2006 OSA Fellows

Aharon J. Agranat
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
For the invention of a new electro-optic and photorefractive crystal, KLTN, and for establishing the concept of electro-holography and its application in WDM networks.

Jeremy J. Baumberg
University of Southampton, U.K.
For pioneering developments in the ultrafast spectroscopy and investigation of photonics materials including magnetic semiconductors, coherent control, photonic crystals, semiconductor microcavities and nano-materials.

Philippe C. Becker
Wasserstein Ventures, Columbia, Maryland, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of ultrafast lasers and their use in spectroscopy, and for the development of erbium-doped fiber amplifiers.

János A. Bergou
Hunter College of The City University of New York, New York, U.S.A.
For pioneering theories on noise in lasers and masers which identified the importance of pump statistics and lead to suppression of quantum noise and squeezed light in active systems.

Anders Bjarklev
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
For contributions to research and education on optical waveguides, optical fiber amplifiers and photonic crystal fibers in the field of optical communications.

Daniel J. Blumenthal
University of California, Santa Barbara, U.S.A.
For contributions to ultrafast optical wavelength conversion, packet OTDM, signal processing and regeneration.

Allan Dawson Boardman
University of Salford, Salford, U.K.
For seminal contributions to nonlinear wave phenomena including surface polaritons, nonlinear guided waves, solitons and magneto-optics, and exemplary leadership and service to the optics community.

Robert Russell Butts
MZA Associates, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the advancement of High Energy Laser beam control in adaptive optics, tracking and pointing and in understanding the science of laser propagation in the atmosphere.

W. Andrew Clarkson
University of Southampton, U.K.
For pioneering contributions to solid-state lasers and fiber lasers, particularly in techniques for scaling their power and brightness.

Jean-Louis de Bougrenet de la Tocnaye
Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications de Bretagne, Brest, France
For contributions in the field of optical signal processing for telecommunications based on liquid-crystal-device physics.

Vittorio Degiorgio
Università de Pavia, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the fields of photon statistics, laser-phase transition analogy, intensity-correlation spectroscopy and its applications to statistical physics, and nonlinear optics.

David J. DiGiovanni
OFS Laboratories, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For extensive contributions and leadership in the fabrication and application of fiber amplifier and lasers.

Jonathan P. Dowling
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to optics in the areas of photonic crystals, quantum imaging, quantum metrology, and quantum information processing, and for service to OSA.

Daniel J. Gauthier
Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
For contributions in nonlinear optics, including measurement of the information velocity, development of low-light-level optical switches, and controlling optical chaos.

Patrick Georges
CNRS, Institut d'Optique, Orsay, France
For contributions to the development of solid state lasers based on novel crystals and their applications in all time regimes from continuous emission through femtoseconds.

John A. Hoffnagle
IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, California, U.S.A.
For innovative contributions to holographic data storage, laser beam reshaping and interferometric lithography for characterization of advanced photoresist materials.

Qing Hu
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the development of long-wavelength terahertz (THz) quantum-cascade lasers.

Stephen D. Jacobs
University of Rochester, New York, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to the development and understanding of magneto-rheological finishing and liquid crystal optics, and for pioneering work in educational outreach and teacher training.

Huabei Jiang
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to near-infrared diffuse optical tomography.

Ron Kaspi
Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of semiconductor materials and mid-infrared semiconductor lasers.

Christoph H. Keitel
Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany
For pioneering the field of quantum relativistic laser-matter interaction and predicting numerous laser-induced interference and QED effects.

Wolfgang Ketterle
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
For pioneering work in the production and application of coherent matter waves.

Giok Djan Khoe
Technical University Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands
For sustained pioneering contributions in optical fiber communication technologies and for leadership in Dutch university-based optical research and education activities.

Jacob B. Khurgin
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
For outstanding original contributions to the physics of nonlinear optical and electro-optical properties of semiconductors, especially the low-dimensional semiconductor structures.

Normand M. Laurendeau
Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.A.
For creating an internationally recognized program in the development and application of laser-induced fluorescence to the combustion sciences.

Guifang Li
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to all-optical clock recovery, all-optical regeneration, advanced modulation formats for optical transmission and RF photonics.

Vladimir Petrovich Lukin
Institute of Atmospheric Optics, Tomsk, Russia
For outstanding fundamental and applied research of optical wave propagation through atmospheric turbulence, remote sensing, and adaptive optics theory development.

Barry Luther-Davies
Australian National University, Canberra ACT, Australia
For outstanding pioneering contributions to laser physics and nonlinear optical materials, including nonlinear optics, laser material processing, and laser-produced plasmas and plasma diagnostics.

Lute Maleki
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
For unique contributions to the science and technology of optical generation of microwave references and to optical whispering gallery mode microresonators.

John Barry McManus
Aerodyne Research, Inc., Billerica, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
For the design, fabrication, and utilization of innovative tunable infrared laser instruments to address air quality and global change issues.

Paul A. Morton
Morton Photonics, West Friendship, Maryland, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to high-speed optical transmitters and implementation into DWDM transmission systems.

Radhakrishnan L. Nagarajan
Infinera Corporation, Sunnyvale, California, U.S.A.
For the design, development and commercialization of high-speed, high-power semiconductor lasers and large-scale photonic integrated circuits.

Lynn E. Nelson
Lucent Technologies, Murray Hill, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of high bit rate, long haul optical fiber transmission systems.

Leonard John Otten III
Photon Research Associates, Inc., Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.
For significant accomplishments in aero-optics, ophthalmic instrumentation, adaptive optics, hyperspectral imaging and high energy laser beam propagation and testing.

Mario J. Paniccia
Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, California, U.S.A.
For seminal research contributions in the area of silicon-based photonic integrated devices, with emphasis on modulators and lasers.

Kunchi Peng
Shanxi University, Taiyuan, China
For contributions in studying quantum measurements and quantum information processing with continuous variables and for leadership in developing quantum optics in China.

Joseph W. Perry
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
For innovative contributions to the understanding and application of the nonlinear optical properties of organic materials.

Ronald L. Phillips
Florida Space Institute, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
For sustained contributions to optics education and to the fundamental understanding of atmospheric turbulence effects in optics.

David V. Plant
McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
For contributions to the advancement of free-space optical interconnects and enabling optoelectronic-VLSI devices.

Harvey N. Rutt
University of Southampton, U.K.
For pioneering contributions to infrared science and technology including the discovery and development of new optically pumped molecular laser systems.

James D. Spinhirne
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland, U.S.A.
For development of measurement and analysis methods leading to remote sensing instruments and observations widely used by the atmospheric science research community.

Junji Tominaga
Center for Applied Near-Field Research, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology, Tsukuba-city, Japan
For outstanding research and continuing strong leadership in the field of near-field optical phenomena, especially plasmon-based optical storage media.

Anne Tropper
University of Southampton, U.K.
For pioneering work in the development of rare-earth-doped glass fiber lasers, planar waveguide lasers, and ultrashort-pulse semiconductor lasers.

Din Ping Tsai
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
For specific achievements in the areas of near-field optics and nano-photonics, nano optical imaging and storage, and near-field optical storage.

Kevin John Webb
Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to optical diffusion tomography, the characterization of scattering media, and the development of functional field transformers.

Jun Ye
JILA, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A
For the use of optical frequency combs to combine ultrafast science and precision measurements.

Shi-Yao Zhu
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
For pioneering work in quantum optics and laser physics with particular reference to lasing without inversion and quenching of spontaneous emission noise.

Richard W. Ziolkowski
University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.
For contributions to computational electromagnetics modeling of linear, nonlinear, and ultrafast optical phenomena in complex media, metamaterials, and photonic band gap structures.