2005 Fellows

Recent Fellows


2005 OSA Fellows

Ilesanmi Adesida
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
For contributions to high-sensitivity optoelectronic devices and integrated circuits and the methods for their fabrication

J. Stewart Aitchison
University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
For contributions to optical spatial solitons and nonlinear integrated optics

Filbert J. Bartoli
National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.
For contributions in optoelectronics research and leadership in formulating and guiding major government research programs to the long-term benefit of the nation's science and engineering community

Wilhelm Becker
Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
For contributions to quantum mechanical description of intense laser-atom processes, such as above-threshold ionization and high-order harmonic generation, and his quantum description of free-electron lasers

Lindsay Charles Botten
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
For seminal advances in physical and mathematical understanding of periodic structures, in particular the optical and electromagnetic properties of diffraction gratings and photonic crystals

John C. Cartledge
Queen's University at Kingston, Ontario, Canada
For contributions to fiber-optic communications, in particular modulated optical signals and transmission system performance

Gee-Kung Chang
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
For contributions to DWDM optical networking and optical label switching technologies

Chungte Bill Chen
Raytheon, El Segundo, California, U.S.A.
For remarkable achievements in applying diffractive optical elements to the design of classical and conformal optical systems to obtain wide fields of view along with excellent aberration correction

Yun C. Chung
Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Daejeon, South Korea
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of high-capacity lightwave systems and networks

Steven T. Cundiff
JILA/University of Colorado and NIST, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
For contributions to ultrafast laser spectroscopy of semiconductors and to carrier-envelope phase stabilization of modelocked lasers

Cid Bartolomeu de Araújo
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
For sustained contributions in the fields of nonlinear optics and laser spectroscopy of condensed matter and to optics education

Casimir DeCusatis
IBM Corporation, Poughkeepsie, New York, U.S.A.
For noteworthy and sustained contributions to the design, packaging, testing and deployment of optical fiber data communication networks

David Howard Foster
University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K.
For sustained contributions to the perception of color, form, and motion over a period of thirty years

Costas Fotakis
FORTH-Institute of Electronic Structure & Laser, Crete, Greece
For decades-long leadership of, and personal research contribution to, the field of laser applications to art conservation as manifested through publications, conference organization, and international advocacy

Min Gu
Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Australia
For pioneering contributions to multiphoton fluorescence and three-dimensional optical microscopy and to three-dimensional optical data storage and polymer-based photonic crystals

Peter S. Guilfoyle
OptiComp Corporation, Zephyr Cove, Nevada, U.S.A.
For contributions to massively parallel (N3/N4) optical interconnect architecture with prototype demonstrations including component advancements in design and fabrication

James S. Harris
Stanford University, Stanford, California, U.S.A.
For many seminal contributions to crystal growth for semiconductor optoelectronic devices and to a broad range of optoelectronic devices

Mark Hillery
Hunter College of CUNY, New York, U.S
For contributions to quantum informatics and quantum optics with particular reference to his work on quantum cloning, amplitude squared squeezing,and quantization of electrodynamics of nonlinear media.

Chennupati Jagadish
Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
For seminal contributions to III-V compound semiconductor optoelectronics and optoelectronic device integration

Bahram Jalali
University of California at Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
For contributions to silicon photonics

Julian D. C. Jones
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, U.K.
For a world-leading track record in optical fiber sensors, optical instrumentation, and laser material interactions, and for outstanding contributions to U.K. research strategy and planning

Robert M. Jopson
Bell Laboratories/Lucent Technologies, Holmdel, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For pioneering the use of optical phase conjugation to mitigate impairments in lightwave systems, for innovative discoveries in polarization-mode dispersion phenomena and measurement techniques, and for sustained service to OSA

James D. Kafka
Spectra-Physics Lasers, Mountain View, California, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to ultrafast optics and to optical engineering through design, development, and commercialization of laser systems

Raman Kashyap
Polytechnique de Montreal, Quebec, Canada
For extensive contributions to the study and application of fiber Bragg gratings

Georg Korn
Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
For contributions to ultrafast and high-intensity laser science extending from the visible to the x-ray regime

Masanori Koshiba
Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
For contributions to the design and modeling of photonic crystal devices, circuits, and fibers

Denise M. Krol
University of California at Davis, California, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to photosensitivity and laser spectroscopy in glass fibers

Paul G. Kwiat
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
For numerous seminal contributions to the field of experimental quantum optics and quantum information science

Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
For contributions in information processing and nonlinear optics

Yu-Hwa Lo
University of California at San Diego, La Jolla, California, U.S.A.
For contributions to integrated optoelectronics and compound semiconductor materials processing

Abhijit Mahalanobis
Lockheed Martin, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to automatic target recognition, distortion invariant object recognition, and optical pattern recognition

Jonathan P. Marangos
Imperial College, London, U.K.
SFor pioneering work on coherent short-wavelength sources, atomic coherence and coherent control, and strong-field physics of molecules and clusters

Mario Martinelli
CoreCom, Milan, Italy
For contributions in interferometric fiber-optic sensors and polarization devices, including the study of the Faraday Rotator Mirror effect, and optical communications

Richard A. Mathies
University of California at Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
For innovative contributions to experimental and interpretive methods in resonance Raman spectroscopy and the application of these methods to elucidate ultrafast dynamical processes in photochemistry and photobiology

Mark A. Neifeld
University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.
For significant contributions and advancement of the fields of holographic data storage, error codes for optical data storage, and holograph, and for distinguished service to the Society as associate editor of Applied Optics

Joseph W. Nibler
Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.
For leadership in high-resolution coherent-Raman spectroscopy and its application to studies of free radicals, plasmas, and ultracold clusters formed in free-jet expansions

David N. Nikogosyan
National University of Ireland, University College Cork, Ireland
For contributions to lasers and optical materials through a wide range of publications and internationally recognized contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and biophotonics

John Pendry
Imperial College London, U.K.
For many and distinguished contributions to the theory of photonic bandgap materials, left-handed metamaterials, and negative refraction

Michel Piché
Université Laval, Quebec, Canada
For outstanding contributions to the theory and experimental study of optical resonators, wave propagation and generation of ultrashort laser pulses

Jean-Paul Pocholle
Thales Research and Technology, Orsay, France
For pioneering work on fiber nonlinearities and dispersion, solid state laser dynamics and optical parametric oscillators

Craig D. Poole
EigenLight Corporation, Somersworth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
For contributions to the understanding and mitigation of polarization-mode dispersion and chromatic dispersion in lightwave systems

Sudhakar Prasad
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
For the elucidation of fundamental concepts in quantum optics, optical imaging, and applications of information theory to imaging

Dennis W. Prather
University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of theoretical electromagnetic models as well as the design and experimental validation of micro- and nano-photonic optical elements and devices

William A. Reed
Photons Work LLC, Summit, New Jersey, U.S.
For extensive contributions to the design, measurement, and applications of optical fibers

David J. Richardson
University of Southampton, U.K.
For extensive contributions to photonics, in particular the development of holey fibers, high-power fiber lasers, and short pulse fiber lasers

Joseph Rosen
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
For initiating the research of optical correlation in 3D space and introducing computer generated holography for controlling the diffraction and propagation properties of optical beams

Barry C. Sanders
University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada
For significant contributions to optical quantum information science and quantum optics, including development and assessment of optical implementations of quantum information protocols and tasks

Alexander Sergienko
Boston University, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the development of quantum measurement techniques in optics using entangled-photon states

Yunlong Sheng
Université Laval, Quebec, Canada
For original contributions to phase mask diffractive optics, holography, wavelet transform, and optical signal processing and pattern recognition

K. Alan Shore
University of Wales, Bangor, U.K.
For significant contributions to the theory and experimental characterization of nonlinear optical and dynamical properties of semiconductor laser devices

Yan Sun
Bookham Technology, Sunnyvale, California, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the understanding and management of the dynamic behavior of fiber amplifiers in optical networks

Krishna Thyagarajan
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
For developing novel techniques for analyzing optical waveguides and proposing novel fiber designs for dispersion compensation and optical amplification

Alexander V. Tikhonravov
Moscow M.V. Lomonosov State University, Russia
For many significant contributions that advanced the theory, design, and manufacture of optical thin films

Hailin Wang
University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.
For research on quantum optical processes in semiconductors, in particular electromagnetically induced transparency via exciton correlations, and cavity QED with nanocrystals

Kim A. Winick
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the field of passive and active glass and crystal integrated optics

Min Xiao
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, U.S.A.
For studies in nonlinear optics, dispersion in electromagnetically induced transparency, and for the use of squeezed states in sub-shot-noise interferometric measurements

Nikolay Zheludev
University of Southampton, U.K.
For contributions to the nonlinear optics of solids and to nanophotonics