2013 OSA Fellows

OSA is pleased to announce the 2013 class of Fellows, who have been selected for distinction due to their significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics. From among the 149 candidates, 72 were chosen for this honor and confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2012.

OSA would like to thank both the nominators for their efforts on behalf of the candidates and the members of the Fellow Members Committee who reviewed the nominations. This year’s committee included Kishan Dholakia (chair), Howard J. Carmichael, Ann Catrina Coleman, Cornelia Denz, Qihuang Gong, Mary A. Johnson, Siu-Au Lee, Walter Margulis, Toshio Morioka, Nirmala Ramanujam, Kevin P. Rolland-Thompson, Narsingh Bahadur Singh, James J. Wynne and James R. Leger.

Nominations for next year are due by 15 June 2013. For information, contact the OSA Awards Office (awards@osa.org; +1 202.416.1960) or see www.osa.org.

Our congratulations to the new Fellows, many of whom will be honored at OSA conferences throughout the year. 

Thorsten Ackemann
Thorsten Ackemann
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
For outstanding contributions in nonlinear photonics, in particular self-organization and properties of dissipative solitons in optical systems and semiconductor laser spin and polarization dynamics.


Jacques Albert
Jacques Albert
Carleton University, Canada
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the science and technology of fiber Bragg gratings and their applications.


Georges Boulon
Georges Boulon
Université Claude Bernard/ Lyon 1 (emeritus), France
For a long, distinguished record of accomplishments in the optical spectroscopy of rare earth and transition metal ions-doped materials relevant to solid-state lasers and phosphors for lighting.


Shoou-Jin Change
Shoou-Jin Chang
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
For leadership in high brightness light-emitting diodes, laser diodes and photodetectors.


Sabino Chavez-Cerda
Sabino Chavez-Cerda
Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica, Mexico
For world-leading contributions to understanding exotic optical beams and service on OSA committees.


Albert Chin
Albert Chin
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For contribution to resonantly enhanced photodiodes, sub-picosecond photo- response applications and display devices.


Jean DalibardJean Dalibard
École Normale Supérieure, France
For groundbreaking theoretical work on atom–light interactions—including the elucidation of new laser cooling mechanisms—and for seminal experimental work on the optical manipulation of cold atoms and quantum gases.


John DallesasseJohn Dallesasse
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.
For the co-invention of III-V oxidation and the application of that technology to photonic devices.


Andrew DentaiAndrew Dentai
Infinera Corporation, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices for lightwave transmission systems, including 1.3 µm LEDs, InP photodiodes and InP photonic integrated circuits.


Judy DonnellyJudith Donnelly
Three Rivers Community College, U.S.A.
For outstanding dedication to engaging middle school, high school and college students in optical science and engineering education.


David EricksonDavid Erickson
Cornell University, U.S.A.
For co-founding "optofluidics," a new research area that combines optics with microfluidics.


Ildar GabitovIldar Gabitov
University of Arizona, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions in the areas of dispersion-managed telecommunication systems, statistical physics of optical communications and nonlinear optics in metamaterials.


Philippe GrangierPhilippe Grangier
Institut d'Optique, France
For breakthroughs in fundamental quantum optics, based on the invention and development of experimental methods and techniques that led to groundbreaking applications in quantum information.


Katherine L. HallKatherine L. Hall
WiTricity Corporation, U.S.A.
For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast semiconductor devices, development of advanced fiber communication systems and entrepreneurship in optics.


Christoph HarderChristoph Harder
Harder & Partner GmbH, Switzerland
For his pioneering contributions to the development and commercialization of high-power 980-nm pump lasers for telecom optical amplifiers.


Erez HasmanErez Hasman
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For pioneering contributions in the field of nanophotonics, and specifically for developing a new branch in optics—spinoptics: the symmetry breaking in nanostructures due to spin- orbit interaction.


Majeed M. HayatMajeed M. Hayat
University of New Mexico, U.S.A.
For pioneering the dead-space formulation of impact ionization and noise in avalanche photodiodes and developing nonuniformity correction algorithms for infrared sensors.


Michael HeavenMichael Heaven
Emory University, U.S.A.
For spectroscopic studies elucidating the van der Waals interactions of free radicals, electronic structures of heavy-element compounds and energy transfer dynamics of lasers.


Fred L. Heismann
Fred L. Heismann
JDSU Optical Networks Research Lab, U.S.A.
For seminal and sustained contributions to the understanding and control of polarization effects in optical fiber systems through the realization and use of integrated-optical devices.


Christoph K. Hitzenberger
Christoph K. Hitzenberger
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
For pioneering contributions to biomedical optics, with a special emphasis on optical coherence tomography, ocular biometry and ocular imaging.


Paul W. Juodawlkis
Paul W. Juodawlkis
MIT Lincoln Laboratory, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to optically sampled analog- to-digital conversion and the development of the slab- coupled optical waveguide amplifier.


Saulius Juodkazis
Saulius Juodkazis
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For outstanding contributions to three-dimensional optical structuring and manipulation of matter from micro- to nanoscale and their applications.


Martti Kauranen
Martti Kauranen
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
For pioneering contributions to the nonlinear optics of surfaces, thin films and nanostructured materials, including multipole effects in their nonlinear response.


Yoshimasa Kawata
Yoshimasa Kawata
Shizuoka University, Japan
For outstanding contributions in next-generation multilayered optical data storage by utilizing confocal and multiphoton microscopy.


Gerd Keiser
Gerd Keiser
PhotonicsComm Solutions, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to photonics education and applications through books, papers, university teaching, short courses, keynote speeches and industry work.


Ton (A.M.J.) Koonen
Ton (A.M.J.) Koonen
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands  
For sustained contributions in fiber optic broadband access and in-building networks, including multiwavelength packet routing and radio- over-fiber techniques.


Makoto Kuwata Gonokami
Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami
University of Tokyo, Japan
For contributions to laser spectroscopy and photon science including nonlinear spectroscopy of semiconductors, high density phenomena, cold atoms and microcavity structures.


Edmund Y. Lam
Edmund Y. Lam
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For significant and sustained contributions to computational optics and imaging, in particular the development of image reconstruction algorithms for various applications.


Alfred Leitenstorfer
Alfred Leitenstorfer
University of Konstanz, Germany
For pioneering ultrabroadband optical technologies and applying them to study fundamental questions in condensed matter.


Xuelong Li
Xuelong Li
Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
For achievements in image and video processing, pattern recognition and imaging.


Christoph Lienau
Christoph Lienau
University of Oldenburg, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the field of ultrafast nano-optics, near-field optics and plasmonics.


Yongfeng Lu
Yongfeng Lu
University of Nebraska Lincoln, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions in laser materials processing and characterization at micro- and nano-scales.


Andrey B. Matsko
Andrey B. Matsko
OEwaves Inc., U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of resonant nonlinear systems.


Alastair McAulay
Alastair McAulay
Lehigh University, U.S.A.
For pioneering research in optical networks, optical computing architectures, advanced photonic components, MEMs-based parallel switching and spatial light rebroadcasted optical computing cells.


Stephen J. Mihailov
Stephen J. Mihailov
National Research Council, Canada
For research and development of fiber gratings applied to communication and sensors.


Dumitru Mihalache
Dumitru Mihalache
Horia Hulubei National Inst. of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Romania
For significant theoretical contributions to nonlinear wave phenomena at single and multiple interfaces including surface solitons and spatiotemporal optical solitons.


Howard M. Milchberg
Howard M. Milchberg
University of Maryland, U.S.A.
For fundamental discoveries in intense laser-matter interactions.


Guy Millot
Guy Millot
Université Bourgogne, France
For numerous pioneering contributions in nonlinear optical physics including laser spectroscopy and ultrafast guided optics, optical solitons, modulation instability, nonlinear propagation dynamics in optical fibers, and their applications to telecommunications.


Hooman Mohseni
Hooman Mohseni
Northwestern University, U.S.A.
For significant contribution to the field of infrared photon detectors and related devices.


Shayan Mookherjea
Shayan Mookherjea
University of California San Diego, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the research and development of microresonator and coupled microresonator devices.


Keith A. Nelso
Keith A. Nelson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For innovations in the development of impulsive stimulated Raman scattering and its applications to the ultrafast vibrational spectroscopy of phonons and intermolecular  liquid dynamics.


Cun-Zheng Ning
Cun-Zheng Ning
Arizona State University, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to nanophotonics, optoelectronics and laser physics, especially semiconductor nanolasers and nanowire materials and their applications.


Peter Nordlander
Peter Nordlander
Rice University, U.S.A.
For groundbreaking theoretical contributions to the field of plasmonics, providing understanding of interacting plasmonic systems, plasmonic coherent phenomena and quantum plasmonics.


Willie J. Padilla
Willie J. Padilla
Boston College, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to metamaterials, including demonstrations of negative refractive index, metamaterial optoelectronic control and perfect absorbers.


Krzysztof Patorski
Krzysztof Patorski
Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
For outstanding research on the Fresnel diffraction field of periodic and quasi- periodic structures, grating interferometry, moiré fringe techniques and automatic fringe pattern analysis.


Stanley Pau
Stanley Pau
University of Arizona, U.S.A.
For research in micro- and nanofabrication and continuous contributions to the development of MEMS and integrated optical devices in telecommunication and sensing applications.


Brian W. Pogue
Brian W. Pogue
Dartmouth College, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to biophotonics—specifically in the areas of photodynamic therapy, diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy—and fluorescence molecular imaging.


Markus Pollnau
Markus Pollnau
University of Twente, Netherlands
For seminal contributions to rare-earth-ion spectroscopy and highly efficient dielectric waveguide amplifiers and lasers.


Alexander Popov
Alexander Popov
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics, including tailored transparency, lasing without inversion and foundations of nonlinear wave interactions in metamaterials.


Jianan Y. Qu
Jianan Y. Qu
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
For pioneering contributions to the development of label-free noninvasive spectroscopy and imaging technology for life science research and medical diagnosis


Azizur B. M. Rahman
Azizur B. M. Rahman
City University London, United Kingdom
For significant contributions to the development of finite element-based numerical approaches for design and optimization of numerous photonic devices.


Stephen Ralph
Stephen Ralph
Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For contributions in advancing ultra-high-bit-rate optical communications devices and systems, especially in the areas of multimode fiber and 100 Gb/s optical networking technologies.


Markus B. Raschke
Markus B. Raschke
University of Colorado, U.S.A.
For pioneering developments of novel optical scanning probe techniques, including linear and nonlinear and ultrafast near-field optics and control of the light-matter interaction with plasmonic optical antennas.


Gregory Raybon
Gregory Raybon
Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to high-speed optical transmission systems and technologies.


Monika Ritsch-Marte
Monika Ritsch-Marte
Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
For innovative contributions to using spatial light modulators for microscopy and optical trapping, establishing techniques which include spiral phase contrast and wide-field CARS imaging and trapping of motile micro-organisms.


Sukesh Roy
Sukesh Roy
Spectral Energies LLC, U.S.A.
For pioneering development and application of advanced optical combustion diagnostics, especially those based on ultrafast lasers, and for tireless continuing service to OSA.


David D. Sampson
David D. Sampson
University of Western Australia, Australia
For exceptional contributions to the development and applications of waveguide optics for in situ biomedical imaging.


Jasbinder Sanghera
Jasbinder Sanghera
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, U.S.A.
For contributions to research, development, and commercialization of mid-infrared  materials and devices.


Peter G. Schunemann
Peter G. Schunemann
BAE Systems, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the development and optimization of nonlinear optical materials for mid- infrared frequency conversion devices and applications.


David Shepherd
David Shepherd
University of Southampton, United Kingdom
For contributions to the development of solid-state lasers in guided-wave geometries.


Bruce Smith
Bruce Smith
Rochester Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to optical nanolithography research and for the education of optical engineers in fields of micro- and nano-technology.


David R. Smith
David R. Smith
Duke University, U.S.A.
For first experimental demonstration of negative refractive index; introduction of transformation optics and first demonstration of electromagnetic cloaking; pioneering work in the design, analysis, and characterization of metamaterials and plasmonic media.


Peter Smowton
Peter Smowton
Cardiff University, United Kingdom
For the development of characterisation techniques and understanding the physics of quantum-confined light- emitting devices, particularly quantum dot lasers.


Franky So
Franky So
University of Florida, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of organic light emitting diodes and organic photovoltaics.


Ioannis Tomkos
Ioannis Tomkos
Athens Information TechnologyCenter, Greece
For outstanding scientific contributions to the field of transparent optical networking.


Mariano Troccoli
Mariano Troccoli
AdTech Optics, U.S.A.
For pioneering commercial development of quantum cascade laser technology.


Ruikang K. Wang
Ruikang K. Wang
University of Washington, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to biomedical optics, including innovations in 3D imaging of microvasculature and biomechanical properties and for outstanding contributions to OSA.


Warren S. Warren
Warren S. Warren
Duke University, U.S.A.
For the development of new pulse shaping and nonlinear optical techniques and their application to noninvasive and nondestructive molecular and biomolecular imaging.


Alice E. White
Alice E. White
Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs., U.S.A.
For developing advanced nanofabrication techniques and applying them to integrated electronics and photonics to enable next-generation lightwave devices.


Michael Wraback
Michael Wraback
U.S. Army Research Laboratories, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of carrier dynamics in compound semiconductors using innovative optical characterization techniques.


Tiejun J. Xia
Tiejun J. Xia
Verizon Communications, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to high-speed optical transport network technology and architecture development.


Yong-Hang Zhang
Yong-Hang Zhang
Arizona State University, U.S.A.
For sustained contributions to semiconductor optoelectronics.