sponsorship Information
  • Peer Review Instructions
  • Scheduling Instructions

General Chairs

Vadim Backman, Northwestern Univ., USA
Stefan Andersson-Engels, Lund Univ., Sweden
 

Vice Chairs

Stephen Boppart, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Christoph Hitzenberger, Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
 

Program Committee

BIO 1: Biophysics, Biology and Biophotonics: The Crossroads

Nada Boustany, Rutgers University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Elizabeth Hillman, Columbia University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Michael Berns, University of California, Irvine, USA
Ed Boyden, MIT, USA
Kevin Chalut, University of Cambridge, UK
Alberto Diaspro, Instituto italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Irene Georgakoudi, Tufts University, USA
Richard M. Levenson, University of Califorina, Davis, USA
Judy R. Mourant, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Nozomi Nishimura, Cornell University, USA
 

BIO 2: BioNanophotonic and Molecular Probes

Gregory Faris, SRI International, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Gang Zheng, University of Toronto, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Walter Akers, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Daniel Chiu, University of Washington, USA
Jason McCarthy, Harvard Medical School, USA
Andrew Tsourkas, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Yasuteru Urano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Adam Wax, Duke University, USA
 

BIO 3: Optical Microscopy: Techniques and Applciations

Adela Ben-Yakar, University of Texas, Austin, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Paul Campagnola, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Yang Liu, University of Pittsburgh, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Randy A. Bartels, Colorado State University, USA
Nicholas J. Durr, MIT, USA
Jeremy D. Rogers, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Guoan Zheng, University of Connecticut, USA

BIO 4: Photoacoustic Imaging and Spectroscopy

Lihong Wang, Washington University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Daniel  Razansky, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Hao Zhang, Northwestern University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Paul C. Beard, University College London, UK
Stanislav Emalianov, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Martin Frenz, Universitat Bern, Switzerland
Pai-Chi Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Alexander Oraevsky, Fairway Medical Technologies, Inc., USA
Guenterh Paltauf, Karl-Franzens-Universitat Graz, Austria
Daniel Razansky, Helmholtz Zentrum M√ľnchen GmbH, Germany
Wiendelt Steenbergen, Universiteit Twente/MIRA Institute, Netherlands
Jun Zou, Texas Agricultural and Mechanical University, USA
 

BIO 5: Optical Coherence Tomography with Applications

Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
David Sampson, University of Western Australia, Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Yoshiaki Yasuno, University of Tsukuba, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Yu Chen, University of Maryland, USA
Zhongping Chen, University of California - Irvine, USA
James G. Fujimoto, MIT, USA
Kirill Larin, University of Houston, USA
Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Amy Oldenburg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Melissa Suter, MGH, Harvard Medical School
CC (Chih-Chung) Yang, National University of Taiwan
Maciej Wojtkowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
 

BIO 6: Optical Imaging and Tomography with Applications

Hamid Dehghani, University of Birmingham, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Maria Angela Franceschini, Harvard Medical School, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Brian Pogue, Dartmouth College, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Randall L. Barbour, SUNY Downstate Medical Center, USA
David Cuccia, Modulated Imaging, USA
Stefan Carp, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Jeremy C. Hebden, Univ. College London, UK
Huabei Jiang, Univ. of Florida, USA
Adam Liebert, Nalecz Inst. of Biocybernetics and Biomedical Engineering, Warsaw, Poland
Hanli Liu, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Mark Niedre, Northeastern University, USA
Eiji Okada, Keio Univ., Japan
Antonio Pifferi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ilya Turchin, Inst. of Applied Physics, Russia
Arjun Yodh, Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA
Quing Zhu, Univ. of Connecticut, USA
 

BIO 7: Optical Spectoscopy with Applications

Young Kim, Purdue University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Martin Leahy, NUI Galway, Ireland, Subcommittee Chair
Igor Meglinski, University of Otago, New Zealand, Subcommittee Chair
Sergey Alexandrov, National University of Ireland, Ireland
Hrebesh Subhash,
 

Industry Program Committee

Kelly Gregorak, Boulder Nonlinear Systems, Inc., USA
Alain Villeneuve, Genia Photonics, Canada
Rob Morris, Ocean Optics, Inc., USA
Tom Haslett, Avo Photonics, USA
Vadim Backman, Northwestern University, USA, Liaison to the General Committee