2017 OSA Fellows

OSA is pleased to announce the new Fellow Members for 2017. This distinction was awarded to 96 OSA members for their significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics. The selection of these candidates was confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2016.

The society appreciates the efforts of the many nominators and of the members of the Fellow Members Committee who reviewed all of the nominations. Chaired by Edward A. Watson, the committee included Mikhail S. Belen'kii, Adela Ben-Yakar, Timothy J. Carrig, Ingmar Hartl, Kafai Lai, Tanya Mary Monro, Kenneth E. Moore, Min Qiu, Yun-Jiang Rao, Masatoshi Suzuki and Antoinette J. Taylor

Nominations for OSA’s 2018 class of Fellows are due by 15 June 2017. For more information, contact the OSA Awards Office (awards@osa.org; +1 202.416.1960) or visit www.osa.org/awards.

2017 OSA Fellow Members
Listed alphabetically by last name, with the citation and the nomination category noted.

Ayman F. Abouraddy, CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics
University of Central Florida, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the development of a new generation of multi-material optical fibers and to the study of optical imaging using entangled photon pairs” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Samuel Achilefu, Washington University in St Louis, United States
“for pioneering the development of near infrared molecular imaging and image-guided surgical resection of cancer, and exceptional leadership and service to the biomedical optics community” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Stefan Andersson-Engels, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
“for academic, clinical and entrepreneurial contributions in biomedical optics, including techniques for tissue diagnostics and photodynamic therapy” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Brian E. Applegate, Texas A&M University, United States
“for significant contributions to development of novel multimodal molecular and functional optical imaging approaches and innovations in 3-D cochlear optical vibrometry, and for service to the optics community” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Craig B. Arnold, Princeton University, United States
“for significant contribution in the areas of laser materials processing and fabrication, with applications in nanotechnology, optoelectronics, sensing and energy” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Roel G. F. Baets, Ghent University – IMEC, Belgium
“for major contributions to silicon photonics and service to the photonics community” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Raymond G. Beausoleil, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States
“for seminal contributions to basic and applied research in photonics and optics with applications to information technology” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Marco Bellini, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica (CNR), Italy
“for pioneering contributions in ultrafast, highly nonlinear, and quantum optics. In particular, for his seminal experiments on the coherence of supercontinuum and high-order harmonics and for innovative methods of quantum light state engineering” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Wengang (Wayne) Bi, Hebei University of Technology, China
“for seminal contributions to research and development of photonic materials and device structures, and of their applications to display and solid-state lighting” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
“for pioneering contributions to the modeling and design of coherent optical communication systems” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Walter F. Buell, The Aerospace Corporation, United States
“for technical leadership in the development, application and exploitation of advanced laser radar technology and in building a broad based community of researchers, developers and users of active EO systems” (Technical Leadership)
 
 Gerald S. Buller, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
“for pioneering work in single-photon detection and applications of single-photon technology in three-dimensional imaging and quantum communications” (Engineering and Science Research)

 John  Canning, University of Sydney & University of Technology
interdisciplinary Photonics Laboratories (iPL), Australia
“for significant scientific and engineering contributions in fundamental and applied photonics across materials, devices, system and instrumentation, and for translating these into industry” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Adrian Carter, Nufern, Australia
“for pioneering contributions to specialty optical fiber design, fabrication, and commercialization” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Yijiang Chen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States
“for innovative contributions to nonlinear optics in fibers, precision laser ranging and fiber-optic systems for spacecraft” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Majed  Chergui, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
“for pioneering ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy and for his major contributions to the development of ultrafast deep-ultraviolet spectroscopy, which he used to address fundamental light-induced processes in molecules, proteins and materials” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States
“for pioneering contributions to novel nonlinear optical devices such as two-dimensional nonlinear photonic crystals, optical phase conjugation, nonlinear phenomena in negative refractive index metamaterials, and gallium nitride pyramids for high efficienc” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Wallace Chik-Ho Choy, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
“For extensive contributions in designing and understanding optical nanostructures for plasmonic, photovoltaic and light emitting devices.” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Costantino De Angelis, University of Brescia, Italy
“for significant contributions to the field of discrete and periodic nonlinear photonic structures and to the design of nano-antennas and nonlinear nano-photonic devices” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Johannes Fitzgerald de Boer, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, Netherlands
“for contributions to the fundamental understanding and development of optical coherence tomography, in particular polarization sensitive and spectral domain OCT, which has led to a more than 100 fold improvement of OCT imaging speed” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Peter de Groot, Zygo Corporation, United States
“For influential and groundbreaking work in the field of high-precision optical metrology” (Technical Leadership)
 
 John J. Degnan, Sigma Space Corp, United States
“for leadership in the advancement of laser technology and its applications in satellite and precision interplanetary distance ranging, 3D imaging and atmospheric lidar, free space optical communication and medical instrumentation” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Ivan B. Djordjevic, University of Arizona, United States
“for seminal contributions in advanced FEC, modulation, OFDM, and turbo equalization for optical communications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Po Dong, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
“for seminal contributions to the advances in silicon photonics devices and integrated circuits for high capacity WDM networks” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Andrea C. Ferrari, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
“for seminal contributions to Raman spectroscopy of carbon-based materials and for pioneering applications of graphene and other layered materials to optoelectronics and photonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Andrew  Forbes, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
“for significant contributions to structured light at the classical/quantum regimes, as well as directly at the source in the form of novel lasers, thereby serving as a role model for Africa” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Victor L. Gamiz, US Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
“for 41 years of outstanding research in optics; achievements in the areas of the world’s first demonstration of unconventional imaging using diversity of light; spearheading a national level effort to promote research in optical polarization for military” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Javier Garcia-Monreal, Universitat de Valencia, Spain
“for impressive international collaboration record, large number of key publications in Fourier optics and optical image processing and a contribution to the community as being the former associate editor of Optics Express” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Debabrata Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
“for seminal and significant contributions in ultrafast optical instrumentation for exploitation in cross-disciplinary fields like quantum information and biomedical applications as well as pedagogy in optics and photonics and voluntary services to OSA” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Shekhar Guha, US Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
“for original contributions in the areas of development and characterization of nonlinear optical materials for visible and infrared wavelengths” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Robert H. Hadfield, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
“for pioneering contributions in the development of infrared superconducting single-photon detectors and advanced photon-counting applications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 David W. Hahn, University of Florida, United States
“for pioneering contributions to the analysis of aerosol particles, including single particle analysis, using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy while also advancing the fundamental understanding of plasma-analyte interactions” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Jung Han, Yale University, United States
“for sustained contributions to the epitaxial growth technology for wide bandgap semiconductor optoelectronic devices, particularly GaN-based ultraviolet LEDs and lasers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Jeff Hecht, Hecht Associates, United States
“for informing and educating professionals as well as the general public in the advances in optics and lasers” (Education)

 Stefan W. Hell, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
“for the development of fluorescence microscopy with resolution beyond the diffraction limit” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Richard B. Holmes, Boeing Company, United States
“for contributions in the area of atmospheric and adaptive optics, imaging and remote sensing, and laser beam propagation through the atmosphere” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 JianJang Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
“for seminal contribution in GaN LEDs for solid-state lighting and TFTs for flat-panel display” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Stephen Hughes, Queen's University at Kingston, Canada
“for significant contributions to the theory and modeling of light-matter interactions in nanophotonics and quantum optics, especially in the fields of photonic crystals and semiconductor quantum dots” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Tetsuya Ishikawa, RIKEN, Japan
“for pioneering work in optics for coherent x-rays and nano-focusing and for outstanding leadership in significantly advancing the technology of compact hard-x-ray free-electron lasers, opening doors to new scientific discoveries” (Technical Leadership)

 Wei Jin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
“for outstanding and sustained contributions to the research, development and application of optical fiber sensor technology, particularly micro- and nano-structured fiber based devices and sensors” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Deborah M Kane, Macquarie University, Australia
“for creative contributions to diverse fields in lasers and photonics, including nonlinear laser systems, spider silks as optical materials, and laser assisted materials interactions” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Ajoy Kumar Kar, Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom
“for application of nonlinear optics to the development of photonic devices by ultrafast laser inscription.  An extensive variety of devices developed include waveguide lasers, supercontinuum generators, Bragg gratings and sensors” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Guoqiang Li, The Ohio State University, United States
“for contributions in design, fabrication, and integration of optical and electro-optic devices and systems for vision correction, ophthalmic and general biomedical imaging, dynamic holography, and signal processing” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Dale C. Linne von Berg, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
“for seminal contributions to the development and application of advanced imaging systems, display and dissemination architectures, and imagery processing techniques” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Hong Liu, Google, United States
“for significant contribution and leadership in datacenter optics and networking” (Technical Leadership)
 
 Xu Liu, Zhejiang University, China
“for outstanding contribution in the development of 3D display, super-resolution imaging, especially the leadership in Chinese optical education and optical coating technology” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Chao  Lu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
“for significant contribution to performance monitoring and signal transmission techniques for high capacity optical networks” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Chao-Yang Lu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
“for outstanding contributions to optical quantum information processing and solid-state quantum photonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Olivier J.F. Martin, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
“for introducing the concept of optical antenna and key scientific contributions to our understanding of optical field enhancement and confinement beyond the diffraction limit in plasmonic nanostructures and their utilization for spectroscopy and trapping” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Manuel  Martinez-Corral, Universitat de Valencia, Spain
“for leading research in 3D image acquisition, processing and display, both in the microscopic and also in the macroscopic regime” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Rosario  Martinez-Herrero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
“for significant contributions to the theory of coherence and polarization and  innovative studies in the vectorial structure of nonparaxial beams” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Manyalibo J. Matthews, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
“for outstanding contributions and sustained leadership in the field of high power laser-induced damage science, laser-material interactions and processing, and vibrational spectroscopy-based materials characterization” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Noureddine  Melikechi, University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States
“For pioneering scientific, technological and educational contributions to optics, including novel methodologies in laser induced breakdown spectroscopy for space exploration and cancer diagnosis.” (Education)
 
 Rajesh  Menon, University of Utah, United States
“for pioneering super-resolution optical lithography and innovations in metamaterials, nanophotonics, and micro-optics, with applications in photovoltaics, computational imaging, displays, color sensors, spectroscopy and silicon photonics” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Ignacio  Moreno, Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche, Spain
“for achievements on the control over amplitude, phase, polarization and wavelength with diffractive optical elements encoded onto liquid crystal displays” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 N. Asger  Mortensen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
“for pioneering contributions to the field of photonic crystal fibers and the theory of nonlocal phenomena in nanoplasmonics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Thomas E. Murphy, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
“for sustained contributions to nonlinear, electro-optic, and ultrafast processes in nanoscale materials, integrated photonics, devices, and systems” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Jeffrey W Nicholson, OFS Laboratories, United States
“for pioneering contributions to fiber modal property measurements and significant contributions to the development of high-power and ultrafast fiber lasers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Zhe-Yu Jeff Ou, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States
“for pioneering work in multi-photon interference, quantum entanglement of continuous variables, and narrow-band two-photon sources of light, for the work on precision phase measurement in quantum metrology, and quantum amplification” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Sharathchandra Pankanti, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, United States
“for significant contributions to the scientific foundations of video-based pattern recognition and to designing practical computer vision applications in  domains of public safety, retail, automotive, and biometrics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Rüdiger  Paschotta, RP Photonics Consulting GmbH, Germany
“for the creation of an online encyclopedia on optics and photonics and for important contributions to the understanding and optimization of ultrafast lasers” (Volunteer/Professional Service)
 
 Keith D. Paulsen, Dartmouth College, United States
“for applications of diffuse optical tomography reconstruction methods and surgical guidance with stereovision and fluorescence” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Anna C. Peacock, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
“for outstanding contributions to nonlinear optics and the development of novel material optical fibers” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Paul C. M. Planken, Advanced Research Center for Nanolithography (ARCNL), and Institute of Physics, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
“for pioneering contributions to terahertz time-domain spectroscopy and terahertz near-field imaging and spectroscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Albert  Polman, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics, Netherlands
“for novel fundamental insights in the behavior of light at the nanoscale, leading to improved light management strategies in solar cells and the development of deep-subwavelength cathodoluminescence microscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Michelle Lynn Povinelli, University of Southern California, United States
“for contributions to the theory and application of light forces in optical nanostructures and for the understanding and realization of nanostructures for solar energy conversion” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Malin  Premaratne, Monash University, Australia
“for contributions to theory, modeling and simulation of light propagation in guided and scattering media using insightful mathematical techniques” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Frederick J Raab, LIGO Hanford Observatory, United States
“for development of fundamental techniques for interferometric gravitational wave detection and for leadership in LIGO during its transition from laboratory-scale to kilometer scale devices and into its era of gravitational wave astrophysics” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Ann Roberts, University of Melbourne, Australia
“for pioneering contributions to subwavelength optics, optical imaging and service to the optical physics community” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Leslie A. Rusch, Universite Laval, Canada
“for research in optical communications including code division multiple access technologies, ultrawide band signal generation, transient gain effects in optical amplifiers, and exploitation of orbital angular momentum in fiber communications” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Peeter  Saari, University of Tartu, Estonia
“for pioneering contributions in the areas of non-diffracting localized waves, ultrafast optics and holography, and optical spectroscopy of low-temperature solids, including discovery of hot luminescence” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Seb J Savory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
“for contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Jacob  Scheuer, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
“for outstanding contributions to the field of slow and fast light physics and applications, in particular active delay lines, optical rotation sensors and optical buffers” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 John T. Sheridan, University College Dublin, Ireland
“for leadership in the promotion of optics education, research, and commercial development, especially in his native Ireland” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Jinn-Kong  Sheu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
“for leadership in high-efficiency light-emitting diodes, photodetectors and solar cells” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Perry Ping  Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
“for technical leadership and significant contributions to optical fiber design, modeling and applications” (Technical Leadership)
 
 Peter  T. C. So, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
“for seminal contribution in developing techniques enabling deep tissue multiphoton microscopy, especially for high-content, three-dimensional imaging at the whole organ level” (Engineering and Science Research)

 David E. Spence, Spectra-Physics, United States
“for invention and demonstration of the self-modelocked Ti:sapphire laser and for significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial laser systems” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Sarun  Sumriddetchkajorn, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand
“for outstanding contribution to photonics engineering especially for innovative implementation of biomedical devices, fiber-optic components, and sensing systems” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Xiao Wei  Sun, Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
“for important contributions to the photonic materials and devices for display and lighting applications.” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Peter Zoltan Takacs, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States
“for outstanding original contributions to grazing incidence optical metrology instrumentation, theory,  practice, and standards applied to x-ray optics for synchrotrons, free electron lasers, and space instrumentation” (Engineering, Application and Development)
 
 Paola  Taroni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
“for continuing and successful activity in the field of Biomedical Optics, particularly for time-domain optical imaging and spectroscopy of the breast” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Jie  Tian, Key Laboratory of Molecular Imaging, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
“for the outstanding contributions to the theory and application of the optical molecular imaging, and especially for the Biological Luminescence Tomography and Fluorescence Molecular Tomography” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 John W. G. Tisch, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
“for leading work on the generation of few-cycle optical pulses and strong field non-linear optics resulting in the optimised production of attosecond pulses in the VUV and XUV photon energy range” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Tomasz S. Tkaczyk, Rice University, United States
“for development of cost effective technologies in optics, opto-mechanics, electronics, and materials to engineer novel imaging instruments, multi-dimensional snapshot imaging modalities, and systems for early detection and treatment of cancer” (Education)
 
 Shoji  Tominaga, Chiba University, Japan
“for creative contributions to color image science, including applications that span computer vision, computer graphics and vision science. He is an exceptional researcher who has also served the professional community” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Kathleen  Tse, AT&T Corp, United States
“for technical excellence and sustained leadership in the development of flexible, seamless optical network architectures and for exemplary service to the optics community through  leadership of the Optical Fiber Communication Conference” (Business Leadership)

 Zhiyi  Wei, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China
“for major contributions to ultrahigh intensity femtosecond lasers,  carrier-envelope phase stable lasers, ultrafast nonlinear optics and the photonics community” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Howard Wiseman, Griffith University, Australia
“for seminal contributions to the theory of continuous measurement in quantum optics, and for developing numerous experimentally realized quantum optical protocols in metrology, control, information, and foundations” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Shinji Yamashita, RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Japan
“for pioneering contributions to fiber lasers, including carbon nanotube and graphene photonics based ultrafast pulse generation and signal processing, and fast wavelength-swept dispersion-tuned lasers for optical coherent tomography” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Lianshan  Yan, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
“for seminal contributions to the manipulation of polarization in fiber optic devices, all-optical signal processing, high-speed transmission systems and state-of-the-art instruments” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Lan Yang, Washington University in St Louis, United States
“for seminal contribution in nanophotonics and photonic sensing” (Engineering and Science Research)

 Xinliang  Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
“for significant contributions to the field of optical signal processing technologies and related semiconductor optoelectronic devices” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Zhigang  Zhang, Peking University, China
“for many contributions to ultrafast laser technology such as broadband SESAMs improved grating mirror stretchers model, and high pulse repetition rate fiber lasers” (Engineering, Application and Development)

 Changhe  Zhou, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China
“for seminal contributions in diffractive optics, including his invention of Circular Dammann gratings and deep-etched fused silica gratings” (Engineering and Science Research)
 
 Rashid  Zia, Brown University, United States
“for seminal contributions to the field of nanophotonics, including pioneering work on surface plasmon waveguides, optical-frequency magnetic dipole transitions, and energy-momentum spectroscopy” (Engineering and Science Research)