Integrated Photonics Research, Silicon, and Nano-Photonics

18 - 20 July 2016
The Fairmont Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver, British Columbia Canada

Committee List

General Chairs
Nadir Dagli, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
Andrea Melloni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Program Chairs
Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, United States
David Moss, University of Sydney, Australia

Photonic Device Program Committee

Yoshiaki Nakano, University of Tokyo, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Tomohiro Amemiya, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Andreas Beling, University of Virginia, USA
Joseph Summers, Infinera, USA
Koji Takeda, NTT Photonics Lab., Japan
Ken Tanizawa, AIST, Japan
Anna Tauke-Pedretti, Sandia, USA
Dries van Thourhout, University of Ghen/IMEC, Belgium
Kevin Williams, TuE, Netherlands
Meredith Hutchinson, Naval Research Laboratory, USA


Integrated Photonics Applications Program Committee
Jonathan Klamkin, UCSB, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Nicola Andriolli, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
Keisuke Kojima, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory, USA
Katarzyna Lawnicuk, Jeppix/TuE, Netherlands
Jong-Moo Lee, ETRI, Korea
Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur, McGill University, Canada
Anand Ramaswamy, Aurrion, USA
Mitsuru Takenaka, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan

Integrated High Precision Photonics Program Committee
Marco Peccianti, Sussex University, United Kingdom, Subcommittee Chair
Andrea Armani, University of Southern California, United States
Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Pascal Del'Haye, National Physics Laboratory, United Kingdom
Miro Erkintalo, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Kaoru Minoshima, The University of Electro-Communications (UEC), Japan
Alessia Pasquazi, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Peter Rakich, Yale University, United States
Peter Smith, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Stefan Wabnitz, University of Brescia, Italy
Emerging Materials for Photonic Devices Program Committee

Volker Sorger, George Washington University, United States, Subcommittee Chair
Boubacar Kante, University of California, San Diego, USA
Juejun Hu, MIT, USA
Joseph Tischler, NRL, USA
Tony Low, University of Minnesota, USA