2018 OSA Fellows

OSA is pleased to announce the new Fellow Members for 2018. This distinction was awarded to 101 OSA members for their significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics. The selection of these candidates was confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in September 2017.

The Society appreciates the efforts of the many nominators and references. We also extend special thanks to the members of the Fellow Members Committee who reviewed all of the nominations: Edward A. Watson (Chair), Aref Chowdhury, Gabriella Cincotti, Nancy J. Coletta, Ingmar Hartl, Nobuyuki Hashimoto, Ray-Hua Horng, Cedric F. Lam, John H. Marsh, Tanya Mary Monro, Kenneth E. Moore, Yun-Jiang Rao, and Xin Zhang.

Nominations for OSA’s 2019 class of Fellows are due by 15 June 2018. For more information, contact the OSA Awards Office (awards@osa.org; +1 202.416.1960) or visit www.osa.org/awards.

2018 OSA Fellow Members

Andrea Armani

University of Southern California, United States
“for contributions to integrated photonics with applications in telecommunication and chemical and biological detection” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
George Bayz
Synopsys, Inc., United States
“for impactful leadership to the OSA and the optics industry, both through his exemplary volunteer service as Treasurer and ongoing leadership of a leading optical design tools company, ORA/Synopsys” (Volunteer/Professional Service)
 
David Boas
Boston University, United States
“for pioneering advances in several areas of biomedical optics, including inventive developments of functional near-infrared spectroscopy, groundbreaking innovations in laser speckle-contrast imaging, and 2-photon imaging of oxygen partial pressure using a novel molecular indicator” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Domenico Bonaccini Calia
European Southern Observatory, Germany
“for fostering the development of photonics in novel astronomical instrumentation, including the field of Laser Guide Star Adaptive Optics with the invention of narrow-band high power Raman Fiber Amplifiers” (Technical Leadership)
 
Martin Booth
University of Oxford, United Kingdom
“for innovative and pioneering research on dynamic optical methods and new approaches to adaptive optics and wavefront sensing, including applications in biomedical microscopy and laser material processing” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Hou-Tong Chen
Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States
“for seminal contributions to the field of metamaterials, including active metamaterials and the realization of novel electromagnetic structures at terahertz frequencies” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Yu-Ao Chen
University of Science and Technology of China, China
“for outstanding contributions on photonic quantum information and quantum simulation” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Johannes Courtial
University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
“for sustained contributions to optics, including the first scheme to sort and measure the orbital angular momentum of single photons, and pixellated generalized refraction” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Prof. Luca Dal Negro
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department & Photonics Center, Boston University, United States
“for numerous contributions in the theoretical and experimental aspects of wave interaction with aperiodic nanostructures, nanophotonics and plasmonics leading to novel engineering applications to optical sensing, light emission, energy harvesting and nonlinear optical devices” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Hamid Dehghani
University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
“for leadership in development of computational tools for diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy and training of scientists in biomedical imaging applications in neuroscience, cancer, and molecular probes” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Stavros Demos
Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester, United States
“for pioneering and sustained contributions to understanding dynamic behaviors and improved performance in optical materials for high power lasers and developing multimodal imaging and characterization methods for medical and other applications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Nicholas Doran
Aston University, United Kingdom
“for technical leadership on nonlinear fiber transmission and devices including amplifiers and switches, and pioneering contributions to soliton transmission and processing” (Technical Leadership)
 
Andrew Dunn
University of Texas at Austin, United States
“for pioneering contributions to biomedical optical imaging and microscopy, particularly for advances in laser speckle imaging of blood flow and light scattering, and their applications in neuroscience” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem
University of Adelaide, Australia
“for groundbreaking science contributions to the field of optical glasses and fibers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Andrew Ellis
Aston University, United Kingdom
“for pioneering contributions in the areas of all-optical signal processing and mitigation of linear and nonlinear transmission impairments” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Rinat Esenaliev
University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, United States
“for pioneering contributions and outstanding achievements in biomedical optics, optoacoustic/photoacoustic imaging, monitoring, and sensing, nanophotonics, nanoparticle-mediated therapy and drug delivery, OCT, laser tissue ablation, laser-based therapy, and two-photon photophysics, photochemistry, and photobiology” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Sergio Fantini
Tufts University, United States
“for contributions to diffuse optical tomography, in particular for the invention of the technique of coherent hemodynamics spectroscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Sasan Fathpour
CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the field of integrated photonics, particularly heterogeneous integration in silicon photonics for second- and third-order nonlinear optics and mid-infrared wavelengths applications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Maurizio Ferrari
CNR-IFN, Italy
“for significant achievements in the spectroscopic characterization of glasses and glass-ceramics and their application to photonic structures and devices, as well as for actively serving the optical community” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Nicolas K. Fontaine
Nokia Bell Labs, United States
“for groundbreaking contributions to spatial multiplexing components and systems, ultra-high speed receivers using digital optical bandwidth interleaving and wavelength selective switches” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Maria Angela Franceschini
Massachusetts General Hospital, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the field of near infrared spectroscopy and functional brain imaging ranging from systems development and theoretical advances to clinical translation” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Almantas Galvanauskas
University of Michigan, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the science and technology of ultrashort pulse and high power fiber lasers, novel fiber structures, nonlinear interactions in fibers and fiber lasers, and fiber laser beam and pulse combining” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Goëry Genty
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
“for pioneering research in the study of supercontinuum generation and nonlinear instabilities in optical fibers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Ursula Gibson
Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Universitet, Norway
“for pioneering advances in optical and optoelectronic materials; particularly the development of practical semiconductor-core optical fibers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Gary Gimmestad
Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
“for leadership in the development and advancement of atmospheric remote sensing technology, pioneering lidar systems, data analysis techniques, and lidar training materials for the international community” (Technical Leadership)
 
John Girkin
University of Durham, United Kingdom
“for contributions to the development of novel imaging and adaptive optics techniques in optical microscopy for biophysical applications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Donald Golini
SANICA Ventures, United States
“for outstanding contributions to the optics industry through development of deterministic finishing systems based on Magneto-Rheological Finishing (MRF) and sub-aperture stitching interferometry platforms for large, fast and aspheric surfaces” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Joseph Gortych
Opticus IP Law PLLC, United States
“for excellence in advancing OSA members’ understanding of patenting and intellectual property, especially through two decades of publications in Optics & Photonics News” (Volunteer/Professional Service)
 
Anatoly Grudinin
Kaithree Photonics, United Kingdom
“for highly successful and dynamic entrepreneurship in forming and developing the company Fianium, a leading supplier of ultrafast fiber lasers and supercontinuum sources, and outstanding contributions to fiber laser research” (Business Leadership)
 
Constantin Haefner
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
“for pioneering next generation, high average power Petawatt laser systems enabling a new arena of applications and sustained advancement of state-of-the art technologies in large-scale, high intensity, peak-power laser systems” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Peter Hamm
Universitat Zurich, Switzerland
“for groundbreaking contributions in the development of multi-dimensional vibrational spectroscopy, that opened a new era in the study of structure and dynamics of molecular systems on all levels” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Sivanandan S. Harilal
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the fundamentals of laser ablation, optical spectroscopy of laser ablation plumes and laser-plasma light sources” (Engineering and Science Research)  
 
John Heebner
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
“for numerous innovations, achievements, and technical leadership in high energy laser systems and integrated optics including nonlinear optical microresonators and ultrafast light deflectors” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Wei Huang
Northwestern Polytechnical University & Nanjing Tech University, China
“for pioneering achievements and leadership in organic optoelectronics which developed from physics, chemistry, materials, electronics, and information science & technology based interdisciplines” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Randall G. Hulet
Rice University, United States
“for pioneering achievements in the field of ultracold atomic gases, including the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation with attractive interactions and groundbreaking studies of atomic fermions” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Nicusor Iftimia
Physical Sciences Inc., United States
“for original contributions in biomedical optics, especially pioneering the use of optical coherence tomography for interstitial tissue imaging and biopsy guidance, as well as for outstanding service to the biomedical optics community” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Mona Jarrahi
University of California, Los Angeles, United States
“for pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics and microwave photonics through development of novel engineered materials, plasmonic nanostructures, and quantum well devices” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Igor Jex
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
“for contributions to the applications of optical networks in quantum optics, in particular, for their use for quantum state measurement and in implementing quantum walks using the optical feedback loop” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
David Jonas
University of Colorado Boulder, United States
“for pioneering femtosecond two-dimensional Fourier transform electronic spectroscopy, developing novel phase-resolved nonlinear optical spectroscopies, and for applying these in deeply insightful studies of ultrafast molecular processes” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
Northwestern University, United States
“for broad and enduring contributions to the field of digital image and video processing” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Anne Myers Kelley
University of California, Merced, United States
“for innovative work in the theory and practice of resonance Raman and hyper-Raman spectroscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Jungsang Kim
Duke University, United States
“for research on scalable modular quantum computers and networks using trapped ions, large-scale optical switches, quantum optics with single-photon sources and detectors, and gigapixel-scale cameras” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Tobias Kippenberg
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
“for pioneering fundamental and applied research on microresonator frequency combs and cavity optomechanics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
François Légaré
Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Centre Énergie, Matériaux, et Télécommunications, Canada
“for major contributions to ultrafast molecular imaging, to the development and application of high-power ultrashort infrared lasers including the concept of Frequency domain Optical Parametric Amplification, and the interpretation of nonlinear optical signals from tissues” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Tien-Chang Lu
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
“for pioneering and outstanding contributions to wide bandgap semiconductor vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers, light-emitting diodes, microcavity polariton lasers and surface plasmon polariton lasers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Zhenqiang Ma
University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
“for pioneering contributions to flexible optoelectronics and semiconductor nanomembrane based photonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Arash Mafi
University of New Mexico, United States
“for pioneering contributions to fundamental understanding of quantum and nonlinear behavior of optical waveguides, light propagation in disordered media, and development of Anderson localizing optical fibers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
Vanderbilt University, United States
“for contributions to the clinical translation of optical diagnostics and therapeutics including the development and application of Raman spectroscopy methods and infrared neural stimulation” (Engineering, Application and Design)
 
Mike Mandina
Optimax Systems Inc., United States
“for business leadership within the greater Rochester optics community, the U.S. and global optics industry, and technical leadership in the development of an innovative high speed polishing technique called VIBE” (Business Leadership)
 
Zetian Mi
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
“for contributions to the development of high performance III-nitride nanowire photonic devices, including full-color light emitting diodes, electrically injected ultraviolet lasers, and artificial solar fuel technology” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Hope Michelsen
Sandia National Laboratories, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding of laser-radiation interactions with soot particles through laser-induced incandescence (LII), absorption, and scattering, and using LII to assess environmental impacts of carbonaceous particles” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Mo Mojahedi
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto, Canada
“for seminal contributions to the field of plasmonics and hybrid plasmonics with important applications to nano-photonics and sensing” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
John Nees
University of Michigan, United States
“for contributions to the development of short pulse high rep rate laser technology as well as to the science of high intensity short pulse laser interactions with matter” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Takahiro Numai
Ritsumeikan University, Japan
“for seminal contributions to wavelength/frequency division multiplexing optical fiber communications systems and optical interconnects through the development of wavelength tunable semiconductor lasers/optical filters and system simulation” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Jennifer Ogilvie
University of Michigan, United States
“for pioneering contributions in the areas of multidimensional optical spectroscopy and nonlinear microscopy and their application to the study of biological systems” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Boon S. Ooi
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
“for pioneering contributions to optoelectronic device technologies, particularly in light emitting devices in visible wavelengths, and their applications to lighting and optical communications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
YongKeun Park
Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST), South Korea
“for outstanding contributions to quantitative phase imaging and wavefront shaping via light scattering for biomedical applications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Valdas Pasiskevicius
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
“for substantial contributions to the development of novel applications of structured nonlinear optical materials and service to the optics community, particularly the OSA” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Alan B. Petersen
Spectra-Physics, MKS Instruments, Inc., United States
“for significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial UV laser systems and for long term service to the optics community” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Periklis Petropoulos
University of Southampton, United Kingdom
“for contributions to optical signal processing and the applications of novel photonic technologies in communications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Pepijn Pinkse
Universiteit Twente, Netherlands
“for original and pioneering contributions in the fields of nanophotonics, quantum optics, and quantum secure authentication” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Innocenzo Pinto
University of Sannio, INFN, LVC, and KAGRA, Italy
“for fundamental contributions to thermal noise reduction in the mirror coatings of the LIGO interferometric gravitational wave detectors, and for original contributions to the science of Electromagnetics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Gernot Pomrenke
US Air Force Office of Scientific Research, United States
“for outstanding technical leadership in formulating and advancing the areas of Optical Materials Characterization, Opto-Electronics, Integrated Photonics, Silicon Photonics, Nano-photonics, Metamaterials and Plasmonics” (Technical Leadership)
 
Joyce Poon
University of Toronto, Canada
“for outstanding contributions to the research and development of silicon-based integrated optics including micro-resonators, electro-optic modulators, and integrated hybrid photonics.” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Eric Potma
University of California, Irvine, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the development of coherent nonlinear Raman and sum frequency generation microscopy and for the use of plasmonic enhancement of coherent Raman scattering for single molecule Raman spectroscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Minghao Qi
Purdue University, United States
“for creative and impactful contributions to nanophotonic fabrication and integrated nanophotonic devices” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Romain Quidant
ICFO & ICREA, Spain
“for pioneering plasmon enabled light-matter interaction at the nanometer scale including laser tweezers, biosensors, thermoplasmonics and control of quantum emitter emission” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Daniel Razansky
Technical University of Munich and Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
“for pioneering and development of novel biophotonic and optoacoustic imaging methods and enabling their translational applications in biology and medicine” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Derryck T. Reid
Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
“for the invention of two-photon autocorrelation using photodiodes and the development of frequency combs based on ultrafast optical parametric oscillators” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Federico Rosei
INRS, Canada
“for leadership in photonic materials and optoelectronic devices, in particular for next generation solar technologies” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Takashi Saida
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corporation, Japan
“for seminal contribution to advances in waveguide-type polarization devices for coherent optical networks” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
Jim Schwiegerling
The University of Arizona, United States
“for outstanding contributions to the field of ophthalmic and visual optics and for excellence and dedication to optics education” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Pascale Senellart
Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France
“for inventing in-situ optical lithography that couples quantum dots and optical cavities with nanometric precision, realising solid-state single and entangled photon sources of unsurpassed performance that are moving quantum optics towards a scalable future” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Anne Sentenac
Fresnel Institut, France
“for contributions to the solution of optical inverse problems, computed imaging and high-resolution microscopy (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Maksim Skorobogatiy
Department of Engineering Physics, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
“for pioneering contributions to the development of micro structured and photonic crystal multi-material fibers and their applications to light delivery, sensing, smart textiles and arts” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Radan Slavik
Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
“for pioneering work in high speed optical signal processing using fiber gratings, optical injection locking, and phase sensitive amplification for applications in high capacity fiber optic communications and information processing” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Glenn Solomon
Joint Quantum Institute, United States
“for pioneering the development of semiconductor quantum dot optical materials and device structures for solid-state quantum optics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Kartik Srinivasan
National Institute of Standards & Technology, United States
“for outstanding contributions to nanophotonics and quantum optics, including cavity-QED, frequency conversion, and integrated optics including photonic crystals” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Thomas Südmeyer
Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland
“for seminal contributions to ultrafast photonics, in particular in the area of ultrafast thin disk lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion, and optical frequency combs” (Engineering and Science Research) 
 
Hong-Bo Sun
Tsinghua University, China
“for pioneering contributions to the field of laser nanofabricationin both fundamental research and industrial applications, as well as ultrafast spectroscopy and their applications on deep insight into nanophotonic materials and devices” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Anatoly Svidzinsky
Texas A&M University, United States
“for seminal contributions to understanding of collective interaction of light with atomic ensembles, and pioneering work on dynamics of superfluid vortices in trapped Bose-Einstein condensates” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Allen Taflove
Northwestern University, United States
“for creating the finite-difference time-domain method for the numerical solution of Maxwell’s equations, with crucial application to the growth and current state of the field of photonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Sergei Tochitsky
University of California, Los Angeles, United States
“for outstanding contributions to the development of high-power picosecond CO2 lasers and their applications in nonlinear optics and laser-driven particle acceleration” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Kimani C. Toussaint
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
“for contributions to quantitative nonlinear optical imaging of tissues, polarization wavefront engineering, and the development and application of multifunctional plasmonic nanoantennas” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Hon Tsang
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
“for contributions to nonlinear silicon photonics, sub-wavelength silicon waveguide gratings, and hybrid integration of graphene on silicon waveguides” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Jeff Tsao
Sandia National Laboratories, United States
“for seminal, sustained contributions to solid-state lighting, and to its materials and optoelectronic device foundations” (Technical Leadership)
 
M. Selim Ünlü
Boston University, United States
“for pioneering contributions in utilization of optical interference in enhanced photodetectors and biological sensing and imaging” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Nickolas Vamivakas
University of Rochester, United States
“for significant contributions to the fields of solid-state quantum optics and nanophotonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Mu Wang
Nanjing University and American Physical Society, China
“for original contributions in designing of metallic subwavelength microstructures to control the polarization, propagation and intensity of light, optimizing physical properties and striving for their applications in optics and opto-electric exchange” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Sharon Weiss
Vanderbilt University, United States
“for contributions expanding the use of silicon in photonics and optoelectronics, and especially for designing and demonstrating highly sensitive porous-silicon guided-wave optical biosensors” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Douglas Werner
Pennsylvania State University, United States
“for groundbreaking contributions to the field of optical metamaterials including metamaterial-enabled optical devices exhibiting reconfigurable/tunable, multiband, and broadband properties, and to the field of global optimization techniques in computational electromagnetics/optics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Christoph Westbrook
Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, France
“for using exquisite optics methods to investigate the behavior ultra-cold atoms in optical lattices, and for realizing with atoms the analogue of landmark experiments of quantum optics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Paul Westbrook
OFS Laboratories, United States
“for outstanding innovation, technical and program leadership in photonic devices, particularly development and application of fiber Bragg grating technology for communications and sensing” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Dong-Sing Wuu
National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
“for contributions to high-efficiency light-emitting devices and leadership in education” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Xianfan Xu
Purdue University, United States
“for pioneering contributions to nanoscale optics, studies of energy transfer at nanoscale and ultrafast time scale, and contributions to the development of laser-based micro and nano-engineering and data storage technologies” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Kazuto Yamauchi
Osaka University, Japan
“for leadership in the development of near diffraction limited reflective x-ray optics, and a complimentary manufacturing capability, for use in a broad range of scientific studies at synchrotron and x-ray free electron laser facilities worldwide.” (Technical Leadership)
 
Ite A. Yu
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
“for pioneering contributions to the advancement of slow, stored, and stationary light and its applications in quantum memory and quantum information manipulation” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Seok-Hyun (Andy) Yun
Harvard Medical School, United States
“for impactful biophotonics innovations including high-speed frequency-domain optical coherence tomography, intravital endomicroscopy and Brillouin microscopy, and for pioneering bio-lasers including cell lasers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Shaoqun Zeng
Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
“for pioneering work on steering femtosecond pulse using an acousto-optic deflector, activation of protonated protein fluorescence, and methods for fast microscopic imaging of the fine brain structure and activity” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
Jing Zhang
Shanxi University, China
“for contributions to the fields of continuous-variable quantum information and ultracold atoms and especially for pioneering experiments which realized synthetic spin-orbit coupling in Fermi gases” (Education)
 
Xuezhe Zheng
Wave2Wave, United States
“for significant and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical switches and wdm silicon photonic interconnects” (Engineering and Science Research)