2004 Fellows

Recent Fellows


2004 OSA Fellows

Mustafa A. G. Abushagur
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, N.Y.
In recognition of contributions to optical signal processing and fiber telecommunications, and for pioneering engineering academic programs.

Peter A. Andrekson
Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pa. and Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
For contributions to high-speed optical communications, in particular those related to applications of nonlinearities, parametric amplifiers and polarization-mode dispersion.

Oleg V. Angelsky
Chernivtsi University, Chernivtsi, Ukraine
For contributions to the development and dissemination of optical correlation techniques for the characterization of scattering objects and media.

Gaetano Assanto
Università degli Studi, Roma Tre, Rome
For contributions to nonlinear integrated optics and optical spatial solitons.

Raymond J. Beach
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California
For the development of diode-pumped solid-state lasers and the micro-channel cooled diode array.

David Jones Brady
Duke University, Durham, N.C.
For the development of three-dimensional optical systems for interferometric and tomographic imaging, computational sensing and information processing.

Jean-Luc E. Brédas
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
For contributions to the quantum-chemical description of nonlinear optical properties of molecules and molecular systems.

Thomas G. Brown
University of Rochester, Rochester, N.Y.
For contributions in nonlinear optics and unconventional optical polarization states.

José Capmany
Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain
For contributions to the field of photonic filters for microwave signal processing.

John L. Carlsten
Montana State University, Bozeman, Mont.
For fundamental studies of stimulated Raman scattering, including soliton formation, quantum noise and continuous wave raman lasing.

Thomas F. Carruthers
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C.
For research on nonlinear effects in fiber lasers, soliton propagation in optical fibers and ultrafast interactions of light with semiconductors.

Yung-Jui (Ray) Chen
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore
For contributions to the development of fiber communication devices and technologies, including wavelength division muliplexing and nonlinear optical switching.

Kent D. Choquette
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Ill.
For contributions to the development of semiconductor vertical cavity surface emitting laser diodes.

Valéria L. da Silva
Corning Inc., Corning, N.Y.
For the advancement of high-data-rate long distance optical communication systems.

Giacomo Mauro D'Ariano
Università di Pavia, Pavia, Italy
For contributions to the development of quantum tomographic methods, in particular the technique of optical homodyne tomography for characterizing the quantum state of nonclassical light sources.

Aristide C. Dogariu
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fla.
For contributions towards the understanding of scattering, coherence and polarization.

Michael Downer
University of Texas, Austin
For contributions to nonlinear and ultrafast laser spectroscopy of solid-state surfaces and plasmas.

Majid Ebrahimzadeh
Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Barcelona
For contributions to the advancement of optical parametric oscillators from the continuous-wave to the
femtosecond time scales.

Henry O. Everitt III
U.S. Army Research Office, Research Triangle Park, N.C.
For creating and leading federally sponsored research programs in photonic band engineering and quantum information science.

Claude Fabre
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris
For contributions to the understanding of the specific quantum properties of light.

James W. Fleming
OFS Fitel Laboratories, Murray Hill, N.J.
For contributions to the advancement of optical fiber materials, design and processing.

Alexander Luis Gaeta
Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
For research on the nonlinear propagation dynamics and applications of ultrashort laser pulses.

Daniel Gammon
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C.
For contributions to spectroscopy of semiconductor quantum dots.

Sarah L. Gilbert
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, Colorado
For the development of practical wavelength standards for optical communications systems.

Alan H. Gnauck
Lucent Technologies, Bell Laboratories, Holmdel, N.J.
For demonstration of new optical transmission technologies.

Evan L. Goldstein
University of Washington, Seattle
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of optically amplified multiwavelength communication systems.

Naomi J. Halas
Rice University, Houston
For the development of nanoparticles with tunable optical properties and their applications to optical sensing and medicine.

John H. Hong
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif.
For technical leadership in developing volume holographic data storage and information processing systems.

Ken Y. Hsu
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
For contributions to photorefractive optical neural networks, information processing, holographic memory and materials.

Sajeev John
University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario
For pioneering contributions to classical wave localization in disordered systems and the prediction and development of photonic bandgap crystals.

Charles H. Joyner Jr.
Infinera, Sunnyvale, Calif.
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices and integration technologies in InP for fiber optic communication systems.

Daniel J. Kane
Southwest Sciences Inc., Santa Fe, N.M.
For the development of frequency-resolved optical gating.

Shashi P. Karna
Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md.
For advancing understanding of the origin and mechanisms of nonlinear optical phenomena in molecules and nanoclusters.

Victor I. Klimov
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, N.M.
For pioneering studies of ultrafast dynamical processes in nanocrystal quantum dots and for the development of fundamental principles of nanocrystal lasing.

William P. Latham
Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirkland AFB, N.M.
For contributions in laser design and analysis, laser applications, cooperative initiatives and optics education.

Paul D. Lett
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Md.
For the development of photo-associative spectroscopy as a tool for studying interactions between ultracold atoms.

Gerd Leuchs
Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany
For contributions to the fields of nonclassical radiation and optical super-resolution.

Shawn-Yu Lin
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, N.M.
For contributions to the development of two-dimensional and three-dimensional photonic crystals for communication and energy applications.

Mark A. Linne
Lund Institute of Technology, Lund, Sweden
For contributions to laser diagnostics in combustion, imaging, laser development and optics education for
engineers.

Christi K. Madsen
Lucent Technologies Inc., Murray Hill, N.J.
For contributions to optical waveguide circuit design and implementation, especially tunable dispersion compensators for high capacity optical networking systems.

Seth R. Marder
University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz.
For contributions to the development of structure-property relationships for organic photonic materials.

Joseph C. Marron
Corning Inc., Pittsford, N.Y.
For contributions to the science of coherent imaging and the invention of holographic laser radar.

Jabez Jenkins McClelland
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Md.
For contributions to atom optics, including the fabrication of stable structures by direct-write atomic lithography.

Michael I. Mishchenko
NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, New York, N.Y.
For contributions to the theory of light scattering and radiative transfer and its applications in remote sensing.

Jerome V. Moloney
University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz.
For development of mathematical methodologies for the investigation of complex spatiotemporal phenomena in nonlinear optics and lasers.

Luis A. Orozco
University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
For studies of quantum states of the electromagnetic field through wave-particle correlations that relate squeezing and Schwartz inequality violations.

Marek A. OsinĀ“ski
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
For contributions to the theory and simulation of semiconductor lasers.

Ci-Ling Pan
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
For contributions to ultrafast optoelectronics, tunable and multiwavelength lasers, as well as leadership of optics and photonics research and education.

Stephen Colby Rand
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
For the invention of novel solid-state lasers, such as the diamond laser, mode-locked upconversion lasers and laser phosphors.

Manijeh Razeghi
Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.
For pioneering work on optoelectronic quantum devices.

Jannick P. Rolland
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fla.
For contributions to image quality assessment techniques for medical imaging and for optics in virtual environments.

José M. Sasián
University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz.
For innovations in optical design and for teaching and mentoring of students.

Anurag Sharma
Indian Institute of Science and Technology, New Delhi
For development of computational methods for guided-wave optical components and gradient index optical imaging systems.

Joseph A. Shaw
Montana State University, Bozeman, Mont.
For leadership in optical remote sensing of the environment and promotion of broad appreciation of natural optics.

Arlee V. Smith
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, N.M.
For contributions to the field of nonlinear optics.

Atul Srivastava
Onetta Inc., Piscataway, N.J.
For contributions to advances in high capacity, long haul, dense wavelength division multiplexed transmission systems.

John C. Stephenson
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Md.
For contributions to laser spectroscopy of chemical systems, notably to the study of vibrational modes and their dynamics in molecules in the gas phase and at surfaces.

Chi-Kuang Sun
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
For contributions in the field of ultrafast phenomena, terahertz spectroscopy and microscopy.

Grover A. Swartzlander Jr.
University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz.
For experimental discoveries in linear and nonlinear optics, including the optical vortex soliton, coherence filtering techniques and fluid-like optical phenomena.

Kenneth J. Voss
University of Miami, Coral Gables, Fla.
For significant contributions to oceanic and atmospheric optics, particularly in the development of novel experiments and instrumentation.

Lihong V. Wang
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
For contributions to biomedical optics.

Lijun Wang
NEC Research Institute, Princeton, N.J.
For original experimental research revealing new optical propagation and coherence phenomena.

George R. Welch
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
For experimental contributions to coherent atomic effects, particularly lasing without inversion and ultraslow light.