2012 Fellows

Recent Fellows


2012 OSA Fellows

OSA Congratulates the following individuals, who were elected to the rank of Fellow by OSA's Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2011. They will be recognized at conferences throughout 2012. Candidates for the Fellow designation are nominated by current OSA Fellows.

For more information, contact the OSA Awards Office (email awards@osa.org or telephone +1 202.416.1960).

Please join OSA in congratulating your colleagues!

2012 Fellow

Ali Adibi
Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For numerous contributions in the fields of integrated nanophotonics, lab-on-chip sensing and volume holography.


2012 Fellow

Ishwar D. Aggarwal
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, U.S.A.
For important contributions to the development and application of mid-infrared optical fibers and sources.


2012 Fellow

John Ballato
Clemson University, U.S.A.
For research on optical and optoelectronic materials and fibers both directly and through his formation and direction of the Center for Optical Materials Science and Engineering Technologies at Clemson University.


2012 Fellow

Harold E. Bedell
The University of Houston College of Optometry, U.S.A.
For excellence in vision science education: exceptional teacher, beloved mentor and insightful researcher of sensory and oculomotor mechanisms of vision.


2012 Fellow

Joss Bland-Hawthorn
The University of Sydney, Australia
For establishing the field of astrophotonics, and for pioneering contributions in photonics and instrumentation.


Benoît Boulanger
Joseph Fourier University, Institut Néel, France
For seminal and sustained contributions to theoretical and experimental nonlinear optics, especially the KTP crystal family, metrology of phase-matching and quasi-phase matching and pioneering works in triple photons generation.


Kurt Busch
Humboldt - University of Berlin, Germany
For seminal contributions to the theory and modeling of complex photonic systems, the development of respective powerful computational methods and their applications to light propagation and light-matter interactions.


Jin-Xing Cai
TE Subsea Communications, U.S.A.
For outstanding technical contributions in spectrally efficient and robust high-speed, long-haul submarine transmission systems.


Sethumadhavan Chandrasekhar
Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to high-performance opto-electronic integrated circuits, wavelength division multiplexed transmission and high-capacity coherent optical transmission.


Lawrence R. Chen
McGill University, Canada
For contributions to optical fiber communications, in particular fiber Bragg gratings, optical code-division multiple-access and pulse shaping.


Stephen Y. Chou
Princeton University, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to nanophotonic device patterning and engineering.


Mark D. Fairchild
Rochester Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For significant research and the education of numerous scientists and engineers in the fields of color science and imaging science.


David N. Fittinghoff
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, U.S.A.
For foundational work in optical field ionization using ultrashort pulses and innovative engineering in ultrafast optics and outstanding contributions to OSA.


Jason W. Fleischer
Princeton University, U.S.A.
For key contributions in nonlinear optics, including pioneering experiments in lattice solitons, optical hydrodynamics and imaging.


A. Mark Fox
The University of Sheffield, U.K.
For significant contributions to the linear and nonlinear optical properties of low-dimensional and bulk semiconductors.


E. Joseph Friebele
Naval Research Laboratory, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to the science of radiation effects in glass and optical fibers and their underlying defect centers.


Valentin P. Gapontsev
IPG Photonics, U.S.A.
For technical leadership in developing high-power fiber lasers and his vision and business leadership in commercializing high-power fiber lasers.


Philip Hemmer
Texas A&M University, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to quantum logic, magnetic field sensing and sub-wavelength imaging in nitrogen-vacancy diamond, slow and stopped light in solids, efficient non-linear optics in atomic vapor and atomic clocks.


Douglas P. Holcomb
LGS Innovations, U.S.A.
For continuing breakthroughs in the design and optimization of deployable high power optical sources for challenging environments.


Minghui Hong
National University of Singapore, Singapore
For outstanding contributions to laser interactions with materials for the applications in microprocessing and nanofabrication.


Mary Lou Jepsen
Pixel Qi Corp., Taiwan
For visionary entrepreneurial and technical leadership of the One Laptop Per Child program to develop a rugged, low-cost educational computer for developing countries.


Wilhelm G. Kaenders
TOPTICA Photonics AG, Germany
For founding and running successfully an optical company developing scientific and industrial grade diode and fiber-based laser systems as well as actively serving the optics community and in particular the OSA.


Magnus Karlsson
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
For pioneering research on the effects of polarization-mode dispersion and nonlinearities in optical fiber communications.


Randall James Knize
The U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S.A.
For scientific and educational contributions in the development of diode pumped alkali lasers and atomic physics.


Hao-chung Kuo
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For leadership in high-brightness light-emitting diode and vertical cavity surface-emitting laser education and technology.


Yinchieh Lai
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For important contributions to the pioneering development of quantum soliton theories, experimental/ theoretical investigation for new types of mode-locked fiber lasers and novel fiber devices.


Fredrik Laurell
Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan (KTH), Sweden
For pioneering contributions to the development of periodically poled materials and important contributions to laser physics and nonlinear optics.


Kevin K. Lehmann
The University of Virginia, U.S.A.
For his perfection of Cavity Ring- Down Spectroscopy, an ultrasensitive, laser-based, gas-phase, trace-species detection technique, and for design of robust CRDS instruments, which operate reliably in non-laboratory environments.


Miguel Levy
Michigan Technological University, U.S.A.
For outstanding and fundamental contributions in the areas of magneto-optic and opto-electronic films, and extensions of the theory and applications of magneto-optic photonic crystals.


Henri J. Lezec
The National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S.A.
For pioneering experimental and theoretical work in the study of surface plasmon-polaritons and their application in nanoscience and in metamaterials research..


Xingde Li
Johns Hopkins University, U.S.A.
For innovative contributions to biomedical optics, especially in endomicroscopy and nanobiophotonics technologies, enabling translational high-resolution and molecular imaging.


Luis M. Liz-Marzan
The University of Vigo, Spain
For pioneering works on nanoparticle plasmonics and optical sensing.


Lenore McMackin
Inview Technology Corp., U.S.A.
For significant contributions in basic and applied research in holographic, tomographic and imaging systems and for outstanding contributions to OSA.


Michel Meunier
Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
For fundamentals of laser materials processing and plasmonics and their applications in biomedical, nanotechnology and microelectronics.


Sergey B. Mirov
The University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to development of novel vibronic lasers based on color center crystals and II-VI wide band semiconductors doped with transition metal ions.


Jesper Mørk
The Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast dynamics and slow light in semiconductor active waveguides and the implications for lasers and optical signal processing.


Edward I. Moses
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, U.S.A.
For outstanding technical leadership of the construction, completion and use of the world's largest and most energetic laser system, the National Ignition Facility.


Sae Woo Nam
The National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the development of superconducting single-photon detectors and photon-number-resolving detectors and their use in quantum optics experiments.


Daniel R. Neal
Abbott Laboratories, U.S.A.
For excellence in innovative technical leadership in the design and fabrication of commercially viable wavefront sensing devices.


Nathan R. Newbury
The National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the development of fiber laser frequency combs and their application to spectroscopy, metrology and LIDAR.


Alan C. Nilsson
Infinera, U.S.A.
For innovative engineering contributions to analog and photonic-integrated-circuit (PIC) based digital fiber optic transmission systems with significant commercial impact.


Isao Noda
Procter & Gamble Company, U.S.A.
For developing two-dimensional infrared correlation spectroscopy, a method that has been expanded to other probing methods and utilized for studying the structurespectrum correlation for a wide range of materials.


Fiorenzo G. Omenetto
Tufts University, U.S.A.
For contributions in ultrafast nonlinear optics, photonic crystal fibers and for pioneering the development of silk optical applications and silk-based photonic structures and devices.


Miles Padgett
The University of Glasgow, U.K.
For experimental and theoretical advances in the interplay of orbital and spin angular momentum of light and its interaction with matter.


Loukas Paraschis
Cisco Systems, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to efficient optical networking architectures and innovative methodologies to overcome physical-layer impairments.


Adrian Podoleanu
The University of Kent, U.K.
For major contributions to the science and engineering of biomedical optics, including contributions to optical coherence tomography, retinal imaging and adaptive optics.


Clifford R. Pollock
Cornell University, U.S.A.
For significant and seminal contributions to the development of novel tunable and ultrafast laser sources and for continuous dedication as an educator to outstanding teaching.


Stephen M. Pompea
The National Optical Astronomy Observatory, U.S.A.
For advances in the development and understanding of novel blackbody and spectrally selective surfaces, and for leadership in the development of exemplary national optics education programs and instructions materials, including the Hands-On Optics and Galileoscope educational kits.


Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
The University of Queensland, Australia
For pioneering contributions in micro and nano laser micromanipulation including optical tweezers and atom optics, as well as nano-optics with applications in biophotonics.


Colin J.R. Sheppard
The National University of Singapore, Singapore
For significant contributions in the areas of confocal, two-photon and interference microscopy, diffraction theory of focusing and three-dimensional imaging; and Bessel and Gaussian beams and pulses.


Wei Shi
NP Photonics, Inc., U.S.A.
For exceptional contributions to monolithic narrow linewidth pulsed fiber lasers/amplifiers and fiber-based parametric THz generation/detection.


Michael Shur
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics.


Dmitry V. Skryabin
The University of Bath, U.K.
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear optics, particularly soliton physics and the theory of pulse propagation and supercontinuum generation in photonic crystal fibers.


Sergei K. Turitsyn
Aston University, U.K.
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear photonics, soliton theory and pioneering development of ultra-long fiber lasers.


Réal Vallée
Centre d'Optique Photonique et Lasers (COPL), Canada
For leadership in expanding Canadian photonics academic and research infrastructure and for significant contributions in developing the first infrared fluoride fiber laser.


Niek F. van Hulst
ICFO - Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
For pioneering contributions to the field of near-field optics and the development of optical antennas for enhanced photo emission.


David M. Villeneuve
National Research Council of Canada, Canada
For seminal contributions to the development of high harmonic spectroscopy and applying it to problems in chemical physics.


Alex Vitkin
The University of Toronto, Canada
For significant contributions in biophotonics, including novel methodologies in polarized light assessment of tissues, optical coherence tomography for microvascular detection, and optical fiber sensors for treatment monitoring and guidance.


Ann Von Lehmen
Telecordia, U.S.A.
For technical leadership in optical networking.


Willem L. Vos
Universiteit Twente, Netherlands
For seminal contributions, both theoretical and experimental, to the understanding of light propagation and emission in random and periodic media.


Stanley E. Whitcomb
LIGO, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the development of large-scale interferometric gravitational-wave detectors, in particular in his role leading the development and successful commissioning of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory interferometers.


Peter J. Winzer
Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to optical communications and data networking, in particular advanced optical modulation formats and advanced optical receiver concepts.


Vladislav V. Yakovlev
Texas A&M University, U.S.A.
For the development of new nonlinear-optical techniques for diagnostics and imaging, and their applications to medicine and biology.


Vladimir Zakharov
The University of Arizona, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear wave theory in optics, including optical solitons, turbulence and wave collapses.


Zeev Zalevsky
Bar-Ilan University, Israel
For significant contribution to the field of optical super resolved and extended depth of focus imaging.


Shining Zhu
Nanjing University, China
For contributions in engineering ferroelectric domain structures for quasi-phase-matched nonlinear optics, all solid-state multiwavelength lasers and quantum optics applications.