2003 Fellows

Recent Fellows


2003 OSA Fellows

Pedro Andrés
Universitat de València, Burjassot, Spain
For significant contributions to wavelength compensation of diffracted light, the modeling and design of photonic crystal fiber, and pioneering work in apodization for confocal scan ning microscopy.

David Atchison
Queensland University of Technology, Kelvin Grove, Australia
For outstanding contributions to research and scholarship in ophthalmic and visual optics.

Neal S. Bergano
Tyco Telecommunications, Eatontown, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For outstanding technical contributions to and leadership in global undersea fiber optic communication.

Keren Bergman
Columbia University, New York, New York , U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to quantum noise reduction and soliton pulse generation.

Mario Bertolotti
Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza," Rome, Italy
For pioneering studies on coherence properties of light and for pioneering contributions to the laser annealing technique.

Christian Bosshard
Swiss Center for Electronics and Microtechnology (CSEM), Alpnach, Switzerland
For important contributions to the advancement of organic optoelectronics, nonlinear optics and electro-optics.

John E. Bowers
University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
For contributions to advanced components for optical networking.

Maria L. Calvo
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
For distinguished accomplishments in various theoretical and experimental aspects of optics, e.g., waveguide theory, holography, imaging and bio-optics.

Weng Cho Chew
University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the study of scattering, inverse scattering theory with superresolution and optical waveguide analysis techniques.

Sandro De Silvestri
INFM, Dipartimento di Física, Politecnico, Milan, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the generation of few-opticalcycle laser pulses and their applications to coherent vibrational dynamics and extreme nonlinear optics.

Silvano Donati
Università di Pavia, Pavia, Italy
For contributions to electrooptical instrumentation, notably self-mixing interferometry, and to the theory of noise in detectors.

Benjamin Eggleton
University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
For fundamental contributions to the understanding of light propagation in optical fiber gratings and for the invention and subsequent development of novel types of fiber-based photonic devices.

Sadik Esener
University of California, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to free-space optical interconnects and parallel access volumetric optical data storage.

Chongcheng Fan
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
For significant contributions to fiber amplifiers and wavelength division multiplexing transmission systems and to the advancement of engineering education in lightwave communications in China.

Milton Feng
University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana, Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.
For contributions to high speed GaAs MESFET, GaAs HBT and InP HBT optical integrated receivers.

Edward Hinds
Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
For work on the use of cold atoms in magnetic atom optics chips, work on precision tests of fundamental symmetries, and the study of cavity quantum electrodynamics and Casimir forces.

Ian James Hodgkinson
University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand
For contributing to an understanding of anisotropic thin films and for creating tools to transform the films from curiosities into useful components.

Leo W. Hollberg
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
For groundbreaking contributions in using stabilized diode lasers for precision laser spectroscopy and frequency measurement, including the enabling impact of his work on the whole of optical physics.

Massimo Inguscio
Università di Firenze, Florence, Italy
For prominent experiments in laser spectroscopy and quantum degenerate gases, with pioneering contributions such as Bose-Einstein condensation in potassium, interferometry, and superfluidity of coherent atomic matter.

Koichi Iwata
Osaka Science and Technology Center, Osaka, Japan
For remarkable contributions to interferometry and optical measurements, including holographic interferometry, heterodyne interferometry, interferometric tomography and x-ray shearing interferometry.

Daniel F. V. James
University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
For numerous contributions to theoretical optical physics, particularly coherence theory and the theory of quantum computing.

Satoshi Kawata
Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
For novel work on modern optics and photonics, such as near-field optics, three-dimensional microscopy, optical sensors, photorefractive applications and signal recovery.

Ursula Keller
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to the development of femtosecond laser technology and applications and the development of semiconductor saturable absorber mirrors.

Jürgen Kuhl
Max-Planck-Institut für Festk√∂rperforschung, Stuttgart, Germany
For significant and sustained contributions to ultrafast opti cal studies of semiconductors and development of lasers and techniques for spectroscopy.

Elhang Lee
Inha University, Inchon City, South Korea
For achievements in and contributions to the field of light scattering, lightwave communication, integrated optics, micro-photonics and semiconductor optoelectronics.

Brenton Lewis
Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
For significant contributions to excited-state molecular processes and structures, through the development and application of high-resolution quantitative VUV-spectroscopic methods.

Joseph N. Mait
U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland, U.S.A.
For contributions to the theory and design of diffractive optical elements.

Eugenio Méndez
Centro de Investigación Científica de Educación Superior de Ensenada, Ensenada, B. C., Mexico
For contributions to the understanding of multiple scattering by random rough surfaces and phase screens.

David Mendlovic
Civcom, Petach Tikva, Israel
For outstanding contributions in the areas of optical processing of images and data, fractional Fourier transforms, and super-resolution of optical systems.

Katsumi Midorikawa
RIKEN, Saitama, Japan
For contributions to generation of coherent XUV radiation by femtosecond high-intensity lasers.

Hiroshi Nishihara
University of the Air, Osaka, Japan
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices, especially for micro-optics and integrated optics.

Motoichi Ohtsu
University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
For pioneering work on nanophotonics and atom photonics.

Junji Ohtsubo
Shizuoka University, Hamamatsu, Japan
For remarkable contributions to statistical optics and optical information processing, including speckle, coherence and interferometry. Also for remarkable contributions to nonlinear dynamics in optics, including chaos and neural networks.

Haldun M. Özaktas
Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey
For contributions to optical information processing, optics in computing and signal and image processing.

Otis G. Peterson
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.A.
For the discovery of the CW dye laser and contributions to solid-state tunable lasers.

Emmanuel Rosencher
Office National d'Etudes et de Recherches Aérospatiales (ONERA), Palaiseau, France
For pioneering contributions to the development and understanding of semiconductor heterostructure-based optoelectronics devices.

Roland Sauerbrey
Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany
For fundamental contributions to laser physics and quantum electronics and leadership in optical sciences and physics.

Vladimir Shalaev
Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to the optics of novel plasmonic nanomaterials, namely, metal-dielectric percolation films, fractal aggregates and fractalmicrocavity composites.

Paul Shen
U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland, U.S.A.
For contributions to modulation spectroscopy, especially photoreflectance, and for contributions to strain-engineered semiconductor optoelectronic devices.

Costas M. Soukoulis
Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.
For outstanding and pioneering contributions to the understanding of disordered and periodic systems, particularly the physics of photonic bandgap materials and random lasers.

Knut Stamnes
Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For contributions to the field of radiative transfer in the atmosphere and the ocean and its application to climate studies.

Peter E. Toschek
Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
For his pioneering contribution to laser spectroscopy, including path-breaking experiments with cold trapped ions.

Elias Towe
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
For original contributions to semiconductor optoelectronic devices and for leadership in optics and optoelectronics.

Kelvin H. Wagner
University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to adaptive spatiotemporal optical processing systems.

Kenneth L. Walker
OFS Fitel Laboratories, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For research and development, business leadership, and pioneering advances in optical fiber technology, including specialty fibers, low-PMD fibers and true-wave fibers.

Jay M. Wiesenfeld
Bell Labs, Murray Hill, New Jersey, U.S.A.
For contributions to high-speed optical communications systems and networks.

Kiyotoshi Yasumoto
Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
For contributions to coupled-mode theory, numerical analysis of optical waveguides and electromagnetic theory of photonic bandgap structures.