Asia Communications and Photonics Conference

10 - 13 November 2017
The Garden Hotel, Guangzhou, Guangdong China

Committee List

Honorary Chairs
Songhao Liu, South China Normal Univ., China
Hequan Wu, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China
Ningsheng Xu, Fudan Univ., China
Dianyuan Fan, Shenzhen Univ., China
 
General Chairs
Siyuan Yu, Sun Yat-sen Univ., China and Univ. of Bristol, UK
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong PolyTech Univ., China
Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua Univ., China

General Co-Chairs
Baiou Guan, Jinan Univ., China
Yuguang Ma, South China Univ. of Technology, China
Xiaocong Yuan, Shenzhen Univ., China
Guofu Zhou, South China Normal Univ., China

Steering Committee
Xiaomin Ren, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Chair
Yasuhiko Arakawa, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Christine L. Bluhm, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Naomi Chavez, OSA, USA
Arthur Chiou, Yang-Ming Univ., Taipei, China
Christopher Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Yun C. Chung, Korea Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology, Korea
Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA
Sailing He, Zhejiang Univ., China & KTH, Sweden
Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National Univ., Australia
Thomas L. Koch, Univ. of Arizona, USA
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc., USA
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins Univ., USA
Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies, USA
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., China
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Qian Mao, Wuhan Research Inst. of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
Brian J. Thomas, SPIE, USA
Bingkun Zhou, Tsinghua Univ., China
Technical Program Committee
 
ACP Track 1: Optical Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Benyuan Zhu, OFS Labs, USA, Chair
Xuping Zhang, Nanjing Univ., China, Co-chair
Hui Cao, Yale Univ., USA
Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd, Japan
Xin Jiang, City Univ. of New York, USA
Fan Li, Sun Yat-Sen Univ., China
Periklis Petropoulos, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group, France
Baishi Wang, Thorlabs, Vytran Division, USA
Liangming Xiong, YOFC, China
 
ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems and Networks
Chao Lu, Hong Kong Polytech Univ., China, Chair
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow Univ., China, Co-chair
Hoon Kim, KAIST, Korea, Co-chair
Nan Chi, Fudan Univ., China
Xiang Zhou, Google, USA
Songnian Fu, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-sen Univ., China
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena, Canada
William Shieh, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia
Qian Hu, Nokia-Bell Labs, Germany
Georgios Zervas, UCL, UK
Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan
Darko Zibar, Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark 
 
ACP Track 3: Photonic Devices, Components, and Photonic Integration
Hon Ki Tsang, Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, China, Chair
John Marsh, Univ. of Glasgow, UK, Co-chair
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen Univ., China, Co-chair
Gunther Roelkens, Ghent Univ., Belgium
Yohsiaki Nakano, Tokyo Univ., Japan
Liu Liu, South China Normal Univ., China
Yu Yu, Huazhong Univ. of Sci &Tech, China
Niklos Bamiedakis, Cambridge Univ., UK
Patty Stabile, Technical Univ. of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Qiang Lin, Univ. of Rochester, USA
Chunle Xiong, Australian National Univ., Australia
Wei Shi, Laval Univ., China
Giampiero Contestabile, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
 
ACP Track 4: Microwave Photonics
Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua Univ., China, Chair
Nathan Gomes, Univ. of Kent, UK, Co-chair
Zhangyuan Chen, Peking Univ., China, Co-chair
Arokiaswami Alphones, NTU, Singapore
Gee-Kung, Chang, GTI, USA
Yi Dong, Beijing Inst. of Technology, China
Shanguo Huang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Li, Inst. of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wangzhe Li, Inst. of Electrics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yifei Li, Univ. of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA
Guo-Wei Lu, Tokai Univ., Japan
Borja Vidal Rodriguez, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Iezekiel Stavros, Univ. of Cyprus, Cyprus
Eduward Tangdiongga, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands
Xianbin Yu, Zhejiang Univ., China
Xiaoxiao Xue, Tsinghua Univ., China
 
ACP Track 5: Micro-, Nano-, and Ultrafast Photonics: Science and Applications
Xiaocong Yuan, Shenzhen Univ., China, Chair
Min Qiu, Zhejiang Univ., China, Co-chair
Chengwei Qiu, Shenzhen Univ., China, Co-chair
Ya Cheng, East China Normal Univ., China, Co-chair
Yves Belluard, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Yangjian Cai, Soochow Univ., China
Yujie Chen, Sun Yat-Sen Univ., China
Yijun Feng, Nanjing Univ., China
Min Gu, RMIT Univ., Australia
Jun He, Central South Univ., China
Peter Herman, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Dangyuan Lei, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., China
Guixin Li, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Xiangping Li, Jinan Univ., China
Zhaowei Liu, Univ. of California, San Diego, USA
Asger Mortensen, Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark
Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena, Germany
Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston Univ., USA
Michael Somekh, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., China
Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan Univ., Taipei, China
Paul Urbach, Delft Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands
Huitian Wang, Nanjing Univ., China
Jian Wang, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Jianfang Wang, Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, China
Yunfeng Xiao, Peking Univ., China
Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK
Qiwen Zhan, Univ. of Dayton, USA
Lei Zhou, Fudan Univ., China
 
ACP Track 6: Light Emitting Materials, Devices, and Applications
Shijian Su, South China Univ. of Technology, China, Chair
Xiaohong Zhang, Soochow Univ., China, Co-chair
Xiaowei Sun, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology, China, Co-chair
Xiaogang Peng, Zhejiang Univ., China, Co-chairs
Chun-Sing Lee, City Univ. of Hong Kong, China
Lian Duan, Tsinghua Univ., China
Guoqiang Li, South China Univ. of Technology, China
Jianpu Wang, Nanjing Tech Univ., China
Yizheng Jin, Zhejiang Univ., China
 
ACP Track 7: Photonics for Energy
Krzysztof (Kris) Kempa, Boston College, USA and SCNU, China, Chair
Mike J. Naughton, Boston College, USA, Co-chair
Jinwei Gao, South China Normal Univ., China, Co-chair
Michael Giersig, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany, Co-chair
Paul Mulvaney, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia
Liming Ding, NCNT, Beijing, China
Chuanfei Guo, SUSTech, Shenzhen, China
Hans Joachim Lewerenz, California Inst. of Technology, USA
Liang Li, Soochow Univ., China
Haibo Zeng, Nanjing Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Zhixiang Wei, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China 
 
ACP Track 8: Photonics for Biology and Medicine
Da Xing, South China Normal Univ., China, Chair
Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State Univ., Russia, Co-chair
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China, Co-chair
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins Univ., USA, Co-chair
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller Univ. Jena, Germany
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre, Netherlands
David Sampson, Univ. of Western Australia, Australia
Steven Jacques, Oregon Health & Science Univ., USA
Huabei Jiang, Univ. of Florida, USA
Junle Qu, Shenzhen Univ., China
Zhihua Ding, Zhejiang Univ., China
Hong Liu, The Univ. of Oklahoma, USA
Ruikang Wang, Univ. of Washington Seattle, USA
Shaoqun Zeng, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Xunbin Wei, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
Jianxin Chen, Fujian Normal Univ., China
Sihua Yang, South China Normal Univ., China