Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award

Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award

The Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award was established by The Optical Society in 1989 and in 2007 was named in honor of Paul F. Forman, who, among many other accomplishments, raised the visibility of optical engineering. This team award recognizes technical achievements such as product engineering, process, software and patent development, as well as contributions to society such as engineering education, publication and management, and furthering public appreciation of optical engineering.

The Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award is sponsored by Zygo Corporation, Canon Inc, Optical Research Associates (now the Optical Solutions Group at Synopsys), Cambridge Research & Instrumentation, Inc, and individual contributors, Barbara Marks-Forman, Gary and Carolyn Bjorklund and G. Michael Morris.

View nomination requirements and deadlines.

View the current Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Selection Committee.
 

Winners
  Year       Team or Name(s)
  2016       Advanced LIGO Engineering Team
           
  2015           Logic Analysis Tool Team (LAT Team)
           
  2014       Intel® Silicon Photonics Solutions Group
           
  2013       ZygoLOT Automotive Precision Optical Team
           
  2012       Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI) Lidar Team
           
  2011       Tomasz S. Tkaczyk
           
  2010       Alan E. Willner
   
  2009       Stephen A. Boppart
   
  2008       Michael J. Bechtold
   
  2007       Ming C. Wu
   
  2006       Jean-Claude Diels
   
  2005       René-Jean Essiambre
Michael G. Littman
   
  2004       Shun-Lien Chuang
S. Chandrasekhar
   
  2003       L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan
Paul R. Dumas
Mark E. Lowry
Alan H. Gnauck
   
  2002       Tim Day
Christopher R. Doerr
David W. Peckham
   
  2001       Henry A. Blauvelt
Michael A. Klug
David G. Mehuys
Dale E. Morton
   
  2000       Joseph W. Anello, Jr.
Arne Erstling
Andrew C. Tam
Robert L. Hartman
Leonard J.P. Ketelsen
Judith A. Grenko
Won-Tien Tsang
   
  1999       Denis Barbier
Valentin Gapontsev
Igor Koltchanov
Olaf Lenzmann
Herman Reedy
   
  1998       Lee R. Shiozawa
Kenneth L. Walker
   
  1997       Donald M. Combs
John J. Mader
Jeffrey W. Roblee
Edward A. Yobaccio
Paul R. Yoder, Jr.
   
  1996       Gary Blough
Teddi C. Laurin
   
  1995       Francisco J. Duarte
John D. Gonglewski
Gary Guenther
Melvyn H. Kreitzer
Frank Luecke
David G. Voelz
   
  1994       Peter P. Clark
Dale E. Crane
Jay M. Eastman
John Michael Guerra
Jon Van Tassell
   
  1993       John H. Adams
Lacy Gordon Cook
Gaétan Duplain
Yury Pavlovich Khimich
Sergey Vladimirovich Lubarsky
Franklin R. Nash
Padman Parayanthal
David A. Roberts
   
  1992       Bertrand H. Johnson
Louis A. Koszi
Anthony R. Phillips, Jr.
   
  1991       Leroy D. Dickson
J. Tendra S. Goela
Un-Chul Paek
Michael A. Pickering
Raymond L. Taylor
   
  1990       Lawrence Lin
Eric Rawson
   
  1989       Stanley W. Haskell
Robert A. Jones
David Smithgall
Gary Starkweather
Laurence S. Watkins
           


Ian Walmsley, 2016 OSA Vice-President, with representatives from the Advanced LIGO Engineering Team.