2010 OSA Fellows

Sixty-three OSA members were elevated to the rank of fellow by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2009. These new fellows will be recognized at conferences throughout 2010.

More information is available from the OSA Awards Office (email awards@osa.org or telephone +1 202.416.1960).

Please join OSA in congratulating your colleagues!

2010 Fellow

Miguel A. Alonso
University of Rochester, USA
For the development of sophisticated quantitative methods to analyze electromagnetic wave propagation in general and for development of asymptotic methods to study wave field propagation through inhomogeneous media in particular.


2010 Fellow

Bernhard U. Braunecker
Braunecker Engineering GmbH, Switzerland
For applying innovative lens design and optical processing concepts to a wide range of metrology.


2010 Fellow

Timothy J. Carrig
Lockheed Martin Coherent Technologies, USA
For contributions through professional service and enhancing knowledge concerning tunable solid-state lasers and laser radar.


2010 Fellow

Hung-chun Chang
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For contributions to numerical analysis and modeling of optical and THz guided-wave structures, including development of improved finite-difference mode solvers, novel pseudospectral analysis methods and beam-propagation methods.


2010 Fellow

Nancy J. Coletta
New England College of Optometry, USA
For noteworthy contributions to the understanding of the spatial limits to vision, with special emphasis on myopia.


2010 Fellow

Paul D. Corkum
National Research Council of Canada, Canada
For field-opening contributions to attosecond science.


2010 Fellow

Yiping Cui
Southeast University, China
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of nonlinear and luminescent properties of polymeric, organic and nanophotonic materials, especially photorefractive and multi-photon absorption mechanisms.


2010 Fellow

Luiz Davidovich
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
For his pioneering role in Latin-American quantum optics and results in cavity QED, noise reduction in lasers, entanglement, decoherence and the quantum-classical limit.


2010 Fellow

Michael D. Fayer
Stanford University, USA
For seminal contributions to the understanding of dynamics and interactions in liquids through development and applications of ultrafast nonlinear vibrational experimental methods and spectroscopy.


2010 Fellow

Ione Fine
University of Washington, USA
For landmark research bridging basic and clinical science to understand neural reorganization and rehabilitation following visual deprivation and for active service benefiting OSA's Vision and Color Division.


2010 Fellow

Joseph E. Ford
University of California San Diego, USA
For pioneering research in freespace optical technology, including the first use of micromechanics for equalization and switching in wavelength-multiplexed communications.


2010 Fellow

Jesper Glückstad
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For pioneering the development of the generalized phase contrast (GPC) method and its applications, including those in optical trapping and biophotonics.


2010 Fellow

Anderson S.L. Gomes
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
For numerous contributions, including ultrafast nonlinear optics, characterization techniques, doped-fiber amplifiers and random lasers.


2010 Fellow

Qihuang Gong
Peking University, China
For outstanding contribution to ultrafast organic optical nonlinearities and photonic crystal switches and for international leadership in advancing optics.


2010 Fellow

James G. Grote
Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For pioneering research in polymer and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) based electro-optic (EO) materials and devices.


2010 Fellow

Lakshminarayan Hazra
University of Calcutta, India
For significant contribution in lens design, image formation, diffractive optics, and a pioneering role in the growth of optics education in India.


2010 Fellow

Eric G. Johnson
University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For seminal contributions to micro-optics and nanophotonics, with particular emphasis on active and passive photonic devices.


2010 Fellow

Jin Ung Kang
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For contributions to spatial soliton nonlinear optics and for development of novel fiber lasers and fiber-optic subsystems for broadband RF signal processing and communications.


2010 Fellow

Guillermo H. Kaufmann
Instituto de Fisica Rosario, Argentina
For contributions to speckle metrology and the development of novel fringe analysis methods.


2010 Fellow

DaiSik Kim
Seoul National University, South Korea
For contributions to ultrafast studies of semiconductors, plasmonics and near-field optics.


2010 Fellow

Frederick A. Kish, Jr.
Infinera, USA
For the development and commercialization of high-efficiency transparent-substrate AlGaInP LEDs and the first practical monolithic large-scale InP photonic integrated circuits.


2010 Fellow

Thomas F. Krauss
University of St. Andrews, UK
For pioneering and strategic contributions to photonic crystals and photonic crystal waveguides.


2010 Fellow

Laurens (Kobus) Kuipers
FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), The Netherlands
For pioneering visualization of and obtaining fundamental insight in light propagation through nanostructures in space and time.


2010 Fellow

Michael G. Littman
Princeton University, USA
For contributions in optics, science and engineering, including development of grazing-incidence methods for tuning the frequency of lasers.


2010 Fellow

Walter Margulis
Acreo AB, Sweden
For significant contributions to second-harmonic generation in glass, optical-fiber poling, and fiber devices.


2010 Fellow

Michel E. Marhic
Swansea University, UK
For pioneering contributions to the development of fiber optical parametric amplifiers as a potentially viable technology.


2010 Fellow

John C. Mather
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
For extraordinarily precise measurements of the cosmic microwave background radiation of the Big Bang.


2010 Fellow

Toshio Morioka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
For pioneering contributions to optical signal processing based on optical nonlinearities in ultrafast and broadband optical fiber communications systems.


2010 Fellow

André E. Mysyrowicz
École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France
For seminal contributions in femtosecond filamentation in transparent media and nonlinear optics in semiconductors.


2010 Fellow

Patrick P. Naulleau, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to the characterization of extreme ultraviolet imaging systems, particularly for groundbreaking work in at-wavelength interferometry and variable-coherence illuminators.


2010 Fellow

Johan Nilsson
University of Southampton, UK
For seminal contributions to the development and demonstration of high-power fiber lasers.


2010 Fellow

Bishnu P. Pal
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
For pioneering contributions to design and the realization of specialty optical fibers and fiber components, photonics education and voluntary services to OSA.


2010 Fellow

Gregory J. Quarles
VLOC, Inc., USA
For the characterization, spectroscopy and industrial development of rare-earth and transition metal-ion-doped solid-state laser materials.


2010 Fellow

Siddharth Ramachandran
Boston University, USA
For pioneering contributions to fiber optics, including spatial mode conversion and the use of higher-order modes for fiber lasers and nonlinear optical devices.


2010 Fellow

Nirmala Ramanujam
Duke University, USA
For the development of quantitative optical spectroscopy and spectral imaging approaches and the translation of these tools to address clinical problems in breast cancer.


2010 Fellow

Kathleen A. Richardson
Clemson University, USA
For contributions to the advancement of glass science in optics through teaching and research across institutions and international boundaries.


2010 Fellow

Giancarlo C. Righini
IFAC CNR National Research Council of Italy, Italy
For outstanding contributions in the field of optical materials and components, as well as significant contributions to international professional societies of optics and photonics.


2010 Fellow

Austin J. Roorda
University of California Berkeley, USA
For outstanding contributions to high-resolution imaging of the living eye with important applications to fundamental understanding of the structure and function of the normal and diseased eye and for improved understanding of visual optics.


2010 Fellow

Mark L. Schattenburg
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For advances in diffraction-grating fabrication technology.


2010 Fellow

Mark Shtaif, Tel Aviv University, Israel
For fundamental contributions to the understanding and modeling of propagation phenomena in fiber-optic transmission.


2010 Fellow

Gennady Shvets
University of Texas at Austin,USA
For experimental and theoretical contributions to the science of optical and negative-index metamaterials, including first demonstrations of super-sensing and extraordinary optical transmission in mid-infrared using nanostructured polaritonic films.


2010 Fellow

Jagdish P. Singh
Mississippi State University, USA
For pioneering work in advancing laser sensing techniques through rigorous laser spectroscopy of materials in harsh and complex environments.


2010 Fellow

Narsingh Bahadur Singh
Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA
For the growth, design and development of novel crystal-based optical devices.


2010 Fellow

Igor Smolyaninov
BAE Systems, USA
For outstanding research contributions in the areas of plasmonics, optical metamaterials and transformation optics and for a distinguished record of service to the optics community.


2010 Fellow

Alfred Douglas Stone
Yale University, USA
For contributions to the understanding of complex, disordered and wave-chaotic optical media and cavities and to general laser theory.


2010 Fellow

Ching-Cherng Sun
National Central University, Taiwan
For outstanding contributions on volume holography, optical information processing, and optics for solid-state lighting.


2010 Fellow

Richard L. Sutherland
SAIC, USA
For significant contributions to the application of nonlinear optical materials, liquid crystals, and composite polymer-liquid-crystal holographic gratings to optical devices.


2010 Fellow

Takunori Taira
Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
For seminal contributions to solid-state lasers and nonlinear optics, especially for new materials, laser ceramics and pioneering work in high-brightness micro-photonics and their applications.


2010 Fellow

Markus Edgar Testorf
Dartmouth College, USA
For contributions to optical science and engineering, in particular his development of optical design tools based on phase-space representations of fields.


2010 Fellow

Andreas Tünnermann
Fraunhofer IOF, Germany
For outstanding work and leadership in high-power solid-state and fiber laser technology and pioneering contributions to the development of laser micro-machining.


2010 Fellow

Glenn A. Tyler
The Optical Sciences Company, USA
For significant contributions to the field of adaptive optics and atmospheric propagation and for management expertise leading to the growth of the Optical Sciences Company.


2010 Fellow

J. Scott Tyo
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the design, optimization and operation of optical and infrared imaging polarimeters for remote sensing applications.


2010 Fellow

Eric Udd
Columbia Gorge Research, USA
For developments associated with fiber-optic sensor technology, including measurement of rotation, acoustics, pressure, temperature and strain, as well as contributions to the field of fiber-optic smart structures.


2010 Fellow

Thomas Udem
Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Germany
For groundbreaking work on precision spectroscopy with laser frequency combs.


2010 Fellow

Victor G. Veselago
A.M. Prokhorov Institute of General Physics, Russia
For the invention of negative refraction, which spawned widespread international activity in the multidisciplinary field of metamaterials, including such effects as superlensing and cloaking.


2010 Fellow

Ge Wang
Virginia Tech, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of bioluminescence tomography.


2010 Fellow

Adam Wax
Duke University, USA
For contributions to the fields of light scattering and interferometry, especially for biomedical applications, and for service to OSA.


2010 Fellow

Frank W. Wise
Cornell University, USA
For pioneering contribution to ultrafast nonlinear waves, the first observation of solitons that are trapped in both time and space, and self-similar pulses in lasers.


2010 Fellow

Ulrike K. Woggon
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
For seminal contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and nano-optics of nanocrystals and quantum dots, and the demonstration of quantum optical principles with semiconductor nanostructures.


2010 Fellow

Ping Yang, Texas A&M University, USA
For development of seminal methods for computing the single-scattering properties of nonspherical ice crystals and aerosols, essential to understanding atmospheric optics.


2010 Fellow

Jianping Yao
University of Ottawa, Canada
For major contributions to the optical generation and processing of microwave and UWB signals.


2010 Fellow

Jianjun Yu
NEC Laboratories America Inc., USA
For contributions to super-broadband optical wireless integration and high-speed optical transmission systems.


2010 Fellow

Xiaocong Yuan
Nankai University, China
For contributions to applications of optical vortex beams for trapping, manipulation, sensing and imaging, including radially polarized beams for surface-plasmon-resonance-enabled sensing and microscopic imaging.