Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition

Corning Student Paper Competition

This program, established in 2007, recognizes innovation, research excellence, and presentation abilities in optical communications. To be eligible for consideration students must submit a paper to OFC and opt-in to the competition during the submissions process.

Requirements

  • Submitting author must opt-in to the competition during the regular submissions process and follow all of the instructions provided on the submission site.
  • Presenting author must be an undergraduate or graduate student of an educational institution of collegiate grade who is devoting more than half-time to studies within the institution at the time the paper was written.
  • The paper must be submitted and accepted during the regular “call for papers” process for OFC (Note: Postdeadline Papers are not part of this competition).
  • The paper must be presented orally by the student author during the conference.

Recipients

Andrea Sgambelluri

2016

Grand Prize

Zahoora Sanjabieznaveh
University of Central Florida

Honorable Mentions

Jing Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Stefan Wolf
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Finalists

Nicklas Eiselt
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Justin Lavrencik
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Andrea Sgambelluri

2015

Grand Prize

Andrea Sgambelluri
Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa, Italy

Honorable Mentions

Binbin Guan
University of California Davis, US

Stefano Grillanda
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Finalists

Behrooz Abiri
Caltech, US

Ricardo Ferreira
Instituto de TelecomunicaƧƵes, Portugal

David Odeke Otuya
Tohoku University, Japan

2014


(LtoR) Dr. Ming-Jun Li, Johannes von Lindeiner

Grand Prize

Johannes von Lindeiner 
University of Cambridge , UK

Honorable Mentions

Samuel Olsson 
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden 

Shohei Beppu 
Tohoku University, Japan

Finalists

Jose Estaran
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

Hou-Tzu Huang
National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

Sangyoon Han
University of California, Berkeley, US


2013


(LtoR) Dr. Alan Evans, Robert Palmer, Abhinav Rohit, Zhihong Li, Ui Hyun Hong, Tatsunori Omiya (not pictured: Siddharth Jain)

Grand Prize

Robert Palmer
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Honorable Mentions

Siddharth Jain
The University of California, Santa Barbara, US

Abhinav Rohit
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Finalists

Ui Hyun Hong 
Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

Zihong Li
University of Southampton, UK

Tatsunori Omiya
Tohoku University, Japan


2012


(LtoR) Dr. Ming-Jun Li, Nicole Lindenmann, Eric Numkam, Carl Lundstrom, Irene Yang, An Li, Qunbi Zhuge

Grand Prize

Eric Rodrigue Numkam Fokoua
University of Southampton, UK

Honorable Mentions

An Li
The University of Melbourne, Australia

Nicole Lindenmann
Karlsruhe Institut of Technology, Germany

Finalists

Carl Lundstrom
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Irene Yang
California Institute of Technology, US


Qunbi Zhuge
McGill University, Canada

2011


(LtoR) Neil Guerrero Gonzalez, Chamil Jayasundara, Dr. Ming-Jun Li, Liang Du, Jose Mendinueta, Maria Spyropoulou

Grand Prize

Liang Du
Monash University, Australia

Honorable Mentions

Neil Guerrero Gonzalez
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Jose Manuel Delgado Mendinueta
University College of London, UK

Finalists

Chamil Jayasundara
University of Melbourne, Australia

Maria Spyropoulou
National Technical University of Athens, Greece


2010


(LtoR) Jonas Geyer, David Sinefeld, David Hillerkuss, Corning Rep, Sergejs Makovejs, Quoc Nguyen

Grand Prize

David Hillerkuss
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Honorable Mentions

Jonas Geyer
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

David Sinefeld
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Finalists

Sergejs Makovejs
University College of London, UK

Quoc Nguyen
University de Rennes, France

2009

Grand Prize

Jeffrey Lee
University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Honorable Mentions

Mohammad Alfiad
University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Bo Zhang
University of Southern California, US

Finalists

Cleitus Antony
University College Cork, Ireland

Quoc Nguyen
University de Rennes, France

Mamoru Takagi
University of Tokyo, Japan

Ming-Chun Tien
University of California, Berkeley, US

2008

(LtoR) Claudio Mazzali, Loudon Blair, Arup Polley, Mohammad Alfiad, Frederik Van Laere, Matthew Dummer (not pictured: Michael Swan and Brian Koch)

Grand Prize

Frederik Van Laere
University IMEC, Belgium

Honorable Mentions

Mohammad Alfiad
University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Matthew Dummer
University of California, Santa Barbara, US

Finalists

Brian Koch
University of California, Santa Barbara, US

Arup Polley
Georgia Tech, US

Michael Swan
University of Michigan, US

 


 
 

The 2017 deadline has passed. Winners to be announced at
OFC in March.