Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACP)

Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACP)

Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACP) is currently the largest conference in Asia-Pacific region on optical communications, photonics, optical sensing and relevant optoelectronic technologies. ACP comes from APOC and AOE, and it has been held annually tracing back to 2001. ACP is jointly sponsored by The Optical Society (OSA), the International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE), IEEE Photonics Society (IPS), The Chinese Optical Society (COS) and China Institute of Communications (CIC).

ACP 2016 together with the 9th International Photonics and OptoElectronics Meetings (POEM 2016), the 13th International Conference on Photonics and Imaging in Biology and Medicine (PIBM 2016), and the 13th Optics Valley of China International Optoelectronic Exposition (OVC EXPO 2016) will be held in Wuhan International Exhibition Center, China, on November 2-5, 2016.

We look forward to welcoming you to this exciting event in Wuhan!


ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
ACP/POEM Joint Track 4: Optoelectronic devices and Integration
ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy
ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine
Honorary Chairs 
Bingkun Zhou, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Tsinghua University, China
Guangcan Guo, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Science and Technology of China, China 
Chaohui Ye, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics , China
General Chair: 
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China 

Co-chairs:
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University , Singapore
Alan Willner, University of Southern California , USA
Shaohua Yu, Member of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Wuhan Institute of Post and Telecommunications , China 
Shaoqun Zeng, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China
Technical Program Committee Chairs:
Xinliang Zhang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & HuazhongUniversity of Science and Technology , China 
Jie Luo, Yangtze Optical Fibre And Cable Company Ltd , China 
Jian Wang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 
Christophe Peucheret, The French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNR) , France 
Naoya Wada, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology , Japan
 
ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Chair: 
Liming Tong, Zhejiang University, China
Co-Chair:
Xuewen Shu, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China

Technical Program Committee Members:
Kin-Seng Chiang, The City University of Hong Kong , China 
Qian Li, Univ Toronto , Canada
Gang-Ding Peng, The University of New South Wales , Australia
Kunimasa Saitoh, Hokkaido University , Japan
Sze Y. Set, University of Tokyo , Japan
Sergei K Turitsyn, Aston University , UK 
Yanyun Wang, Shanghai University , China
Libou Yuan, Harbin Engineering University , China 
 
ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Chair: 

Lianshan Yan, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Co-Chairs:
Werner Rosenkranz, University of Keil , Germany
Qi Yang, Wuhan Research Institute of Post and Telecommunications , China

Technical Program Committee Members:
Di Che, The University of Melbourne , Australia   
Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona , USA
Didier Erasme, Groupe télécommunications optiques Dept Communications & électronique , France
Kim Hoon,  Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology , South Korea
Juhao Li, Peking University , China    
Colin McKinstrie, Applied Communication Sciences , USA
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton , UK
Erwan Pincemin, Orange Lab , France   
Zhuge Qunbi, Ciena Corporation and Mcgill University , Canada  
André Richter, VPI Photonics , Germany
William Shieh, The University of Melbourne , Australia
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiaotong University , China                         
Changyuan Yu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University , China  
Fan Zhang, Peking University , China 
Darko Zibar, Technical University of Denmark , Denmark

ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
Chair: 
Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua University , China
Co-Chairs: 
Dimitra Simeonidou, The University of Bristol , UK
Ming Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China

Technical Program Committee Members:
Nan Hua, Tsinghua University , China
Changcheng Huang, Carleton University , Canada
Ignacio de Miguel, Universidad de Valladolid , Spain
Paolo Monti, Royal Institute of Technology , Sweden
Wenda Ni, Viscore Technologies Inc , Canada
Gangxiang Shen, Suzhou University , China  
Domenico Siracusa, Create-Net , Italy
Yabin Ye, Huawei European Research Center , Germany  
Fen Zhou, University of Avignon , France

 ACP/POEM Joint Track 4: Optoelectronic devices and Integration
Chair: 

Siyuan Yu, University of Bristol , UK

Co-Chairs:
Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology , The Netherlands
Yu Yu, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 

Technical Program Committee Members:
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University , China
Jonathan Klamkin, University of California Santa Barbara , USA 
Yoshiaki Nakano, Tokyo University , Japan
Shu Namiki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology , Japan
Andrew Poon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology , China
Graham Reed, University of Southampton , UK
Gunther Roelkens, Ghent University , Belgium
Marc Sorel, Glasgow University , UK
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiaotong University , China
Xi Xiao, Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications , China
 
ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
Chair:

Gongru Lin, Taiwan University, Taiwan, China
Co-Chairs:
Chester Shu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong , China 
Jianji Dong, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 

Technical Program Committee Members:
Jose Azana, INRS-EMT , Canada
Antonella Bogoni, Scuola superiore Sant'Anna , Italy
Jianji Dong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Osaka University , Japan
Ming Li, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences , China 
Barry Liam, Dublin City University , Ireland
Christina Lim, The University of Melbourne , Australia
Gong-Ru Lin, GIPO, Taiwan University, Taiwan, China
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University , China
David Marpaung, CUDOS, University of Sydney , Australia
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics , China
Peng-Chun Peng, Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, China
Periklis Petropoulos, ORC, Southampton , UK
Chester Shu, Chinese University of Hong Kong , China 
Jianming Tang, Bangor University , UK
Kenneth Wong, University of Hong Kong , China 
 
ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy 
Chair: 

Andriy Zakutayev, National Renewable Energy Laboratory , USA
Co-Chairs: 
Jiang Tang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China
Hongwei Han, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China

Technical Program Committee Members:
Jinsong Huang, University of Nebraska – Lincoln , USA
Edward H. Sargent, University of Toronto , Canada
Suhuai Wei, Beijing Computational Science Research Center , China
Yanfa Yan,  University of Toledo , USA
 
ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
Chair: 

Min Gu, Swinburne University of Technology , Australia
Co-Chair:
Changsheng Xie, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China

Technical Program Committee Members:
Martin Booth,Oxford University , UK
Zongsong Gan, Swinburne University of Technology , Australia
Peixiang Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China
Xiangshui Miao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China
Hao Ruan, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics , China 
Hongbo Sun, Jilin University , China 
Xiaodi Tan, Beijing Institute of Technology , China 
Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN , Japan
 
ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine
Chair:
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena , Germany
Co-Chairs:
Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State University, Russia 
Pengcheng Li, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China  

Technical Program Committee Members:
Stephen Boppart, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign , USA
Ewa Goldys, Macquarie University , Australia
Steven Jacques, Oregon Health & Science University , USA
Laura Marcu, University of California, Davis , USA
Thomas Mayerhöfer, Friedrich Schiller University Jena , Germany
Francesco Pavone, European Laboratory for Non Linear Spectroscopy , Italy
Junle Qu, Shenzhen University , China
David Sampson, The University of Western Australia , Australia
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre, The Netherlands
Peng Xi, Peking University , China 
Ping Wang, University of Science and Technology , China 
 
Steering Committee Chair:
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc. , USA

Steering Committee Members:
Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo , Japan
Christine L. Bluhm, IEEE Photonics Society , USA 
Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley , USA 
Arthur Chiou, Yang-Ming University, Taiwan , China 
Yun C. Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea 
Sailing He, Zhejiang University, China; KTH, Sweden 
Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University , Australia
Thomas L. Koch, University of Arizona , USA 
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University , USA 
Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies , USA 
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University , China 
Qingming Luo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 
Qian Mao, Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications , China 
Naomi Chavez, OSA , USA
Xiaomin Ren, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications , China 
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University , China 
Brian J. Thomas, SPIE , USA 
Bingkun Zhou, Tsinghua University , China 

Local Organizing Committee
Chair: 
Song Xia, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 
Co-Chair:
Hua Shi, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China

Members:
Weiwei Dong, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China 
Xiao Cheng, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology , China
Steve Chu, University of Stanford, Nobel Prize Laureate in Physics, the 12th United States Secretary of Energy, USA

Alan Willner, University of Southern California, USA

Miles Padgett, University of Glasgow, UK

Lihong Wang, Washington University in St Louis, USA