Paul F. Forman Engineering Excellence Awards


Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Awards

OSA's Paul F. Forman Engineering Excellence Award

To recognize teams who have made major contributions in optical engineering, OSA presents the Engineering Team Excellence Awards. Named in honor of Paul F. Forman, whose approach admirably exemplified team achievements, these awards recognize technical achievements such as product engineering, process and software development, and patent development, as well as contributions to society such as engineering education, publication and management, and furthering public appreciation of optical engineering.  Nominations must be for teams. 

The Paul F. Forman Engineering Excellence Awards are sponsored by Zygo Corporation, Canon Inc, Optical Research Associates (now the Optical Solutions Group at Synopsys), Cambridge Research & Instrumentation, Inc, and individual contributors, Barbara Marks-Forman, Gary and Carolyn Bjorklund and G. Michael Morris.

Engineering Excellence Awards Form - Deadline 2 July

To nominate a team fill out the Nomination Form (pdf) and send the form with all supporting documentation to awards@osa.org.

A complete nomination should contain the following:
1. Name of the nominated team and contact information for the team leader or a key team member
2. Proposed award citation (no more than 30 words)
3. A one-page narrative explaining the team's achievement
4. A list of team members, their individual roles on the team, and the period of time involved with the team
5. A minimum of two references (and no more than four) who have already agreed to submit a reference letter to OSA. It is desirable that these references be from outside the team's company.
6. Nominator's contact information

The deadline for nominations is 2 July and the award is presented approximately three months later at OSA's Frontiers in Optics (FiO).

The nominator must be a current OSA member or be employed by an OSA Corporate Associate Member or OIDA member company. There is no membership requirement for the nominees.

Engineering Excellence Awards Winners
Year Names
2013 ZygoLOT Automotive Precision Optical Team
   
2012 Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI) Lidar Team
   
2011 Tomasz S. Tkaczyk
   
2010 Alan E. Willner
 
2009 Stephen A. Boppart
 
2008 Michael J. Bechtold
 
2007 Ming C. Wu
 
2006 Jean-Claude Diels
 
2005 René-Jean Essiambre
Michael G. Littman
 
2004 Shun-Lien Chuang
S. Chandrasekhar
 
2003 L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan
Paul R. Dumas
Mark E. Lowry
Alan H. Gnauck
 
2002 Tim Day
Christopher R. Doerr
David W. Peckham
 
2001 Henry A. Blauvelt
Michael A. Klug
David G. Mehuys
Dale E. Morton
 
2000 Joseph W. Anello, Jr.
Arne Erstling
Andrew C. Tam
Robert L. Hartman
Leonard J.P. Ketelsen
Judith A. Grenko
Won-Tien Tsang
 
1999 Denis Barbier
Valentin Gapontsev
Igor Koltchanov
Olaf Lenzmann
Herman Reedy
 
1998 Lee R. Shiozawa
Kenneth L. Walker
 
1997 Donald M. Combs
John J. Mader
Jeffrey W. Roblee
Edward A. Yobaccio
Paul R. Yoder, Jr.
 
1996 Gary Blough
Teddi C. Laurin
 
1995 Francisco J. Duarte
John D. Gonglewski
Gary Guenther
Melvyn H. Kreitzer
Frank Luecke
David G. Voelz
 
1994 Peter P. Clark
Dale E. Crane
Jay M. Eastman
John Michael Guerra
Jon Van Tassell
 
1993 John H. Adams
Lacy Gordon Cook
Gaétan Duplain
Yury Pavlovich Khimich
Sergey Vladimirovich Lubarsky
Franklin R. Nash
Padman Parayanthal
David A. Roberts
 
1992 Bertrand H. Johnson
Louis A. Koszi
Anthony R. Phillips, Jr.
 
1991 Leroy D. Dickson
J. Tendra S. Goela
Un-Chul Paek
Michael A. Pickering
Raymond L. Taylor
 
1990 Lawrence Lin
Eric Rawson
 
1989 Stanley W. Haskell
Robert A. Jones
David Smithgall
Gary Starkweather
Laurence S. Watkins